My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Political Science"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 52)
Results per page:
1.

In Defense of Decadent Europe

South Bend: Regnery/Gateway, 1979. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./297 pp. Political Science. POL11152. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #11751]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
2.

Where We Are At A Guide for Enlightened Conservatives

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1950. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. 8vo. In gray cloth covered boards with red and black title print to spine and front cover. In tan paper DJ. Interior clean and bright. 255pp. POL/011007. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #18971]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
save 40%$12.00
3.

The People's Front (1st Edition).

New York: International Publishers, 1938. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./354 pp. Political Science. POL1/5023. Very Good.
[Book #14005]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
save 40%$21.00
4.

(3 1930's LABOR PAMPHLETS, etc.): Labor and Education, Education and the Worker-Student, Town Meeting.

Soft Cover. Very Good. All three items Vg in wraps. Political Science. POL5/4112. Very Good.
[Book #13602]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
5.

The Science and Method of Politics

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, trubner and Co., Ltd. 1927. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fading to spine and bubbling to book cloth on boards. Clean, tight interior with bright text. Index, 360 pages. POL/070506. Very Good.
[Book #17998]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
save 40%$30.00
6.

World Orders Old and New

New York: Columbia University Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Mint in near mint dj(crease on inner flap.) 1st ed. Political Theory/Essays. POL/9252. Fine.
[Book #2140]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
7.

Bukharin and the Bolshevik Revolution. A Political Biography 1888-1938

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1974. Hard Cover. Very good in a very good dust jacket. In plastic wrappers. Inside is clean and tight. Politics. POL/7222. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #1564]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
save 40%$18.00
8.

The Second International (UNCORRECTED PROOF).

London: Macmillan and Company, 1955. Soft Cover. Vg in wraps Political Science. POL4/5022. Very Good.
[Book #13984]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
9.

Freedom and Responsibility A Biological View of Some Problems of Democracy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935. Hard Cover. VG in navy cloth; gold lettering on spine faded, partially legible; pp. 88. Political Science. POL208150. Very Good.
[Book #7352]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
10.

War or Peace.

New York: Macmillan, 1950. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Vg/Vg Dj/Few small dj edge tears, nicks, else vg Political Science. POL109271. Very Good.
[Book #8731]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
save 40%$7.20
11.

Reclaiming Liberalism

New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good hardcover with Very Good white dustjacket. Some wear to edges of dj. Political Science. POL/7102. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #1325]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
12.

Political Behaviour. A Reader in Theory and Research

Glencoe, IL: The Free Press, c.1956. Hard Cover. Quarto. Very good in very good dustjacket. Spine a bit faded. Political Science. PSCI1/3140. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #7353]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
13.

The Practice of Political Authority, Authority and the Authoritative

Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, (1980). Hard Cover. 8vo. Orange cloth covered boards with black title to spine. Pristine interior. Orange dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Index, 274 pages. Political Science. POL/010809. Near Fine.
[Book #21328]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
save 40%$27.00
14.

Drawing the Line.

New York: Random House, 1962. Soft Cover. First printing. Very good plus in original thick stock, red, black & white wrapper. Interior is clean and tight. 111 pp. Political Theory. POL/6213. Very Good +.
[Book #4706]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
save 40%$21.00
15.

Who Will Tell the People. The Betrayal of American Democracy.

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. Fair in a very good + dust jacket. Dj has two small tears at top of spine, otherwise perfect. Inside looks as if it was never opened. Politics. POL/7182. Fair in Very Good DJ.
[Book #1512]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
save 40%$12.00
16.

The Nature and Tendency of Free Institutions

Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1968. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Edited by John William Ward. A John Harvard Library Book. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Blue dust jacket with brown title to spine. Index, 705 pages. POL/092006. Fine in Very Good Plus dj.
[Book #18632]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
17.

The Campaign Manual: A Definitive Study of the Modern Political Campaign Process

Alexandria, VA: Campaign Publishing Company, 1981. Paperback. 8vo. Very good- in off white paper wrappers with dark blue title to front wrap and to spine. Minor soiling, yellowing, writing in pen, and creasing to wraps. Light damp staining to bottom edge of title page. Minor underlining and highlighting throughout. Text is bright. 302 pages plus index. Political Studies. POL/032812. Very Good- in Wraps.
[Book #25714]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
save 40%$9.00
18.

Left Illusions, An Intellectual Odyssey

Dallas: Spence Publishing Company, 2003. Cardboard Covers. SIGNED. 8vo. Blue paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior. Illustrated dust jacket with title to black spine. Index, 497 pages. Political science. POL/122707. Fine.
[Book #20336]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
19.

Appearance and Reality in International Relations

New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./207 pp. Political Science. POL11072. Very Good.
[Book #11556]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
20.

Right Above Race.

New York: The Century Co. 1918. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very good+ green cloth covered boards with blind stamped title to front board and gilt to spine, sharp corners. Interior clean and tight; frontis illustration of author. General History. GENHIS/5153. Very Good +.
[Book #4408]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
save 40%$9.00
21.

Eleanor Marx, Volume One.

New York: Pantheon Books, 1972. Hard Cover. vol. 1 of 2 only. Very good + in a very good + dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Text is clean and tight. 319 pp. Politics. POL/8072. Very Good +.
[Book #1787]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
save 40%$7.20
22.
The Princeton Encyclopedia of American Political History. 2 volumes

The Princeton Encyclopedia of American Political History. 2 volumes

Princeton & Oxford: Princeton University Press, 2010. Hard Cover. First edition. "An essential resource for anyone interested in U.S. history and politics, this encyclopedia covers the major forces that have shaped American politics from the founding to today. [It includes] military, electoral, and economic events, as well as social movements, popular culture, religion, education, race, gender,a dn more." Written by over 170 leading historians and social scientists, each article was specially commisioned for this book. Fine in illustrated paper covered boards with white titles to spines of both volumes. Pristine with illustrations. Includes illustrated paper slipcover which wraps around both volumes. Appendices, Index, 991 pages. AMER/120309 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Fine.
[Book #22904]
Add to Cart
Price: $175.00
save 20%$140.00
23.

Without Grease: Political Behavior, 1934-1936

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1936. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good+ in yellow cloth covered boards with green title to front board and to spine. Interior is clean and bright. Very good yellow dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor wear to dust jacket includes light fading to and chipping to edges and spine. Dust jacket in a protective sleeve. 334 pages. Political Science. POL/5172. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #14452]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
24.

The African American Voice in U.S. Foreign Policy since World War II. Vol 5 of 5

Garland Publishing, Inc. 1998. Hard Cover. Fine with no dust jacket. Like-new condition. Blue cloth with silver embossing on spine. Immacualte inside. Politics. POL/7182. Fine.
[Book #1496]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
save 40%$45.00
25.

Race and U.S. Foreign Policy from Colonial Times through the Age of Jackson. Vol 1 of 5

Garland Publishing, Inc. 1998. Hard Cover. Fine with no dust jacket. Like-new condition. Blue cloth with silver embossing on spine. Immacualte inside. Politics. POL/7182. Fine.
[Book #1499]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
save 40%$45.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home