My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "American History"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 513)
Results per page:
1.

General Assembly of Maryland File of House of Delegates (Maryland House of Delegates- 1898).

No Publisher or place given, 1898. Hard Cover. Very good interior with fine modern binding. Black boards with gilt title to spine. Includes a compilation of broadsides from 1898 beginning with Bill No. 3 which was enacted on January 18, 1898 and ending with Bill No. 80 enacted on February 9, 1898. The interior is very clean, though a few pages have small tears. Tight binding. Quarto. Marylandia. MD509191. Very Good.
[Book #8337]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
2.
Harper's Weekly: Journal of Civilization 5 Volumes

Harper's Weekly: Journal of Civilization 5 Volumes

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1861-1865. Hard Cover. This extremely popular and historically important periodical provides a comprehensive and detailed record of American history and culture in the 19th century. These five volumes include the issues from March 1861 to December 1865, the entire period of the Civil War, and Lincoln’s assassination just weeks after the end of the war. Each issue reports the war’s events of the previous week and there are thousands of illustrations. This is almost a complete run. Two issues from January 1866 are bound into the 1864 volume and there are three repeat issues in 1864 as well. Five issues are missing from 1863. The interior is in very good condition with a few defects: a damaged map, a few loose pages in one of the volumes, and creases to the free front endpaper and the first pages of the first issue bound in the volume. The volume for 1861 is missing pages 713-716 and there is a torn foldout map of the Southern states. The volume for 1865 has a few loose pages and a tear through page 44. Otherwise, except for occasional foxing and aging, the set is in very good condition. Four of the large folio volumes are bound in contemporary half leather with brown or black cloth covers. The fifth volume is in half leather with battered paper boards. All of the volumes show nicks and bumping but are in reasonably good condition. AMERHIST/120111 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #25472]
Add to Cart
Price: $5,900.00
3.

Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Treasures of America

Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, Inc. 1974. Hard Cover. 4to. Blue leatherette backed red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor wear to corners and edges. Interior is very clean with many illustrations. Secure binding. 624 pp. AME/012105. Very Good.
[Book #15503]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
4.
Beacon Lights of American History Embracing the Lives and Great Achievements.A Library of American Biography. Salesman's dummy copy. Includes Child's Life of Christ dummy at rear.

Beacon Lights of American History Embracing the Lives and Great Achievements.A Library of American Biography. Salesman's dummy copy. Includes Child's Life of Christ dummy at rear.

Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1896. Hard Cover. Salesman's dummy copy. Very good in illustrated grey cloth boards with flaps. Illustrations in black and white. Second dummy, Child's Life of Christ, at rear, with illustrated paper boards and two-tone color illustrations. American History. AMH1/6270. Very Good.
[Book #4377]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
5.

The Burr Conspiracy

New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. Hard Cover. Very good tan boards; pages bright and clean. American Revolutionary History. AMEREV/10262. Very Good.
[Book #2501]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
6.

Young J. Edgar Hoover, the Red Scare, and the Assault on Civil Liberties

New York: Carroll and Graf Publishers, 2007. Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior. Illustrated dust jacket with black spine panel and gold title to spine. 472 pages. AMERBIO/062207. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #19808]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
7.

Letters of Henry Adams (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE).

New York: Kraus Reprint Company, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Hard Cover. Both volumes are fine in dark blue cloth covered boardsboards. Includes frontis. 8vo. American Biographical History. BIO91072 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Fine.
[Book #11572]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
8.
Oration on the Life and Character of Gilbert Motier de Lafayette

Oration on the Life and Character of Gilbert Motier de Lafayette

Washington: Duff Green, 1835. Paperback. Vg- in original wraps/moderate and occasional foxing throughout. Title page detached but present. 96 pp. American History. AME/5282. Very Good.
[Book #765]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
9.

Report of the Minority of the Committee on Manufactures, Submitted to the House of Representatives of the United States, February 28, 1833.

Boston: John H. Eastburn, 1833. Soft Cover. Vg- in original wraps/a few small pieces gone out of wrapper edges/light foxing to text/browning and stain to front wrapper American History. AME410251. Very Good.
[Book #9859]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
10.

David Lubin. A Study in Practical Idealism

Boston: Little, Brown and Co. 1922. Hard Cover. 1st edition. Very good in blue cloth with black title to beige title label to spine. Label somewhat darkened. Minor edgewear to boards and spine ends. Interior is clean and bright. American History. AMEBIO1/6130. Very Good.
[Book #8765]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
11.

Mermaids, Mummies, and Mastodons. The Emergence of the American Museum

Washington DC: American Association of Museums, 1992. Paperback. Oblong 4to. Fine in black paper wrappers with white title to spine and front panel. Pristine with illustrations and charts. 104 pages. AMHIS/081310. Fine.
[Book #24062]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
12.

Yankees at the Court: The First Americans in Paris

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1982. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very Good in very good- dust jacket. First Edition. Tan DJ. American Revolutionary War. REV071704. Very Good in Very Good- DJ.
[Book #646]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
13.

Works of Fisher Ames.

Boston: T.B. Wait & Co. 1809. Hard Cover. VG 8vo. Rebound in modern green leatherette with gilt title to spine. Foxing, browning to interior though text remains bright. Frontis with original tissue guard. No writing or chipping, interior in nice shape. 519 pp. American Biographical History. AMEBIO/3063. Very Good.
[Book #3806]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
14.

Valedictory Address of His Excellency John A. Andrew, to the Two Branches of the Legislature of Massachusetts, January 4, 1866.

Boston: Wright and Potter, 1866. Soft Cover. Vg in wraps/cord-bound/42 pp. American History AME3/3182. Very Good.
[Book #13019]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
15.

A Heritage of Freedom or the Political Ideals of the English-Speaking Peoples

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1918. Hard Cover. Small 8vo. Near fine in brown paper covered boards with dark green title to white title labels on front board and spine. Interior is clean and bright. 110 pp. American History. AME1/4252. Near Fine.
[Book #14024]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
16.

Pioneers. Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning. 1825 - 1865

Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1972. Hard Cover. 12mo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt emblem to front board. Minor scuffing to boards. Slight bump to head of spine. Pristine interior. Tight binding. AMER/020805. Near Fine.
[Book #15680]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
17.

Pioneers. Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning. 1825 - 1865

Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1972. Hard Cover. 12mo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt emblem to front board. Pristine interior. Tight binding. AMER/020805. Near Fine.
[Book #24614]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
18.
Pictorial Atlas Illustrating the Spanish-American War.

Pictorial Atlas Illustrating the Spanish-American War.

n.p. Hard Cover. Good condition. This book has been re-backed using red cloth along the spine and the original boards. The boards are heavily rubbed and frayed along edges. Both hinges are cracked. It is lacking the title page. Several pages are loose, but present. There are tears and chips to several pages. Some foxing and smudges to interior. This is a good reading copy. Includes many color maps and many b&w illustrations. ATLAS/3083. Good.
[Book #3857]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
19.
Civilization in the United States.

Civilization in the United States.

Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1888. Paperback. paper Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 8vo. RARE. Housed in modern black box with red & gilt title on red leather pastedown to spine. Brown wrappers with black and beige title pastedown to spine, front, and rear panels. Spine is worn, leaving top of signatures visible. Closed tears along spine edges, but both panels are still attached. Interior is very clean with very light browning to margins and NO foxing. "This is the first appearance of [this work] in book form. It was incorporated in Civilization in the United States, published in Boston during the following year. It was never published in book form in England. The first printing of this essay was in Murray's Magazine for January and February 1887." 194 pp. with 4 pages of advertisements. Very Good.
[Book #148]
Add to Cart
Price: $275.00
20.
Grappling with the Monster or The Curse and the Cure of Strong Drink.

Grappling with the Monster or The Curse and the Cure of Strong Drink.

New York: John W. Lovell Company, 1877. Hard Cover. Very good maroon cloth 8vo., intricate black ink and gilt stamping to cover and spine. Gilt is partially rubbed on cover, and quite dull on spine. Minor bumping to spine ends and lightly rubbed; corners lightly worn; spine rolled. Decorative green floral print endpapers, front pastedown bears previous owner's antiquated ink name and drawing. Interior is quite clean with only moderate browning/light foxing throughout. Pages are tightly bound, hinges strong. Illustrated frontispiece + numerous black and white illustrations throughout. A decent copy of this quite scarce, classic title from the Temperance Movement. 320 pages. American History. AME/01024. Very Good.
[Book #5709]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
21.

La Bahia- The Ghostplace (Goliad).

Houston: Morrison Books, Limited Edition. Soft Cover. Vg in side-stapled wraps American History. AME6/2212. Very Good.
[Book #12522]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
22.

Signifying Nothing

Privately Printed, (1938). Hard Cover. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor rubbing to exterior as well as minor bumping to corners and spine ends. Author's inscription to front free end page reads "To Sarah and Charlie with very best regards from their old friend, G. P. B." Two poems and a letter to the editor from the Baltimore Sun by the author pasted to the rear free end page. Else is clean and bright. Unpaginated. AME/071911. Very Good +.
[Book #25107]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
23.

The Cradle of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia: Allen, Lane and Scott, 1921. Hard Cover. Vg in blue boards American State History. PENN411011. Very Good.
[Book #10167]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
24.

Joseph Reed: A Historical Essay (S.T. WALLIS' COPY).

New York: W.J. Widdleton, 1867. Soft Cover. Vg in wraps American History. AME1/2012. Very Good.
[Book #12179]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
25.

The Unheavenly City Revisited

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1974). Hard Cover. Fine hardback with no dust jacket. Green paper covered boards. Contents clean and tight. Concerns the state of the city; it s problems. 358 pp. Americana. AME/8062. Fine.
[Book #1748]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home