|
Results for: category: [x] "Baltimore" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
1.
|
The Municipality, 1912. Paperback. Bound in red paper covered wrappers with white title to front panel. Minor wear to edges of wrappers. Includes fold out illustration of Baltimore's skyline in 1912 and many photographic illustrations. Size octavo. 130 pages. MD/081511. Very Good.
[Book #25211]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Baltimore: 1899. Hard Cover. Rare turn-of-the-century senior class year book for Baltimore City College, a public college for men. The book is full of school history, sports, a class census (favorite expression, chief characteristic, native of, wants to be etc), light poetry, and more. There are 12 pages of ads for local businesses and schools. Bound in original black cloth with orange and white design on front cover along with the year and class motto. Cover is soiled, bumped and rubbed. The text block is mostly holding although it is split and some pages are loose. The pages are generally clean. A reasonably nice copy of a scarce item. 120 pages plus ads. BALT/082012. Very Good -.
[Book #26164]
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hearne Brothers / Fred Wild Company, [1937]. Large fold out map with 25 panels, each of which is backed with linen. The map is printed in color and includes Baltimore and surrounding areas. Minor browning to panels and minor fraying to cloth. The front cover is black with hand written sticker label "Greater Baltimore." There is also a sticker from the Fred Wild Company to the front cover. BALT/042911. Very Good.
[Book #24789]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Malden, MA: American Picture Co, circa 1904. Paperback. SCARCE. According to this souvenir, the Baltimore fire was the most financially devastating ever documented in America aside from the Chicago fire of 1871. Bound in original grey paper wrappers with brown title to front cover. The spine has been repaired with archival Japanese paper. Before the paper repair, there had been a tape repair and there is browning along the spine as a result. The front cover is signed by a previous owner and is browned along the spine edge. There is a light dampstain to the bottom edge of the front cover and to the first page. The interior has a few smudge marks but is overall very clean. The center leaf has been repaired with tape along the spine. Filled with horrific but fascinating photographs. Unpaginated. [34 pages] BALT/081511. Very Good.
[Book #25212]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Agle, Nan Hayden and Frances Atchinson Bacon
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. Vosburgh, Leonard. Cloth. 8vo. In red cloth covered boards with black title stamp to spine and black emblem to front cover. In tan illustrated price-clipped DJ. Some edgewear and soiling to DJ. 134pp. BAL/022306. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #17366]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Baltimore Community Council
Baltimore: Baltimore Community Council, 1971. Pamphlet. Near Fine white pamphlet. Slight discoloration to whiteness. Includes several drawings. Maryland wraps. BALT/6202. Near Fine.
[Book #1055]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Baltimore Museum of Art
Baltimore, 1940. Soft Cover. Very good. Brown paper bound. In wraps. Spine worn, as are edges. Catalogue of works, includes some b & w images. Art. Baltimore. BALT/6282. Very Good.
[Book #1207]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Batlimore Polytechnic Institute
The Senior Class of 1932, 1932. Leatherette Boards. 4to. Black leatherette covered boards with gold embossed bust on front board. A few small spots of soiling to the front board. Minor wear to head and foot of spine. Minor crack to the interior front hinge. Creasing to front end page. Minor foxing throughout. Frontis with tissue guard intact. Illustrations throughout, many with tissue guards. Ink signatures to several pages. Advertisements to rear of book. 169 pages. Baltimore. BALT/071907. Near Fine.
[Book #19285]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Bauer, Wm. E. And John P. Judge
Baltimore: The District Board of Baltimore City, 1919. Hard Cover. 4to. Leatherette Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. SCARCE TITLE. "A Photographic and Statistical History of the Operation of the Selective Service Law in the City of Baltimore, with a Compilation of State and National Statistics, Official Documents and Presidential Proclamations Relating to the Enforcement of the Law Throughout the United States." This copy belonged to a member of the Baltimore medical board; includes related ephemera from previous owner. Black leatherette with gilt title and emblem to front board. Minor wear to edges and corners; minor scuffing to boards. Interior is very clean with bright text. Includes 3 tipped-in plates and numerous photographic illustrations. Unpaginated. A nice copy. BALT/061004. Very Good.
[Book #518]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Beirne, Francis F. [Commentary]
New York: Hastings House, (1957). Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 4to. Black cloth covered boards with yellow title to spine. Minor rubbing to edges of boards and spine ends as well as a few spots of light discoloration. Author's signature to verso of front free end page. Else is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Yellow and grey illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Wear to dust jacket includes foxing, minor soiling, chipping, creasing and 3 open tears to edges, 3 open tears. Front Interior flap was detached from the rest of the dust jacket but has been expertly repaired. 153 pages. Baltimore. BALT/092512. Very Good in Good + DJ.
[Book #26222]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Brooks, Neal A. and Eric G. Rockel
Towson, MD: Friends of Towson Library, Inc. 1979. Hard Cover. Near fine in navy blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front cover. Bookplate to front endpage, else clean interior. In very good black dust jacket with gold title to spine and front panels. Rubbing to panels and minor wear to edges of jacket including a few chips. Index, 555 pages. MD/071212. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #26044]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Bruce, Wm. Cabell
Baltimore: The Sun Book and Job Printing Office, 1927. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. Very good - in blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine and to front board. 292 pages. BALT/072910. Very Good -.
[Book #23901]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Buchman, Marion
Brooklyn, NY: Haskell House Publishers, 1986. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor wear to edges and boards. Interior is very clean. Blue & pink dj with white title to spine and front panels. Minor wear to edges of jacket. Tight binding. 120 pp. BALT/011205. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #15409]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Clark, Kenneth S.
Baltimore: The City of Baltimore, 1941. Paperback. Ex Libris. 8vo. Very good in black and silver illustrated paper wraps with silver title to front panel. 64 pages. BALT/090210. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #24125]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Clark, Kenneth S.
Baltimore: The City of Baltimore, 1941. Paperback. 8vo. Very good in side stapled black and silver illustrated paper wraps with silver title to front panel. Minor wear to the edges of the wrappers and a few small creases to the covers. Foxing to the interior. includes photographic illustrations. 64 pages. BALT/032812. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #25713]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Class of 93 [ed]
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1893. Hard Cover. SCARCE. Octavo. Good plus in white leatherette boards with blue, red, and gilt title to front board. Spine panel is no longer present, leaving backing exposed. Edges and corners are worn. Minor soiling to boards, though title and emblem remain bright and unaffected. Signatures are coming loose, but remain bound. There are several detached pages, but all are present. The interior is very clean with bright text. Filled with illustrations, photographs, poetry, class history, and other related articles. An unusual yearbook; beautifully designed. 194 pages. plus ads. BALT/060404. Good Plus.
[Book #468]
Price: $100.00 save 20%$80.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Clemens, S. B. and C. E. Clemens
Self published, 1983. Paperback. Includes chapters on historic homes, roads, railroads, wars, schools, churches, mills, community life, and more. Near fine in side-stapled beige paper wrappers with dark brown title and illustration to front wrapper. Minor rubbing to wrappers and light wear to edges. Includes maps and photographic illustrations. Bibliography, 75 pages. BALT/102209. Fine.
[Book #22472]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Co-editored by Volpe, Lewis and Subotnik, Myron. Includes poetry by Karl Shapiro.
November, 1946. Vol. 1, no. 2. Pamphlet. Very good condition blue paper brochure. Literature. Baltimore. Maryland wraps. BALT/7032. Very Good.
[Book #1272]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Cole, Anna
Baltimore: Anna Cole, 1933. Hard Cover. 8vo. Ex libris. Near fine in maroon cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board. Minor wear to corners and spine ends. Bookplate of previous owner to front paste down as well as signature of another previous owner to front free end page. Very slight musty smell to book, else is clean and bright. Several illustrations throughout including frontispiece. 107 pages. BALT/091710. Near Fine.
[Book #24172]
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
20.
|
College of Notre Dame of Maryland
Baltimore: College of Notre Dame, 1943. Hard Cover. Vg in tan boards Maryland. BALT311141. Very Good.
[Book #10551]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Creative Writing Class of Western High School
Baltimore: Western Highschool, 1945. Paper Wrappers. 4to. Red paper wrappers with black taped spine. Black title and illustration to the front wrapper. Small chip the bottom edge of back wrapper. A few pen and pencil marks inside. Name and address of previous owner written in pen on inside of back wrapper. Red spot on back of last page. 79 pages. Baltimore. BALT/072307. Near Fine.
[Book #19315]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Crewe, Amy C
Baltimore: Teachers Association of Baltimore County, 1949. Cloth Boards. 8vo. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO HER NEPHEW. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor fading to spine. Clean, bright interior with many illustrations. 259 pages. BALT/032907. Very Good.
[Book #19298]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Cucchiella, S.
Baltimore: Maclay & Associates, (1982). Paperback. 8vo. Comb bound with illustrated white paper wrappers. Black title to front wrapper. Minor smudging to wrappers. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. 101 pages. BALT/081210. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #24049]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Dehler, Katharine B.
Baltimore, Md: Bodine and Associates, Inc, 1968. Hard Cover. Fine in very good plus jacket. Signed by the photographer, Aubrey Bodine. Crisp, white pages with beautiful black and white photography of the Thomas Jencks-Gladding house in Mt. Vernon Place. Bookplate to front pastedown. Maroon illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine. Closed tear to top edge of front panel and slight fading so spine panel, else jacket is fine. Baltimore. BALT/071607. Fine.
[Book #19894]
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Deussen, Elizabeth
Baltimore: Baltimore Public Schools, 1960. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Ex-library. Orange cloth boards with black title to spine and front board. Minor scuffing/light soiling to boards. Minor wear to edges/corners. Interior is clean overall, though some pages have been repaired with non-archival tape, leaving light brown stains. Text is still ledgible through tape. Tight binding. 205 pp. BALT/011105. Very Good Minus.
[Book #15404]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |