My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Periodicals"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 261)
Results per page:
1.

Eros, Spring 1962

1962. Hard Cover. Brown paper covered boards with King of Spades illustration pasted down to front cover. Folio. Minor rubbing to covers and two small spots of soiling to interior. Many illustrations. 80 pages. PER/042011. Very Good.
[Book #22516]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
2.

Eros, Summer1962

1962. Hard Cover. Folio. Black spine with yellow paper covered boards. Minor rubbing to spine ends and edges of boards. Clean interior, Approximately 90 pages. PER/042011. Very Good.
[Book #24772]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
3.

Kaleidograph; A National Magazine of Poetry. 18 assorted issues from June 1932 to February, 1943.

Dallas: The Kaleidograph Press, 1932-1943. Paperback. Includes all 12 issues from 1933. Very good in wraps; a few issues have slight fading or damp staining at the top edge. Poetry/Periodicals PER1/03061. Very Good.
[Book #6586]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
4.

The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, 5 issues

Philadelphia: Publication Fund of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1883-1885. Paperback. Four very good- issues (No.1 of Vol VII, April 1883; No.1, 2 and 4 of Vol VIII, March, June and Decmber 1884; No.2 of Vol. IX, July 1885); Minor chipping to edges. Interior is clean and bright. Pages uncut; each approx. 120 pages except the December, 1884 issue which has 471 pages. American state history. PA/10082. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #2254]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
5.

Scientific American. An Illustrated Journal of Art, Science, and Mechanics. Volume 8

New York: Munn and Co, 1852. Hard Cover. 52 issues from September 1852 to September 1853. Very good in marbled paper covered boards with leather spine and corners. Black leather title label with gilt title to spine. Gilt rules to spine. Minor wear and a few chips to edges of boards and spine ends. Heavy foxing to first and last few pages; sporadic light foxing throughout. Rear hinge is starting with a three inch closed tear. Includes many illustrations. 416 pages. Folio. PER/121912. Very Good.
[Book #26488]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
6.

Allen's New England Almanack for the Year of our Lord 1815.

Hartford: Peter B. Gleason and Company, 1815. Soft Cover. G++ and side-stapled with modern protective wraps/leaves very edgeworn and browned but text entirely readable Almanac. ALM11212. Good ++.
[Book #11861]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
7.
Friends' Intelligencer. 11 Issues from Volume XX: Numbers 1, 2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, and 29

Friends' Intelligencer. 11 Issues from Volume XX: Numbers 1, 2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, and 29

Philadelphia: Charles H. Davis, 1863. Paperback. Eleven issues in wraps from 1863. Foxing and minor wear to corners and edges of all issues. Dampstaining, pen markings, and light soiling to several issues. Issue No. 15 has two large open tears to the last page which effect the text. Most issues are approximately 16 pages. Periodicals. PER1/1242. Very Good.
[Book #11999]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
8.

Pendulum: Undergraduate and Graduate Literary Magazine, California Institute of Technology (2 ISSUES).

Pasadena: CIT, 1953. Soft Cover. Two issues Vg in wraps with stapled bindings/buyer gets Spring and Autumn, 1953/important juvenalia of Gerald Dudek and Dan Brown. Periodicals. PER1810301. Very Good.
[Book #10103]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
9.

The Print Collector's Quarterly: Vol. 27, Number 1 February 1940

Kansas City: 1940. Paperback. Very good in cream wraps. Spine slightly faded, slight edgewear (mostly creasing of edge, not tearing). With many art reproductions on glossy stock. Interior clean. Art Criticism and Collection. PER/2193. Very Good.
[Book #3638]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
10.

The Print Collector's Quarterly: Vol. 27, Number 2 April 1940

Kansas City: 1940. Paperback. Very good in cream wraps. Spine slightly faded, slight edgewear (mostly creasing of edge, not tearing). With many art reproductions on glossy stock. Interior clean. Art Criticism and Collection. PER/2193. Very Good.
[Book #3639]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
11.

The Rhode-Island Almanack, For the Year of our Lord Christ, 1860

Providence: Printed by Brown & Wilson, 1816. Wraps. 8vo. Wrappers missing. Stab binding. Writing in pen to several pages. Browning throughout. Closed tears to several pages. Damp staining throughout. Text is bright. Chipping and creasing to edges. 28 pages. Almanacs. ALM/042408. Good + in Wraps.
[Book #20611]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
12.

The Southern Review, 1872.

St. Louis: Southwestern Book and Publishing Company, 1872. Hard Cover. G+/areas of oxidation to boards, else vg Periodicals. PER211021. Good +.
[Book #10224]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
13.

The Southern Review, Vol. IX., No. 19: July, 1871.

Hard Cover. G in boards/oxidation. Periodicals. PER211201. Good.
[Book #10729]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
14.

The Southern Review, Vol. IX., No. 19, July, 1871.

Hard Cover. G in boards/oxidation. Periodicals. PER411201. Good.
[Book #10734]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
15.

The Southern Review, Vol. VII., No. 13: January, 1870.

Hard Cover. G in boards/oxidation. Periodicals. PER511201. Good.
[Book #10735]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
16.

The North American Review: Vol. CLIII

New York, 1891. Hard Cover. Vg- in 3/4 leather/decorated boards/765 pp./board-wear Periodicals. PER811131. Very Good.
[Book #10512]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
17.

Story: The Magazine of the Short Story, July-August, 1941. John Duffy's Brother.

New York: Story Magazine, 1941. Soft Cover. Fine-Nf in orange wraps/includes a story by Flann O'Brien, John Duffy's Brother. Literature periodicals. PER1309071. Fine.
[Book #9333]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
18.

Story Magazine: December, 1933.

New York: Story Magazine, 1933. Soft Cover. Vg- in orange wraps/two small stains to front wrapper/includes stories by Sherwood Anderson and William March and others. Periodicals. PER210151. Very Good.
[Book #9633]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
19.

The Saturday Review of Literature: Christmas Number, December 3, 1927.

Soft Cover. Vg in oversize wraps/folded at middle Periodicals. PER2/3222. Very Good.
[Book #13153]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
20.

The Print Collector's Quarterly: Vol. 1, Number 4, October 1911.

New York: Frederick Keppel & Company, 1911. Paperback. VG in cream wraps w/edgewear (creasing, chipping). Browning to spine. Interior pristine with many art reproductions on thick stock. Art Criticism and Collection. PER/2203. Very Good.
[Book #3660]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
21.

Mesures: 15 Janvier 1940 No.1

Paris: Librairie Jose CORTI, 1940. Paperback. Includes contributions from Aragon, Marguerite Yourcenar, Kavafis, Rene Daumal, Audiberti, Bernard Groethuysen, Henri Michaux, Holderlin, Henri Pourrat, Han Yu, Henri Thomas, and Maurice Sceve. Very good plus in white paper wrappers with black title to spine and front cover. Browning to spine and light rubbing to covers. Small dampstain to rear cover. Browning to margins of pages, else clean. A few short closed tears to edges of pages. Many pages remain unopened. 176 pages. In French. Periodical. PER/3123. Very Good.
[Book #3908]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
22.

Mesures 15 Janvier 1939 No. 1

Paris: Librairie Jose CORTI, 1939. Paperback. Includes contributions from Paul Claudel, Juljan Tuwim, Raymond Queneau, J.G. Hamann, Paul Eluard, John Cowper Powys, Kleber Haedens, Jean Tardieu, Hegel, Henri Michaux, Marcel Lecomte, Amiel. Very good in white paper wrappers with black title to spine and front cover. Pencil notation on front cover. Browning to spine and light rubbing to covers. Clean, bright interior. 160 pages. In French. Periodical. PER/3123. Very Good.
[Book #3909]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
23.

Mesures 15 October 1939 No. 4

Paris: Librairie Jose CORTI, 1939. Paperback. Includes contributions by Jules Supervielle, Alexei Remizov, Jean Vaudal, Franz Hellens, Paul Claudel, Raymond Lulle, Marc Bernard, Georges Blin, Jean de Sponde, and Philon le Juif. Very good in white paper wrappers with black title to spine and front cover. Browning to spine and light rubbing to covers. Clean, bright interior. Many pages remain unopened. 178 pages. In French. Periodical. PER/3123. Very Good.
[Book #3910]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
24.

Ante (2 ISSUES).

Los Angeles: Village Printer, 1967. Soft Cover. Vg in wraps/illus. covers/batch includes two issues- Summer, 1967 and Fall, 1967. Contributors include May Sarton, Judson Jerome, and Gene Fowler Periodicals. PER1110301. Very Good.
[Book #10095]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
25.

Horizon: A Review of Literature and Art (13 ISSUES).

Lansdowne Terrace: Horizon, 1943-50. Soft Cover. All issues Vg in wraps/Jan.43, May43, Apr48, Feb49,Mar49,Apr49,May49,Jun49,Jul49,Aug49,Oct49,Nov49, Dec49./contributors include Sitwell, Bertrand Russell, Toynbee, Mary McCarthy, Spender, Huxley, Auden, etc. Periodicals. PER11152. Very Good.
[Book #11752]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home