|
Results for: category: [x] "Middle Eastern History" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |
|
1.
|
|
World Islamic Call Society, 1989. Scarce and interesting item from this Islamic organization. The World Islamic Call Society was established in 1972. It was led and funded by leading elements of the Gaddafi regime and comprised 250 Islamic organizations governed by a General Congress. It is believed that the society played a double-game by promoting Libyan interests as well as acting as a religious charity. One of its main focuses was to promote a version of Islam opposed to interfaith co-existence and seeking the establishment of a single - Islamic - religion. At the end of the Libyan civil war it was announced that some elements of the society would be purged, but that it would still serve as a religious charity. The calendar text is in both Arabic and English. It begins with a mission statement and an overview of its organizational structure. The rest of the volume is a conventional calendar with two days per page. Most interesting are the 32 color photographs, of which 16 are of Muammar Gaddafi, "the muslim leader." The other photos are of mosques, meetings, and one showing "traces of an American raid on Tripoli." Bound in dark green cloth with title in silver, in English on front cover and Arablic on the rear. Nothing written in. In near fine condition. Unpaginated. Near Fine.
[Book #26173]
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Anshen, Ruth Nanda (editor).
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1956. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg- Dj with light edge and surface wear/8vo./textblock lightly browned/386 pp. Middle East. MID/5212. Very Good.
[Book #14542]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Arathorn, D.W.
New York: Harper and Row, 1982. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./contents bright & clean/351 pp. Middle East. MID/5152. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14379]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Aronson, Shlomo
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./contents bright and clean/448 pp./Review copy with slip laid-in. Middle East. MID/5212. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14541]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Asquith, Christina
New York: Random House, 2009. Hard Cover. Fine in grey paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine. Illustrated dust jacket with beige spine panel and black title to spine. 335 pages. MID/100509. Fine in fine jacket.
[Book #22778]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Avishai, Bernard
New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1990. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./contents bright and clean/420 pp. Middle East. MID/5152. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14374]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Avnery, Uri
New York: Macmillan, 1970. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg- Dj with tiny peace of tape at top of spine/8vo. Middle East. MID/5152. Very Good.
[Book #14373]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Bardin, Shlomo
New York: Bloch Publishing Co. 1932. Hard Cover. Ex library, with call number on spine and library markings on front endpapers. Otherwise very good in blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fading to spine and rubbing to front board. 182 pages. Middle East. MID6/12050. Very Good.
[Book #6850]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Basil, Malin
Falcon Press. 1977. Hard Cover. PRESENTATION COPY. Vg/Vg Dj in mylar/illus./4to./84 pp./with presentation on front free endpaper. Middle East. MID/5202. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14477]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Blaxland, Gregory
New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1966. Hard Cover. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good light blue dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor wear to jacket includes rubbing to two closed tears to the edges, and light fading to spine. Index, 327 pages. Middle East. MID/6272. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #1178]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Blumberg, Stanley A., and Owens, Gwinn
New York: Putnam, 1981. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./contents clean and bright/307 pp. Middle East. MID/5152. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14376]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Bonin, Richard
New York: Doubleday, (2011). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in fine yellow and grey dust jacket with yellow title to front panel and orange title to grey spine. Index, 304 pages. Middle Eastern History. MIDEAST/121511. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #25522]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Brown, William R.
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1980. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./contents bright, crisp and clean/399 pp. Middle East. MID/5202. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14508]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Cristol, A. Jay
Washington D.C. Brassey's, Inc. 2002. Hard Cover. Mint in mint red and blue dust jacket with white title to front panel and to black spine panel. Like new. 295 pages. Includes section of notes for each chapter. Illustrated throughout with drawings and photos. Middle Eastern History. MID/8132. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #1851]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Crum, Bartley C.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good+ hardcover with Good dustjacket. Open tear to top edge of real panel of dustjacket as well as chipping and creasing. Price clipped. 297 pages. Middle East. MID/6202. Very Good + in Good DJ.
[Book #1049]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Curtis, Michael and Mordecai Chertoff
New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Books, (1973). Paperback. 8vo. Very good in brown and black illustrate paper wrappers with black title to front wrapper and to spine. Spine faded to grey. Bump to foot of spine and rubbing to wraps. Interior is clean and bright. Index, 443 pages. Middle Eastern History. MIDEAST/050312. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #23425]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
17.
|
de Gaury, Gerald
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1952. Hard Cover. Vg- in light blue boards/two small spots of discoloration to front cover/spine sun-faded/8vo./illus./260 pp. Middle East. MID/5152. Very Good -.
[Book #14386]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Deutschkron, Inge
Philadelphia: The Chilton Book Company, 1970. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./357 pp. Middle East. MID10/2282. Very Good.
[Book #12642]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Downey, Fairfax
New York: Modern Age Books, Inc. 1931. Paperback. Very Good+ paperback in mylar with minimal wear to spine. Includes photograph. Middle East. MID/6202. Very Good +.
[Book #1050]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Dunner, Joseph
New York: Whittlesey House, 1950. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./maps/269 pp. Middle East. MID6/2282. Very Good.
[Book #12637]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Eban, Abba
New York: Summit Books, (1984). Hard Cover. 4to. Near fine in near fine white dust jacket with blue title to front and spine panels. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout. Index, 354 pages. JUD/042512. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23433]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Edelman, Maurice
New York: Putnam, 1965. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./214 pp. Middle East. MID/5152. Very Good.
[Book #14377]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Edmonds, I.G.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. Hard Cover. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards with orange title to spine. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout including frontis. Orange and yellow illustrated price clipped dust jacket with yellow title to front panel and orange title to spine. One small open tear to top edge of rear panel and one very small puncture hole to dust jacket. Index, 192 pages. Middle East. MID/5202. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #14509]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Elon, Amos
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj with light edgewear/8vo./359 pp. Middle East. MID/5152. Very Good.
[Book #14389]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Eytan, Walter
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1958. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/small 8vo./map frontis. and illus./239 pp./Eytan was Director-General of Israel's Foreign Ministry. Middle East. MID1/4192. Very Good.
[Book #13659]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |