My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Judaic Studies"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 26)
Results per page:
1.

Border Kibbutz

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1971. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Vg/Vg Dj/small 8vo./247 pp./few tiny dj edge tears/an American Jew's appraisal of Israel's frontier outposts and of the pioneer families who live under the constant threat of annihilation Judaica. JUD111101. Very Good.
[Book #10390]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
2.

Heritage: Civilization and the Jews

New York: Summit Books, (1984). Hard Cover. 4to. Near fine in near fine white dust jacket with blue title to front and spine panels. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout. Index, 354 pages. JUD/042512. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23433]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
3.
Langue Hebraique Restituee, et le veritable sens des mots Hebreux Retabli et Prouve par leur analyse radicale

Langue Hebraique Restituee, et le veritable sens des mots Hebreux Retabli et Prouve par leur analyse radicale

Paris: L'Auteur, Barrois, & Eberhart, 1815. Hard Cover. 2 volumes. French author Antoine Fabre d'Olivet (1767 - 1825) influenced occultists with his Biblical and philosophical writings. This is his best known work which examines the Hebrew language and its history. He discusses Hebrew grammar, letters, and also gives a translation of Genesis from Hebrew to French. In his analysis of the language, he draws comparisons between Biblical Hebrew and other ancient languages including Egyptian hieroglyphics. Years later when the Rosetta Stone was discovered and Egyptian hieroglyphics were deciphered, his some of these connections were proven to be inaccurate. Very good in later quarter leather and marbled paper covered boards with gilt titles and raised bands to spines. Minor rubbing to spines and boards. Browning and sporadic foxing to interiors. In French with some Hebrew. An attractive set. 197, 138 in volume 1; 348 pages in volume 2. REL/040513. Very Good.
[Book #26331]
Add to Cart
Price: $500.00
4.

The Book of Isaiah, A New Translation

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1973. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 4to. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor wear to corners. Interior is clean and bright with many illustrations throughout. White illustrated dust jacket with black and brown title to front panel and to spine. Browning to jacket. Minor chipping to edges as well as rubbing to rear panel. 192 pages. Judaica. JUD/122309. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #22973]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
5.

In Time and Eternity: A Jewish Reader

New York: Schocken Books, 1946. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/12mo. Judaic studies. JUD209271. Very Good.
[Book #8734]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
6.

In Time and Eternity: A Jewish Reader

New York: Schocken Books, 1946. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj Judaica. JUD110091. Very Good.
[Book #9474]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
7.

Ancient Judaism and the New Testament

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1959. Hard Cover. Very good plus in price clipped dj. 1st edition. Jewish Studies. JUD/12072. Very Good +.
[Book #2867]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
8.

From Sofa to Jaffa. The Jews of Bulgaria and Israel

Detroit: Wayne State University, 1994. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Foreward by Raphael Patai. Black cloth boards with red title to spine. Clean, bright interior. Beige dust jacket with red title to spine panel. Index, 235 pages. JUD/091306. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #18584]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.

Rome and Jerusalem

New York: Philosophical Library, (1958). Hard Cover. 8vo. Yellow paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior. Black and blue price clipped dust jacket with grey and white title to front panel and to spine. Minor rubbing and edgewear to jacket. 89 pages. Judaica. JUD/091108. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #21112]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
10.

My Religion (1st Edition).

New York: Macmillan, 1925. Hard Cover. Vg/blue boards Judaic Studies. JUD310051. Very Good.
[Book #9355]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
11.

The Works of Flavius Josephus, the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian and Celebrated warrior with Three Dissertations, Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's Command to Abraham, &c

Baltimore: Armstrong and Berry, 1839. Leather Boards. 8vo. Translated by William Whiston. Stereotype edition, complete in one volume with portrait and engravings. both boards are present but detached as is front free endpage. Scuffing to boards and wear to edges. Faded gilt title to spine. Occasional foxing to interior. A good candidate for rebinding. Index, 648 pp. JUD/041305. Good.
[Book #16080]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
12.

The Makers and Teachers of Judaism: From the Fall of Jerusalem to the Death of Herod the Great

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Hard Cover. Very good plus burgundy boards with gilt title on spine; fold out maps/charts in color; text clean, pages bright. Jewish Studies. JUD/12052. Very Good +.
[Book #2853]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
13.

The Popes Against the Jews: The Vatican's Role in the Rise of Modern Anti-Semitism. 1st Edition.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj/8vo./355 pp. Judaic studies. JUD4/4302. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #13905]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.

Those of the Street: The Catholic-Jews of Mallorca, A Study in Urban Cultural Change

Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Nf/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./218 pp. Judaism. JUD1/2282. Near Fine.
[Book #12644]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
15.

A Hand in the Darkness: My Fight to Free Soviet Jews and the Victorious Road to Israel. 1ST EDITION- SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

New York: Warner Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj Judaica. JUD112191. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #11289]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
16.

A History of the Jewish People (Clean Ex-Library).

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. Hard Cover. Green boards/8vo./fold-out maps and charts/320 pp. Judaic studies. JUD61072.
[Book #11558]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
17.

Chosen Days. Celebrating Jewish Festivals in Poetry and Art

New York: Doubleday and Company, 1980. Hard Cover. 1st edition. 8vo. Brown cloth backed beige paper covered boards with silver title to spine. Interior is clean and bright. White illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor soiling and edgewear to jacket. 212 pages. Judaica. JUD/121509. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #22947]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
18.

The Jewish Festivals

Cincinnati: Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good. Small stains and scratches on front and back cover. Very slight wear to corners of the binding. Inscription on front flyleaf. Judaism/Religion. JUD/6112. Very Good.
[Book #858]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.

A Guide to the Talmud.

Baltimore: The Romm Press, Inc. 1942. Hard Cover. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED by author on ffep. Very good blue cloth w/bright gilt to cover and spine. Corners, spine ends worn; scuffing to rear board. Interior is clean (though a couple pages have light soiling in margins) and text bright. Tight binding. Bookplate to front pastedown. Ephemera relating to Rabbi Silverstone laid-in. Silverstone was the Rabbi of the Tifereth Israel Congregation in Washington, D.C.144 pp. Judaic Studies. JUD/10033. Very Good.
[Book #5114]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
20.

The Book of Jeremiah. A New Translation

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1973. Hard Cover. 1ST EDITION. 4to. Yellow paper covered boards with brown title to spine and brown illustrations to front board. Pristine interior woodblock illustrations throughout. Beige illustrated dust jacket with black and maroon title to front and spine panels. Minor browning to edges of jacket. Rubbing to rear panel of jacket as well as one small closed tear to the edge. 93 pages. Judaica. JUD/121709. Fine in Very Good+ DJ.
[Book #22909]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
21.

Find Yourself a Teacher: A Cycle of Divrei Torah Celebrating Rabbi Joel H. Zaiman's 20th Anniversary at Chizuk Amuno Congregation

Baltimore: Chizuk Amuno Congregation, 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo. Illustrated paper covered boards with black title to front and spine panels. 320 pages. JUD/020811. Fine.
[Book #24501]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
22.

New York Jewish Forward

New York: 1943. Soft Cover. Uncommon bound compilation for July-September 1943 of the most important Yiddish newspaper of its time, the Daily Forward. The Forward is still published today as a weekly, both in Yiddish and English. According to the paper's website, the newspaper began as a Yiddish language daily in 1897. It became known as the voice of the Jewish immigrant and helped generations of immigrants enter American life. By the 1930s the paper had a circulation of over 275,000, but entered a period of decline after World War II. In 1983 it became a weekly and launched an English supplement. These issues from 1943 offer a fascinating view of the time. The War, of course, was intensely covered, and each issue has a number of photographs capturing events and people. The photos are captioned in both Yiddish and English. There are many ads in Yiddish throughout for products as familiar as Maxwell House Coffee and Coca Cola. Some issues included classified ads for resort hotels and other vacation spots. The oversized folio is bound in marbled paper with half linen spine. Interior pages are clean with some yellowing and aging, and a few tears in some because of brittle paper. Very heavy and extra postage will be required. JOUR/092308. Very Good.
[Book #21165]
Add to Cart
Price: $350.00
23.

Philo-Lexicon. Handbuch des Judischen Wissens

Berlin: 1935. Hard Cover. Tan cloth with brown lettering. Spine a bit discolored, top board has some spotting, but overall very good. Jewish Studies. JUD1/3010. Very Good.
[Book #5959]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
24.

The Torah

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1962. Hard Cover. About Fine blue hardcover with Good dustjacket. Yellowing and scuffing of dustjacket with a one inch tear to front dustjacket leaf. Translated. Judaic Studies. JUD/6122. Near Fine.
[Book #899]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
25.

The American Jews

New York: Random House, 1968. Hard Cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Inside is clean and tight. 338 pp. Judaism. JUD/6272. Very Good.
[Book #1204]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00


Next 1
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home