My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Psychology"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 53)
Results per page:
1.
An Essay Concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled Biathanatos, an

An Essay Concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled Biathanatos, an

London: Tho. Bennet, 1700. Leather Bound. Scarce First Edition. The author, John Adams (1662-1720), was the rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. This is the third book written in English on suicide, after Sym’s Lifes Preservatives Against Self-Killing in 1637 and John Donne’s Biothanatos in 1647. The book contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity. Adams also complains of the “General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non compos, and that nobody wou’d do such an Action unless he were Distracted.” Bound in later antique paneled calf with raised bands. Marginal staining and tear to bottom of title page but generally a very good clean copy. L. Vernon Brigg’s copy, signed in ink on title page. Briggs was a pioneer for psychiatric reform and president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. 320 pages. MED/051612. Very Good.
[Book #25808]
Add to Cart
Price: $975.00
2.
New Conception on the Physiological Architecture of the Conditioned Reflex

New Conception on the Physiological Architecture of the Conditioned Reflex

Moscow: First Sechenov Medical Institute, 1959. Hard Cover. First Edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpage. The book is inscribed "To Prof. H. Schlosberg with compliments from the author P. Anokhin." Harold Schlosberg (1904 - 1964) was a professor of psychology at Brown University, known for his work on various topics ranging from conditioned reflexes to expression of human emotions, he co-authored the 1954 second edition of the textbook of Experimental Psychology, with Robert Sessions Woodworth, a highly influential textbook in the field. Very good thin quarto in grey buckram over flexible boards. The corners of the boards are bumped and worn. Offsetting to the endpages; otherwise, the interior is clean. Left justified photo-offset text with numerous diagrams. In good tan dust jacket with maroon title printed on front panel. The ownership stamp of Harold Schlosberg / Psychology Department is stamped across the title on the jacket. There are several large open tears to the edges of the jacket. 61 pages. PSYCH/110612. Very Good.
[Book #26318]
Add to Cart
Price: $145.00
3.

Saving Our Kids from Delinquency, Drugs, and Despair. 1st Edition.

New York: Harper-Collins, 1991. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/SIGNED, PRESENTATION COPY Psychology. PSY110151. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #9611]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
4.
The Blacky Pictures. A Technique for the Exploration of Personality Dynamics

The Blacky Pictures. A Technique for the Exploration of Personality Dynamics

New York: Psychological Corporation, 1950. Paperback. First Edition. Uncommon. Manual of instructions, set of 12 cartoons, and 4 inquiry cards. The record blanks which are listed under "materials" in the table of contents are not included. The set of cartoons printed on stiff cardstock (10.75 inches x 8.25 inches) feature a cartoon dog "Blacky" engaging in various activities with Papa, Mama, and Tippy. The patient is asked to make up a story about each cartoon and then answer a series of questions. Possible answers to the questions are interpreted in a very Freudian manner with references to oral eroticism, masturbation guilt, penis envy, castration anxiety, and ego ideals. The manual and record blanks are side-stapled. The cover of the manual browned along the edges and soiled on the front. There is a 3 inch closed tear along the spine of the manual and a one inch closed tear to the bottom edge of both the cover and title page. The edges of the cartoons are browned and lightly worn along the edges. All materials are housed in a tan stiff paper folder with black title to front and spine panels. The folder is split and worn along the edges in some places and is soiled on the front panel. A fascinating personality test. The manual is 22 pages and each of the record blanks are 12 pages. PSYCH/110512. Very Good.
[Book #26323]
Add to Cart
Price: $175.00
5.

Uber der Odipuskomplex. Drei psychoanalytische Studien

Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. Paperback. First edition. Thin octavo. Very good in cream paper wrappers with black title to spine and front cover. Minor wear to edges of wrappers and light soiling to panels. Light and occasional pencil brackets throughout interior. Ink splotches to inner margins of pages 38 / 39. A few pages opened haphazardly and previous owner's pen signature to front end page. Overall, nice condition. 60 pages. PSYCH/022613. Very Good.
[Book #26651]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
6.

The Basis of Memory. Psyche Miniatures.

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1928. Hard Cover. General Series No. 141. Inscribed by the author "Prof T.M. Lowry from W.R.B." on the front free endpage. Thomas Martin Lowry (1874 - 1936) was an English physical chemist who developed the Bronsted-Lowry acid theory and was a founding member and president of the Faraday Society. He published a few hundred papers and several books. Red cloth spine with beige paper covered boards. Beige paper title label with red title to spine. Darkening and a few small chips to spine label. Browning and rubbing to covers and spine. Foxing to endpages and a few spots of foxing to interior pages. Previous owner's signature in pencil to front endpage. 132 pages plus 1 pages of ads. PSYCH/080912. Very Good.
[Book #26139]
Add to Cart
Price: $95.00
7.

Consumer-Run Mental Health. Framework for Recovery

[New York]: Springer, [2012]. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine in glossy blue paper covered boards with white title to spine and frotn cover. Light rubbing to covers, else fine. Pristine interior. Issued without dust jacket. 217 pages. PSYCH/080912. Fine.
[Book #26140]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
8.

Self-Development: A Handbook for the Ambitious

New York and London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1921. Hard Cover. 8vo. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and faded gilt title to browned spine. Minor edgewear to exterior. Previous owner's address sticker to front paste down. Underlining and marks to margin done in pencil throughout. Interesting self-help book. Index, 332 pages. Psychology. PSYCH/111312. Very Good.
[Book #26355]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
9.

Rethinking Violence

London and New York: Routledge, [2011]. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine in blue paper covered boards with white title to spine and front cover. Light rubbing to covers, else fine. Pristine interior. Issued without dust jacket. 144 pages plus advertisement. PSYCH/080912. Fine.
[Book #26141]
Add to Cart
Price: $95.00
10.

You Wrote It Yourself. The Key to Handwriting Analysis

Cleveland: The World Syndicate Publishing Company, 1939. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Grey cloth boards with title pastedown to spine and front boards. Slight bump to spine ends; very small tear to head of spine. Interior is very clean with many B&W plates. Tight binding. Orange and black dj with wear/creasing to edges. Chipping to spine ends of jacket. Small open tear to spine of jacket. Price-clipped jacket. 240 pp. PSY/020205. Very Good in Very Good Minus dj.
[Book #15569]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
11.

The Freedom of Life

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1905. Hard Cover. Very good in blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Front free end page has been cut out. Else is clean and bright. 211 pages. Psychology. PSY/111212. Very Good.
[Book #26351]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
12.
The Invasion From Mars. A Study in the Psychology of Panic with Complete Script of the Famous Orson Welles Broadcast

The Invasion From Mars. A Study in the Psychology of Panic with Complete Script of the Famous Orson Welles Broadcast

Princeton: Princeton UP, 1940. Hard Cover. 1st edition. Very good in blue and tan cloth. Spine has some mottling. A few faint marks to lower board. Psychology. PSY/12130 Occult. Very Good.
[Book #7383]
Add to Cart
Price: $85.00
13.

The Marquis and The Chevalier. Being a study in the psychology of sex as illustrated by the lives of the Marquis de Sade and the Chevalier von Sacher-Masoch.

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1952. Hard Cover. 1st ed., VG blue & gilt boards in VG- dj; 8vo.; index, 295 pp. Psychology. PSY/1293. Very Good.
[Book #3352]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
14.

The Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints

Birmingham, AL: Classics of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Library, 1990. Hard Cover. Special reprint edition from the first edition of 1856. Bound in brown pigskin with gilt title and decoration to spine. Gilt design to front and rear boards. Full edges gilt, marbled endpages, and ribbon bookmark. Pristine. 380 pages. PSYCH/110512. Fine.
[Book #26317]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
15.

What is Psychoanalysis

NY: Moffat, yard and company, 1919. Hard Cover. 8vo. Grey cloth boards with black title to spine and front board. Clean, tight interior. Index, 127 pages. PSYCH/080706. Near Fine.
[Book #18351]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
16.

Fireside Child-Study: The Art of Being Fair and Kind

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1903. Hard Cover. Henry F. Burt's copy with his name inked to the front free endpage. Henry F. Burt (1897 - 1996) was a noted social worker who was commited to helping the poor and less fortunate. He became involved in the settlement house movement and worked on the staff of Graham Taylor's Chicago Commons Settlement House [University of Rhode Island Library: Guide to the Burt / Bock family papers 1831 - 1996]. Very good in dark green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front cover. Fraying to spine ends with small loss to book cloth, light fraying to corners, and light rubbing to joints. Interior is clean overall with a few marginal ticks lightly penciled on about ten pages. Two pages have been opened haphazardly leaving a small chip along the edge of the page. A nice, clean copy of this scarce work. 159 pages. PSYCH/022613. Very Good.
[Book #26650]
Add to Cart
Price: $70.00
17.

The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense

Dorset Press, 1980. Hard Cover. 8vo. Minor fading to edges. Clean, tight interior. Grey dust jacket with blue title to spine. 310 pages. PSYCH/033106. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #17596]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
18.

Human Character

London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1922. Hard Cover. SCARCE. 8vo. Ex Libris. Maroon cloth covered boards with black title to the spine. Call number to foot of spine. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Soiling and minor discoloration to exterior. Light soiling throughout though text remains bright. . Library punch stamp to title page. Stamp to table of contents. 272 pages. Psychology. PSYCH/111312. Very Good.
[Book #26354]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
19.

Psychology of Sex. The Biology of Sex - the Sexual Impulse in Youth - Sexual Deviation - the Erotic Symbolisms - Homosexuality - Marriage - the Art of Love. A Manual for Students

London: William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd, 1933. Hard Cover. First edition, early impression with errata slip tipped in. "Ellis has probably done more than any other person to free discussion of sex from the conspiracy of silence which once surrounded it. His 'Studies' represent a lifetime devoted to the subject, at first in the face of bitter opposition." [Garrison & Morton 4981, citing the 7 volume Studies in the Psychology of Sex 1900 - 28.] Very good in original navy blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and blind stamped title to front cover. Bumping to top corners and minor wear to spine ends. Light rubbing to boards. Foxing to top and bottom text block edges and small bump to top edge, resulting in a small chip to top margins of about 20 pages. The hinges are starting and there are a few small cracks but the binding remains tight. The interior remains bright and clean. 322 pages. PSYCH/110612. Very Good.
[Book #26324]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
20.
A Dissertation on the Influence of the Passions Upon the Disorders of the Body. Being the Essay to which the Fothergillian Medal was adjudged

A Dissertation on the Influence of the Passions Upon the Disorders of the Body. Being the Essay to which the Fothergillian Medal was adjudged

London: Printed for C. Dilly in the Poultry; and J. Phillips, 1788. Hard Cover. Uncommon First Edition. William Falconer (1744-1824) was an English physician who was a frequent contributor of papers to learned societies on a range of medical subjects. He wrote on such topics as bath waters, nephritis, fevers, gout, and the influence of climate. This work was the first psychiatric prize essay awarded the Fothergillian Medal in 1787 by the Medical Society of London. Bound in contemporary mottled goatskin, with gilt ruled panels, raised spine bands, and embossed compartmental fleurons, with red leather spine label. Embossed library stamp to the title page and one internal page. There is light foxing throughout, and a few pages are neatly repaired at the gutters, else a handsome copy. 105 pages plus advertisements. MED/051612. Very Good.
[Book #25810]
Add to Cart
Price: $795.00
21.

Beyond the Pleasure Principle

New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1961. Hard Cover. Second edition. Very good in very good blue dj with slight crease at top; index; 68 pp. Psychology. PSYCH/1033. Very Good.
[Book #3043]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
22.
Die Traumdeutung [The Interpretation of Dreams]

Die Traumdeutung [The Interpretation of Dreams]

Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. Hard Cover. Third Edition. This is Freud’s greatest work and one of the most influential books of the twentieth century. First published in 1899, the book introduced Freud’s theory of the unconscious with respect to dream interpretation, his theories of psychoanalysis, and the subconscious. Its influence has extended far outside the field of psychiatry into culture and literature. Very good in brown cloth with marbled paper covered boards and gilt title to spine. Minor fraying and wear to spine ends, joints, and edges of boards. The interior hinges have been repaired with green binder’s tape. A crack is visible to the gutter between the colophon and last page. Light foxing and previous owner’s signature in pen on the half title page. 414 pages. PSYCH/051512. Very Good.
[Book #25805]
Add to Cart
Price: $800.00
23.

Letters of Sigmund Freud

New York: Basic Books, 1960. Hard Cover. Selected and edited by Ernst L. Freud. Translated by Tania and James Stern. Very good in cream cloth with gilt lettering. Psychology. PSY1/6200. Very Good.
[Book #7388]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
24.

Basic Works of Sigmund Freud

Philadelphia: Franklin Library. Hard Cover. Fine in genuine tan leather boards with gilt title to spine. Gilt decoration to boards and spine. Pristine interior. Silk more endpages, full edges gilt, ribbon book mark. 737 pages. PSY/052212. Fine.
[Book #25872]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
25.

The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud

New York: Basic Books, 1961. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj Psychology. PSY211081. Very Good.
[Book #10335]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home