My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "English History"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 299)
Results per page:
1.

The Conversations of the First Duke of Wellington with George William Chad

Cambridge: The Saint Nicolas Press, 1956. Hard Cover. Limited Edition. Number 738 of 1000 copies printed. Thin 8vo. Pale yellow cloth backed maroon paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Foxing to end pages. Else is clean and bright. Includes frontis. Index, 25 pages. English Biography. ENG10/3122. Very Good.
[Book #12859]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.

Conflicts with Oblivion

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Reprint edition. Fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior. English History. ENG2/8231. Fine.
[Book #8420]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
3.

The Tatler. The Lucubrations of Isaac Bickerstaff, Esq. (4 vols)

London: 1737. Leather Boards. Small 8vo. Dark brown leather boards with red and gilt title pastedowns to spines. Gilt vol. numbers to vols. 1-3. Vol. IV has been expertly restored; the boards are original, and spine is modern with original title pastedown. Front board of Vol III has been reinforced with glue; this is a somewhat amateur repair and has caused minor discoloration to spine and front board, though the hinge is now secure. Cracking to exterior hinges of vols. 2 & 3. Leather of spines of vols 1-3 are cracked with minor chipping. Leather boards of all vols. are scuffed and edgeworn with bumped corners. A border is tooled on all boards. Gilt tooling to edges of boards is worn. Bookplate of previous owner to front pastedowns of all vols. Vols. are also signed by previous owner. Laid paper interiors are very clean with bright text and only very occasional spots of foxing. Edges of pages in Vol. IV are somewhat warped. Decorative woodcut headpieces begin all chapters. A nice set. All vols. include an Index. Vol. I, 299 pp.; Vol. II, 330 pp.; Vol. III, 312 pp.; Vol. IV, 309 pp. ENG/091404. Very Good.
[Book #14646]
Add to Cart
Price: $400.00
4.

The Churchill Wit

New York: Coward-McCann, (1965). Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in near fine grey illustrated dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. Filled with black and white photographic illustrations throughout. 86 pages. Churchill. ENG1/5022. Near Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #13979]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
5.

John Allen and His Friends.

London: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. No date. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good green cloth with gilt title to spine. Two corners lightly bumped; spine lightly faded. Endpapers are lightly yellowed, rest of interior is clean, almost no foxing or staining. Frontispiece w/original tissueguard present. Tightly bound. Index, 264 pages. English History - 19th Century. ENG/12243. Very Good.
[Book #5675]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
6.

Citizen Thomas More and his Utopia

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1949. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good+ in very good brown and blue price clipped dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. 230 pages. English Biography. ENG311271. Very Good+ / Very Good.
[Book #10842]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
7.

The Familiar Letter in the Eighteenth Century

Lawrence: University of Kansas Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Very good in beige cloth with gilt title to spine. Light soiling to exterior. Index, 306 pages. English History. ENGHIST22/0527. Very Good.
[Book #14558]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
8.

One-Leg: The Life and Letters of Henry William Paget, First Marquess of Anglesey 1768-1854

New York: William Morrow and Company, (1961). Hard Cover. Fine in navy blue cloth with gilt-lettering on spine. Pristine interior. Index, 428 pages. English Biography. ENGHIST13/0599. Fine.
[Book #14368]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
9.

The Headmaster: Roxburgh of Stowe and His Influence in English Education

New York: Schocken Books, (1966). Hard Cover. 8vo. Red cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Light bumping to spine ends. Interior is clean and bright. Red price-clipped illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Spine panel faded to light brown. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Index, 216 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/042313. Near Fine / Very Good.
[Book #26788]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
10.

The Nineteen Hundreds

London: George Allen & Unwin, (1922). Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor chipping to spine ends and a few small nicks to the cloth along the front hinge. Minor foxing throughout though mostly to first and last few pages. Else is clean and bright. Index, 277 pages. English History. ENGHIS/030813. Very Good.
[Book #26662]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
11.

The Growth of Television Ownership in the United Kingdom. A Lognormal Model

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964. Hard Cover. 8vo. Light blue paper covered boards with dark blue title to spine. Minor fading to edges of boards and light bumping to corners. Pristine interior. Light blue dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor browning and light wear to edges of dust jacket. Slight smudging to dust jacket. Index, 72 pages. English History. ENGHIS/030813. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #26661]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
12.

Kitchener (1st Edition).

London: Faber and Faber, 1930. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in light blue cloth covered boards with blue title to spine. Spine faded to brown. Light foxing to end pages. Includes frontis. 380 pages. English History. ENG5/3132. Very Good.
[Book #12895]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
13.

Personal Reminiscences by Barham, Harness, and Hodder (BRIC-A-BRAC SERIES).

New York: Scribner, Armstrong, and Company, 1875. Hard Cover. Small 8vo. Very good in extensively-decorated light brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Light soiling to board corners. Interior is clean and bright. 335 pages. English History. ENG3/2262. Very Good.
[Book #12573]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.

Democracy and Foreign Policy, A Case History, The Sino-Japanese Dispute. 1931-33

London, New York, Toronto: The London School of Economics and Political Science, and Longmans, Green and Co. 1952. Hard Cover. 8vo. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor browning to end pages. Else is clean and bright. Light grey dust jacket with maroon title to front and spine panels. Minor toning to edges and spine of dust jacket. Index, 654 pages. English History. ENGHIST/012012. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #25610]
Add to Cart
Price: $55.00
15.

Samuel Johnson

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1977). Hard Cover. Thick 8vo. Navy blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Blue illustrated dj with gilt title to spine and front panels. Scuffing/wear to edges of jacket. Index, 646 pp. LIT/042210. Near Fine / Very Good.
[Book #23378]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
16.

Charlotte Mary Yonge: The Story of an Uneventful Life

London: Constable and Company LTD, (1943). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in Very good- DJ. Wear to dust jacket includes chipping to the edges and staining. Stamp to front free end page. Index, 171 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO01/100499. Very Good / Very Good Minus.
[Book #13360]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
17.

Guardian of the Lakes: A History of the National Trust in the Lake District from 1946 (1st Edition).

Cumbria: Westmorland Gazette, (1987). Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in near fine red dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Previous owner's name to half title page. Else is pristine with illustrations throughout and map to rear. English History. ENG11072. Near Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #11536]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
18.
Beecham's Photo Folio. East Coast and Midlands.

Beecham's Photo Folio. East Coast and Midlands.

Thomas Beecham, (1900). Hard Cover. Oblong 12mo. No title page or endsheets. Filled with black and white photographs of views of England's coast and midlands. Features Berwick, Bridlington, Scarborough, Ingleton, Saltburn, Guisboro, Whitley, Tynemouth, Cambridge, Lincoln, Worchester, Malvern, Warwick, Oxford University, and more. Bound in contemporary three quarter black leather with embossed black cloth boards and gilt lettering "East Coast & Midlands" to front cover. There is a half inch crack to upper front hinge, but binding is still tight. Unpaginated. [Approximately 1200 pages.] Photography. PHO1/9270. Very Good.
[Book #7170]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
19.

Those Impossible English

New York: Crown Publishers, 1952. Hard Cover. Very good. No Jacket. 4to. Red cloth boards with blue title to spine and small white unicorn designs. Minor fraying to spine ends; rubbing to boards and spine. Light bowing to front board. Interior pages are yellowed around edges, but are otherwise very clean w/ bright text. Includes 201 photographs of English scenes from 1850-1951. Index, 164 pages. ENG/042004. Very Good.
[Book #286]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
20.

Mary Diana Dods, A Gentleman and A Scholar

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. (1991). Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine green illustrated dust jacket with red and black title to front and spine panels. Minor fading to spine panel. Pristine interior. Index, 303 pages. English History. ENGHIST16/0527. Near Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #14451]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
21.

Angels in Undress. Mark Benney's Amazing Life Story

New York: Random House, (1937). Hard Cover. 4th printing. Very good in grey and silver price clipped dust jacket with red title to front panel and black title to spine panel. Minor rubbing and soiling to dust jacket. 321 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO01/121099. Very Good+ / Very Good.
[Book #13551]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
22.

Winking at the Brim

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. Hard Cover. Fine grey/brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and crest to front board. Includes numerous photographs. Autobiography. Twentieth Century British History. BRI/12202. Fine.
[Book #3003]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
23.

All Sorts and Conditions of Men: An Impossible Story

New York: The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company, No date. Hard Cover. 8vo. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Fading and discoloration to the spine. Minor edgewear. Interior hinges starting. Previous owner's writing to front free end page. Else is clean and bright with frontis. 382 pages. English History. ENG3/4022. Very Good.
[Book #13320]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
24.

A Military History of Britain from 1775 to the Present

Westport, Connecticut and London: Praeger Security International, (2006). Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth boards with silver title to spine. Pristine, tight interior. Black illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine. Index, 191 pages. ENG/113006. Fine / Fine.
[Book #18675]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
25.

London Cameos (1st Edition).

London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, (1930). Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 12mo. Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with dark green title to front board and to spine. Previous owner's name to front free end page. A very unique book, each left-hand page is a B&W photographic illustration of a location in the city and each right-hand page describes said location. Many photos of vanished structures. 255 pages. English History. ENG110191. Very Good +.
[Book #9741]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home