|
Results for: category: [x] "Furniture" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Baker Furniture, Inc.
Grand Rapids, Michigan: The James Bayne Co. Paper Covered Boards. 4to. In cream paper backed blue paper covered boards with gold title label to front board and black title stamp to darkened spine. Minor overall soiling to boards, edgewear and bump to top corners. Small chip to head/foot of spine. Interior is a catalog of the Baker Furniture Co. filled with b/w illustrations. Index. 176pp. FURN/021205. Very Good.
[Book #15752]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Bishop, Robert and Patricia Coblentz
Washington, DC: The Smithsonian Institution. Cooper-Hewitt Museum, (1971). Cloth Backed Paper Boards. 4to. Red cloth backed brown paper covered boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor wear to edges. Interior is very clean with many illustrations. Tight binding. White dj with minor wear to edges and scuffing to panels. 128 pp. FURN/031405. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dj.
[Book #15823]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson, and McClure, Abbot
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1914. Hard Cover. Very good in light brown boards with decorated cover and brown title to front board and to spine. Thick 8vo. Illustrations throughout. 371 pp. Furniture. FURN1/5072. Very Good.
[Book #14115]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Ellwood, G.M.
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffman, 1911. Hard Cover. Second edition. Quarto. Olive green cloth boards with gilt lettering to front cover. Rebacked with modern green spine. Marks from removed cellophane tape visible along edges of boards. Foxing to endpapers, very light yellowing to outer edges of pages, prevous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Filled with black and white photographic illustrations. 201 pages. FURN2/5030. Very Good.
[Book #6117]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Gauthier, J
Paris: Charles Massin et Cie, circa 1950. Hard Cover. 4to. Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. A few spots of soiling and signature of previous owner to end pages, else clean. Top right corner of front free end page has been cut off. Includes numerous photographs of furniture. Yellow illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine panel. A few spots of soiling and a few pieces of tape to jacket. Text in FRENCH. 234 pages. FURN/080508. Very good in very good jacket.
[Book #20948]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Gauthier, J.
Paris: Charles Massin, c.1933. Hard Cover. Very good plus in very good minus dustjacket. Endpapers a bit darkened, front endpaper clipped at corner and has previous owner's name, otherwise clean with nice, tight corners. Dustjacket has been repaired with cellophane tape and has light soiling. TEXT IN FRENCH. Furniture. FURN1/5030. Very Good +.
[Book #6098]
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Hayward, J.F.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968. Paperback. Very good in black illustrated wraps with pink title to front wrapper and black title ti white spine. Illustrations throughout. 22 pages of text and 40 B&W plates. Antiques. FURN3/4092. Very Good.
[Book #13427]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kane, Patricia E
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976. Cloth Boards. Signed by the author on the title page and also signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Very minor scuffing to boards and gentle bump to spine ends. Pristine interior with bright text and illustrations on every page. Includes 18 full color plates and over 400 black and white photographic illustrations. White illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine and front panels. Minor wear to edges of jacket and minor scuffing to panels. Tight binding. A nice copy. 319 pp. FDKJ FURN/032905. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #15841]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Ketchum, William C., Jr.
Washington, DC: The Smithsonian Institution. Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1981. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. 4to. Red cloth backed brown paper covered boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor wear to edges. Interior is very clean with many illustrations. Tight binding. White dj with minor wear to edges and scuffing to panels. 128 pp. FURN/031405. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dj.
[Book #15822]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Lockwood, Luke Vincent
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. Hard Cover. Third edition. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles to spines. Minor scuffing to boards and minor wear to edges. Filled with black and white photographic illustrations. A few minor splits to interiors and slight yellowing to marings. 398 pages in volume 1; 354 in volume 2. Quarto sized. Furniture. FURN/6102. Very Good.
[Book #857]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Morley, John
Harry N. Abrams, 1993. Hard Cover. Near fine in red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Initials and embossed stamp from previous owner on front free endpage. The bottom of the textblock is stamped with a black star. In a fine illustrated dust jacket with a brown spine panel and cream title to spine. Includes 471 illustrations of which 132 are in full color. 473 pages. Quarto. FURN/071212. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #26055]
Price: $115.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Sack, Albert
New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1950. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. 8vo. Beige cloth backed pink paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Includes over 800 illustrations. Tight binding with clean interior. Brown illustrated dj with pink title to spine. Several closed tears and chipping to edges of dj. Some tears have been repaired with tape. 303 pp. FURN/072205. Very Good in Good Plus dj.
[Book #16509]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Sheraton, Thomas
New York: Dover Publications, (1972). Paperback. Very good+ in brown paper wrappers with white title to front wrapper and to spine. Minor fading and crease to spine. 240 pages. FURN/040711. Very Good + in Wraps.
[Book #24751]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Siedlecka, Wieslawa
Ossolineum, 1988. Hard Cover. White cloth boards with black title to spine. Orange dust jacket with black title to spine and front panel. Spine panel of jacket has faded to yellow. Minor rubbing to edges of jacket. Includes 185 plates of boxes, clocks, and other collectibles. Text in Polish? 160 pages plus plates. FURN/080508. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
[Book #20951]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Stickley, Gustav
New York: Dover Publications, (1979). Paperback. 8vo. Near fine in green illustrated paper wrappers with white title to front wrapper and to spine. FURN/080910. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #24000]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Unknown
Heywood - Wakefield, 1930. Paperback. The Heywood-Wakefield Company formed in 1897 was a major US furniture manufacturer with factories and warehouses throughout the country by the 1930s. Their furniture was exhibited at the 1933 World's Fair exhibition in Chicago. Ex-library with sticker and stamp to front cover and title page. Very good in purple paper wrappers with black cloth spine and gilt title to front cover. Minor foxing to covers, light wear to edges, and minor fraying to head of spine. A few smudge marks to interior and previous owner's signature to the title page. Includes 13 color illustrations and black and white illustrations on nearly every page. Each piece of furniture is pictured and described. Oblong quarto.139 pages. MD/081010. Very Good.
[Book #24007]
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Unknown
New York: Bernard & S. Dean Levy, Inc, 1992. Paper Wrappers. 4to. Black illustrated stiff paper wrappers with gilt title to front panel. Minor smudging, rubbing to panel. Interior is very clean and includes "48 illustrations with study profiles." Tight binding. 52 pp. FURN/100204. Very Good.
[Book #14925]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |