My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Architecture"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 60)
Results per page:
1.

A Century in Construction. An Historical Account with a List of Structures Recording an Achievement in Engineering and Construction throughout the World during the past Hundred Years by James Stewart and Company

New York: Privately Printed at the Marchbanks Press, 1944. Hard Cover. 893 of 2000 copies. Illustrated with photogravures. Very good in blue paper covered boards with beige cloth spine which is titled in gilt. Minor soiling to spine and light rubbing to boards. A few light smudge marks to interior but overall very clean with many architectural illustrations. Slight smoky smell. Housed in a good paper covered slipcase with title label to spine and front panels. The top edge of the slipcase is split and the bottom edge is starting. There is heavy rubbing and wear to the slipcase. 190 pages. ARCH/050912. Very Good in Good Slipcase.
[Book #25798]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
2.
Curtis Catalog General Millwork 1914

Curtis Catalog General Millwork 1914

Chicago: Printed by the Franklin Company, 1914. Hard Cover. Uncommon. This is a fascinating publication from the Curtis Companies, a small chain of Midwest based building companies founded in 1866.They state that to them, millwork is more than merely material required for the construction of a building but is furniture that requires in its construction greater care. The book is held out as "your assistant salesman," with every page a selling help. It includes new stock designs, attractive illustrations of every item, price information, easy reference, and tables of general information. There are windows, doors, porches, staircases, colonnades, mantels, and much more. Each reference section includes a charming full color illustration of a woman in an interior that showcases that category. Bound in original blue cloth binding with white design and title to cover. "Curtis" is in large letters on spine but has mostly faded. Bumped, rubbed, but in very good condition. Last couple of pages have pulled away from text block, otherwise very tight and clean. Interesting both as a business and a cultural reference. 383 pages. ARCH/091312. Very Good.
[Book #26198]
Add to Cart
Price: $175.00
3.

The Courthouse in Virginia Counties, 1634-1776

Warrenton, VA: The Fauquier Democrat, 1966. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine. 4to. Light blue cloth backed yellow cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Numerous illustrations. Virginia. VA/5063. Near Fine.
[Book #4305]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
4.

Design for a Journey

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good minus in green cloth with silver elephant emblem on front board. Cloth split along hinges at head of spine; owner name on front flyleaf and a few marginal notes in pencil. Architecture. ARC1/6081. Very Good -.
[Book #6419]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
5.

L'Architecture Romane en France

Stuttgart. Hard Cover. Very good+ in green cloth with black and gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Profusely illustrated with 432 illustrations (many full-page); 289 pp. Architecture. ARCHIT01/020800. Very Good +.
[Book #6588]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
6.

Monasteries of the World The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition

New York: Crescent Books, 1982. Hard Cover. 4to. Very good+ brown cloth boards with gilt label on spine. Color DJ is very good+. Previous owner's name-plate on front endpage. Illustrated with B/W and color photographs and drawings. With index 272 pp. Architecture. ARCH/5143. Very Good.
[Book #4399]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
7.

The Romanesque Wooden Doors of Auvergne

New York: New York University Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Vg folio in brown cloth covered boards. Minor musty smell to interior. Else is clean and bright. Art. ARCHI209101. Very Good.
[Book #9379]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
8.

Essai Sur la Maison Romaine a ses Differentes Epoques dans l'antiquite, le Moyen-Age et la Renaissance

Paris: Angouleme, 1862. Hard Cover. Folio. Tan cloth spine and paper covered boards. Corners worn and chipped; edgewear to boards. Some foxing to front board. Interior very good. Architecture. ARCH1/7280. Very Good.
[Book #6577]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
9.

Le Provinces de l'Ancienne France: La Normandie

Paris: F. Contet, 1929. Soft Cover. Full loose folio with ties/ 9 pp. text and 70 photo plates/ fine condition with some wear at corners Architecture. ARCH/6052. Fine.
[Book #785]
Add to Cart
Price: $225.00
10.

Old Churches and Modern Craftsmanship

London: Oxford University Press, 1949. Hard Cover. VG 8vo with maroon paper covered boards. Minor rubbing to edges and corners. Slight fading to foot of gilt stamped spine; small portion of cloth slightly wrinkled on both boards. Illustrated DJ in good condition; darkening to spine, front panel detached along front joint, lacks bottom inch of spine. Pages lightly yellowed w/age, mostly clean. Illustrated with 25 b/w photos, including frontispiece, and numerous diagrams, one of which folds-out. 223pp. Architecture. ARC/12133. Very Good.
[Book #5640]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
11.
Tudor Homes of England with some examples from later periods

Tudor Homes of England with some examples from later periods

New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc. 1929. Skidmore, Louis. Hard Cover. Folio. Dark brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor fraying to spine ends, bumping to top front and rear bottom corners, and light scuff mark to front board. The interior is very clean overall with a few smudge marks. Illustrated with sketches in pen, pencil and drypoint, and photographs by the author. Includes beautiful engraved frontispiece. 246 pages. ARCH/092707. Very Good Plus.
[Book #20108]
Add to Cart
Price: $450.00
12.

The Grand Tour: New Techniques

New York: HBJ Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine hardcover with Fine dustjacket. Slight rubbing to tips of dj corners. Large color photographs. Architecture. ARCH/8232. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #1939]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
13.

The Grand Tour: Shrines of Power

New York: HBJ Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine hardcover with Fine dustjacket. Large color photographs. Architecture. ARCH/8232. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #1940]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
14.

Architecture of the Arts and Crafts Movement

New York: Rizzoli, (1980). Hard Cover. 4to. Blue paper covered boards with silver title to spine. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Blue illustrated dust jacket with off-white title to front and spine panels. Index 224 pages. Achitecture. ARCHI/080910. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23995]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
15.

Hawksmoor

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1970. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus. throughout/216 pp. Architecture. ARC11102. Very Good.
[Book #11691]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
16.

The Architecture of Japan (1st Edition)

Museum of Modern Art, 1955. Hard Cover. Near fine/no dj/ black cloth with silver embossing/ some stains in front and back/ writing on free front paper/ 286 pp. Asian Art. ASIART/6072. Near Fine.
[Book #831]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
17.

Great Buildings of the World: Palaces of Europe

Bonanza Books, 1981. Architecture. ARCH.
[Book #6667]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
18.

Contemporary Architects.

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Hard Cover. 4to. Very good. Black coated paper covered boards. Crease to spine and minor bumping to spine ends. A few light pencil marks throughout. Strong, tight binding. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. 933 pages. Heavy book, may require extra shipping. Architecture. ARCH/11183. Very Good.
[Book #5443]
Add to Cart
Price: $17.00
19.
Norman Architecture in Essex

Norman Architecture in Essex

Sunnyside, Banstead, Surrey: Essex House Press for the author, 1905. Hard Cover. Limited edtiion. Number 48 of 300 copies. An illustrated survey of Norman romanesque architecture in Essex. Very good green cloth boards with vellum spine and gilt title to spine. Light wear to corners and darkening to spine. Browning to endpages and previous owner's signature to front endpage, else clean. Illustrated with an etching of Waltham Abbey Church by J. Godman (frontis), line drawings, and photographic reproductions. Tight binding. 50 pages. PRI/053111. Very Good.
[Book #24945]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
20.
The Old Palace of Bromley-by-Bow: Being the Third Monograph of the Committee for the Survey of the Memorials of Greater London

The Old Palace of Bromley-by-Bow: Being the Third Monograph of the Committee for the Survey of the Memorials of Greater London

London: Edward Arnold [Printed for the Committee by the Essex House Press, 1902. Hard Cover. Number 144 of 350 copies, of which 200 were reserved for the committee. Bromley-by-Bow was a large 17th century manor house demolished in 1893 but recorded at the time by photographs and drawings. Ashbee prefaces Godman's account in "An Introductory Note on the Folly of Destroying the Old Palace." Nicely bound in new cloth boards and black leather spine, with original paper covers affixed to the cloth boards. End papers show some foxing, but the letterpress text and plates are in very good condition. 22 pages plus 37 plates. PRI/071911. Very Good.
[Book #25110]
Add to Cart
Price: $165.00
21.

The Domestic Architecture of Benjamin Henry Latrobe

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (2006). Hard Cover. 4to. Brown cloth covered boards with yellow and white title to spine. Interior is clean and bright and filled with both black and white and full color illustrations. Brown illustrated dust jacket with beige and white title to front and spine panels. Index, 769 pages. Architecture. ARCHI/080910. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23988]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
22.

Thomas Jefferson Architect and Builder

Richmond: Garrett and Massie, 1950. Hard Cover. Very good blue boards with silver gilt seal and border on front board, titling on spine. Soiling along spine with some fading; front board spotted with light brown. 109 b/w plates of examples of Jefferson's architecture; index; 153 pp. Architecture. ARCH/1213. Very Good.
[Book #3198]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
23.

The Chateau of Chambord

London: Collier-Macmillan, Ltd. 1962. Hard Cover. Vg in blue boards/No Dj/illus. Throughout. Architecture. ARC111081. Very Good.
[Book #10312]
Add to Cart
Price: $9.00
24.

The Chateau of Chambord

London: Collier-Macmillan, Ltd. 1962. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good- in blue boards cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. No Dust jacket. Rear interior hinge is cracked. Else is clean and bright with photographic illustrations throughout. 115 pages. Architecture. ARC/032210. Very Good -.
[Book #23151]
Add to Cart
Price: $9.00
25.

Life in the English Country House: A Social and Architectural History (4th Printing).

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/illus. throughout in color & B&W/8vo./344 pp. Architecture. ARC1/5062. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #14093]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home