|
Results for: category: [x] "Central and South American History" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Argueta, Manlio
Madrid: Ediciones Alfaguara, (1984). Paperback. 8vo. Blue and white illustrated paper wrappers with blue title to front wrapper and white title to spine. Minor rubbing and toning to exterior. Previous owner's name and address written in red pen to inside of front cover and notes to half title page. Minimal underlining in pen throughout and notes written to top margin of pages 77-80. Text is bright. 164 pages. IN SPANISH. Latin America. LATAM/013112. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #25650]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Bandeira, Manuel
Washington: Panamerican Union, 1958. Paperback. Good- in off-white paper wraps. Binding is broken at spine and signatures are disbound from eachother. otherwise a very good copy. Good candidate for rebinding. Latin America and the Caribbean. SAM1/12200. Good- in wraps.
[Book #7689]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Barbosa, Ruy
Sao Paulo: Reitoria da Universidade de Sao Paulo, 1950. Paperback. SCARCE. 2a Edicao. Ruy (or Rui) Barbosa (1849 - 1923) was a Brazilian author and politician. He was committed to defending civil liberties and contributed to the abolition of slavery in Brazil in 1888. This portfolio includes a facsimile of the "Oracao aos Mocos" or "Prayer for Young Men" speech that he wrote for graduates of the class of 1920 from the Faculdade de Direito de Sao Paulo. The speech was read by Professor Reinaldo Porchat as Barbosa was ill and unable to attend the ceremony. The speech has been reproduced directly from the original typescript and shows pen corrections that Barbosa made. Also included are facsimile copies of letters, telegrams, photographs, and newspaper articles. Unbound folio sheets as issued. Housed in a white paper portfolio with red and black title to front panel. Half of a red wax seal is adhered to the rear panel of the portfolio. The edges are worn with tears to the edges and there is minor soiling to the covers. IN PORTUGUESE. Unpaginated. SAMER/011013. Very Good.
[Book #26554]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brandao, Arthur and Rosario, Milton
Ilheus: Edicoes SBS Ltda: Ilheus - Bahia, 1970. Hard Cover. Inscribed and signed by the author, Arthur Brandao. Uncommon book on the history and people of Ilheus, one of the oldest cities in Brazil. Most of the book consists of black & white photographs and biographies of the people of the day in Ilheus. It includes everyone from government officials, journalists, members of prominent families, to even a beauty queen or two. There is an informality to the book that lends charm. The book is inscribed to Lincoln Gordon, a former U.S. Ambassador to Brazil by Brandao, one of the authors. Bound in white paper covered boards with green metallic titles to spine and front cover. Covers and head of spine have been bent and creased without affecting the interior, which is clean and tight. Short closed tear to top of rear hinge. In Portuguese. 352 pages. SOAM/080707. Very Good Minus.
[Book #19829]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brandao, Arthur and Milton Rosario
Edicoes SBS Ltda: Ilheus - Bahia, 1970. Hard Cover. In Portuguese. Uncommon book on the history and people of Ilheus, one of the oldest cities in Brazil. Most of the book consists of black & white photographs and biographies of the people of the day in Ilheus. It includes everyone from government officials, journalists, members of prominent families, to even a beauty queen or two. There is an informality to the book that lends charm. Very good in white leatherette boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Foxing to boards. Clean, bright interior. 352 pages. SOAM/102308. Very Good.
[Book #21223]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Bruce, Victoria and Karin Hayes with Jorge Enrique Botero
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2010. Hard Cover. New. Fine in fine illustrated dust jacket with yellow spine panel and grey title to spine. Index, 315 pages. SOAMER/072610. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23870]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Cameron, Ian
Guild Publishing, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Illustrated with color plates and line drawings throughout. 224 pages. South America. SAME/8052. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #1712]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Camp, Roderic Ai
Praeger Security International, 2005. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Illustrated dust jacket with green spine panel and white title to spine. 366 pages. SAMER/122205. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #17144]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Carpenter, Frank G.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. Hard Cover. 8vo. Near Fine in grey/blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Lovely illustration to front board. Interior is near fine with wonderful photographic illustrations throughout. Index, 285 pages. Latin America. LATAM/040512. Near Fine.
[Book #23367]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
10.
|
de Madariaga, Salvador
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949. Hard Cover. Very good in good red Dj with several surface tears and creases. Dust jacket is in a protective sleeve. 8vo. includes map endpapers and illustrations throughout. 408 pages. South American History. SOU2/3292. Very Good in Good DJ.
[Book #13260]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Deimel, Claus and Ruhnau, Elke
Berlin: Ethnologisches Museum, 2000. Paperback. Near fine in illustrated wraps. Illustrations throughout. 235 pages. Latin America. SOAME/111211. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #10751]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Du Chaillu, Paul
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1869. Hard Cover. Filled with illustrations. Very good in original brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front cover. Gilt illustrations of snakes and a flamingo to spine and ferocious looking gilt gorilla to front cover. Slight fading to gilt on spine, bubbling to rear board, minor fraying to spine ends and corners, and a few light spots of soiling to covers. Occasional spots of foxing and a few stains to interior. A few splits to binding, but all pages remain bound. 231 pages plus 6 pages of advertisements. CHILD/011713. Very Good.
[Book #26597]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Eisenhower, Milton S.
Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1963. Hard Cover. INSCRIBED by the author, Ike Eisenhower's brother and former President of Johns Hopkins University, to Dr. Frank R Smith Jr. Near fine in very good plus dj. Interior very bright; index; 342 pp. Latin American Studies. LATAM/1033. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #3041]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Gunn, Drewey Wayne
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press Inc. 1974. Hard Cover. Very good hardback in dark blue cloth. Sitings from all sorts of books and letters Mexico. MEX1/11140. Very Good.
[Book #6825]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Harvey, Robert
New York: Skyhorse Publishing, (2011). Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Fine in near fine illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Crease along spine. Pristine interior. Index, 404 pages. Latin America. LATAM/100311. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #25376]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Herndon, Wm Lewis
Washington DC: Robert Armstrong, 1854. Hard Cover. Part I only. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Spine faded to brown. Minor fading to edges of boards. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Spine slightly rolled. Light foxing and browning throughout though text remains bright. 417 pages. South America. SOAMER/103012. Very Good.
[Book #26311]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Isherwood, Christopher
London: Methuen & Co. 1949. Hard Cover. 1st edition. Illustrated from photographs by William Caskey. Very good in very good dustjacket. Minor chipping to edges of dust jacket. The travel diary of a journey in South America with photographer and friend William Caskey. Interior is clean and bright. Pictorial endpapers. 194 pages. South American Travel. SOAMER/9100. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #6340]
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Kamen-Kaye, Dorothy
Detroit: Blaine Ethridge Books, 1976. Hard Cover. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Very good+ in light blue cloth covered boards with yellow title to front board and to spine. Spine very slightly sunned, gift inscription from author on front flyleaf. Latin America. Index, 256 pages. SAM1/03141. Very Good +.
[Book #5995]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Kravigny, Frank W.
New York: Orlin Tremaine Company, (1940). Hard Cover. 8vo. Red cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Fading to spine. Gilt title rubbed on front board and spine. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Browning to paste downs and end pages. Crack to interior front hinge. Else is clean and bright and filled with photographic illustrations. Includes a survivor's list. Index, 234 pages. Latin America. LATAM/110612. Very Good.
[Book #26325]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Lorang, Sister Mary Corde Lorang
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1966. Latin America and the Caribbean. 0212#17.
[Book #5978]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
21.
|
McNeil, Frank
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Signed and with a lengthy inscription by the author on the front free end page. Else is clean and bright with photographic illustrations throughout. Latin America. LATAM103191. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #5993]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Nordenskiold, Erland
Leipzig: Albert Bonnier, 1912. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern Binding. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. A few chips to edges of half title page, frontispiece, and to map in rear. Minor browning to edges of text block. Else is clean and bright. Includes many photographic illustrations. Index, 343 pages. South America. SOAMER/030508. Very Good +.
[Book #20446]
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Paz-Soldan, C.E.
Lima: Biblioteca de la "Reforma Medica" 1959. Soft Cover. Good+ in wraps. Chipping to head of spine and soiling to foot of spine. In Spanish. SAME1/3112. Good +.
[Book #12986]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Popenoe, Dorothy H.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1933. Hard Cover. 8vo. Vg in light green boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fading to spine and edges of boards. fold-out map at rear. 74 pages. South American History. SOU11172. Very Good.
[Book #11778]
Price: $16.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Ridley, Jasper
London: Phoenix Press, (2001). Paperback. Fine in red and yellow illustrated paper wrappers with red title to front wrapper and white title to spine. Index, 353 pages. Latin America. LATAM/071511. Fine in Wraps.
[Book #25092]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
|
Next 15
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |