My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Anthropology"
Showing: 1 - 22 (of 22)
Results per page:
1.

The Physiology of Marriage

Boston: John P. Jewett & Co. 1860. Hard Cover. Nicely rebound in mint modern black cloth boards with gilt title on spine. Original pages are very good, with light spotting and browning throughout. Text is clear throughout. 260 pp. Anthropology. ANTH/9102. Very Good.
[Book #2036]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
2.

Affinities and Extremes Crisscrossing the Bittersweet Ethnology of East Indies History, Hindu-Balinese Culture and Indo-European Allure

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1990. Hard Cover. NF in sienna cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Anthropology. ANTH104271. Near Fine.
[Book #7459]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
3.

The Sociology of the Absurd or the Application of Professor X

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Includes laid-in letter from author on Simon and Schuster letterhead dated 3/1/70. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior. Gold and black dust jacket with white title to spine and front panel. Minor rubbing to jacket and minor wear to edges. Index, 94 pages. ANTH/071907. Fine in Very Good Plus dj.
[Book #19888]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
4.

Sex, Society, and History

New York: Science History Publications, 1976. cloth Boards. 8vo. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior. 185 pages. ANTH/093006. Fine.
[Book #18740]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
5.

Bantu Bureaucracy: A Study of Integration and Conflict in the POlitical Institutions of an East African People

Cambridge: W. Heffer. Hard Cover. Very Good in red cloth with gilt lettering. Includes fold-out chart. Owner name on front flyleaf and light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Anthropology. ANT2/6151. Very Good.
[Book #6006]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
6.

The Ancient Gods: The History and Diffusion of Religion in the Ancient Near East and Eastern Mediterranean

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1960. Hard Cover. VG gray boards in mylar cover; top edge dyed green; index 369 photos; 359 pp. Anthropology. ANTH/10282. Very Good.
[Book #2515]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
7.

Cigarettes are Sublime

Durham: Duke University Press, 1993. Hard Cover. 1st ed. Mint in mint dj; history and imagery of smoking; 210 pp. Anthropology. ANTH/9272. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #2182]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
8.

Anthropology and the Classics: The Colver Lectures in Brown University, 1960.

Providence: Brown University Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Vg in tan boards/12mo. Anthropology. ATH111141. Very Good.
[Book #10545]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
9.

Decorative Art of New Guinea: Incised Designs Anthropology Design Series No. 4

Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1925. Paperback. Very good plus in cream wraps, stapled binding. Contains introduction, b/w photographs and reproductions of New Guinea art. 65 pp. Signed by previous owner Helen Lapinski. Anthropology. ANTH/2263. Very Good +.
[Book #3717]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
10.

The Erotic Revolution. An Affirmative View of the New Morality

Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, Inc, 1965. FIRST EDITION. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Yellow cloth boards with black title to spine. Very clean tight interior. Purple dj with white title to spine and front panel. Minor wear to edges of dj. 322 pp. ANTH/081005. Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #16613]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
11.

The Dynamics of Culture Change: An Inquiry into Race Relations in Africa

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1945. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Owner name on front flyleaf; dustjacket is darkened at the spine and a bit frayed along the top edge of the rear panel and at the spine ends, but has no significant chips. Anthropology. ANT1/04031. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #5975]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
12.

The Family in India. (Reprinted from Southwestern Journal of Anthropology, Vol.4 No.2.)

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1948. Paperback. VG in original side stapled gray wrappers w/blue ink; some fading. Interior lightly yellowed but clean and text bright. In wraps. Anthropology (Filed under World History). ANTH/4193. Very Good.
[Book #4164]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
13.

An Anthropologist at Work. Writings of Ruth Benedict.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. Hard Cover. 1st ed., VG gray & gilt boards in VG dj; 8vo., pages clean, binding tight. 583 pp. Anthropology. ANTH/1293. Very Good.
[Book #3340]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.

Man's Journey Through Time: A first step in Physical and Cultural Anthropochronology

New York: Philosophical Library, 1959. Hard Cover. Good ++ red boards with one bumped corner, white stain on front; gilt title on spine. Interior bright with nominal annotations; index; 184 pp. Anthropology. ANTH/1093. Good +.
[Book #3072]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
15.

What is National Honor? The Challenge of the Reconstruction

New York: Macmillan, 1918. Hard Cover. Presentation copy SIGNED by the author. Near fine in brick red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine and top edge of pages slightly faded; a few spots on front endpaper; rear endpaper has small sticker. Sociology. SOC1/5260. Near Fine.
[Book #7684]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
16.

La Mitologia Nella Vita Dei Popoli. 2 volumes

Milan: Ulrico Hoepli, 1942. Hard Cover. Second edition. 2 volumes: volume I in blue cloth library binding with stamp on front flyleaf, call number at rear and rubbed out on spine; volume 2 in original black cloth spine and tan paper-covered boards with gilt emblem, with heavy rubbing to corners and a few spots along the edges. Very Good minus overall, with interiors clean and bindings sound. Anthropology. This set may require an extra shipping fee. ANT1/7031. Very Good -.
[Book #6058]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
17.

The Plains Culture in the Light of Archaeology

American Anthropologist. 1933. Soft Cover. Vg in blue wraps/side-stapled/offprint from the April-June issue, 1933 Anthropology. ANTH111271. Very Good.
[Book #10848]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
18.

Marriage Making and Marriage Breaking

London: Stanley Paul & Co. (1911). Hard Cover. 8vo. Orange cloth covered boards with black title to front board and gilt title to spine. Minor bumping to corners and spine ends as well as minor fading to spine and and edges of boards. Minor browning to end pages. Index, 168 pages + 47 pages of ads. Sociology. SOC/073112. Very Good.
[Book #26122]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.

Escapism

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Mint in mint dj. Anthropology. ANTH/11212. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #2760]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
20.

Population

London and Cambridge: Nisbet & Co. and The University Press, (1923). Hard Cover. Very good + in blue cloth covered boards with black title to front board and to spine. Fading to spine. 178 pages. Anthropolopy. ANTHRO/102810. Very Good +.
[Book #24274]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
21.

Principia or Basis of Social Science. Being a Survey of the Subject from the Moral and Theological, Yet Liberal and Progressive Stand-Point

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1875. Hard Cover. Very good minus in maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded and slightly frayed at extremities; small nick and number label at spine base. (No other library markings.) Corners a bit bumped. 1 1/2 tear to front hinge; hinge a bit weak. Sociology. SOC1/5150. Very Good -.
[Book #7664]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
22.

The Metronomic Society: Natural Rhythms and Human Timetables (1st Edition).

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj/8vo./301 pp. Sociology. SOC11082. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #11612]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00


 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home