My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Ceramics and Glass"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 40)
Results per page:
1.
Keramic Art of Japan

Keramic Art of Japan

London: Henry Sotheran and Co. 1881. Leather Boards. 4to. This is the second edition of an important work first published by Audsley and Bowes in 1875. George Audsley and his brother William were noted architects and decorative arts experts. Audsley was also an early British authority on Japanese art publishing. The second edition incorporates information from relevant reports published after the first edition. The first section is an introductory essay of 111 pages, followed by chapters discussing different Keramic manufactures and provinces. The text is accompanied by 32 beautiful black and white and chromolithographic plates. Bound in a lovely signed binding by Root and Son in full green morocco with five raised bands and six compartments with elaborate floral devices and title to the spine, and with gilt lines and decoration to boards along interior and exterior edges. There is browning to spine and to top edge of front board, though gilt remains bright. Marbled end pages and full gilt edges. The interior is very clean with some browning to margins of pages not affecting the text and illustrations. Includes a detailed index and a glossary of marks and monograms. 304 pages. ART/071907. Near Fine.
[Book #19900]
Add to Cart
Price: $600.00
2.

Chelsea Porcelain at Williamsburg.

Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1977. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED on title-page: To Olivia Rodgers an old & dear friend John and also signed under his printed name. Fine blue coated cloth backed blue linen boards, gilt title to spine. Very good plus pictorial d.j. (one closed tear to rear flap, small amount of creasing, edgewear). Interior is very nice, bright and clean, though a few areas have some ink underlining. Contains 144 plates, many in color. 153 pp. + facsimile reproduction of the 1755 Chelsea sale catalog, an important source documents for students of English porcelain. Ceramics. CER/8223. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #4895]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
3.

Old Glass Paperweights. Their Art, Construction and Distinguishing Features

New York: Crown Publishers, (1948). Hard Cover. Second Printing. Very good in very good, price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket is sunned at the spine and along top edge; slight creasing to top edge. Front endpapers have discolored area from loose piece of paper' interior otherwise clean. 20 full color plates; 88 halftone plates. Index, 132 pages. Antiques. GLASS1/5180. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #6108]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
4.

Porcelain: A Sketch of its Nature, Art and Manufacture

New York, Cassell and Co. 1906. Hard Cover. Very good in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Illustrations throughout. Porcelain. POR908221. Very Good.
[Book #8386]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.

Porcelain (Connoisseur's Library).

London: Orbis Publishing, 1975. Hard Cover. Vg in brown boards/small 4to./64 pp./110 illustrations. Decorative Arts. CER3/5072. Very Good.
[Book #14124]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
6.

Catalogue of an Exhibition of Doulton Stoneware and Terracotta 1870 - 1925, Part 1

London: Richard Dennis, 1971. Paperback. 8vo. Very good+ in brown paper wraps with brown title to front wrapper and to spine. Illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. Ceramics. CER/090210. Very Good + in Wraps.
[Book #24121]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
7.

The Practical Book of Chinaware

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1948, 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Vg in red boards/202 halftone illustrations with 13 in color/8vo./320 pp. Ceramics. CER7/4092. Very Good.
[Book #13430]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
8.

The China Collectors' Guide

London: Patina Press, n.d. Hard Cover. Vg in blue, gilt-lettered boards/8vo./illus./193 pp. Ceramics and glass. CER5/4092. Very Good.
[Book #13428]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
9.

The Collector's Encyclopedia of R.S. Prussia and other R.S. and E.S. Porcelain, Second Series

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, (1994). Hard Cover. 4to. Pink paper covered boards with green title to front board and to spine. Rear edge of front board and spine are faded to white. Interior is clean and bright with full color illustrations on every page. 229 pages. CER/033111. Very Good.
[Book #24724]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
10.

American Art Pottery

Camden, New York: Thomas Nelson, 1970. Hard Cover. 4to. Very good in very good green and orange illustrated dust jacket with green title to front panel and to orange spine. Some bubling to platic coating over dust jacket. Slight musty smell to interior of book. Index, 336 pages. CER/102710. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #24261]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
11.

Earthwork Out of Tuscany, Being Translations of Maurice Hewlett

London and New York: J. M. Dent & Co. and G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. Hard Cover. 1 of 500 copies. 8vo. Green cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Exterior front hinge is starting but board remains firmly attached. Fraying to cloth at hinge crack and at spine ends. Spine faded to brown. Rubbing to boards and spine. Minor wear to edges and corners. Pages are untrimmed. Else is clean and bright. Includes very delicate remains of a ribbon bookmark. 179 pages. Ceramics. CER/041708. Very Good +.
[Book #20559]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
12.

Glass Paperweights of the New-York Historical Society.

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1974. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Very good purple cloth 4to., bright silver gilt to spine. Insides are clean, bright text. Binding is tight. Endpapers faded at edges and along hinge. Illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and blue spine panel. Minor edge wear to dust jacket. 120 color illustrations and 110 b/w. Index, 210 pp. Ceramics and Glass. GLASS/8233. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #4909]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
13.

English, Scottish and Irish Table Glass.

New York: Bramhall House, 1956. Hard Cover. Very good pale green cloth covered boards in very good- black and white illustrated dust jacket with black title to front paneland white title to black spine. Tape repair to dust jacket. Former owner's bookplate to front paste down. Copiously illustrated with black and white photographic illustrations. 408 pages with index. Ceramics and glass. GLASSI/9123. Very Good in Very Good- DJ.
[Book #4974]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
14.

American Art Pottery 1875-1930

Willmington, DE: Delaware Art Museum, 1978. Paperback. 4to. Very good- in beige illustrated wraps with green title to front wrapper. Damp staining to bottom corner of first few pages. Slight musty smell. 84 pages. Ceramics and glass. CER/080910. Very Good - in wraps.
[Book #23996]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
15.

Louis C. Tiffany: Rebel in Glass.

New York: Crown Publishers, 1964. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Very good in very good pink dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Browning to spine panel. Over 350 illustrations.many of which are color plates. 246 pages. Ceramics. CER1/1292. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #12106]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
16.

French Faience

New York: Pitman, c.1946. Hard Cover. Very Good in brick red cloth, without dustjacket. Spine very slightly faded. Black and white photographs. Porcelain. POR2/8081. Very Good.
[Book #8164]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
17.

Color and Fire: Defining Moments in Studio Ceramics. 1950-2000

Los Angeles: LACMA in association with Rizzoli International Publications, (2000). Hard Cover. 4to. Yellow cloth covered boards with black title to spine and embossed title to front panel. Pristine interior with 318 illustrations, 259 of which are in color. Yellow illustertated dust jacket with white and black title to front panel and black title spine panel. Very slight rubbing to both front and back panels. Bibliography, Index, 251 pages. Ceramics. CER/011508. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #20345]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
18.

The Art Collections of the Late Viscount Leverhulme. Part Three. Porcelains

New York: The Anderson Galleries, 1926. Paperback. Very good in wraps. Light soiling to covers. Black and white photographic illustrations. Prices pencilled into margins. Art. CER3/2230. Very Good - in wraps.
[Book #7768]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
19.

Clay Today" Contemporary Ceramists and Their Work: A Catalogue of the Howard and Gwen Laurie Smits Collection at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Los Angeles and San Francisco: Los Angeles County Museum of Art and Chronicle Books, (1990). Paperback. 4to. Blue paper wrappers with green title to front wrapper and to yellow spine. Inscription to front free end page. Else is clean and bright with full color illustrations throughout. 238 pages. CER/020711. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #24498]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
20.

The House of Coalport 1750-1950

London: Collins, 1951. Hard Cover. Very good in very good white, black and blue illustrated dustjacket with black title to front and spine panel. Dust jacket is price clipped and slightly chipped at spine ends, and with small tear (less than 1/2 inch) to top edge of rear panel. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. 127 pages. Porcelain. PORC01/010600. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
[Book #8179]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
21.

William Moorcraft and Walter Moorcraft 1897-1973

London: Richard Dennis, 1973. Paperback. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers with black title to front wrapper and to white spine. Minor rubbing to wrappers as well as minor damp staining to bottom corner of rear wrapper and small chip to the same place. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Minor musty odor to interior. 128 pages. Ceramics and glass. CER/100110. Very Good + in Wraps.
[Book #24203]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
22.

Delftware. Dutch and English

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1908. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo. Includes 38 half-tone engravings from photographs. Blue cloth boards with white title to spine and front board. Spine is faded and boards are rubbed. Chipping to head of spine and minor wear to corners. Illustrated pastedown to front board. Interior is very clean with bright text and many illustrations. Front endpages are browned due to a newspaper article on delftware from 1978, which is still present. Signed by previous owner, dating from 1954. Tight binding. Index, 78 pp. CER/051304. Very Good -.
[Book #361]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
23.

The Observer's Book of Pottery and Porcelain

London: Frederick Warne and Company, 1977. Hard Cover. Very good+ in very good + dust jacket. 12mo. Illustrations throughout. 192 pages. Ceramics. CER1/5062. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #14091]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
24.

Newcomb Pottery: An Enterprise for Southern Women

Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing, (1984). Paperback. 4to. Near fine in illustrated black paper wrappers with white title to front wrapper and black title to white spine. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations in both black and white and color throughout. 160 pages. CER/080510. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #23954]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
25.

Pottery and Porcelain of All times and Nations with tables of factory and artists' Marks for the use of Collectors

NY: Harper and Brothers, 1878. Cloth Boards. Thick 8vo. Maroon cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt illustration to front board. Fraying/wear to spine ends and joints. Wear to corners. Front hinge is cracked leaving front board nearly detached. Occasional smudge marks to interior, else clean with many illustrations. Section of rear free endpage is detached. Good reading copy. Index, 531 pages. CER/073106. Good.
[Book #18263]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00


Next 15
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home