My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Gardening"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 27)
Results per page:
1.

Invitation to the Garden. A Celebration in Literature and Photography

New York: Stewart, Tabori, and Chang, (1992). Paperback. 4to. White paper wrappers with black title to spine and front panel. Interior is very clean with many full color illustrations. 239 pp. GARD/082505. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #16714]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
2.

Modern Shrubs

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1958. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./color illus./215 pp. Gardening. GAR1/4022. Very Good.
[Book #13293]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
3.

The Illustrated Book of Herbs

London: Winchmore, 1985. Hard Cover. Quarto. Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated in color. Gardening. GAR9/11141. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #10766]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
4.

American Horticultural Society Practical Guides. Perennials.

DK Publishing, Inc. 1999. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Green and white paper wrappers with illustration to front panel. Clean, tight interior filled with color photographic illustrations. 80 pp. GAR/012105. Very Good Plus.
[Book #15509]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
5.

American Horticultural Society Practical Guides. Roses.

DK Publishing, Inc. 1999. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Green and white paper wrappers with illustration to front panel. Clean, tight interior filled with color photographic illustrations. 72 pp. GAR/012105. Very Good Plus.
[Book #15510]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
6.

The Encyclopedia of Plant Portraits

London: W.H. and L. Collingridge, Ltd. 1956. Hard Cover. Vg/No Dj/illus. Gardening. GAR111051. Very Good.
[Book #10257]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
save 40%$9.00
7.

English Gardens Open to the Public (First Edition)

London: Country Life Limited, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Owner inscription on front flyleaf, slight foxing to endpapers, but otherwise clean; dustjacket slightly rumpled, with a few nicks and small closed tears to the edges. Black and white photographs throughout. Gardening. GAR3/11121. Very Good.
[Book #10482]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
8.

Garden Flowers

West-Germany: Minerva, 1973. Hard Cover. Fine in very good plus, price-clipped dustjacket. DJ has light soiling to top 1/3 of spine and along front hinge. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Gardens. GAR1/4050. Very Good.
[Book #3716]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.

Grandmother's Garden. The Old-Fashioned Garden. 1865 - 1915

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, (1995). Hard Cover. 4to. Green cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine, tight interior with many full color illustrations. Full color illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine. 240 pages. GARD/081605. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #16675]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
10.
A Little Book of Sundial Mottoes

A Little Book of Sundial Mottoes

Edinburgh and London: T.N. Foulis, 1914 [November]. Original Wraps. Scarce First Edition, issued as part of the Garden Lovers Booklets series, and published one month after A Book of Sundials. The self-wrappers have a charming color illustration by Jessie M. King. Within the book are four color illustrations by Alfred Rawlings. Covers are stained and browned, and there is light aging and browning to edges of text pages. Still in very good condition. 7 x 3.5 inches. 38 pages. GARD/110912. Very Good.
[Book #26343]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
11.

Gardens for All Seasons

NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1981. Hard Cover. Quarto, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Gardening. GAR10/11061. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #10479]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
12.

Japanese Flower Arrangement Notebook

NY: Doubleday and Co. 1962. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Tan cloth boards. Clean, tight interior. Orange dust jacket with black title to spine. Fading/damp staining to edges of jacket. Jacket is partially adhered to boards of book. Chipping and tears to jacket. 159 pages. Art How-To. ARTHOW/011306. Good Plus in Good dj.
[Book #17189]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
13.

The Old Fashioned Garden

New York: Rizzoli, (1987). Hard Cover. 4to. Illustrated peach paper covered boards with purple title to front board and to spine. Pristine interior with four colorful pop-up plans. Gardening. GAR/101209. Fine.
[Book #22483]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
14.

Carnations in Colour and Cultivation

London: Collins, (1952). Hard Cover. Later printing. Very Good in a Very Good pink and white dust jacket with black title to frotn and spine panels. Minor edge wear and minor soiling to spine panel. Owner name on front flyleaf. Light foxing to end pages and to fore-edge of pages. Color plates throughout. 242 pages. Gardening. GAR1/10311. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #10116]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
15.

The Gardener's Diary

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1980. Hard Cover. 4to. Green cloth backed floral illustrated paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pritine interior with illustrations thorughout. Book for keeping nots on your garden. GARD/041812. Fine.
[Book #23313]
Add to Cart
Price: $17.50
16.

Garden Maintenance

New York: Macmillan, 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good in green cloth. Owner name on front flyleaf, light foxing to end pages, else clean. Spine faded. Index, 302 pages. Gardening. GAR2/11141. Very Good.
[Book #10762]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
17.

Countryside Herbs

Salem, NH: Salem House, 1985. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Oblong binding. Black and white illustrations throughout. Gardening. GAR6/11141. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #10763]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
18.

American Horticultural Society Practical Guides. Containers

DK Publishing, Inc. 1999. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Red and white paper wrappers with illustration to front panel. Clean, tight interior filled with color photographic illustrations and detailed step-by-step instructions on making containters for plants. 80 pp. GAR/012105. Very Good Plus.
[Book #15511]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
19.

The Complete Book of Flower Arrangement

The American Garden Guild Inc. And Doubleday and company Inc. 1955. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Beige cloth boards. Clean, tight interior with many illustrations. Beige dust jacket with black and pink title to spine. Browning to spine of jacket. Jacket is adhered to boards of book. Signed by previous owner. 308 pages. GARD/011306. Good Plus in Good dj.
[Book #17190]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
20.

The Art of Arranging Flowers. A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Hard Cover. Large 4to. in green cloth boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Illustrated paste down to front board. Interior is clean and bright with tipped-in color illustrations. In protective plastic jacket. Index, 366 pages. This is a heavy book and may require extra shipping. Index, 366 pages. GARD/041812. Fine.
[Book #23317]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
21.

Gardens Around the World

New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1964). Hard Cover. 4to.Very good+ in very good white illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor wear to dust jacket includes minor toning and a few closed tears to the edges. Dust jacket in a protective sleeve. Interior is clean and bright with both full color and black and whitel illustrations. 256 pages. Gardening. GARD/041812. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #23322]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
22.

Gloxinias and How to Grow Them

New York: M. Barrows and Co. Inc. (1965). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in very good white illustrated price clipped dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor edgewear and light soiling to dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Index, 128 pages. GARD/041812. Very Good in Very Good jacket.
[Book #23290]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
23.

Longwood Gardens

1976. Hard Cover. 4to in orange cloth covered boards with black title to front board and to spine. Interior is clean and bright with full color illustrations throughout. GARD/041812. Near Fine.
[Book #23318]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
24.

The History, the Beauty, the Riches of The Gardener's World

New York: A Ridge Press Book/Random House. Hard Cover. 4to. Very good in green cloth covered boards with gilt illustration to front board and gilt title to spine. Short strip of residue to top and bottom edges of front and rear boards where tape was once placed. Minor toning to edges of pages. Filled with both black and white and full color illustrations throughout. White illustrated price clipped dust jacket with black title to spine front panel and to spine. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Index, 252 pages. GARD/041812. Very good in very good jacket.
[Book #23314]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
25.

Carnations Today (1st Edition).

London: John Gifford, Ltd. 1956. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj Gardening. GAR110291. Very Good.
[Book #10015]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00


Next 2
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home