My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Photography"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 86)
Results per page:
1.

This is the American Earth

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1960. Hard Cover. First Edition, First Printing. A magnificently illustrated photo survey (despite the title not just the U.S.) with 43 works by Adams and contributions from about 30 others including Margaret Bourke White, Wynn Bullock, Henri Cartier Bresson, Edward Weston, Minor White, Cedric Wright, and more. In fine green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. In near fine white dust jacket with black title to spine panel. Light wear to edges of jacket, else fine. Quarto. 89 pages. PHOTO/052611. Fine in Near fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24928]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
2.

Ansel Adams, An Autobiography

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, (1986). Hard Cover. 4to. Fine in file white illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Pristine interior filled with illustrations. Index, 400 pages. PHOTO/060512. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24161]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
3.
The Pageant of History and the Panorama of Today in Northern California. A Photographic Interpretation

The Pageant of History and the Panorama of Today in Northern California. A Photographic Interpretation

San Francisco: American Trust Company, 1954. Paperback. First Edition. SIGNED BY ADAMS and dated May 25th 1980, Carmel on the dedication page. This book was commissioned by the American Trust Company on its one hundredth anniversary. Includes sixty photographs by Ansel Adams printed on high gloss paper. In soft covers bound with clear plastic spiral comb which has broken in several places but continues to hold the pages together. There are a few scuff marks to the covers and minor wear to the edges. This copy is ex-library from the Carmel Valley Manor with an unobtrusive stamp on the dedication page. This is the only library marking. Unpaginated. PHOTO/052611. Very Good.
[Book #24931]
Add to Cart
Price: $450.00
4.

Diane Arbus

New York: An Aperature Monograph, (1972). Paperback. 3rd printing. 4to. White illustrated paper wrappers with black title to front and spine panels. Light rubbing to wrappers and light toning to spine. Few spots of foxing to end pages and to edge of text block. Else is clean and bright with beautiful black and white photographic illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. PHOTO/022211. Very Good +.
[Book #24544]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.

Changing Japan. Seen Through the Camera

Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun, 1933. Hard Cover. 1st Printing. VG- brown cloth boards, small 4to. In French and English, filled w/full-page b/w photographs. Pages clean but yellowed. 292 pp. Photography/Japan. PHO/2073. Very Good -.
[Book #3519]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
6.

Woman in the Mirror

New York: Harry N Abrams, 2005. Hard Cover. Folio. In white cloth covered boards with blindstamped title to spine. In white b/w illustrated DJ. Interior clean and bright and filled with b/w and color illustrations. Index. 246pp. PHOTO/050507. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #19127]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
7.

Nothing Personal

New York: Dell Publishing Co. (1965). Paperback. 8vo. Off-white and silver paper wrappers with black and silver title to front wrap and grey title to spine. Light yellowing to wrappers. Interior is clean and bright and filled with wonderful black and white photographic illustrations. Unpaginated. Photography. PHOTO/052813. Very Good+.
[Book #26832]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
8.

The Face of the World: An International Scrapbook of People and Places

New York: The John Day Company. Hard Cover. A fascinating compilation of photographs and accompanying essays by the great 20th century photographer, Cecil Beaton. His subjects range from London, Florence, and New York, to British Royalty, Winston Churchill, Grace Kelly, famous dancers and actors, and many more. 4to. In mauve cloth binding with black spine. Interior is in very good condition, with very light yellowing along page margins. Illustrations throughout. 240 pages. GEN/052213. Very Good.
[Book #26823]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.

Photobiography

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1951. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Beige cloth backed black cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and black title to spine. Light foxing to spine. Interior is clean and bright with wondeful photographic illustrations throughout. Rare yellow and grey illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Wear to jacket includes chipping to edges, rubbing to hinges, a few small closed tears to edges, minor creasing to rear panel, and a closed tear to foot of spine. Dust jacket in a protective platic cover. 255 pages. Photography. PHOTO/100110. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #24194]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
10.
Beecham's Photo Folio. East Coast and Midlands.

Beecham's Photo Folio. East Coast and Midlands.

Thomas Beecham, (1900). Hard Cover. Oblong 12mo. No title page or endsheets. Filled with black and white photographs of views of England's coast and midlands. Features Berwick, Bridlington, Scarborough, Ingleton, Saltburn, Guisboro, Whitley, Tynemouth, Cambridge, Lincoln, Worchester, Malvern, Warwick, Oxford University, and more. Bound in contemporary three quarter black leather with embossed black cloth boards and gilt lettering "East Coast & Midlands" to front cover. There is a half inch crack to upper front hinge, but binding is still tight. Unpaginated. [Approximately 1200 pages.] Photography. PHO1/9270. Very Good.
[Book #7170]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
11.

Christie's Collectors Guides: How to Buy Photographs

Oxford: Phaidon and Christie's, 1987. Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth boards with red title to spine. Clean, illustrated interior with tight binding. Red dj with black title to spine. Minor scuffing to jacket and a few closed tears to edges. Index, 159 pp. PHOTO/102005. Near Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #16885]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
12.

Odyssey. Mirror of the Mediterranean.

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1981. Hard Cover. First U.S. Edition. Fine light blue cloth 4to., bright silver vignette to cover, silver title to spine. In VG black pictorial, price-clipped d.j. (closed tear to bottom edge of front cover). Interior is tightly bound, clean and bright. Profusely illustrated w/133 color plates, 162 duotone plates, 42 linecuts and 7 maps. 371 pp. Photography. PHO/11183. Fine.
[Book #5434]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
13.

History of Photography. Techniques and Equiptment

New York: Exeter Books, 1980. Hard Cover. 4to. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior filled with illustrations. Orange dust jacket with black spine panel and yellow title to spine. Includes laid-in ephemera. 188 pages. PHOTO/062006. Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #17933]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.

Lewis Carroll: Photos and Letters to His Child Friends

Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1975. Hard Cover. Number 261 of 3000 copies. Signed by publisher, A beautifully designed and presented book of letters written by Lewis Carroll to the children he befriended, including Alice Liddell, his inspiration for Alice in Wonderland. The letters are accompanied by sepia photos he took of the Victorian children, each mounted on a full page opposite a letter. Folio volume in black cloth with title and author in gilt to spine and front cover, and child's photo affixed to front. Printed on hand-made light blue paper. Pages 13-15 have creases along top right edges, and book has a light musty smell, otherwise in very good condition. Housed in very good black slipcase. 213 pages. PHOTO/040213. Very Good.
[Book #26703]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
15.
Hemingway's Spain

Hemingway's Spain

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989. Dean, Loomis. Glossy Paper Cover. Inscribed By Photographer. 4to. INSCRIBED AND WITH 8 ORIGINAL SNAPSHOTS TAKEN BY DEAN. Loomis Dean was an acclaimed “Life Magazine” photographer who had 52 “Life” covers during his career. This book is the chronicle of the time he spent with Ernest Hemingway in 1960, which was only a year before the writer committed suicide. It is inscribed in black marker on the half title page, “To Phyllis + Bill Gaylor/ who chose Spain/ for their honeymoon!/ Best regards, Loomis Dean/ Venice ‘90” In full color illustrated glossy paper wrappers. The interior high gloss pages are clean and bright and filled with color photographs of Hemingway and bullfighting. The book also contains a typed and signed letter on Dean’s stationery dated “September 30, 1994.” The letter is accompanied by 8 original photographs (mentioned in the letter) taken by Dean when in Spain. Six of the photos are bullfighting scene and the other two are of flamenco dancers. 159 pages. PHO/091406. Very Good.
[Book #18527]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00
16.

All Mankind

The Christian Science Publishing Society, (1983). Hard Cover. Published on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the Christian Science Monitor. Fine in near fine grey and white illustrated dust jacket with black title to front panel and white title to grey spine panel. Minor toning to front panel. Filled with beautiful photographic illustrations throughout. Unpaginated, around 154 pages. Photography. PHOTO/100110. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #24196]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
17.

Steinbeck Country.

Palo Alto, C.A. American West Publishing Company, (1974). Hard Cover. Third Printing. Very good mustard yellow, patterned paper covered boards, gilt title to spine. Light edgewear to exterior. Interior is clean, filled with bright color photographic illustrations of California. Contains many Steinbeck quotes. Binding strong. Index, 191 pp. Photography. PHO/6063. Very Good +.
[Book #4636]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
18.

Exakta Photography. A Manual of Exakta-Exa single-lens Reflex Camera System.

London: The Fountain Press, 1955. Hard Cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Slight tear at top of spine. 192 pp. Manual of how to use the Exakta single-reflex lens and how to make the best use of it. Photography. PHOT/8202. Very Good.
[Book #1901]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
19.

Self-Portrait U.S.A.

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/folio/illus. throughout Photography. PHO1/2252. Very Good.
[Book #12562]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
20.

Self-Portrait U.S.A.

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Hard Cover. Folio. Light blue cloth covered boards with gilt tilte to spine. Pristine interior with illustrations on every page. White illustrated dust jacket with black and red title to front and spine panels. 240 pages. This is a large book and may require extra shipping charges. Photography. PHO1/4092. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #13448]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
21.

Yankee Nomad: A Photographic Odyssey

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967. Hard Cover. A photographic autobiography of Duncan from his youth through his many world travels. Along with the photos are excerpts from his letters and journal that recount his experiences. Bound in red cloth with gilt title and author to spine. No dust jacket. In very good condition. 480 pages. PHOTO/042710. Near Fine.
[Book #23462]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
22.

Witness to Our Time

New York: Viking Press, 1966. Hard Cover. 4to. Tan cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Very clean interior filled with many photographic illustrations. Tight binding. Pink illustrated dj with black title to spine. Several small tears to edges of dj. 343 pp. PHOTO/102105. very Good Plus in Very Good dj.
[Book #16899]
Add to Cart
Price: $135.00
23.

Die Welt in Farben

Internationaler Weltverlag Berlin-Schoneberg, 1907. Hard Cover. Folio. Blue cloth portfolio with gilt title to front board and spine. Color pastedown with photographic illustration to front board. Heavy wear/fraying to foot of spine; minor fraying to head. Wear/fraying to some edges and corners. Scuffing and minor discoloration to boards. Portfolio folds open to reveal a book with text IN GERMAN and many loose color photographic prints mounted on black board and seperated with tissue guards. The book is bound in brown paper wrappers with maroon title to front panel; bound with red decorative string. An interesting collection. PHOTO/121404. Very Good.
[Book #15283]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
24.
Walker Evans American Photographs

Walker Evans American Photographs

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1962. Hard Cover. Second edition. This MoMA monograph is a landmark book in 20th century photography. In very good condition in black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. A few speckles to boards and minor foxing to fore-edge, else a clean copy. In an off-white illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine and front panel. The jacket has a few small chips to the edges and minor dampstaining, foxing, and toning along the edges. 195 pages. Very Good in Very Good Minus Dust Jacket.
[Book #24892]
Add to Cart
Price: $375.00
25.

Advanced Photography: Methods and Conclusions

New York: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1952. Hard Cover. 4to. Grey cloth boards with silver title to spine. Clean, bright interior with many black and white illustrations. Tight binding. 244 pages. PHOTO/072007. Near Fine.
[Book #19920]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home