|
Results for: category: [x] "World Wars" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|
1.
|
Adamson, Hans Christian
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1946. Hard Cover. Very good in red cloth covered boards with white title to spine. Minor bumping to corners. 309 pages. World War II. WWII1/2042. Very Good.
[Book #12671]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Ambrose, Stehpen E.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Paperback. 8vo. In illustrated white paper wrappers with gitlt tile to front wrapper and yellow title to spine. Interior clean. Index. 299pages. WWII/042806. Very Good.
[Book #17717]
Price: $5.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Ambrose, Stehpen E.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in fine white illustrated dust jacket with gilt and blue title to front and spine panels. Illustrated. Index, 299 pages. WWII/031312. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23159]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Ambrose, Stephen E.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine blue and white illustrated dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. Index, 512 pages. World War II. WWII/1163. Near Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #3167]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Ambrose, Stephen E.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Near fine in Fine light blue and white illustrated dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. Previous owner's name to front free end page. Else is pristine. Photographic illustrations throughout. Index, 512 pages. World War II. WWII/1163. Near Fine in Fine DJ.
[Book #23162]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Bancroft, Edgar A.
Washington, D.C. 1927. Hard Cover. Very good in maroon cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor bumping to spine ends. Crack to front interior hinge though binding remains tight. World Wars. WWI01/12299. Very Good.
[Book #7978]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Beerbohm, Max
New York: Council for Books in Wartime, n.d. [1943-44]. Original Wraps. Scarce Armed Services Edition. No. C-67 of this important series of books published for soldiers during WWII. Other authors in the series included Voltaire, Booth Tarkington, Walter Lippman. Mark Twain, and John Steinbeck. In the original printed wrappers in red, white, and blue. Spine and edges rubbed and interior pages browning but otherwise in very good condition. 4 x 5.5. inches. 221 pages plus 1 page on author. LIT/092211. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #25364]
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Beschloss, Michael
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002). Paperback. 8vo. Fine in illustrated paper wrappers with white and black title to front wrapper and to spine. Index, 377 pages. WWII/031412. Fine in wraps.
[Book #23175]
Price: $7.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Brady, Tim
New York: Crown Publishers, 2012. Paperback. ADVANCED UNCORRECTED PROOF. 8vo. White paper wrappers with light blue title to front wrapper and to spine. Pristine interior. 311 pages. WWII/032812. Fine in wraps.
[Book #25715]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Brady, Tim
New York: Crown Publishers, (2012). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in fine Black and yellow illustrated dust jacket with grey title to frint and spine panels. Pristine interior with photographic illustrations. 328 pages. WWII/062112. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #25939]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Breuer, William B
New York: Stein and Day, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine in black cloth backed red paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior. Fine white jacket with black title to spine and front panel. Index, 274 pages. WWII/091708. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #21143]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Brokaw, Tom
New York: Random House, (1998). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in illustrated dust jacket with yellow title to front and spine panels. Index, 412 pages. WWII/031412. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23164]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Campbell, James
New York: Crown Publishers, (2012). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in fine illustrated dust jacket with white title to black and beige spine panel. Pristine interior with several pages of photographic illustrations. Index, 494 pages. WWII/062112. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #25943]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Campbell, James
New York: Crown Publishers, 2007. Paperback. 8vo. Uncorrected Proof. White paper wrappers with light brown title to spine. Clean interior. 344 pages. WWII/062207. Fine.
[Book #19814]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Campbell, James
New York: Crown Publishers, 2007. Hard Cover. First edition. 8vo. Pristine in white illustrated dust jacket with gilt title to front and spine panels. Illustrated. Index, 378 pages. WWII/031312. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23157]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Carse, Robert
Garden City NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1969. Hard Cover. Very good plus in a very good plus dj (price clipped). 258 pp. WWII History. WWII/1213. Very Good +.
[Book #3206]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Chalfont, Alun
New York: Athenum, 1976. Hard Cover. 8vo. In tan cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. Interior clean. In tan and black illustrated DJ. Index. 365pp. WWII/042806. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #17718]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Charmley, John
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. In black cloth backed black paper covered boards with red title stamp to spine. In black and white illustrated DJ. Clean internally. Index. 427pp. CHURCH/081605. Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #16669]
Price: $8.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Churchill, Winston S
London: Cassell and Company, (1949). Hard Cover. Near fine. No Jacket. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. Slight bumping to head/foot of Interior is clean and bright with patterned grey endpapers. Contains fold-out maps and charts. Index, 683 pages. CHURCHILL/061204. Near Fine.
[Book #552]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Churchill, Winston S
London: Cassell and Company, (1952). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. Slight bumping to head/foot, minor rubbing to boards. In patterned grey DJ with slight chipping to bottom edge and browning to spine. Interior is clean and bright with patterned blue endpapers. Contains fold-out maps and charts. Gift inscription dated November 1953. Index, 673. Binding tight. CHURCHILL/061204. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #554]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Churchill, Winston S
London: Cassell and Company, (1950). Hard Cover. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. Slight bumping to head/foot, minor rubbing to boards. In patterned grey dust jacket with slight chipping to top and bottom edges browning to edges and spine. Interior is clean and bright with patterned blue endpapers. Contains fold-out maps and charts. Index, 818 pages. CHURCHILL/061204. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #556]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Churchill, Winston S
London: Cassell and Company, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. Slight bumping to head/foot, minor rubbing to boards. Front hinge cracked at half title page and rear hinge is detached from text block though board is still attached to spine. In patterned greay DJ with slight chipping to top and bottom edge. Browning to spine panel. Interior is clean and bright with patterned blue endpapers. Contains fold-out maps and charts. Index, 917 pages. Good reading copy. CHURCHILL/061204. Good + / Very Good.
|
|
|
23.
|
Connell, J. Mark
Brassey's, 2003. Paperback. 8vo. Illustrated paper wrappers with white title to front wrapper and to black spine. Clean interior w/ many illustrations. Tight binding. 128 pp. WWII/102704. Very Good.
[Book #15083]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Cowley, Robert, ed.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Hard Cover. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Contents clean and tight. Includes essays by Stephen E. Ambrose, Caleb Carr, John Keagan, Wiliam Manchester, and others. 688 pp. World War II. WWII/8052. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #1726]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Cowley, Robert, ed.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (2001). Hard Cover. Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Contents clean and tight. Includes essays by Stephen E. Ambrose, Caleb Carr, John Keagan, Wiliam Manchester, and others. 688 pp. World War II. WWII/032210. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #23161]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |