My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Ancient History"
Showing: 1 - 17 (of 17)
Results per page:
1.

Romans and Aliens

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj/contents bright and clean/8vo./310 pp. Ancient History. ROME/5152. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #14372]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.

A History of Ancient Geography. Volume II

New York: Dover Publications, 1959. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Brown cloth boards with blue title to spine. Clean, tight interior with many fold out maps. Green dust jacket with black title to spine. Minor fading to spine of jacket and minor wear to edges. Index, 743 pages. Geography. GEO/050406. Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #17770]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
3.

A History of the Ostrogoths

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./contents bright and clean/299 pp. Ancient History. ROME/5142. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14345]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
4.

Spartan Reflections (1st Edition).

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2001. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj/8vo./276 pp./illus. Ancient History. GRK1/2142. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #12384]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.

Atlas Antiquus. XXVII Tabulas Coloribus Illustratas et Alias LXIV Tabellas In Margines Illarum Inclusas Continens. Editio Secunda.

Gothae: Sumtibus Justi Perthes, 1855. Hard Cover. Very good minus 3/4 brown leather bound blue cloth boards w/some fading and wrinkling. Large quarto. Bright gilt title to cover and spine; spine leather lacking at bottom 3.8, rest of spine leather is darkened and cracked, repairs have been made to the front and rear hinges and spine. Pages edges are heavily spotted. Interior is tightly bound; filled w/two-page hand-colored maps of the ancient world. Foxing and browning to the few pages of text but maps are quite bright and clean, though many have faint dampstaining and rippling to their bottom portion from liquid damage. In Latin. Ancient History. ANC/8273. Very Good -.
[Book #4920]
Add to Cart
Price: $250.00
6.

The Romans: 850 B.C. - A.D. 337 (First Edition)

New York: Knopf, 1970. Hard Cover. First Edition (American). Near Fine in grey cloth. Publisher stamp to bottom pages. Ancient History. ROM1/8231. Near Fine.
[Book #8311]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
7.

A Literary History of Rome in the Silver Age: From Tiberius to Hadrian

London: T. Fisher Unwin Limited, 1927. Hard Cover. Very nice and clean Ex-library copy from Edinburgh University/no exterior markings/green boards/thick 8vo./674 pp./few stamps to endpapers and flyleaf Ancient History. ROME11/2282. Very Good.
[Book #12657]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
8.

The Atlas of Early Man

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Hard Cover. 1st edition. Very good tan boards with large gilt device of prehistoric art on front; Slightly bumped on top edge; gilt title on spine; numerous photographs, many in color; index; 255 pp. Ancient History. ARCHEA/1093. Very Good.
[Book #3073]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.

The Atlas of Early Man

London: Macmillan, (1976). Hard Cover. 1st edition. 4to. Near fine tan paper covered boards with large gilt device of prehistoric art on front and gilt title to spine. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout, many in color. Beige illustrated dust jacket with grey title to front and spine panels. Fading to spine panel and minor edge wear to dust jacket. Index, 255 pages. Ancient History. ARCHAE/062812. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #24637]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
10.

The End of the Ancient World (1st American Edition).

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./198 pp. Ancient History. GRK6/4052. Very Good.
[Book #13394]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
11.

Greece through the Ages: As Seen by Travelers from Herodotus to Byron

New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1972. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/illus./8vo./324 pp. Ancient History. GRK7/4052. Very Good.
[Book #13395]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
12.

The Provinces of the Roman Empire: The European Provinces. Selections from The History of Rome Volume 5, Book 8

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Fine in red cloth with gilt lettering. Ancient History. ROM1/8211. Fine.
[Book #7593]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
13.

The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes & Persians, Macedonians, and Grecians. Vol. IX.

New York: David Huntington, 1815. Hard Cover. Vol. IX only. Good plus full leather binding, front cover detached. Foxing browning throughout interior but text bright. Pages tightly bound. 311 pp. Ancient History. EGY4113. Good +.
[Book #4117]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.

The Grandeur that was Rome

London: Book Club Associates, 1971. 4th Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Vg/No Dj Ancient History. ROM108231. Very Good.
[Book #8441]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
15.

Greek Culture: The Adventure of the Human Spirit

New York: George Braziller, 1966. Hard Cover. Vg in blue boards/8vo./382 pp./illus. Ancient History. GRK1/4052. Very Good.
[Book #13384]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
16.

Ancient Egypt: Its Culture and History (2nd Edition).

London: George Allen and Unwin, 1970. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/B&W illus./8 vo. Ancient History. EGY109251. Very Good.
[Book #8551]
Add to Cart
Price: $9.00
17.

Roman Africa in Color

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. Hard Cover. Oversized. Very good. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fading to edges of boards and to spine. Small spot of white paint to bottom right corner of front board. Light browning to edges of pages though text and illustrations are clean and bright. 59 full color tipped in plates. 160 pages. Roman History. ROM2/2012. Very Good.
[Book #12180]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00


 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home