|
Results for: category: [x] "German Language" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11 |
|
1.
|
|
Gottingen: Verlag der Wittwe Vandenhoes, 1784. Hard Cover. SCARCE. Text is written German Fraktur. Very good in original full leather boards with gilt year stamped on the spine. The title label is no longer present. The spine and edges of the boards are decorated with floral designs in gilt. Approximately 1.5 inches of the foot of the spine has chipped off and there are a few small chips to the remaining leather along the spine. Minor rubbing to the boards. The gilt remains bright. Pastepaper endpages and full edges gilt. A modern bookplate is adhered to the front pastedown. An older previous owner has hand drawn their family crest in ink on the front free endpage with the name Lyreinus Lois er Galis (or something like that) underneath. There are occasional small spots of foxing but overall the text is very clean and bright. Includes 23 folding pages with charts. One long chart in the back is a register of the Johannwarde Estate of Lauenburg. It lists names of people and various information about them from the 1700s. An interesting book. 166 pages plus plates. GER/081611. Very Good.
[Book #25221]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Abhandlungen, Sieben von Willst"tter, Richard und Sroll, Arthur
Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1918. Hard Cover. Very good wrap with good dustjacket. Front cover has a private library stamp and the book contains several illustrations. German Literature. GEL1/11140. Very Good.
[Book #5177]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Amicis, Edmondo de
Basel. 1894. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good+ in beautifully illustrated light blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and black tilte to spine. Light bumping to spine ends and to corners. Minor browning to edges of pages. Text written mostly in fraktur. 264 pages. German History GERHIS1/3192. Very Good +.
[Book #13060]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Appel, Brun; Dressendorfer, Werner; Keunecke, Hans-Otto; Ringholz, Bernd.
Munchen: Schirmer/Mosel, 1998. Soft Cover. Very good in white thick-stock, color illustrated wrappers. Tight, bright interior; Very clean pages. Illustrated throughout w/many color and b/w illustrations as well as several full-color photographs. In German, 159 pp. German. GER/11043. Very Good.
[Book #5279]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Asch, Schalom
Zurich: Paul Zsolnays Bibliothek, 1930. Hard Cover. Vg- in red boards/small 12mo./404 pp. German. GER611101. Very Good.
[Book #10375]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Asch, Schalom
Berlin: Judischer Verlag, 1923. Hard Cover. Vg in orange, red-lettered boards German. GER211131. Very Good.
[Book #10495]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Auerbach, Elias
Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1936. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj German. GER709281. Very Good.
[Book #8861]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Baeck, Leo
Frankfurt: J. Kauffmann Verlag, 1923. Hard Cover. Vg/No Dj German. GER309281. Very Good.
[Book #8845]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Baudelaire, Charles
Minden: J.C.C. Bruns, n.d. Hard Cover. Vg in yellow boards German. GER110221. Very Good.
[Book #9792]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
[Beardsley, Aubrey] Esswein, Hermann
Munich & Leipzig: R. Piper & Co. n.d. [early 20th century]. Hard Cover. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED. A fascinating and unique book with eighteen items that have been tipped or laid in, most notably an original program for the Avenue Theatre designed and illustrated by Beardsley. The program is dated April 1894, and is for Arms and the Man by G.B. Shaw and The Land of Heart’s Desire by W.B. Yeats. It is affixed to the front pastedown. There are two tears where it has been pulled away but otherwise in very good condition. The other added items include reproductions of various illustrations, a cover of The Savoy from January 1896, and a print on Japanese vellum. Most are glued to the verso of the original full-page illustrations. The book was published with a frontispiece of Beardsley and 18 black and white illustrations, 14 of which are full-page. In faded and soiled tan paper boards with linen spine, with title, author and ornament to front cover. Front hinge weak but text block is tight. In very good condition. In German. 43 text pages. The illustrations are unpaginated. ILL/042612. Very Good.
[Book #25772]
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Bechstein, Ludwig
Philadelphia: J. Kohler, 1869. Hard Cover. very good in green cloth spine and tan paper covered boards, with illustration in black. Some light staining and rubbing to boards. Small bookseller's plate on front endpaper. German Literature. GRL1/5100 CHILDREN'S , PENNSYLVANIA. Very Good.
[Book #5334]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Beer, Natalie
Reid: Oberosterreichischer Landesverlag. Hard Cover. Vg in thin grey boards/8vo./65 pp. German. GER1/2042. Very Good.
[Book #12204]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Beer-Hofmann, Richard
Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1933. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj German. GER310011. Very Good.
[Book #9037]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Beer-Hofmann, Richard
Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1935. Hard Cover. Vg in black and gilt boards German. GER209291. Very Good.
[Book #8973]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Beleke, Caspar J.
Philadelphia: George W. Mentz & Son, 1841. Hard Cover. Preface in English; selections in German. Very good in full leather with maroon title label on spine. Crackling to leather on spine. Head of spine has been patched with leather that resembles the rest of the binding. Some wear to front inner hinge. Foxing to endpapers; sporadic foxing to text. Previous owner's sticker on front endpaper. German. GER1/11210. Very Good.
[Book #4550]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Benignus, Wilhelm
New York: The Co-operative Press. Soft Cover. Vg in wraps German. GER3/2222. Very Good.
[Book #12532]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Beumer, P.J.
Mesel, c. 1868. Hard Cover. Second Edition. Good in paper-covered boards. Lacks spine, boards rubbed and scuffed. Interior Very Good, with color plates throughout. German. GER1/2282. Good.
[Book #12624]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Bialik, Chajim Nachman
Wien: R. Lowit Verlag, 1935. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/frontis. German. GER909281. Very Good.
[Book #8864]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Bin Gorion, Micha Josef
Berlin: Schocken Verlag, 1935. Hard Cover. Vg in brown boards German. GER509281. Very Good.
[Book #8858]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Binding, Rudolf G.
Frankfurt: Rutten & Loening, 1927. Hard Cover. VG 12mo. W/orange cloth & gilt baords, in VG price-clipped d.j. In German, very clean. 67 pp. German. GER/2113. Very Good.
[Book #3548]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Binding, Rudolf G.
Potsdam: Rutten & Loening, 1940. Hard Cover. Very good+ light blue illustrated paper covered boards with black title to front board and to spine. Minor yellowing to edges and spine. Interior is clean and bright. Text is written in fraktur. German Language. GERLANG/061212. Very Good +.
[Book #23471]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Birt, Theodore
Leipzig: Verlag Quelle und Meyer, 1913. Hard Cover. Vg/8vo./348 pp. German. GER1/5152. Very Good.
[Book #14350]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Boccaccio, Giovanni di
Verlag: Im Insel, 1913. Hard Cover. Very good leather binding with slight scuffing on front, marks on back with top right back worn away. Gilt design on spine with ribbon inside. German text; 85 pp. Italian Literature in German. GER/9102. Very Good.
[Book #2043]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Bock, Ines A.
Washington DC: 1940. Paperback. Limited edition. Number 168 of 250 copies printed. 12mo. Light blue paper wrappers with green title to front wrap. Minor edge wear to exterior. Possibly signed by the author. Previous owner's name (Henry W. Bock) and address written in pencil to rear free end page. Possibly related to the author. 82 pages. German Language. GERLANG/061212. Very Good + in Wraps.
[Book #23473]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Bode, Helmut (text).
Verlag Karl Robert Langewiesche, n.d. Soft Cover. Vg in wraps/illus. German. GER21142. Very Good.
[Book #11713]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11 |