My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "India"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 32)
Results per page:
1.

An Indian Journey

New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1928. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Off white cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Few small spots of light soiling to front board. Illustrated end pages. Includes frontis piece. Interior is clean and bright. Illustrations throughout by Harry Brown. In worn illustrated dust jacket with purple title to front panel and faded title to spine panel. Heavy chipping to corners and edges and tape to interior of jacket. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. 273 pages. India. IND/11142. Very Good in Good DJ.
[Book #2725]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.

The Dance of Siva: Fourteen Indian Essays

New York: The Sunwise Turn, Inc. 1924. Hard Cover. Good plus black boards with scuffing around edges; front board has gilt title and five white stripes rubbed; deckle edge paper; 27 plates; tight binding; 139 pp. India. INDIA/1172. Good +.
[Book #2668]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
3.

Journal of my Service in India

London: Folio Society, 1966. Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in orange and brown illustrated cloth covered boards with gilt title to green box on spine. Housed in slipcase. 181 pages. INDIA/061710. Fine.
[Book #23735]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
4.

Golden Interlude: The Edens in India, 1836-1842

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956. Hard Cover. Vg in orange boards/8vo./239 pp. India. IND3/2012. Very Good.
[Book #12190]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.

The Fabulous Flemings of Kathmandu: The Story of Two Doctors in Nepal

New York: Dutton, 1967. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj India. IND4/2012. Very Good.
[Book #12191]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
6.

The Great Moghuls

New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1971. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. 8vo. Turquoise cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior with many full color illustrations. Illustrated turquoise dust jacket with white title to spine. 264 pages. INDIA/122005. Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #17129]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
7.

Madame Ambassador: The Life of Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1962). Hard Cover. 4to. Green cloth covered boards with black title to spine. In price clipped black and white illustrated dust jacket with orange title to front panel and white title to spine. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Illustrated. Index, 192 pages. IND/040912. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #23461]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
8.

Travellers' India: An Anthology

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Scarce first edition of this anthology. It contains almost 400 extracts from 170+ accounts of India by visitors from ancient times to the early 20th century. The extracts are arranged by subject including religion, social life, people, poverty, languages. There are 47 plates. Book is in quite nice condition with glossy gray dj with red lettering, and scene from india in gray and black. Extensive notes and index. 535 pp. INDIA/060106. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj.
[Book #17874]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
9.

Himalaya, Mountains of Destiny: A Study in Geopolitics (1st Edition).

London: Oxford Book Company, 1962. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj India. IND810031. Very Good.
[Book #9145]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
10.

A Military History of India and South Asia. From the East India Company to the Nuclear Era

Praeger Security International, 2007. Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior. Black dust jacket with white title to spine. 238 pages. IND/032707. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #19238]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
11.

Slaves of the Gods (1st Edition).

London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. Hard Cover. Vg in red boards/249 pp. Indian History. IND4/3132. Very Good.
[Book #12882]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
12.

Independence and After: A Collection of Speeches 1946-1949 (1st American Edition).

New York: John Day Company, 1950. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./403 pp. Indian History. IND1/2042. Very Good.
[Book #12665]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
13.

Jawaharlal Nehru's Speeches: 1949-1953.

Calcutta: The Publications Division, 1954. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Vg in brown boards/thick 8vo./frontis./586 pp./illus. Indian History. IND8/3132. Very Good.
[Book #12889]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
14.

Letters to Chief Ministers, 1947-1964 (VOLUME TWO: 1950-1952).

New Delhi: India Offset Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/thick 8vo./illus./661 pp. Indian History. IND10/3132. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #12890]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
15.

The Unity of India: Collected Writings, 1937-1940

London: Lindsay Drummond, 1948. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./432 pp. Indian History. IND2/2042. Very Good.
[Book #12666]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
16.

INDIA

Dehli and Calcutta: The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, The Publications Division, Government of India, 1958. Hard Cover. Very good plus tan cloth boards with brilliantly illustrated dj with chip at top of spine and right corner. 28 pages of plates, many in color; maps, notes, 43+ pages. A nice book. India. INDIA/2053. Very Good +.
[Book #3486]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
17.

Idealistic Thought of India

Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Harvard University Press, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good blue hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Color of boards slightly faded. India. IND/1283. Very Good.
[Book #3297]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
18.

Gifts of Passage. An Informal Autobiography.

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1961. Hard Cover. 1st ed.; VG in VG dj; price-clipped; clean, bright text; 223 pp. India. IND/12202. Very Good.
[Book #3023]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.

The Indian Cult of Ecstasy. TANTRA

Avon, 1973. Paperback. Pink illustrated paper wrappers with white title to spine and front panel. Minor wear to edges of wrappers. The interior is clean and is filled with full color and black and white illustrations. many pages are detached, but all are present. 128 pages. IND/081908. Very Good.
[Book #21033]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
20.

An American in India: A Personal Report on the Indian Dilemma and the Nature of Her Conflicts (First Edition)

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1954. Hard Cover. First Edition, Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Owner name to front flyleaf. Rubbing to dustjacket extremities, 1/2 closed tear to front panel. Clean and bright. Indian History. IND1-3142. Very Good.
[Book #12908]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
21.
The History of America to Which is Subjoined a Disquisition on Ancient India 3 Volumes

The History of America to Which is Subjoined a Disquisition on Ancient India 3 Volumes

London: T. Cadell, 1827. Hard Cover. William Robertson (1721-1793) was an eminent Scottish historian, whose works are considered landmarks in the development of cultural anthropology. These volumes compile his History of America, first published in 1777, and the Disquisition on Ancient India, which first appeared in 1791. Bound in contemporary brown leather with black title and volume labels to spine. Leather is bumped, rubbed, and scraped. Top of spine on Volume I is splitting. Foxing to interior pages and folding maps but overall in very good condition. Volume I: 452 pages; Volume II: 468 pages; Volume III: 448 pages. HIST/041812. Very Good.
[Book #25754]
Add to Cart
Price: $250.00
22.

Sinhalese Village

Coral Gables: University of Miami Press, 1958. Hard Cover. Vg in red and gilt boards/8vo./frontis./229 pp. Indian History. IND5/3132. Very Good.
[Book #12883]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
23.

A Mouthful of Petals

New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., Inc. 1967. Hard Cover. Fine orange & gilt cloth boards; 8vo.; b&w photos; 214 pp. India. IND/12192. Fine.
[Book #2988]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
24.

Around India

New York: The John Day Co. 1954. Hard Cover. 1st American edition; VG green boards; b&w photos; 310 pp. India. INDIA/10292. Very Good.
[Book #2532]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
25.

A Critical Survey of Indian Philosophy

London: Rider & Company, 1960. Hard Cover. 1st ed. VG black cloth baords; pages yellowed; 415 pp. India. INDIA/11262. Very Good.
[Book #2788]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00


Next 7
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home