|
Results for: category: [x] "Italian History" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Augias, Corrado
New York: Rizzoli Ex Libris, (2007). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in fine dust jacket with white title to red spine. 406 pages. Italian History. ITAL/060210. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23668]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Becker, Marvin B.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./275 pp. Italian History. ITH1/4032. Very Good.
[Book #13340]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Bolton, Glorney
New York: Viking Press, (1971). Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in near fine white dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Red mark to bottom of text block. Interior is clean and bright. Index, 306 pages. Italian History. ITH/042010. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23291]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Borelli, Giorgio
Banca Popolare di Verona, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine in blue cloth boards with gilt titles to spines and embossed emblems to front boards. Pristine interiors filled with black and white photographic illustrations. Blue dust jackets with white titles to spines and front panels of jackets. Light wear to edges of jackets. Also, the plastic film covering the jackets has pulled up a little on the spines of both volumes. Text in Italian. A scarce set in excellent condition. 626 pages. ITA/042508 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jackets.
[Book #20622]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Bovini, Giuseppe
Milano: Edizioni D'arte Amilcare Pizzi, 1952. Hard Cover. 8vo. Beige paper covered boards with orange title to front board. IN ITALIAN. Filled with plates, some of which are in color. Color illustrated dust jacket with white spine panel and brown title to spine. Several chips to edges of jacket. Unpaginated. ITAHIS/080706. Very Good in Very good Minus dj.
[Book #18356]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Brion, Marcel
London: Elek Books, 1969. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/4to./many illustrations Italian History. ITH1/3282. Very Good.
[Book #13585]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Calvina, Italo, Giovanni Fanelli
Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1985. Hard Cover. Number 546 of 5000 copies. A tribute to Florence in the grand Ricci style, featuring the cityscapes of Fabio Borbottoni, an amateur artist and native of Florence who painted the city as it was seen in the late 1800s. The 117 beautiful color plates are tipped in. Bound in black cloth with gilt title and publisher to spines and front covers along with affixed color plates. Bumping to corners of Volume II but otherwise near fine. Printed on handmade papers in Bodoni type. Housed in black solander box with a few chips and bumps but very good. 133 pages. ART/040513. Near Fine.
[Book #26693]
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Cecovini, Manlio
Milano: All Insegna del Pesce d'Oro, 1968. Paperback. Very good+ in beige wraps with black title to front wrap and to spine. Limited to 1500 copies. Italian Language. ITALANG1/1242. Very Good + in Wraps.
[Book #12002]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Chubb, Thomas Caldecot
New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1950. Hard Cover. Vg/red linen spine/8vo./frontis. & illus./spine lightly rubbed/478 pp. Italian History. ITH16/5092. Very Good.
[Book #14269]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Cornelisen, Ann
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./text is crisp and clean/304 pp. Italian History. ITH10/5092. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14261]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Croce, Benedetto
Bari: Laterza & Figli, 1926. Hard Cover. Very good in 3/4 leather with gilt lettering and tan cloth boards. Lettering on spine is a bit faded; some fraying along interior front hinge. Brown paste paper endpages. A few chips to leather. Previous owner's inscription on half title. Italian History. Minor browning to endpages, else the interior is clean. 75 pages. ITH1/3140 Italian History. Very Good.
[Book #5939]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Davis, James C.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./165 pp. Italian History. ITH11082. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #11595]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
13.
|
De Felice, Renzo
Torino: 1968. Hard Cover. Near fine green boards with small spot at top of front board; silver title on spine; many photos; author's compliment card inside; 697 pp. In Italian. Italian History. ITAL/10162. Near Fine.
[Book #2352]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
14.
|
de la Bedoyere, Michael
Garden City: Hanover House, 1958. Hard Cover. Vg-/Vg- Dj with small edge tears/8vo./bookplate to front free endpaper/text otherwise clean and bright/256 pp. Italian History. ITH13/5092. Very Good -.
[Book #14264]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
de Mazade, M. Charles
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. Hard Cover. Vg in dark green boards/spine slightly cocked/gilt-title to spine/8vo./brown endpapers/352 pp./light textblock spotting Italian History. ITH8/5092. Very Good.
[Book #14257]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
16.
|
de Polnay, Peter
London: Hollis & Carter, 1960. Hard Cover. VG green boards; frontispiece; nice and tight; clean text; 234 pp. Italian History. ITA/10212. Very Good.
[Book #2402]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
17.
|
de Polnay, Peter
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1961. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg- Dj with edge chipping/8vo./text clean/255 pp. Italian History. ITH/5152. Very Good.
[Book #14366]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Della Rocca, Fernando
Naples: Edizioni Politica Popolare, 1959. Hard Cover. Presentation copy from the author. Fine in fine dustjacket. Italian History. ITH2/3140. Fine.
[Book #5944]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
19.
|
di Seingalt, Giacomo Casanova. Trans. by Arthur Machen.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. Hard Cover. VG 16mo. blue cloth & black boards in VG- d.j. w/protective mylar cover; front board decorated; binding tight, pages clean; 215 pp. Italian Biography. ITA/1303. Very Good.
[Book #3375]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Evans, David
Teach Yourself, 2005. Paper Wrappers. 12mo. In illustrated b/w wrappers. Interior clean. Italian History. ITHI/050306. Fine.
[Book #17762]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Fay, Stephen and Knightley, Phillip
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1976. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./190 pp./illus. Italian History. ITH112201. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #11315]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Finocchietti, Demetrio Carlo
Firenze: Tipografia di G. Barbera, 1873. Paperback. Good/Wrappers detached, text detached in clumps Italian History. ITA108301. Good.
[Book #8085]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Frischauer, Paul
New York: Claude Kendall and Willoughby Sharp, 1935. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/thick 8vo./frontis. & illus./365 pp./text bright and clean. Italian History. ITH1/5092. Very Good.
[Book #14245]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Grindrod, Muriel
London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1955. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./269 pp./fold-out map at rear/discreet owner name to title page/otherwise clean and bright text. Italian History. ITH2/5092. Very Good.
[Book #14247]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Hilton-Young, W.
London: Longmans, Green and Company, 1949. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Vg- in black boards/sun-faded spine/8vo./map endpapers/text bright and clean/219 pp. Italian History. ITH4/5092. Very Good -.
[Book #14248]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
|
Next 23
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |