|
Results for: category: [x] "Eastern European History" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
Abel, Elie
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine grey illustrated dust jacket with red and black title to front and spine panels. 8vo. 278 pp. General History. EEUR71072. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #11551]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Andric, Ivo. Kenneth Johnstone, trans.
London and New York: Lincolns-Prager, Publishers, and London House & Maxwell Inc. 1959. Hard Cover. Good red boards with heavy water damage and discoloration. Soiling to rear board. Interior is spotless and bright. 462 pp. Eastern Europe. EEUR/1073. Good.
[Book #3052]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Ash, Timothy Garton
New York: Random House, 1990. Hard Cover. Very good+ in very good+ blue dust jacket. 8vo./156 pp. General History. EEUR41082. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #11603]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Beloff, Nora
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1985. Hard Cover. 8vo. Red paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Slight bump to head of spine. Pristine interior. Black illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Slight wear to top edge of dust jacket. Index, 287 pages. Eastern Europe. EEUR/090211. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #25259]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Botica, Covic, Judas, Pifat-Mrzlijak, Sakic; editors
Zagreb: Hrvatska Sveucilisna Naklada, 1992. Hard Cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Black glossy paper covered boards with photo images. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Bears the personal stamp of Nobel Prize winner, Daniel Nathans. Interior is clean and bright. Eastern Europe. EEUR/6252. Very Good +.
[Book #1123]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Crankshaw, Edward
New York: The Viking Press, 1966. Hard Cover. VG in VG dj; photos, illustrations; clean pages, tight binding; index; 459 pp. Eastern European History. EEUR1/1152. Very Good.
[Book #2622]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Hanak, Peter (ed.).
Budapest: Corvina Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj History. Maroon dust jacket with white title to spine. EEUR109211. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #8457]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Lewis, Brackett
Czechoslovakia: American Institute in Czechoslovakia, 1937. Paperback. Beige paper wrappers with red title to front panel and to spine. Minor Soiling to rear wrapper and wear to head of spine. Light damp stainging to rear wrapper and to last 15 pages. Else is clean and bright. 99 pages. Eastern Europe. EEUR/011609. Very Good + in Wraps.
[Book #21348]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Macht, Jiri
Prague. 1990. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/color illus. In Czech language, though primarily a picture book. Czech. EEUR/5152. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14352]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Markovic, Ljuba
Serbia: 2003. Hard Cover. One of 99 copies. SCARCE. Nis is one of the oldest cities in Europe. The artist Ljuba Markovic captures the architecture and history of this Serbian city with this collection. A green leatherette portfolio case houses several items: a CD, a collection of 36 postcards, a booklet describing each postcard image, a framed plaque, a collection of 50 limited edition prints, a description of each print, and a timeline of Nis. The prints are preceeded by a document stating that this is one of 99 copies of the collection of drawings "Vedutas of the Old Nis." It is sealed in wax and signed by the artist. The date of 25.12.2003 is printed on the document. Each print features a different building in Old Nis and is printed in dark brown ink. Each is approximately 13 inches long by 9.5 inches wide and all are suitable for framing.The framed plaque reproduces a seal of Nis from the 3rd century. The seal and label are mounted on red cloth which is framed with wood finished in gold. It is 8.5 inches wide by 12.5 inches tall and it has a a wire on the back for easy hanging. The postcard collection reproduces 36 of the large print images and the accompanying booklet describes each. A CD-Rom is also included. The portfolio that the items come in has three pockets and it fits into a larger brown cardboard portfolio with a brown reproduction of the Nis seal on the front panel. There is light wear to the edges of the inner portfolio. The outer cardboard portfolio has a large split along the edge of the top flap. All text is in English and Serbian. An interesting item that would make a nice gift. ART/011712. Fine in very good portfolio.
[Book #25596]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Mayewski, Pawel
New York: Random House, 1958. Hard Cover. Very good in very good- dustjacket. Red and white dust jacket with faded white title to spine panel. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Eastern Europe. Poland. EEU1/7250. Very Good in Very Good- Dust Jacket.
[Book #12119]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Mestrovic, Stjepan G. with Slaven Letica and Miroslav Goreta
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, (1993). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in near fine beige dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor fading to top edge and spine panel of dust jacket. One small closed tear to top edge of rear panel of dust jacket. Includes original press release. Index, 181 pages. Eastern European History. EEUR/083111. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #25248]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Odian, Yervant, Jack Antreassian [translator] Alexander Saroukhan [illustrator]
New York: St. Vartan Press, (1977). Hard Cover. 8vo, Purple cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Red illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Minor fading to edges and spine of dust jacket. Other wear to dust jacket includes minor rubbing, 2 small closed tears to the bottom edge and one open tear that has been repaired to the top of dust jacket.159 pages. Eastern Europe. EEUR/011312. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #25586]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Owen, David
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1995. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in very good illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Illustrations throughout. 389 pp. Balkan History. EEUR1/3272. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #13212]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Pintar, John I.
Buenos Aires. 1954. Paperback. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PUBLISHER. 8vo. Red and beige paper wrappers with black title to front wrap and to spine. Minor toning and bumping to edges. Chip to head of spine. Minor rubbing to rear wrap. Publisher's inscription to title page. Else is clean and bright. 300 pp.+errata. Yugoslavian History. EEUR1/4122. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #13492]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Puaux, Rene
Chicago: Argonaut, Inc. (1963). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good+ in a very good, price-clipped black and white illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and black title to spine panel. Minor rubbing to spine and rear panels as well as minor edge wear to dust jacket. of dj. Interior is clean and bright with maps and illustrations. 160 pages. Eastern European History. EEUR/6182. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #1038]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Sells, Michael A.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Mint hardcover in near mint black dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. 244 pp. Eastern European History. EEUR/9262. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #2158]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sienkiewicz, Henryk
Paryski, 1902. Hard Cover. VG- in navy cloth. Some wear to top and bottom of spine. Minor rubbing to boards. 4 volumes in 2, published in U.S. in Polish. pp. 189.Poland. EEUR101110 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #7346]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Tokes, Rudolf L. (editor).
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979. Hard Cover. 8vo. Brown cloth Covered boards with gilt title to spine. Small light spots of discoloration along top edge of boards. Previous owner's notes in pencil to front free end page. Else is clean and bright. White illustrated dust jacket with red title to front panel and faded title to spine panel. 306 pp. Eastern European History. EEUR1/3182. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #13015]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Volkan, Vamik
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, (1997). Hard Cover. SCARCE. 8vo. Black paper backed white paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior. Black dust jacket with multi colored title to front panel and pink title to spine. Bibliography, Index, 280 pages. Eastern Europe. EEUR/090211. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #25262]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Weichhardt, Reiner [editor]
Brussels: NATO, (1989). Paperback. SCARCE. In both English and French. 8vo. Black paper wrappers with white title to front wrapper and to spine. Slight edge wear to exterior. Pristine interior. 345 pages. Eastern Europe. EEUR/090211. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #25258]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
22.
|
West, Richard
New York: Carroll and Graf, 1995. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 8vo./436 pp. Yugoslavian History. EEUR1/5023. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #13993]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Winnifrith, T. J.
London: Duckworth, (1987). Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in black cloth covered boards withgilt title to spine. Previous owner's name to front free end page. Else is pristine with 12 pages of maps to rear. Grey price clipped dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Slight creasing to top edge of dust jacket. Index, 180 pages. Eastern European History. EEUR/091012. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #26181]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Zinner, Paul E. (editor).
New York: Columbia University Press, 1956. Paperback. Vg in yellow wraps. Lightglass ring to front wrapper. Thick 8vo./563 pp. Eastern European History. EEUR1/3282. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #13229]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |