|
Results for: category: [x] "English Monarchy" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Ames, Winslow
Chapman and Hall, Ltd, 1968. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor wear to edges and corners. Clean, tight interior with illustrations. Color dj with red title to spine panel. 238 pp. MON/052405. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj.
[Book #16213]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Andersen, Christopher
New York: William Morrow and Company, (1998). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in near fine black and white illustrated dust jacket with gilt title to front panel and black title to white spine. Index, 295 pages. English Monarchy. ENGMON/040312. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #23213]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Barry, Stephen P.
New York: Villard Books, 1985. Cloth. 8vo. In blue cloth covered boards with illustrated price-clipped DJ. 221pp. ENGMON/121305. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #17063]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Beatty, Michael A
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc. 2003. Paper Covered Boards. Tall 8vo. Blue illustrated paper covered boards with white title to spine and front board. Pristine interior with bright text. Tight binding. Index, 261 pp. MON/080504. Near Fine.
[Book #14605]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Campbell, Judith
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, (1974). Hard Cover. 4to. Very good in very good illustrated dust jacket iwth yellow title to front panel and white title to red spine panel. Illustrations throughout. 141 pages. ENGMON/032212. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #23208]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Clayton, Tim and Phil Craig
New York: Pocket Books, 2001. Paper Covered Boards. 8vo. Blue paper backed white paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine, tight interior. White illustrated dj with blue spine panel and white title to spine. Minor scuffing to dj. 402 pp. MON/060605. Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #16241]
Price: $13.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Cole, Charles Augustus [editor], [Henry the Fifth]
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, 1858. Hard Cover. From "The Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland During the Middle Ages" series. EX-LIBRIS. Very good in maroon cloth black paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Wear to exterior includes rubbing to boards, bumping to corners and spine ends and some rippling to the cloth on the spine. Light damp stain to front board. Book plate to front paste down. Interior is clean and bright. Index, 186 pages. English Monarchy. ENGMON20/062699. Very Good.
[Book #1173]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Crawford, Marion
New York: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1952. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Grey cloth boards with black title to spine. Illustrated dust jacket with black and white title to spine. Top of spine panel has minor fading. Minor wear to edges of jacket. Includes many illustrations. 236 pages. MON/121505. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #17097]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Davies, D.W.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1967). Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very good in very good illustrated black dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Illustrated. Index, 337 pages. English History. ENG111141. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #10540]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Davies, D.W.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in very good black price clipped dust jacket. ENGMON/042910. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #23395]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Donaldson, Frances
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1975. Hard Cover. VG+ blue & gilt boards in VG price-clipped dj; insides like new, b/w photos; index, 477 pp. British Monarchy. ENG1/1293. Very Good.
[Book #3342]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Edwards, Anne
New York: William Morrow and Company, (1990). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good+ in very good+ silver and green dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Illustrations throughout. ENGMON/031612. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #23211]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Fraser, Antonia
New York: Delacorte Press, (1969). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Index, 613 pages. ENGMON/031612. Very Good +.
[Book #23205]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Grosvenor, Edwin A.
London: The Bodley Head, 1978. Cloth. 8vo. In blue cloth covered boards with white illustrated DJ. Ex-Library. 126pp. BRITMON/121305. Very Good in Very Good Minus dj.
[Book #17064]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Guttmacher, Manfred S.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. No dj. Hardcover in blue cloth covered boards with with gold embossed coin image on front and faded gilt title to spine. Small nick to foot of spine and moderate bump to the bottom edge of the rear board. Frontis is a portrait of George III. 426 pages. ENGMON/032212. Very Good.
[Book #25687]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Hall, Trevor
Greenwich House. Cloth. Hardbound. Illustrated dj with dark blue spine panel and black title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket, else fine. Unpaginated. MON/121505. Fine in Very Good Plus dj.
[Book #17095]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Hardy, Alan
London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1980. Hard Cover. 8vo. Yellow cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with tight binding. Yellow dj with black title to spine and front panel. 189 pp. MON/051005. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #16141]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Herbert, Sir Thomas and John Rushworth, Roger Lockyer [editor]
London: The Folio Society, 1959. Hard Cover. Introduction by C. V. Wedgewood. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with intricate gilt decoration to front board and to spine. Gilt title to marroon box on spine. Interior is clean and bright with many illustrations. Index, 164 pages. English Monarchy. ENGMON/062409. Near Fine.
[Book #21800]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Hibbert, Christopher
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1980. Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in brown cloth backed brown paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout. Index, 254 pages. ENGMON/031612. Near Fine.
[Book #25298]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Hibbert, Christopher
New York: Newsweek, (1971). Cloth Boards. 8vo. Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt design to front board. Interior is very clean with many color illustrations. Tight binding. Blue illustrated jacket with white title to spine and front panel. One small open tear to head of spine panel of dust jacket. Index, 172 pp. MON/012405. Near fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #15533]
Price: $8.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Higham, Charles
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1988). Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine white dust jacket with gilt title to front and spine panels. Illustrated. Index, 482 pages. ENGMON/032112. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23202]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Jenkins, Elizabeth
London: Phoenix Press, (1988). Paperback. 8vo. Fine in illustrated paper wrappers with white title to front wrapper and to spine. Index, 384 pages. ENGMON/032112. Fine in wraps.
[Book #23209]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Jullian, Philippe
New York: The Viking Press, 1962. Hard Cover. Very good in very good maroon and black price clipped dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Text bright and unmarked. 392 pages. English monarchy. ENG/10262. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #2508]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Lacey, Robert
New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1977). Hard Cover. Very good in Very good- off white illustrated dust jacket with purple title to front and spine panels. Wear to dust jacket includes chipping and creasing to edges as well as damp staining to the bottom edge of rear panel. Index, 349 pages. ENGMON/031612. Very Good in Very Good- DJ.
[Book #23214]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Lacey, Robert
New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1977). Hard Cover. Very good in very good off white illustrated dust jacket with purple title to front and spine panels. Minor rubbing to dust jacket and minor fading to spine panel. Illustrated. Index, 349 pages. ENGMON/031612. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #25303]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
|
Next 23
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |