|
Results for: category: [x] "Philosophy" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Atkinson, Ronald
London: Hutchinson of London, 1965. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Vg in black boards Philosophy. PHI1/2272. Very Good.
[Book #12621]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Barrett, William and Aiken, Henry, edits.
New York: Random House, 1962. Cloth. 8vo. Very good. Cream cloth boards with gray and black title to spine. Interior clean and bright. 4 vol. This set may require an extra shipping fee. Philosphy. PHIL/111106. Very Good.
[Book #18895]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Beckman, J.W.
Waterloo, IA: Stewart-Simmon Press, 1914. Hard Cover. VG in grey cloth with black lettering on front cover. Signed presentation copy. Philosophy. PHI107201. Very Good.
[Book #7481]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Boorstin, Daniel J.
New York: Random House, 1983. Hard Cover. Very good + in a very good illustrated dj (price clipped); pages white and clean; index; 745 pp. Philosophy, History of Knowledge. PHIL/10162. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #2349]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Calvert, George H.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1875. Hard Cover. Very good minus 12mo. Green cloth & gilt boards; chipping, wear to spine, corners bumped. Inscribed by author. Brown coated endpapers; laid paper interior yellowed w/age but clean and text bright. Inside hinges cracked but overall binding tight; bookplate to rear pastedown endpaper. 264 pp. Philosophy. PHIL/5033. Very Good -.
[Book #4297]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Clark, Stephen R. L.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1977. Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine blue cloth covered boards in near fine black and white illustrated dust jacket with red title to front panel and white title to black spine panel. Index, 221 pages. PHIL/020711. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24495]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Cousins, Norman
New York: Viking Press, 1945. Hard Cover. Vg in blue boards Philosophy. PHI1/4102. Very Good.
[Book #13460]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
8.
|
De Landa, Manuel.
New York: Swerve Editions, 1998. Hard Cover. Near mint black cloth 8vo., boards discolored to gray along top edges, especially rear board. In near mint colorful d.j. (cloth color has run onto inside of d.j. and is slightly rippled at the affected areas). Interior is crisp and clean except for one sentence which has been underlined in ink. 333 pp. Philosophy. PHIL/10293. Near Fine.
[Book #5211]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
9.
|
de Montaigne, Michel (Mortimer Adler, Introduction) (Donald M. Frame, Translator) (Carol Wald, Illustrator)
Philadelphia: Franklin Library. Hard Cover. Fine in red leatherette boards with gilt title to spine. Gilt decoration to boards and spine. Pristine interior. Full edges gilt. Illustrated in color. 482 pages. PHI/052112. Fine.
[Book #25845]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Descartes, Rene
Paris: Chez Henry Le Gras, 1649. Hard Cover. First Edition. RARE. This is the last book by Descartes to be published in his lifetime. It was published simultaneously in French by Henry Le Gras in Paris and Louys Elzevier in Amsterdam. In this work, Descartes considers the theories of “the passions.” His precursers in this included St. Augustine and St. Thomas Aquinas. In modern times, the passions are generally now called “emotions,” but there are differences, mainly that emotions are produced by the subject while passions are suffered. Expertly rebacked in brown calf with original leather boards and original marbled endpages. There is minor wear to the corners and edges with slight bumping and a few small chips to the leather. The interior is very clean overall with small sporadic spots of foxing. Includes woodcut initials and tailpieces. Full gilt edges. In very good condition. xlviii + 286 pages. PHIL/082311. Very Good.
[Book #25238]
Price: $12,000.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
[Essex House Press] Cicero
Campden: Essex House Press, 1904. Vellum. Number 109 of 150 copies on paper and ten on vellum. A lovely copy of the Essex House Press edition of Cicero's "De amicitia" in the translation bySir John Harryngton. With rondel portraits of Harryngton and Ciceo on the colophon. Bound in stiff vellum with light soiling and slightly bowed covers, as is typical. Interior pages are in very good plus condition with a bit of browning to untrimmed fore-edges. Bookplate of J.H. Smyth-Pigott of Brockley. 51 pages. PRI/032813. Very Good.
[Book #26727]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Fite, Warner
New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh, 1925. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in brown cloth covered boards with faded title to spine. Previous owner's name and notes to front free end page as well as notes and underlining written in pencil to several pages throughout. Includes Christian Science Quarterly July-Aug.-Sept., 1944 Volume 55- Number 3 laid in at rear. Index, 320 pages. PHIL/020811. Very Good.
[Book #24499]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Geneve, Georg
Geneva: Librairie de l'Universite Georg & Cie S. A. (1962). Hard Cover. 4to. White glossy paper covered boards with black title to front and spine panels. Illustrations to boards. Light browning to board edges as well as minor rubbing. Chipping to plastic coating along hinges. Minor wear to foot of spine. Interior is clean and bright with many black and white illustrations and tipped in color illustrations. Also includes other tipped in items like a playing card and a letter. IN FRENCH. 74 pages. Philosphy. PHIL/041708. Very Good +.
[Book #20562]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Holmes, Oliver W.
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./175 pp. Philosophy. PHI21082. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #11613]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Hook, Sidney (editor).
New York: New York University Press, University of London Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Vg in black boards/8vo./301 pp. Philosophy. PHI112141. Very Good.
[Book #11190]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Kant, Immanuel
London: The Century Co. c.1930. Hard Cover. Very Good maroon hardcover. Edges of pages slightly worn. Translated by Louis Infield with intro by J. MacMurray. Philosophy. PHIL/6112. Very Good.
[Book #862]
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Landor, Walter Savage
New York: Classic Publishing Company, 1933. Hard Cover. Very good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth with blindstamping on front and gold embossing on spine. Emossing mostly worn. Bookplate on front pastedown. 418 pp., contents clean and tight. Philosophy. PHIL/8292. Very Good.
[Book #1979]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Lavalley, Albert J.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1968. FIRST EDITION. cloth Boards. 8vo. Beige cloth boards with black title to spine. Clean, bright interior with tight binding. Black illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. Index, 351 pages. PHIL/122206. Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #18813]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Levy, Paul
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1979. Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in very good dark blue dust jacket with grey title to front and spine panels. Toning to rear panel. Index, 335 pages. PHIL/020711. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #24494]
Price: $16.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Lucas, F.L.
NewYork: The Macmillan Company, 1961. Hard Cover. Very good in a very good, but stained dust ajacket, Jacket has what looks like a coffee stain in front and on front endpage. Otherwise, contents clean and tight. 335 pp. Philosophy. PHIL/8082. Very Good.
[Book #1803]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Mahoney, Edward P.
Offprint from The Review of Metaphysics, March 1974. Soft Cover. Vg in green side-stapled wrappers/21 pp. Philosophy. PHI111301. Very Good.
[Book #10914]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Marx & Engels
New York: International Publishers, 1947. Hard Cover. Very good condition green cloth hardcover. Minor bump on top edge. Philosophy. PHIL/7032. Very Good.
[Book #1277]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Meiland, ack W., Kenneth C Bennett, Michael Moran, etc.
London: Oxford University Press, 1981. Paperback. 8vo. Orange paper wrappers with white title to front wrap and to spine. Edges of front wrap and spine are faded to yellow. Ex-library with stamps to wraps. Interior is clean and bright. 288 pages. PHIL/072911. Very Good.
[Book #25159]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Mill, John Stuart
New York: The Humboldt Publishing Company, 1890. Soft Cover. Vg in yellow wrappers/57 pp.+ advertisements/light wrapper edgewear Philosophy. PHI211061. Very Good.
[Book #10310]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Miller, W.H.
Cambridge: John W. Parker, MDCCCXLII. Hard Cover. VG- in plain tan wraps (some light staining to covers; fine chips along spine). Presentation copy for Professor Potter from the Author; pp. 12; dimensions: 11 x 8 3/4. Philosophy. PHI106070. Very Good.
[Book #7155]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
Next 13
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |