My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Japan"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 29)
Results per page:
1.
Sights of Old Capital

Sights of Old Capital

Japan Tourist Bureau. Cloth Boards. 8vo. 3rd edition. Includes 3 woodcuts, many illustrations, and a large fold-out map. Green cloth boards with faded gilt title to spine and faded gilt illustration to front board. Minor wear to edges and spine ends. Rubbing to boards. Interior is very clean with bright text. Stamp from previous owner to front pastedown and to first page of text; stamp does not effect text. There is also a small slip of paper pasted down to front pastedown. Book is side-stapled, then bound into boards. Crack to front hinge just after title page. Binding remains secure. Full color woodcuts are pasted down. In English. 149 pp. JAP/020205. Very Good.
[Book #15574]
Add to Cart
Price: $120.00
2.
Keramic Art of Japan

Keramic Art of Japan

London: Henry Sotheran and Co. 1881. Leather Boards. 4to. This is the second edition of an important work first published by Audsley and Bowes in 1875. George Audsley and his brother William were noted architects and decorative arts experts. Audsley was also an early British authority on Japanese art publishing. The second edition incorporates information from relevant reports published after the first edition. The first section is an introductory essay of 111 pages, followed by chapters discussing different Keramic manufactures and provinces. The text is accompanied by 32 beautiful black and white and chromolithographic plates. Bound in a lovely signed binding by Root and Son in full green morocco with five raised bands and six compartments with elaborate floral devices and title to the spine, and with gilt lines and decoration to boards along interior and exterior edges. There is browning to spine and to top edge of front board, though gilt remains bright. Marbled end pages and full gilt edges. The interior is very clean with some browning to margins of pages not affecting the text and illustrations. Includes a detailed index and a glossary of marks and monograms. 304 pages. ART/071907. Near Fine.
[Book #19900]
Add to Cart
Price: $600.00
3.

The Deer Cry Pavilion

London: Macmillan, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good hardcover with like dustjacket. Illustration section in center of book. Japanese History. JAP/2043. Very Good.
[Book #3439]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
4.

Tokyo: A Confidential Guide to the Greatest

Tokyo: Don Briggs Productions. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in white textured paper covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor rubbing to exterior. Interior is clean and bright with maps and illustrations. 222 pages. JAP/061412. Very Good -.
[Book #23487]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
5.

Japan Over Asia

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1937. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very good in brown cloth covered boards with blue title to front and spine panels. Crack to front hinge though binding is still tight. Interior is cleand bright with illustrations throughout. Index, 395 pages. Japan. JAP/050212. Very Good.
[Book #23503]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
6.

The Japanese Fortune Calendar

Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, 1969. Hard Cover. Vg in red and gilt boards/small 8vo./cord-binding/29 pp./illus. Japan. JAP1/3292. Very Good.
[Book #13256]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
7.

Agents of Influence: How Japan's Lobbyists in the United States Manipulate America's Political and Economic System. 1st Edition.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./295 pp. Japanese History. JAP2/4192. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #13667]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
8.

The Making of South East Asia

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1970). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in very good brown and black illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and black title to white spine. Underlining throughout. Text is bright. Illustrations throughout. Index, 268 pages. Chinese history. CHINA/062212. Very Good in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #23490]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
9.

The Fall of Japan

New York: The Dial Press, 1967. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Red cloth boards with black title to spine. Interior is very clean with tight binding. Illustrated. Red dj with white title to spine and front panel. Closed tear to front panel of fj. 363 pp. JAPAN/102805. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #16945]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
10.
L'Univers Pittoresque. Histoire et Description De Tous Les Peuples. Japon, Indo-Chine, Empire Birman (Ou Ava), Siam, Annam (Ou Cochinchine), Peninsule Malaise, Etc., Ceylan

L'Univers Pittoresque. Histoire et Description De Tous Les Peuples. Japon, Indo-Chine, Empire Birman (Ou Ava), Siam, Annam (Ou Cochinchine), Peninsule Malaise, Etc., Ceylan

Paris: Firmin Didot Freres, 1850. Hard Cover. Octavo. Contemporary binding with tan leather backed brown marbled paper covered boards. Two black and gilt leather title labels to spine. Minor rubbing to labels, spine, and boards. Marbled end pages and speckled edges. Overall, the interior is very clean though there are a several light spots of foxing. Includes 3 maps of which 1 folds out and 20 illustrations. Signed by previous owner on title page. Tight binding. 686 pages plus plates. FRE/040507. Very Good.
[Book #19450]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
11.

The Japanese Nation: A Social Survey

New York: Rinehart & Company, (1945). Hard Cover. 4to. Very good in very good- grey dust jacket with orange title to front and spine panels. Minor edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket. Index, 308 pages. Japan. JAP/062912. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #23491]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
12.

Japan Subdued: The Atomic Bomb and the End of the War in the Pacific

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Very good in orange cloth covered boards with gilt title to black title box on spine. Interior is clean and bright. Index, 199 pages. World War II. JAP1/4192. Very Good.
[Book #13658]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
13.
Chats on Japanese Prints

Chats on Japanese Prints

London: Ernest Benn Ltd. 1928. Hard Cover. Fifth impression of Ficke's well known book on Japanese prints. Tipped in are a Japanese woodcut print and a one page handwritten letter from Ficke to "Helene." Arthur Davison Ficke (1883-1945) was a poet and lawyer who was from a wealthy family in Iowa. His father imported Japanese prints, and Ficke had a lifelong interest in this art. His poetry had lost its signicance, and he is best known today for his extremely close relationship with Edna St. Vincent Millay and his expertise on Japanese art. The woodcut is 7.25 x 5 inches. In color, depicting a scribe pondering over a long sheet of paper with his pen in the air. There are several lines of Japanese writing. Siled but otherwise in very good condition. The letter, dated May 28, 1937, is about the authenticity of a print and factors considered in determining this. He closes by saying if the print were genuine, it would be a great treasure and would command a price of many hundreds if dollars. He signs it, "Arthur." The interior pages are clean and bright with title, author and publisher in black to spine and front board. Bound in black cloth with slight bumping and rubbing, and a dark outline of a circle on the front cover as though a glass had been set upon it. In a brown dustjacket with author, title, and publisher in black on spine and front cover. It also states that the book is part of a series of handbooks for collectors. Some chipping and nicks to corners and top and bottom of spine but still very good. Bookplate of Inez and Carl Kinney. 456 pages including index. ASIANART/120211. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #25473]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
14.

Unfathomed Japan

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1928. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very Good+ red cloth coverd boards with bright gilt title to slightly faded spine. Interior is clean and bright with maps and photographic illustrations. 438 pages. Japan. JAP/6272. Very Good +.
[Book #1183]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
15.
Exotic Art of Japan. "Hosaibankwa Daihokan"

Exotic Art of Japan. "Hosaibankwa Daihokan"

Circa 1930. Cloth Boards. 4to. "An Outline of Exotic Art of Japan" translated by Inada Hogitaro. The books are in Japanese but an 18 page supplement provides a partial translation and clearly identifies most of the prints/artists (if known). The art works included are termed exotic because they show the influence of the West on Japanese art. There is a brief, chronological discussion by historical period on the influence of the Christian religion, European painting and culture, among other factors. There are several hundred plates, printed on various types of paper and using varying techniques. The plates include art work by Odano Naotake, Utagawa Toyoharu, Kitagawa Utamaro, Takahashi Yuichi, Katsushika Hokusai, Kitao Masami, and many more. Textured blue cloth boards with gilt title to front boards. Minor fading to spines and minor wear to edges of boards. Bookplate of J.B. Pabst to front pastedown of both books. A beautiful compilation of Japanese art. JAP/120406. Very Good.
[Book #18697]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,400.00
16.

Living Japan: The Land, The People and Their Changing World

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Hard Cover. 4to. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor foxing to end pages. Else is clean and bright with 158 photographic illustrations, including 21 in full color. Illustrated dust jacket wiht black tilte to front panel and to faded yellow spine panel. Minor chipping and creasing to edges of dust jacket. Index, 224 pages. JAP/061412. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #25294]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
17.

Japan Talks

Japan: The Hokuseido Press, (1940). Cloth. SCARCE. 8vo. In dark blue cloth covered boards with silver title to spine and front board. Minor overall wear to cloth and slight bowing to boards. Rear hinge starting. Previous owner's stamp to front paste down and to title page. Else very clean and sound with many black and white as well as color illustrations. Original receipt archivally attached to rear free end page. 225 pages. JAP/091405. Very Good.
[Book #16769]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
18.

Ranald MacDonald: The Narrative of His Early Life on the Columbia Under the Hudson's Bay Company's Regine; of His Experiences in the Pacific Whale Fishery; and of His Great Adventure to Japan; With a Sketch of His Later Life on the Western Frontier 1

Portland: Oregon Historical Society Press, (1990). Hard Cover. Fine in fine blue illustrated dust jacket with blue title to front panel and white title to spine panel. Pristine interior with illustrations. 347 pages. Travel. JAP210291. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #10042]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
19.

Meeting With Japan

New York: The Viking Press, 1960. Hard Cover. VG red boards w/linen binding; VG Dj; photos, drawings throughout; illus. endpapers, 467 pp. Japan. JAP/10212. Very Good.
[Book #2382]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
20.

Kabuki Drama

Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, (1964). Hard Cover. 12mo. Near fine in very good illustrated dust jacket with yellow title to front panel and black title to blue spine. Minor edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket. Original japanese receipt laid in. Illustrated. Index, 157 pages. Japanese History. JAP/061512. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #23496]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
21.

The World of the Shining Prince. Court Life in Ancient Japan.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Hard Cover. VG+ lavender & gilt boards; pages very clean, text very bright; 8vo.; 336 pp. Japanese History. JAP/12202. Very Good.
[Book #3015]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
22.

Political Handbook of Japan 1958

Tokyo: Tokyo News Service, Ltd. 1958. Hard Cover. Thin 8vo. Bright blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine and front board. Hinges tight and interior clean. Slight browning to front free end page. Ribbon bookmarks bound in. Includes directories of government agencies, summaries of political parties and events, journalists, and other aspects of Japanese government and politics at that time. 133 pages. JAPAN/112105. Very Good.
[Book #16993]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
23.

Bushido: Samurai Ethics and the Soul of Japan

Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, (2004). Paperback. 8vo. Fine illustrated paper wrappers with black title to spine. Index, 113 pages. JAP/061412. Fine.
[Book #23493]
Add to Cart
Price: $7.00
24.

Japanese Names. A Comprehensive Index

New York and Tokyo: John Weatherhill Inc, 1972. STATED FIRST EDITION. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Grey cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Very clean interior with tight binding. Signed by previous owner on ffep. Cock to spine. Grey dj with red spine panel and black title to spine. Very minor wear to edges of dj. A useful reference for any student of Japanese. Preface and notes are in English; Index with characters and translation are in Japanese. 359 pp. JAP/071705. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #16456]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
25.

The Connoisseur's Guide to Japanese Museums.

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1967. Hard Cover. 12mo. Very good+ in very good orange & white illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor fading to bottom edge of jacket. Interior is clean and bright with photographic illustrations. Index, 239 pages. Japan. JAP/1103. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #3084]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00


Next 4
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home