|
Results for: category: [x] "Women's Studies" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Aschkenasy, Nehama
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine hardcover with like dustjacket. Faded spine. First edition. Women's Studies. WOM/8022. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #1698]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Barry, Kathleen
New York: New York University Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine purple dustjacket. Some slight wear to top edge of back dj. Women's Studies. WOM/8022. Fine.
[Book #1695]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Bell, Ralcy Husted
The Critic and Guide Company, 1921. Hard Cover. Rare/ Very good/ no dj/ red cloth/ water stain on front pages/ 230 pp. Feminsm/ Women's studies. FEM/6072. Very Good.
[Book #830]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Berry, Mary Frances
Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine hardcover with Fine blue dustjacket. 147 pp. Women's Studies. WOM/8022. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #1694]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Coman, Carolyn and Dater, Julie
Boston: Hill and Company, (1988). Hard Cover. 4to. PRESENTATION COPY from authors. Near fine in black cloth backed lavender paper covered boards with blue title to spine. Minor fading to edges of boards. Interior is clean and bright with black and white photographic illustrations on every page. Blue illustrated dust jacket with yellow and purple title to front and spine panels. 134 pages. Women's Studies. WOM/702. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #1239]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Conway, Jill Ker
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hard Cover. Mint hardcover with mint justjacket. Autobiography of first woman president of Simth College in Massachusetts. First Edition. Women's Studies. WOM/1112. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #2606]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Cornelisen, Ann
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1976. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./228 pp. Women's Studies. WOM1/3252. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #13180]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Crothers, Samuel McChord
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1914. Hard Cover. Very good black cloth hard back with gilt lettering on front cover. First edition. Women's Studies. WOM1/03081. Very Good.
[Book #7950]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
9.
|
de Beaumont, Edouard
New York: no publisher listed. Hard Cover. Privately Issued for Subscribers Only; VG 1/4 black cloth w/brown paper boards; bright gilt on spine; wide-margins; 237 pp. Women's Studies. WOM/12192. Very Good.
[Book #2992]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Evans, Sara M.
New York: The Free Press, (1989). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in very good+ dark blue dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Illustrated. Index, 386 pages. WOM/031912. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #23566]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Frank, Katherine
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./333 pp. Women's Studies. WOM2/2152. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #12418]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Freind, John; Translated into English by Thomas Dale.
London: Printed for T. Cox, 1752. Hard Cover. Second edition. First published in 1703. John Freind (1675-1728) was a prominent physician and chemist, who was among Voltaire's circle of friends when the latter was in England for two years. This book is concerned with the health and diseases of women, in particular about the effects of menstruation. In it, Freind adapted Isaac Newton's physical ideas on mechanics and hydraulics to a physiological condition. Handsomely bound by Star Bookworks in full modern brown calf with gilt stamped decorations to boards and spine, raised spine bands and red title label. The interior pages have water staining to first several pages and some foxing and aging throughout. The margin is cut from front endpaper. Several ink ownership signatures of Littleton Weatherly, dated 1817; other signatures and stamp to title page. 216 pages plus unpaginated preface, index, and advertisement. MED/091012. Very Good.
[Book #25999]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Gill, Derek
New York: Harper and Row, 1980. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./329 pp./with an epilogue by Ross herself. Women's Studies. WOM1/2202. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #12500]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Gordon, Anna A.
Chicago: Woman's Temperance Publishing Association, 1898. Hard Cover. Vg in lightly worn 1/4 leather/many illustrations and frontis./marble foreedge/8vo./416 pp. Women's Studies. WOM11222. Very Good.
[Book #11903]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Gordon, Anna A.
Chicago: Women's Temperance Publishing Association, 1898. Hard Cover. Vg in grey, gilt-lettered boards/gilt decoration to front cover/frontis./illustrations to text/8vo./contents bright and clean/416 pp. Women's Studies. WOM/5202. Very Good.
[Book #14516]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Harrison, Gilbert A.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./252 pp. Women's Studies. WOM1/2192. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #12454]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Hart, Sara L.
Chicago: Valentine-Newman, 1947. Hard Cover. Vg/G Dj with tape repairs to edges/8vo./frontis./288 pp. Women's Studies. WOM2/2192. Very Good.
[Book #12468]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Kufrin, Joan
Piscataway: New Century Publishers, 1981. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/few small dj edge tears/photos/short bios of Gwendolyn Brooks, Mary McCarthy and others. Women's Studies. WOM110291. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #10023]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Lines, Amelia Akehurst; Dyer, Thomas, ed.
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine in a very good dustjacket; minimal edgewear. Includes photos of the main characters in her diaries. Illustrated throughout with drawings. 284 pp. Women's Studies. WOM/8022. Fine.
[Book #1709]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Lloyd, Cynthia B. and Andrews, Emily S. and Gilroy, Curtis L. (editors).
New York: Columbia University Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./393 pp. Women's Studies. WOM412211. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #11359]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Longford, Elizabeth
Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Hard Cover. F in NF DJ. First American edition. Women's Studies. WOM24/0530. Fine.
[Book #707]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Noble, David F.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Hard Cover. 1st edition. Mint in very good plus dj; slight spotting of front with edgewear at top. Index, 327 pp. Women's Studies. WOMEN/1163. Fine.
[Book #3183]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
23.
|
O'Sullivan, Judith and Rosemary Gallick
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1975. Paper Wrappers. 4to. White paper wrappers with orange title to front board and NO title to spine. Minor scuffing to panels. Interior is very clean with tight binding. Unpaginated. WOM/050905. Very Good.
[Book #16117]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Pearlman, Mickey and Henderson, Katherine Usher
University of Kentucky, 1990. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj Women's Studies. WOM111191. Very Good.
[Book #10697]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Rogers, Agnes
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1949. Hard Cover. Very good plus paper covered boards with mylar protector. Amazing photos of women in all aspects of life from 1900-1950. 8.5x12; index; 220 pp. Women's History. WOM/1093. Very Good +.
[Book #3076]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
Next 12
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |