|
Results for: category: [x] "Sports" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Boswell, Thomas
New York: Doubleday, 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in near fine illustrated dust jacket with yellow title to front and spine panels. 394 pages. Sports. SPO1/2112. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #12296]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Burk, Bruce
Tulsa: Winchester Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/B&W illus. Throughout/4to. Hunting and fishing. HUNT110291. Very Good.
[Book #10043]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Christopher Lee, ed.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Mint in mint pictorial dj. Index, 566 pp. Sport Writing. SPORT/1163. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #3177]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
[Deeply Game Productions] Sara Press
Pasadena, CA: Deeply Game Productions, 2012. Hard Cover. Number 1 of 7 copies. A suite of four etchings that depict contemporary mixed-martial-arts fighters. The accompanying text has been appropriated from a panther / bear fight advertising poster from the 1850s. Typeface designed by Dan Mayer. The prints and text are housed in a solid maple box with title burnt into the lid. This book was made in California and the East Coast humidity has caused the lid to warp a little along the edges. Near Fine.
[Book #26660]
Price: $725.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Edwards, William H. Intro by Walter Camp.
New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1916. Hard Cover. 2nd printing. Very good- in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Foxing and yellowing to interior but text bright. Frontis + many plates throughout. Binding loose in spots. 463 pp. Sport. SPO/4083. Very Good -.
[Book #4073]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Eliot, Elizabeth.
Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press, 1957. Hard Cover. Very good plus maroon cloth & gilt boards; in VG price-clipped d.j. (some browning to rear flap, light chipping). Boards are clean, corners sharp. Faint foxing to endpapers but rest of interior is clean and bright. Tightly bound. Color frontispiece + 3 other color plates and 23 b/w illustrated plates. Bibliography, 140 pp. Equestrian. EQU/7253. Very Good +.
[Book #4826]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Feinstein, John
Boston: Little Brown and Co. 1995. Hard Cover. Green cloth backed paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior. Minor wear to edges of boards. Green dust jacket with yellow title to spine. Slight wear to edges of jacket. Index, 475 pages. SPO/012207. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #19044]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Forker, Dom
Dallas: Taylor Publishing Company, 1989. Hard Cover. Near fine in price-clipped dj. Illustrations/photos. Index, 228 pp. Sports. SPORT/12092. Near Fine.
[Book #2880]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Frazier, Walt and Joe Jares
New York: A Rutledge Book/Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. 8vo. In tan cloth covered boards with black title stamp to spine and front board. In illustrated black dust jacket with orange title to front and spine panels. Minor creasing to edges of dust jacket. Interior pristine. Many b/w illustrations. A clean and tight copy of this very scarce item. 286 pages. SPO/062206. Very Good+ in Very Good dj.
[Book #17958]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Garrity, John
New York: Penguin Books, (1996). Hard Cover. 4to. Beige and green paper covered boards with white title to spine. Pristine interior. Sports. SPO/101209. Fine.
[Book #22514]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Goldstein, Richard
New York: Dutton, (1991). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in fine white and blue illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and blue title to white spine panel. Pristine interior. Index, 383 pages. Sports. SPO1/2132. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #12329]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Gordon, Capt. Luis.
Sussex, UK: Viallupade & Co. Ltd. 1973. Paperback. RARE. Third Edition. Very good plus paperback w/full-color pictorial front board. Creasing along fron thinge. Insides are fine: clean and bright (though spotting to verso of front cover); diagrams, maps, charts. 231 pp. Equestrian. EQU/8233. Very Good +.
[Book #4910]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Greener, W.W.
London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1910. Hard Cover. Ninth edition. Very good in blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front cover. Rubbing to boards and minor wear to edges and corners. Both hinges are cracked. Clean interior aside from a few finger smudges and foxing to endsheets. Heavily illustrated. 804 pages plus ads. SPORT/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26782]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Janes, Edward C.
Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1964. Hard Cover. Very good coated pictorial paper boards, tear to head of spine. 4to. In VG d.j. (foxing to rear flap). Interior is in lovely condition: clean (though one page has small amount of pencil underlining) and bright, no foxing. 16 pages of color illustrations, also b/w drawings and photos w/i text. Covers many facets of duck hunting, including recipes. 187 pp. including appendix. Hunting and fishing. HUNT/7253. Very Good.
[Book #4823]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Kahn, Roger
New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1993. Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in fine white dust jacket with red title to spine. Pristine interior. Illustrated. Index, 372 pages. Sports. SPO108241. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #2361]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Leach, Johnny
Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes & Co, (1971). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in very good- price clipped white illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Closed tear to front panel of dust jacket has been repaired with tape. Soiling and edgewear to dust jacket. 160 pages. Sports. SPO/070312. Very Good in Very Good- DJ.
[Book #23327]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Leitich, Ann Tizia
Munchen: Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1956. Hard Cover. Vg in picture covers/small 8vo./with 42 illustrations Equestrian. EQU1/4102. Very Good.
[Book #13463]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Little, Lou and Arthur Sampson.
Leominster, MA: Leominster Printing Co. 1934. Hard Cover. VG blue cloth w/black title. Spine lightly darkened, spotty rubbing to boards. Interior in lovely condition, clean w/bright text and tightly bound. Frontis; diagrams. Little was former head football coach at Columbia University. Rare. Sport. SPO/4083. Very Good.
[Book #4076]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Moyer, Karen Phelps
South Bend, IN: 1995. Hard Cover. Interesting and scarce piece of University of Notre Dame memorabilia. The cookbook was created by Karen Phelps Moyer, daughter of famed football coach Digger Phelps. The proceeds from the sale of the cookbook went to support many local charities, including Goodwill Industries of Michiana. There are players from the 1940s and forward, including Angelo Bertelli, Nick Eddy, Terry Hanratty, Paul Horningand Joe Montana among them. Each has a "before" and "after" picture, a list of their favorite foods and South Bend restaurants, and two of their favorite recipes. Soft cover with spiral binding and a picture from an ND fooltball game across the front and back covers. In very good plus condition. 96 pages. COOK/070710. Very Good +.
[Book #23827]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Nicholson, William; Words by Rudyard Kipling
London: William Heinemann, 1898. Hard Cover. Signed by William Nicholson. This is the popular edition of Nicholson’s almanac, a classic of early British modernism, with his striking color woodcuts illustrating twelve different sports. They are: hunting, coursing, racing, boating, fishing, cricket, archery, coaching, shooting, golf, boxing, and skating. Kipling provided the text for each sport, which faces the illustration. Signed by Nicholson on front free endpaper and at the bottom of the print for January. Folio in brown paper boards with title, author(s), and hunting illustration to front cover. Boards are chipped along edges and slightly soiled. Linen spine has darkened and has tears along front hinge. The interior pages are in very good condition, with the usual offsetting of the illustrations to the text pages and with age-toning. The illustrations themselves are not affected. Small book seller sticker on rear pastedown. Unpaginated. ART/071111. Very Good.
[Book #25073]
Price: $1,100.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Odlum, Catherine
Washington: Gray and Clarkson, 1885. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Good in blue boards/frontis./12mo./lacks last page, else vg/account of the famous 19th-century swimmer written by his mother/Odlum perished in an attempt to jump off the Brooklyn Bridge in the 1880's Sports. SPO111201. Good.
[Book #10721]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
22.
|
An Operator. Foreword by George Plimpton; Illus. by Randy Jones.
Barre, MA: The Imprint Society, 1972. Hard Cover. Ltd. Edition, #1032 of 1950. Signed by artist. Near fine leather backed decorative paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Laid paper interior is brilliant and clean, filled with lovely illustrations. Extra etching laid-in. Inside fine slipcase w/paper label. 136 pages. Sport. SPO/4173. Near Fine.
[Book #4149]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Palmer, Arnold
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1965). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good+ in very good+ illustrated price clipped white dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. Previous owner's name to front free end page. Illustrations throughout. 158 pages. Sports. SPO/032213. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
[Book #26747]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Preskawiec, T.
Paris: L'Ancre d'Or, 1947. Soft Cover. V.g. in pictorial wraps Hunting and Fishing. HUNT14/1182. Very Good.
[Book #11827]
Price: $8.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Riger, Robert (director).
Baltimore: The Baltimore Museum of Art, 1967. Soft Cover. Vg in wraps Sports. SPO11142. Very Good.
[Book #11738]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
Next 14
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |