My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Genealogy"
Showing: 1 - 10 (of 10)
Results per page:
1.

Concerning Genealogies. Being Suggestions of Value for All Interested in Family History

New York: The Grafton Press, 1904. Hard Cover. 12mo. Near fine in brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. 71 pages plus ads in rear of text. Many pages are unopened. Genealogy. GEN106160. Near Fine.
[Book #3831]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
2.
Genealogical Account of the Barclays of Urie. For Upwards of Seven Hundred Years: with Memoirs of Colonel David Barclay, and His Son Robert Barclay, Author of the Apology for the People called Quakers. also letters that passed between him and the Duk

Genealogical Account of the Barclays of Urie. For Upwards of Seven Hundred Years: with Memoirs of Colonel David Barclay, and His Son Robert Barclay, Author of the Apology for the People called Quakers. also letters that passed between him and the Duk

London: [John Herbert], 1812. Hard Cover. Very good in blue paper spine and pink marbled paper covered boards with title label to front cover. The corners are lightly bumped, edges and spine ends a bit worn, and the front hinge is slightly cracked. Rubbing to title label. Bookplate of Ronald Taylor and Jennie Waters Abercrombie of Baltimore, MD. Antiquated previous owner signature in pen to top of title page. A few spots of foxing to the interior; otherwise, the interior is clean. 98 pages. History. HIST01/120799. Very Good.
[Book #3903]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
3.

The Ancestor: A Quarterly Review of County and Family History, Heraldry and Antiquities -- Number X

London: Archibald Constable & Co LTD, July 1904. Hard Cover. VG in faded red boards. Heavy chipping to spine ends. Browning to spine and title label. Browning to end pages which are brittle. Else is clean and bright. Illustrations throughout. Genealogy. GENEAL02/120499. Very Good.
[Book #3922]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
4.

A Register of the Ancestors of Dorr Eugene Felt and Agnes (McNulty) Felt

Chicago, 1921. Hard Cover. Very good+ in blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor fading to spine. Bookplate of Colin Fitzgerald Mackenzie on front pastedown. Else is clean and bright. Illustrations with intact tissue guards throughout. Includes two signed letters from the Dorr Eugene Felt, for whom the book was compiled, to Mr. George Norbury McKenzie. Index, 267 pages. Genealogy. GEN1/8210. Very Good +.
[Book #3820]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
5.

The Life of Joseph Hodges Choate as Gathered Chiefly from his Letters

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. Hard Cover. Very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine a bit faded. Genealogy. AMEBIO2/3160. Very Good.
[Book #3853]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
6.

Our Clan of Johnsons (Argyll -- Scotland and America)

Kinston, NC, 1940. Paperback. Very good in blue wraps. Darkened at spine and around edges. Genealogy. GEN1/8040. Very Good.
[Book #3929]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
7.

The Strassburger Family and Allied Families of Pennsylvania

Gwynedd Valley, PA: Printed for Private Circulation, 1922. Hard Cover. Thick quarto. Very good green hardcover with gilt lettering on both the cover and spine. Minor fading to boards and spine and minor wear to edges of boards. Contains numerous black and white photos of members of the families included and of buildings. 520 pages plus illustrations. Genealogy. GEN1/1110. Very Good.
[Book #8980]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
save 20%$60.00
8.

The Augustan: Book Six

Augustan Society: 1974. Paperback. Quarto, Very Good in yellow and black wraps. Half of book is detached from wrappers but still present. Genealogy. GEN1/9261. Very Good -.
[Book #9918]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
9.

Marriages, Births and Deaths of the Brenan Family from the time of the grandfather of the Compiler down to the present time. This is an accurate account having been derived from authentic sources

Soft Cover. Handwritten and bound in green wraps. Worn at spine; title page has come loose. The first entry is J.F. Brenan, born April 24, 1773, in Ireland; the last is Anthony Roger Brenan, born Nov. 4, 1895. Genealogy. GEN1/11210.
[Book #3759]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
10.

Studies in Wills: Romance and Interest of an Old Story

Baltimore: Mercantile trust and Deposit Company, 1926. Hard Cover. Thin 12mo. Grey paper covered boards with black title to spine and front board. Minor browning to edges of boards. White illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine. Several closed tears to edges of jacket and a few smudge marks to rear panel. 25 pages. Geneology. GEN/041306. Near Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #17684]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00


 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home