My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Economics"
Showing: 1 - 18 (of 18)
Results per page:
1.

Paper Promises: Debt, Money, and The New World Order

New York: PublicAffairs, (2012). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in fine white dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Pristine interior. Index, 294 pages. Economics. ECO/032812. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #25710]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
2.

The Great Reckoning. how the World Will change in the depression of the 1990's

New York: Summit Books, 1991. Hard Cover. 8vo. black cloth backed red paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. white dj with black title to spine. 558 pp. ECON/081205. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #16663]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
3.

Political Myths and Economic Realities

London: Noel Douglas, 1925. Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in original salmon colored cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Interior is clean and bright with a few spots of foxing throughout. 409 pages. Economics. ECO/082908. Near Fine.
[Book #21082]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
4.

One World, Ready or Not

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Mint hardcover with Mint dustjacket. Written by the National Editor of Rolling Stone Magazine. Economics. ECO/2043. Fine.
[Book #3426]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
5.

With Faith in Their Hearts.

(No City): National Gypsum Company, 1950. Hard Cover. VG+ 16mo. blue paper covered boards w/silver title. Spine faded. Commemorates the 25th anniversary of the National Gypsum Company. History, stats, etc. of the company. Photos, diagrams. Very clean. Economics (Business). ECON/2113. Very Good.
[Book #3547]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
6.
Book-Keeping, in the True Italian Form of Debtor and Creditor, By Way of Double Entry; or, Practical Book-Keepijng, Exemplified from the Precepts of the Late Ingenious D. Dowling, Author of Mercantile Arithmetic. With the Addition of Computations of

Book-Keeping, in the True Italian Form of Debtor and Creditor, By Way of Double Entry; or, Practical Book-Keepijng, Exemplified from the Precepts of the Late Ingenious D. Dowling, Author of Mercantile Arithmetic. With the Addition of Computations of

New York: Evert Duyckinck, Daniel D. Smith, Collins and Hannay, R. And W. And G. Bartow, and W.B. Gilley, 1823. Hard Cover. 8vo. SCARCE. Later edition. In full leather covered boards with red leather gilt stamped title label to spine. Minor wear to boards, corners and edges. There is a chip to the head of the spine and the book is foxed throughout - the foxing is mostly light in color. The interior is toned. Missing front free endpage, thus begins with title page. Fold-out table to rear is worn with 3" narrow open tear to one of its folds. The tear effects the text. Pencil marking to rear endpapers. 288 pages. ECON/072006. Very Good Minus.
[Book #18134]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
7.

Principles of Political Economy Containing Also the Introductory Discourse, Supplemental notes and Dissertation to Adam Smith's "wealth of Nations"

London: Ward, Lock, and Co., No Date. Hard Cover. 8vo. SCARCE. circa 1890. Blue cloth backed grey cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor foxing to first and last few pages, else the interior is very clean. Tight binding. 357 pages. ECO/083106. Very good Plus.
[Book #18484]
Add to Cart
Price: $85.00
8.

Architect of European Unity: Memoirs, 1911-1986 (1st English Edition).

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj/8vo./illus./457 pp. Economics. ECO1/3202. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #13084]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.

The Pure Theory of Foreign Trade. The Pure Theory of Domestic Values

London: London School of Economics, 1949. Hard Cover. Thin 8vo. Third impression. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and author's last name to spine. Darkening to spine. Clean, tight interior. Includes fold-out diagrams. ECO/080506. Very good Plus.
[Book #18323]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
10.
Prohibiting Poverty. Being Suggestions for a Method of Obtaining Economic Security. Two volumes

Prohibiting Poverty. Being Suggestions for a Method of Obtaining Economic Security. Two volumes

Winter Park, FL: The Rollins Press, 1932. First Edition. Paper Wrappers. Inscribed By Author. Octavo. "A plain-spoken woman in revolt. A quiet little Book but chock full of Dynamite." First edition and third edition of this scarce pamphet. The first edition is Inscribed by the author "To Mrs. Meloney with compliments of the author Aug 29/32" on the front free endpage. The first edition is in blue paper wrappers with orange title print to covers. Interior clean and bright and binding sound. Also included is a copy of the third edition which is bound in tan paper wrappers titled in black. It has a minor crease to the front cover; otherwise, it is clean and bright. Both pamphlets are housed in a custom blue quarter leather slipcase with gilt title and raised bands to the spine. Each has its own tri-fold case that fits within the slipcase. Ribbon pulls on tri-folds are fraying and there is minor wear to the edges of the slipcase. A truly scarce inscribed item with an attractive slipcase. AME/041807. Near Fine.
[Book #18019]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
11.

Letters of John Ramsay McCulloch to David Ricardo, 1818-1823.

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1931. Soft Cover. Vg ex-library/originally released in wraps- here bound in a card-stock folder with a few institution markings/44 pp. Economics. ECO1/2212. Very Good.
[Book #12514]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
12.

American Money and the Weimar Republic: Economics and Politics on the Eve of the Great Depression

New York: Columbia University Press, 1986. Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with blue title to spine. minor soiling to boards. Pristine interior. White dust jacket with blue title to front and spine panels. Index, 352 pages. Economics. ECO/112107. Near Fine in Fine DJ.
[Book #20261]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
13.

After Capitalism

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hard Cover. Mint hardcover and dustjacket. Has previous owner's sticker on front flyleaf. Economics. ECO/12202. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #3004]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.

Economic Writings of James Pennington

London School of Economics and Political Science, 1963. Hard Cover. 8vo. Edited with an essay on the life and work of James Pennington. Reprint of scarce works on political economy. No. 17. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Clean, tight interior. Includes a laid in presentation slip from the publisher. 114 pages. ECO/080706. Fine.
[Book #18362]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
15.

The Economy of Literature

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1978. Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth boards with silver title to spine. Clean, bright interior with a few light pencil markings. Black dust jacket with white title to spine. Ownership stamp to bottom edge of textblock. Index, 176 pages. ECO/112206. Fine in near Fine dj.
[Book #18633]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
16.

An Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. Two volumes in One

University of Chicago Press, 1979. Hard Cover. 8vo. This book was originally bound as 2 volumes in 1; however, the previous owner has had the book rebound into 2 seperate volumes. Modern library style binding in blue cloth with white title to spine. The volumes are slightly different shades of blue. A few notes in pencil to interiors. Over 1000 pages. ECO/022707. Fine.
[Book #19166]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
17.

Financial Turmoil in Europe and the United States, Essays

New York: PublicAffairs, (2012). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in black and white illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Index, 161 pages. Economics. ECO/032712. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #25703]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
18.

Monetary Policy and Crises. A Study of Swedish Experience

London: Routledge and Sons, Ltd. 1936. Hard Cover. Turquoise cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior. 247 pages. ECO/012908. Fine.
[Book #20388]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00


 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home