My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Fashion"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 33)
Results per page:
1.
Fourrures Portraits Miniatures

Fourrures Portraits Miniatures

Paris: Draeger Freres, n.d. [1920s]. Stiff Boards. A charming advertising piece from the furriers Leroy & Schmid. There are four full page color illustrations and seven full page b&w photographs of women wearing sumptuous furs. The tipped in color illustrations are in a beautiful art deco style by Martin, Barbier, Drian, and Vincent. There are three text sections. The first was written by the writer and fencer Marcel Boulenger about an imaginary fur hunting expedition. The second is about wearing furs in winter, and the last is on miniatures of the 18th century. Each section is illustrated. Bound in stiff cream paper boards with reproduction of a miniature, title, and furrier name on front cover. Some soiling, bumping, and a few spots but in very good condition. Interior pages are bright and in very good condition save for a slight crease to the upper right page corners. An uncommon and delightful promotional publication from the early 20th century. Unpaginated. Very Good.
[Book #26232]
Add to Cart
Price: $350.00
2.

The Art of Dress: Clothes and Society 1500-1914

London: The National Trust, Laura Ashley, (1996). Hard Cover. 4to. Grey paper covered boards with silver title to spine. Pristine interior with beautiful full color illustrations throughout. previous owner's sticker to front free end page. Light blue illustrated dust jacket with white and black title to front panel and white title to spine. Light fading to spine panel. Index, 320 pages. FASH/110812. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #26340]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
3.

Laundering

Philadelphia: L.R. Balderston, 1914. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Green boards with black title to front board and no title to spine. Fraying to head of spine and minor wear to edges. A few spots of discoloration to spine and boards. Clean, bright interior with illustrations. Signed by previous owner. 214 pages. FASH/011807. Very Good.
[Book #19010]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
4.

Tissage Domestique. Nouvelle Edition

Quebec: Ministere de l'Agriculture, 1943. Hard Cover. VG in red cloth with gilt lettering. Quarto. Spine slightly sunned. Previous owner's name and address in pen and stamped on front endpaper. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Fashion. TEXTIL01/011200. Very Good.
[Book #7754]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
5.

Carolian Fabrics (1st Edition).

Leigh-on-Sea (ENG): F. Lewis, Publishers, 1969. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine white Dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. 4to. 62 B&W illustrations. Textiles. TEX212311. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #11411]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
6.

Sicilian and Lucchese Fabrics (1st Edition).

Leigh-on-Sea (ENG): F. Lewis, Publishers, Ltd. 1961. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine white dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. 4to. 65 B&W illustrations. Textiles. TEX312311. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #11412]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
7.

The Fashion Conspiracy

New York: Harper and Row, 1988. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj Fashion. FAS110261. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #10009]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
8.
Din Ornamentica Romana

Din Ornamentica Romana

Sibiu, Transilvania: Editat de Revista, 1976. This large folio album is reprint of a now rare 1906 publication by Comsa of Romanian illustrating folk embroideries and fabrics he had collected. There were only 600 copies printed. This beautiful reprint has 40 loose plates with 284 color designs. It is accompanied by a folio sized pamphlet providing an introduction written in Romanian, with summaries in English, French, German, and Russian. It is bound in light paper wraps which are in very good condition, with slight creasing to lower left and upper right corners. It is 12 pages plus unpaginated tables. The plates are in very good plus condition save for very light aging to margins. The introduction and plates are housed in a large paper board portfolio with a brighti color illustration on the front cover of a woman in folk costume at her loom. It is bordered, with colorful examples of folk patterns. The portfolio is in very good minus condition, with light soiling, two scratches on the rear cover, and tears along the spine and lower edge of one of the flaps folded over the prints. FASH/082709. Very Good -.
[Book #22042]
Add to Cart
Price: $250.00
9.

Style for all Seasons

London: Pavilion Books Ltd. 1983. Hard Cover. Inscribed by author, who also designed Princess Diana's wedding dress. Fine grey paper-covered boards with white title on spine and blindstamped title on front board; 4to. Slight wear to corners and minor yellowing around edges of interior. Very good minus price-clipped, pictorial color d.j. with edgewear, 1 closed tear to rear panel has been neatly repaired w/tape from the inside of the d.j., also a closed tear (1.0) along top of front fore edge. Illustrated w/over 150 full-color and b/w photographs. 160 pp. Fashion. FAS/01084. Fine.
[Book #5755]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
10.

WomanStyle [Woman Style]: Your Personal Guide to Timeless Fashion

New York: Clarkson N. Potter/Crown, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Top pages lightly foxed and board edges slightly faded; dustjacket lightly rubbed and nicked along top edge, with small tear and crease to rear panel. Fashion. FSH1/7181. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #1609]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
11.

Dressed for Thrills: 100 Years of Halloween Costumes & Masquerade

New York: Harry N. Abrams, (2002). Hard Cover. Near fine in glossy illustrated paper covered boards with white title to spine. Slight bump to corners, else fine. Pristine interior filled with photographic illustrations of costumes and decorations, many of which are vintage. Full color illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine panel. 128 pages. Fashion. FASH/102009. Near fine in near fine jacket.
[Book #22525]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
12.

Appearances: Fashion Photography Since 1945

New York: Rizzoli, (1991). Hard Cover. 4to. Brown cloth covered boards with embossed title to front board and gilt title to spine. Damp stain to top edge of rear board. Very light damp staining to top edge of interior though only appears as yellowing and does not effect the images. Beautiful photographic illustrations throughout in both black and white and full color. Black and grey illustrated dust jacket with gilt title to front and spine panels. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. 312 pages. FASH/112210. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #24343]
Add to Cart
Price: $85.00
13.

Cloth and Costume 1750 to 1800. Cumberland County, Pennsylvania

Camp Hill, PA: Cumberland County Historical Society, 1995. Hard Cover. Limited to 1000 copies. "This book tells the story of how the people who settled Cumberland County, Pennsylvania dressed and how they furnished their homes with textiles." The information provided comes from estate inventories, wills, deeds, manuscripts, and other papers. Illustrated with photographs of clothing, facsimilie reproductions of documents, maps, charts, and more. Near fine in orange cloth boards with black title to spine and front cover. The interior is clean and bright. Creasing to the corners of a few pages, else fine. In very good dust jacket with orange spine panel titled in white. Minor wear to the edges of the jacket including a short closed tear along the bottom edge. There is also light rubbing to the jacket. 212 pages. FASH/070912. Neaf fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #26019]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
14.

Mr. Godey's Ladies. Being a Mosaic of Fashions and Fancies

New York: Bonanza Books, 1971. FIRST EDITION. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Red cloth boards with black title to spine. Pristine interior. Illustrated dust jacket with vertical stripes of black, yellow, and red to spine with red title. Small crease/closed tear to head of spine of jacket, else fine. 183 pages. FASH/010207. Fine in Near Fine dj.
[Book #18918]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
15.

Block Prints From India for Textiles

Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1924. Paperback. Near Fine large tan in wraps. 24 plates of textile designs. Previous owner's signature on cover. Textile. TEXT/2043. Near Fine.
[Book #3422]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
16.
Mardi 4 juin 1935 Bal des petits lits blancs 1935

Mardi 4 juin 1935 Bal des petits lits blancs 1935

Paris: Le Jour, 1935. Pamphlet. Souvenir Program for an annual event organized by "Le Jour" in support of children's causes. The event had music, singing, and dancing, including an apprearance by Maurice Chevalier. The souvenir program provides an interesting picture of the culture of the day. It had contributions from a number of well-known artists and writers that include Raoul Dufy, Marie Laurencin, Maeterlinck, Colette, Maurois, and Mauriac. The artists' contributions are full-page off-set illustrations. Most delightful are the many color and black and white advertisements throughout. The ads are creative and engaging and are for such companies as Bon Marche, Worth, Guerlain, Fiat, Mumm champagne, and many more. There is even a photo of Shirley Temple. They are printed on various matte and glossy papers, with silver front endpapers with a design of babies and birds. Bound in cream paper boards with spiral bound spine and title to front cover Light soiling to cover but otherwise in near fine condition. Interior pages are also very good, with a couple of spots to rear free endpaper caused by tape used on glassine protector. A delightful souvenir of pre-WWII Paris. In French. Unpaginated. ART/091912. Very Good.
[Book #26207]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
17.

Fabrics for Historic Buildings: A Guide to Selection Reprodcution Fabrics

Washington D.C. :The Preservation Press 1983. Soft Cover. Fine soft back with very good dustjacket. contains several illustrations of fabrics Fashion and Textiles. TEX1/11140. Fine.
[Book #6160]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
18.

In the Russian Style

New York: The Viking Press, 1976. Paper Wrappers. 4to. First edition small quarto. Illustrated paper wrappers with black spine panel and white title to spine. Creasing to spine. Clean, bright interior with both color and b/w plates; 184 pp. A lovely book. Fashion. FASH/012307. Very Good.
[Book #19070]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.

Dressings and Finishings for Textile Fabrics and Their Application

London: Scott, Greenwood and Son, 1911. Hard Cover. Translated from the German by Charles Salter. Very Good+ in green leatherette with gilt lettering. Spine slightly faded, nick to head of spine, light rubbing to corners. Illustrated in black and white. Fashion and Textiles. TXT1/02211. Very Good +.
[Book #7750]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
20.

Pyne's British Costumes: An Illustrated Survey of Early Eighteenth-Century Dress in the British Isles

Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions, (1989). Hard Cover. Folio. Brown paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Slight bumping to spine ends. Interior is clean and bright with full color illustrations throughout. Cream colored illustrated dust jacket with blue title to front and spine panels. Slight wear to spine ends of dust jacket. Unpaginated. Fashion. FASH/081712. This is a large book and may require extra shipping. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #26157]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
21.

18th Century Costume in the National Museums Liverpool

Liverpool: National Museums Liverpool, (2004). Paperback. 4to. Illustrated beige paper wrappers with dark green title to front wrapper and to spine. Pristine interior with full color photographic illustrations throughout. 47 pages. Fashion. FASH/081612. Fine in wraps.
[Book #26153]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
22.
Yves Saint Laurent: Forty Years of Creation

Yves Saint Laurent: Forty Years of Creation

New York: International Festival of Fashion Photography, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition. A stunning overview of the work of Saint Laurent, one of the 20th century's greatest fashion designers. It features beautiful photographs of his creations taken over the years, and tributes from fellow designers and others in the fashion world. In near fine condition. Bound in black cloth with title in red and white to spine. Very slight bumping to lower right edge. In pictorial dust jacket with photograph of a model in his gown on cover. Jacket also has slight bumping to lower right edge. Interior is pristine. 198 pages. FASHION/111710. Fine.
[Book #24328]
Add to Cart
Price: $160.00
23.

The Wonderful World of Ladies' Fashion 1850 - 1920

Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1971. Paper Wrappers. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers with orange spine panel and dark orange title to spine. Creasing to spine and minor wear to edges. Clean, illustrated interior with reproductions of popular magazines from the era (i.e. Harper's, Ladies Home Journal, Sears, etc.) 254 pages. FASH/100906. Very Good.
[Book #18804]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
24.

African Textiles and Decorative Arts

Museum of Modern Art, 1972. Hard Cover. Hardback. Near fine in very good dustjacket. Top board is slightly warped. DJ has small chip along fore edge of front cover. Africa. FASH01/020800 In Fashion. Near Fine.
[Book #684]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
25.

The Fabrics of Mulhouse and Alsace 1801-1850

Leigh-On-Sea, England: F. Lewis, (1972). Hard Cover. 4to. Orange cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Fading to spine as well as very slight fading to edges of boards. Slight bumping to spine ends. Slight yellowing to edges of pages. Else is clean and bright. Filled with black and white illustrations. Clear plastic dust jacket. Unpaginated. Fashion and Textiles. FASH/091212. Near Fine.
[Book #26188]
Add to Cart
Price: $90.00


Next 8
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home