|
Results for: category: [x] "Maritime" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
Anson, Peter F.
London and Toronto, New York: J. M. Dent and Sons and E. P. Dutton & Co, (1931). Hard Cover. 8vo. Light blue cloth covered boards with black title to front board and to spine. Fading to spine. Interior is clean and bright with lovely illustrations throughout and charts to the rear. Index, 254 pages. NAV/022111. Very Good.
[Book #24521]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Barrault, Jean Michel
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. Hard Cover. Very good white cloth boards with a little foxing and slightly faded spine. Nice grey endpapers; Beautiful b/w and color photographs, diagrams of yachting; 164 pp. Maritime. MARIT/10032. Very Good.
[Book #2221]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Biel, Steven
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1997. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. In illustrated black paper wrappers. Interior is clean. Index. 300pp. MARI/111604. Very Good Plus.
[Book #15200]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Boscawen, Hugh
University of Oklahoma Press, 2011. Hard Cover. Campaigns and Commanders Series. First Edition. New in half black cloth with orange paper covered boards. Pristine interior with illustrations. In fine illustrated dust jacket with black spine panel and orange title to spine. Index, 466 pages. MARITIME/033011. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24730]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Bowditch, Nathaniel
Washington, D.C. Defense Mapping Agency Hydrographic Center, 1977. Hard Cover. Volume 1 only; very good plus green boards with title, seal in gilt on front; fold out charts, diagrams, b/w photos; index; 1386 pp. Navigation. NAV/12042. Very Good.
[Book #2829]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Brown, John Mason
New York: Whittlesey House, 1944. Cloth. 8vo. In red cloth covered boards with blue title block with gilt title stamp to spine and gilt emblem to front board. Small stain to front board and slight overall bow to both boards. Very slight edgewear and rubbing. Interior is clean with b/w illustrations throughout. 219pp. MARI/100504. Very Good.
[Book #15002]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Bucher, Lloyd M. and Mark Rascovich
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. Hard Cover. Very good in very good-, black and white illustrated price-clipped dustjacket with white title to front and spine panels. Dustjacket has edgewear. Minor browning to end pages. Could be pirated copy published in Taiwan. Naval History. NAV1/8210. Very Good in Very Good- DJ.
[Book #6984]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Burney, James
New York: Dover Publications, 2002. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. In illustrated tan paper wrappers. Interior is clean and bright. 382pp. MARI/100504. Near Fine.
[Book #14993]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Byrd, Richard Evelyn
Chicago: Lakeside Press R.R. Donnelley and Sons Company, 1981. Hard Cover. Very good reprint brown with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Top pages have gilt covering. Naval History. NAV1/03151. Very Good.
[Book #6982]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Dallas, Philip
New York: Paragon House, 1989. FIRST EDITION. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. 8vo. Maroon cloth backed grey paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Interior is very clean with bright text. Tight binding. Purple illustrated dj with minor wear to edges193 pp. MAR/020205. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj.
[Book #15566]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Daly, John C.K.
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1991. Cloth. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In blue illustrated DJ. 314pp. MARI/042806. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #17730]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Dening, Greg
Cambridge UP, 1992. Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in fine red and brown dust jacket with black and red title to front panel and white title to spine.Index, 445 pages. English Biography. ENGHIST23/0527. Fine / Fine.
|
|
|
13.
|
Dening, Greg
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Paper Covered Boards. 8vo. Black paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with tight binding. Brown illustrated dj with white title to spine panel. Index, 444 pp. MAR/051005. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #16137]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Dunn, Laurence
New York: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. Hard Cover. 1st American Edition. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./color illus. throughout/215 pp. Maritime. MRT1/2062. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #12691]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Dyson, John
New York: Henry Holt, (1987). Hard Cover. First American Edition of this book, with wonderful color photographs taken by Peter Christopher. In very good plus dust jacket with picture of a sailing ship along with title and author. In blue cloth with some fading along top edges. Interior is fine. 176 pages. MAR/042110. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #23351]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Ellsberg, Commander Edward.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1938. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very good minus blue cloth boards w/bright gilt ship design and light blue border stamped on cover; gilt title to spine. Circular cup stain to front board, light soiling as well; front bottom corner is lightly bumped. In VG minus illustrated d.j. (chipping, creasing, taped along front hinge) Map endpapers, interior is yellowed but clean; hinge cracked between title page and verso but rest of binding is tight. 421 pp. + ads. Maritime. MARI/5293. Very Good -.
[Book #4561]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Engle, Eloise and Lott, Arnold S.
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Vg/No Dj/Pictorial front board/illus. Throughout Maritime. NAU109141. Very Good.
[Book #8122]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Fasano, Lawrence
New York: Horizon House, 1936. Hard Cover. Cloth Boards. Very Good Plus/Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine and front board. Gilt illustration of naval officer to front board. Gilt to spine is slightly faded. Light wear to edges of spine and corners. Interior is browned along margins and is foxed lightly on some pages. Browned end pages. Gold dj with blue illustration to front panel. Dj has large open tear to rear panel, rubbing to panels, and heavy wear/chipping to top edges. Tightly bound. Appendixes, 226 pp. NAV/040504. Very Good +.
[Book #202]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Finger, Charles J. (ed.) and Paul Honore (ill.)
New York: Holt, 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in light green cloth with paper title-label on spine. Brightly colored wood-cut plates and in-text black and white woodcut illustrations. Owner name on front flyleaf. Navigation. NAV1/6151. Very Good +.
[Book #7899]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Fisher, Bob; Ross, Bob
New York: Henry Holt and Co. 1987. Hard Cover. 1st U.S. ed.; Near mint blue cloth boards in VG+ dj (closed tear near bottom front corner); 4to.; full page color photos; 256 pp. Maritime. MARI1/11262. Near Fine.
[Book #2811]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Fowles, John
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1978. Godwin, Fay (photos). Cloth. 8vo. In brown cloth boards with illustrated brown DJ. Interior is clean and bright. Numerous b/w photographs. 108pp. MARI/100504. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #14999]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Genoves, Santiago (Asa Zatz, translator)
New York: Times Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. Owner name stamped on front flyleaf and half-title page. Maritime. MAR2/10231. Very Good +.
[Book #9962]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Goncharov, Ivan Aleksandrovich, Klaus Goetze [translator]
New York: St Martin's Press, (1987). Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth backed beige paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior. Red and Beige dust jacket with red and black title to front and spine panels. Minor edge wear to top edge of jacket. 649 pages. Navigation and Maritime. MAR/012010. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #23003]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Gordon, John Steele
New York: Walker & Company, 2002. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. 8vo. In white cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In white illustrated DJ with gray title print. Interior is clean and bright. Map printed endpapers. Index. 240pp. MARI/100704. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus dj.
[Book #15014]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Grant, Gordon
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1936. Hard Cover. Quarto. Very good in cream cloth with red and gilt title label. Darkening around edges and to spine, boards very faintly foxed, bookplate on front pastedown. Interior clean, with handsome engraved illustrations by W.H. Lizars. Maritime. MAR1/03161. Very Good.
[Book #6625]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |