|
Results for: category: [x] "Nature" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |
|
1.
|
|
Agassiz, Louis.
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. 1857. Hard Cover. 4 Folio Volumes. Ex library, with library plates at front and stamps on title pages. Original cloth binding, but volume III has been respined. Foot of spine of vol. I missing chip; all volumes have wear at ends of spine and around edges, with some repairs to worn areas. Many beautiful intricately engraved plates, some colored and almost all bearing a library stamp in the margins, at the rear of volumes 2-4. This set may require an extra shipping fee. Nature. NAT/5093. Good.
[Book #4355]
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Allen, Grant
New York: J. Fitzgerald and Company, 1880. Hard Cover. Vg softcover rebound in tan boards. The textblock has become separated from the boards. A good reading copy. Nature. NAT109051. Very Good.
[Book #8891]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allen, Grant (editor)
London: Longmans & Green, 1886. Hard Cover. First Edition. Part of the English Worthies series. Uncommon presentation copy inscribed "Fanny McCarty with the writer's love." Bound in original green cloth with black title and author to spine, and in gilt on front cover. Light bumping and chipping but otherwise in very good condition. Interior is clean and tight, with some browning to the endpapers. 206 pages plus 16 pages of ads. BIO/082211. Very Good.
[Book #25233]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Allen, Thomas B
National Geographic Society, 1974. Hard Cover. 8vo. Red cloth boards with silver title to spine and embossed illustration of animals to front board. Interior is very clean with many color illustrations. Tight binding. Red dj with white spine panel and black title to spine. 207 pp. NAT/012105. Near Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #15501]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Altsheler, Brent (ed.).
New York: H.W. Wilson Company, 1940. Hard Cover. Vg in green boards. Nature. NAT109291. Very Good.
[Book #8971]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Audubon, John James
New York and Philadelphia: J.J. Audubon and J. B. Chevalier, 1842. Hard Cover. Volume V only. First octavo edition. This volume has 80 hand colored lithographic plates numbered 281 - 350 including several doves, the wild turkey, partridges, grouse, rails, cranes, plovers, and sandpipers. The lithographs are based on Audubon's elephant folio aquatint plates, which were reduced using camera lucida by the printer J.T. Bowen. Some of the resulting images have different backgrounds than the original aquatints. The compositions were also reconfigured so that only one species is shown on each plate. Wood-engraved anatomical drawings are printed within the text. The octavo edition consisting of 7 volumes was printed for subscribers between 1839 and 1844; it is a reprint of the original double elephant folio edition with the addition of 65 plates. The subscription price for this octavo edition was $100 which was quite a lot for the time; however, it was much more affordable and of a more practical size than the double-elephant folio. Many well-to-do American families purchased subscriptions and Audubon's work gained circulation and renown. Audubon was personally involved with the production of this edition. All following editions were printed after his death in 1851. Bound in attractive contemporary full leather with gilt title and volume number to spine. Elaborate gilt tooling to spine, both covers, and dentelles. Minor wear to the hinges and edges with a few pulls to the leather. Full gilt edges with glossy yellow endsheets. The text block is completely split into two sections after the first signature and there are a few smaller splits throughout. Overall the plates are in very good condition although there is light foxing to the margins of many and there is minor soiling on eight. A few of the tissue guards are missing and many of the remaining guards are foxed and/or stained. Pages 141 / 142 and 147 / 148 both have long closed tears which have been repaired; no text is missing. 346 pages. NAT/010913. Very Good.
[Book #26462]
Price: $7,500.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Audubon, John James, Donald C. Peattie [editor]
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940. LIMITED EDITION. Hard Cover. SIGNED BUT THE EDITOR. 4to. 1 of 3025 copies. Beige cloth boards with black and gilt title to spine and front board. Browing to top portion of front board. Pristine interior with tight binding. Includes several illustrations. Glassine dust jacket with several large open tears and wear to edges. Housed in a good black paper slipcase with minor wear. 327 pages. NAT/070305. Very Good in Good dj.
[Book #16347]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Balog, James.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1990. Hard Cover. 4to. Fine in black cloth covered boards with bright gilt silhouette of tiger to front board and gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with full color photographic illustrations of endangered animals. In near fine illustrated white dust jacket with gilt title to front and spine panels. 144 pages. Nature. NAT/5093. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #4345]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Bauer, Erwin
New York: Outdoor Life Books, 1985. Linen Backed Paper Covered. 8vo. In green linen backed white paper covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In white and green illustrated slightly edgeworn DJ with brown title print to spine panel. Interior is clean and bright with many color illustrations. Index. 254pp. NAT/020305. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #15575]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Bean, L.L.
Freeport: L.L. Bean and Company, 1953, Later Edition. Soft Cover. Vg in stiff red wraps/illus. Hunting and Fishing. HUNT1/2282. Very Good.
[Book #12647]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Berridge, W.S.
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1921. Hard Cover. Very good in orange cloth. Owner stamp on front flyleaf. Nature. NAT3/01301. Very Good.
[Book #6980]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Brown, Joseph E.; Smith, Bradley, ed.
New York: Playboy Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very good blue linen 4to., in VG price-clipped pictorial d.j. Insides are in lovely condition, clean and bright w/no yellowing. Many full-color photographs. Ink inscription to previous owner opposite title page. Index, 214 pp. Nature. NAT/5093. Very Good.
[Book #4350]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Buckland, Frank; Spencer Walpole; Archibald Young; J. Aloysius Blake; Joseph Hayes; and Thomas F. Brady
London: George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1877. SCARCE. Hard Cover. Tall 8vo. Bound in navy cloth covered boards with original blue paper wrappers bound in as second endpaper. Interior very clean and bright. Volume complete with three appendices, a frontispiece foldout map, and 8 folding illustrations to the rear. Period bookplate to front pastedown. A scarce item in beautiful condition. NAT/070106. Very Good.
[Book #17982]
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Cansdale, G.S.
New York: Frederick A. Praege, Inc. 1953. Hard Cover. VG cloth boards in VG- colorful Dj (chipping, spotting); pages yellowed; b&w photos; index; 200 pp. Natural Sciences. NAT/10172. Very Good.
[Book #2373]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Carrington, Richard
New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1959. Hard Cover. Very good in a very good black and yellow illustrated dust jacket with some small chipping and creasing to edges. White title to front and spine panels. Illustrated throughout with photographic illustrations and drawings by Maurice Wilson. Index, 272 pages. Nature. NAT/7222. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #1558]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Chapin, L.D.
New York: Jerome Lott, 1843. Hard Cover. with 140 illustrations and a copious glossary. Very good in brown cloth boards with gilt title and decoration to spine. The spine has faded to light brown and is chipped along the head with light fraying. Antiquated paper label with number to foot of spine. The interior is foxed throughout with small dampstain to margin / fore edge of most pages. 227 pages. NAT/011713. Very Good.
[Book #26593]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Cloudsley-Thompson, J.L.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961. Hard Cover. Very good plus in pictorial dj. Very bright and clean text with illustrations throughout; 16 photo plates. Index, 162 pp. Natural History/Animals. NATHIS/12092. Very Good +.
[Book #2877]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Conn, Herbert William
Hartford: State Geological and Natural History Survey, 1908. Paperback. Vg in wraps Nature. NAT109261. Very Good.
[Book #8687]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Connor, Richard C.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1994. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj 1st Edition. Nature. NAT1/3082. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #12778]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Crisler, Lois
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. Hard Cover. very good in very good dj/ some edgewear to dj/ teal cloth cover/ adventures of photographing arctic wolves/ photos/ 301 pp. Arctic. ARC/6062. Very Good.
[Book #816]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Curnutt
Santa Barbara: ABC-CLIO Inc. 2001. Hard Cover. A near fine copy of this important and surprisingly scarce book, published as part of the Contemporary Legal Issues Series. The series addresses important issues in language understandable to the layperson. The introduction states that this is a survey of the most important federal and state laws, regulations, and court cases concerning non-human animals. The categories cover animals and rights, pets, animal agriculture, entertainment, wild life, and laboratory animals. There are comprehensive appendixes on sources consulted and cases discussed, as well as a bibliography. Bound in illustrated paper covered boards with pictorial cover and black spine titled in white. Very small indention on front cover and slight creases and edge nick on back. Interior is pristine. 591 pages. LAW/120307. Near Fine.
[Book #20289]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Curry-Lindahl, Kai
New York: Random House, 1964. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/4to./illus. Nature. NAT110231. Very Good.
[Book #9844]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Cushing, Emory C.
Washington D.C. Smithsonian Institution, 1957. Hard Cover. Near fine in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Nature. ENT1/3300. Near Fine.
[Book #5895]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
24.
|
D'Homergue, John and Peter Stephen Duponceau
Washington: Duff Green, 1830. Paperback. Presentation copy from John Taliafero to his granddaughter Lucy Taliafero. Good in marbled wraps. Spine chipped, front cover starting to come loose, dampstaining to lower half of pages through about half the text. Agriculture. AGR1/4061. Good.
[Book #5537]
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Disilvestro, Roger L
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1991. Hard Cover. 4to. Beige leatherette boards with green title to spine. Pristine interior with tight binding. Beige dj with black title to spine. 206 pp. NAT/082605. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #16722]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |