|
|
Results for: category: [x] "Geography" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Armstrong, LeRoy.
n.p. Hard Cover. Good condition. This book has been re-backed using red cloth along the spine and the original boards. The boards are heavily rubbed and frayed along edges. Both hinges are cracked. It is lacking the title page. Several pages are loose, but present. There are tears and chips to several pages. Some foxing and smudges to interior. This is a good reading copy. Includes many color maps and many b&w illustrations. ATLAS/3083. Good.
[Book #3857]
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Bunbury, E.H
New York: Dover Publications, 1959. Hard Cover. 8vo. Brown cloth boards with blue title to spine. Clean, tight interior with many fold out maps. Green dust jacket with black title to spine. Minor fading to spine of jacket and minor wear to edges. Index, 743 pages. Geography. GEO/050406. Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #17770]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Davies, Benjamin
Philadelphia: Johnson and Werner, 1815. Hard Cover. VG+ Brown cloth rebind with original leather label on spine. Frontis bent but still in tact. Pages are browned and some soiled. Maps and illustrations throughout the book. Signed by original owner. 447 pp Geography. GEOGR/2123. Very Good +.
[Book #3593]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
4.
|
de Spruner, Dr. C.
Gothae: Sumtibus Justi Perthes, 1855. Hard Cover. Very good minus 3/4 brown leather bound blue cloth boards w/some fading and wrinkling. Large quarto. Bright gilt title to cover and spine; spine leather lacking at bottom 3.8, rest of spine leather is darkened and cracked, repairs have been made to the front and rear hinges and spine. Pages edges are heavily spotted. Interior is tightly bound; filled w/two-page hand-colored maps of the ancient world. Foxing and browning to the few pages of text but maps are quite bright and clean, though many have faint dampstaining and rippling to their bottom portion from liquid damage. In Latin. Ancient History. ANC/8273. Very Good -.
[Book #4920]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Guthrie, William
Johnson & Warner, 1809. Hard Cover. 8vo. Leather boards with black title label to spine. Spine, boards, edges, and corners are heavily worn. Top 1/2" of spine is missing and the remaining leather is chipping. Large chip missing from the top right corner of the rear board. Hinges are cracked and there are several splits along interior. Pages have occasional foxing, but text is very bright. Creasing to some pages. Includes 14 fold-out maps in varying condition including: the world (part of this map has been torn off, leaving only 1/2 of the globe); Europe (closed tear along crease, closed tear along margin near spine); Sweden/Denmark/Norway/Finland; Southern Russia; Northern Russia; Scotland; Ireland (part of map is torn off, leaving 3/4 of Ireland); France; Netherlands; the 7 United Provinces or Holland; Germany; Poland; Switzerland; Spain/Portugal. Minor foxing to some of the maps and bookworm damage to several pages (not maps). All of the maps fold out; some of the folds have been repaired/reinforced from the back. A good reading copy. 556 pp. GEO/080604. Good.
[Book #14634]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hayward, John
New York: Leavitt and Allen, 1853. Hard Cover. SCARCE. Includes vignette illustrations for each state. Very Good minus in original purple cloth. Lacks map. The spine of volume one is repaired at the head. Chipping to cloth along joints. The cloth along the spine and boards has faded into a tan color and there are a few light damp stains. Bumping to corners. Foxing to first and last few pages, antiquated owner name on early blank page, otherwise interior clean. 861 pages. Geography. AME1/7181. Very Good Minus.
[Book #4513]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Lane, Ferdinand C.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. Hard Cover. Very good in very good dustjacket. Light fraying or creasing around the edges of the dustjacket. Geography. GEO1/8220. Very Good.
[Book #4494]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Paterson, J.H.
Oxford University Press. 1965. Hard Cover. vg in vg dj. Dj edgeworn, repaired with tape on upper spine. Bound in blue cloth. Signed by former owner. 459 pp. Geography. GEO/6132. Very Good.
[Book #922]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Reclus, Elisee
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1877. Hard Cover. Very good in 3/4 leather with gilt lettering and raised bands on spine, marble paper boards. Top edge of pages in gilt. Wear along outer hinges; front hinge a bit tender. A few scuff marks to boards, and some crackling of the spine leather. Sporadic foxing. 244 maps, including ten in color, nine of which are double-page maps. Geography. GEO1/10260. Very Good.
[Book #4446]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Skelton, R.A.; Marston, Thomas E.; Painter, George D. Foreword by Alexander O. Vietor.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Fine red marbled paper boards, 4to. In VG price-clipped d.j. Interior lovely, clean, bright and tight. 19 b/w plates, some fold out + 10 figures of maps. A lovely book in great condition. 290 pp. Geography. GEO/5103. Fine.
[Book #4376]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Skelton, R.A.; Marston, Thomas E.; Painter, George D. Foreword by Alexander O. Vietor.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Very good plus red marbled paper boards, 4to. In VG price-clipped d.j. Interior is in great condition: clean, bright and tight. 19 b/w plates, some fold out + 10 figures of maps. A lovely title. Index, 290 pp. Geography. GEO/12303. Very Good +.
[Book #5691]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Unknown
December, 1932. Soft Cover. Very good in wraps. Some darkening to front cover. Inscription on front endpaper. Geography. GEO1/7290. Very Good.
[Book #4484]
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Unknown
Board of Trade: 1946. Soft Cover. 4to. SCARCE. Includes 6 maps, 5 of which fold out. Light green paper wrappers, side-stapled. Small closed tear to edge of front wrapper and minor fading to edges. Maps remain clean and in excellent condition. Maps are of development areas in Cumberland, Wales, Scottland, Monmouthshire, Wrexham, and Lancashire. GEO/071206. Very Good Plus.
[Book #18059]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
|