My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Classical Literature"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 25)
Results per page:
1.

The Acharnians

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj in mylar/illus./112 pp./bright, gorgeous copy. Classical Literature. CLA4/4302. Near Fine.
[Book #13892]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.

The Congresswomen

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj in mylar/illus./101 pp./8vo./a gorgeous copy. Classical Literature. CLA1/4302. Near Fine.
[Book #13890]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
3.

The Wasps

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1962. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj in mylar/illus./130 pp./bright, gorgeous copy. Classical Literature. CLA5/4302. Near Fine.
[Book #13893]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
4.

Aristotle and Xenophon on Democracy and Oligarchy

London: Chatto and Windus, 1975. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./translations by J.M. Moore/320 pp./includes Aristotle's The Constitution of Athens, etc. Classical Literature. CLA8/4302. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #13896]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.

Juvenal

New York: Harper& Brothers, 1844. Hard Cover. VG- in stained brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Classical Literature. CLA107261. Very Good -.
[Book #7484]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
6.

J.A. Nairn's Classical Hand-List (Third Edition).

Oxford. 1960. Hard Cover. Vg in blue boards Classics. CLA1/4052. Very Good.
[Book #13388]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
7.

A Life of Aristotle, including a Critical Discussion of the Questions Of Literary History connected with His Works

Cambridge: J. And JJ Deighton, 1839. Hard Cover. 8vo. SCARCE. Bookplate of Melville Harrison Hatch (1898 - 1988), noted entomologist. Laid in is typed "essay" on Aristotle, apparently written by Professor Hatch in 1940 or 41. His name and the date are handwritten on the bottom of the essay. Blakesley (1808 - 1885) was an English clergyman. Brown cloth backed blue paper covered boards with paper title label to spine. Minor chipping to title label, chipping/fraying to spine ends, and wear to edges of boards. Foxing to endpages, else interior is very clean. 181 pages. CLA/073106. Very Good.
[Book #18248]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
8.

Classical Family Library No. VII: Caesar (Volume II only)

New York: J. and J. Harper, 1838. Hard Cover. Volume II only. Good+ in original tab cloth. Moderate foxing to boards and to pages, spine darkened. In English. Classical Literature. CLA1/3192. Good +.
[Book #13048]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.

Introductions to the Study Of the Greek Classic Poets Designed Principally for the Use of Young Persons at School and College

Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1842. Cloth Boards. 8vo. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor wear to edges and spine ends. Occasional spots of foxing though overall, text is very clean and bright. Tight binding. 242 pages. CLASS/070706. Very Good.
[Book #18021]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
10.

Harvard Lectures on The Vergilian Age.

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1928. Hard Cover. Very good blue linen 8vo., bright gilt to spine. Interior lightly yellowed w/age, very faint foxing in spots. Some pencil underlining in text. Binding nice and tight; 16 b/w photographic plates. 162 pp. Classics. CLA/5023. Very Good.
[Book #4292]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
11.

Histoire Litteraire de la Grece

Librairie Arteme Fayard, 1962. Hard Cover. Near fine in very good dustjacket, with some creasing around the edges. Classical Literature. FRELANG1/3290. Near Fine.
[Book #10836]
Add to Cart
Price: $14.00
12.
Di Caritone Afrodisieo, de' Racconti Amorosi di Cherea e di Callirroe, Libri Otto; Tradotti dal Greco

Di Caritone Afrodisieo, de' Racconti Amorosi di Cherea e di Callirroe, Libri Otto; Tradotti dal Greco

Paris: 1781. Hard Cover. RARE. Very good in full leather with raised bands and gilt tooled panels on spine. Gilt tooling on inner and outer edges of boards. Pages edged in gilt; somewhat faded. Leather on spine is cracked and chipped in places, but gilt is still bright. Bumped corners. Minor bookworm damage to boards in several places. Rubbing/minor staining to boards. Marble endpapers which are faded/rubbed. Laid paper interior is very clean with several spots of foxing and some fading to endpages only. Very light soiling to title page and half-title. Green ribbon bookmark is sewn into binding. Translated from the Greek by Giacomelli. Classical Literature. CLA2/2250. Very Good.
[Book #10915]
Add to Cart
Price: $275.00
13.

An Aethiopian History of Heliodorus

London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. Hard Cover. Very Good with Very Good- dustjacket. Discolored dustjacket, tape on inside leaf. Classics. CLA/7032. Very Good.
[Book #1252]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
14.

The Frogs

New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1937. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR. Number 1427 of 1500 copies. Beige cloth covered boards with black title to front board and to spine. Light browning to edges of boards and to spine. Minor bumping to corners of boards. Slight browning to first and last free end pages. Else is clean and bright with lovely illustrations. untrimmed edges. 62 pages. Classics. CLA/012010. Near Fine.
[Book #23005]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
15.
The Golden Ass

The Golden Ass

New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1932. Leather Bound. Number 450 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator. Small 4to. Cream colored leather covered boards with gilt title to spine. Toning to the head of the spine and scuff mark on spine. Rubbing to spine and edges of boards. Patterned end pages. Clean interior with illustrations throughout. Gilt edge to top of text block. Housed in a gold slip case with wear to edges and rubbing to panels. 392 pages. Classics. CLA/080410. Very good in very good minus slipcase.
[Book #23935]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
16.

The Trial and Death of Socrates

Verona: The Limited Editions Club, 1962. Hard Cover. Number 1178 out of 1500 copies sihned by the printer (Giovanni Mardersteig) and the illustrator. 4to. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to red box on spine and gilt decoration to front board. Front interior hinge starting though binding is tight. Else is pristine with illustrations throughout. Housed in a maroon slip case. 274 pages. Classical literature. CLA/080410. Near Fine.
[Book #23946]
Add to Cart
Price: $85.00
17.

Progress into the Past. The Rediscovery of Mycenaean Civilization

New York: Macmillan, 1967. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ price clipped dust jacket. Ancient Greek History. GRE/122299. Fine.
[Book #10976]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
18.

Master Vergil. An Anthology of Poems in English on Vergil and Vergilian Themes

D. Heath and Co. 1930. Hard Cover. Very good in very good, price-clipped dustjacket. Owner's name on front free endpaper. A bit of bumping to corners, spine slightly faded. Classical Literature, Poetry Anthology. POEANT1/4170. Very Good.
[Book #11018]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
19.

The Satyricon of Petronius

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Very good plus in orange dj (slight darkening at edges and fading to spine). Contents clean and bright. Classics. CLASS/11212. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #2753]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
20.

Virgil's Aeneid. A Critical Description

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1969. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Green cloth boards with gilt and black title to spine. Minor scuffing to boards. Pristine interior with bright text. Top edge of text block is black. Tight binding. Olive green dj with white title to spine and front panels. Index, 448 pp. CLASS/031505. Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj.
[Book #15827]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
21.

Sophokles Tragodien

Leipzig: Im Insel - Verlag, 1937. Leather Bound. 12mo. Very good in red leather covered flexible boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. 419 pages. CLA/021011. Very Good +.
[Book #24508]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
22.

Translations from Horace, Juvenal and Montaigne With Two Imaginary Conversations

Cambridge University Press, 1940. Hard Cover. Good+ in maroon cloth boards with paper title label on spine and additional label tipped in at front. Both boards darkened, otherwise Very Good condition, with clean interior and tight binding. Classical Literature. CLA1/6221. Good +.
[Book #10885]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
23.
Dionysii Longini De Sublimitate Libellus, Cum Praefatione De Vita & Scriptis Longini, Notis, Indicibus, & Variis Lectionibus

Dionysii Longini De Sublimitate Libellus, Cum Praefatione De Vita & Scriptis Longini, Notis, Indicibus, & Variis Lectionibus

Oxford: Theatro Sheldoniano, 1730. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. SCARCE. Brown leather boards with decorative blind stamping to both boards. Five raised bands to spine. Staining and scuffing to boards and spine, as is common with leather of this age. Hinges are cracked, but they have been expertly repaired. Wear to corners and spine ends. Gilt tooling along edges of boards is heavily rubbed. Page edges are specked red. Signed by previous owner, dating from 1770. Interior is very clean with bright text. A very nice copy. In Latin and Greek. Unpaginated. CLA/052404. Very Good.
[Book #419]
Add to Cart
Price: $250.00
24.

Petrarch's Poetics and Literary History.

Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1980. Hard Cover. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Presentation Copy. 8vo. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Interior is bright, crisp and clean. 163 pp. Classical Literature. CLA/5172. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14442]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
25.
Collectanea Etymologica, Illustrationi linguarum, Veteris Celticae, Germanicae, Gallicae, Aliarumque Inservientia. Cum Praefatione Jo. Georgii Eccardi

Collectanea Etymologica, Illustrationi linguarum, Veteris Celticae, Germanicae, Gallicae, Aliarumque Inservientia. Cum Praefatione Jo. Georgii Eccardi

Hanover: Nicolai Foersteri, 1717. Leather Boards. Thick 12mo. Has 1 missing plate. Parts I and II bound together. Three quarter leather boards with raised bands and rules to spine. The title label is no longer present. The hinges and spine ends have been expertly repaired. Several chips to leather on spine and to edges of boards. There is wear to the corners and minor scuffing to the boards. Browning to the edges of the first and last few pages. There are a few notes in pencil to the margins of some pages, else the interior is very clean and bright. Tight binding. Part I is 544 pages and Part II is 314 pages. LAT/093006. Very Good.
[Book #18718]
Add to Cart
Price: $450.00


 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home