My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "French Language"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 197)
Results per page:
1.
Les Interieurs Francais au Salon des Artistes Decorateurs en 1926. Presentes par Maurice Dufrene

Les Interieurs Francais au Salon des Artistes Decorateurs en 1926. Presentes par Maurice Dufrene

Paris: Charles Moreau, 1926. Portfolio. After the success of the l'Exposition Internationale des Arts Decoratifs, the French Societe des Artistes Decorateurs opened a Salon d"art Decoratif as a showcase for the latest in interior design. This portfolio contains 47 of 48 striking plates of black and white photographs (plate 4 is missing) of beautiful rooms and furniture. It includes such designers as Marice Defrene, Paul Follot, Henri Rapin, Eugene Kolhmann, Louis Sognot, and Macel Guillemard. There is also a preface by Maurice Defrene and a table of plates. The plates are in very good plus condition. Housed in an orange portfolio with silver design, title, and editor to front cover. Portfolio worn and spine has faded. Ribbon ties present but one has torn and shortened. Unpaginated. DEC/092812. Very Good.
[Book #26235]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00
2.

Republique Gabonaise. Gabon Culture et Techniques. Musee des Arats et Traditions

Libreville, Gabon: Office de la Recherche Scientifique et Technique Outre-Mer, 1969. Original Wraps. A scarce catalog in French on the history and culture of Gabon as seen through its artifacts, including tools, jewelry, basketry,masks, and musical instruments. There are many black & white photographs of objects accompanied by their descriptions. In original black paper wraps with pictorial cover with title to spine and front. Some wear along spine and cover edges but very good.condition as is interior with crease to half title and offsetting from cover flaps. A fascinating monograph on Gabon's art and traditions. AFRICA/102412. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #26294]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
3.

Exercices de l'ame, pour se disposer aux sacrements de penitence et d'eucharistie, Nouvelle Edition, revue et augmentee.

Paris: Chez la Veuve Desaint, 1775. Hard Cover. Bound in contemporary mottled brown leather with gilt designs to spine along with red title label. Missing free front endpaper and last page of the "Approbation" in rear. Interior is in very good condition with tight textblock and foxing. A few pages in middle have light dampstaining to margins and edges of text. Antiquated signature of previous owner in pen on the front endpage and title page. An attractive book. 437 pages. REL/033010. Very Good.
[Book #23243]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
4.
Dictionnaire des Artistes, ou Notice Historique et Raisonnee des Architectes, Peintres, Graveurs, Sculpeurs, Musiciens, Acteurs & Danceurs; Imprimeurs, Horlogers, Mechaniciens

Dictionnaire des Artistes, ou Notice Historique et Raisonnee des Architectes, Peintres, Graveurs, Sculpeurs, Musiciens, Acteurs & Danceurs; Imprimeurs, Horlogers, Mechaniciens

Paris: Chez Vincent, 1776. Hard Cover. Bound in 2 volumes: A - K and L - Z. An extensive dictionary of artists including painters, musicians, actors, dancers, engravers, printers, clockmakers, and mechanics. The dates of birth and death and a brief biography is listed for each cited artist. Very good minus in full brown leather with maroon title labels and black volume labels to spines. Six compartments to spines with raised bands and gilt decoration. The front hinge of volume one is cracked. The corners are bumped, edges worn, spine ends chipped, and leather cracked. Previous owner's signature in pen to front endpages of both volumes. Page 281 / 282 of volume 2 has a long closed tear and paper imperfection to following page. Scattered foxing throughout and a spots of dampstaining to beginning and end of volume one. Marbled endpage and full red edges. 772 pages in volume one and 95 pages in volume two. FRE/011513. Very Good.
[Book #26594]
Add to Cart
Price: $350.00
5.

Cotes de Granit. Poemes

1980. Paperback. Scarce. White paper wrappers with maroon title to front panel. Minor soiling to front panel. Clean, bright interior. Signed by previous owner. Includes an extra laid-in poem by the author. In French. 70 pages. FRE/080508. Near Fine.
[Book #20953]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
6.

Commerce

Nouveaux Cahiers, 1963. Paperback. IN FRENCH. Includes essays by Andre Dalmas, Jean Paulhan, Louis Massingnon, Pierre Leyris, John Clare, Georges Perros, Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues, Henri Thomas, Francois Michel. Grey paper wrappers with red title to front panel. Minor wear to edges of wrappers. Clean, bright interior. 123 pages. FRE/080508. Very Good.
[Book #20952]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
7.

Ariane: Jeune Fille Russe

Paris: Le Livre de Demain. Soft Cover. G+ in wraps/few small tears to wrapper edges, paper slightly brittle. With 29 original woodcuts. French. FRE111011. Good +.
[Book #10176]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
8.

L'Oeuvre du Divin Aretin (2 volumes, complete).

Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1909. Hard Cover. Vg in brown boards/decorated endpapers/illus. French. FRE110171 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #9689]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
9.

Oeuvres de Jean Racine precedes D'Une Notice sur sa vie et ses ouvrages

Paris: Furne et Cie, 1853. Hard Cover. Very good in full leather with gilt title to spine. Elaborate gilt decoration to spine and boards. Raised bands to spine and decorated dentelles. Silk moire end pages. Minor rubbing to edges and hinges of boards. Book plate to front pastedown. Full gilt edges. Foxing throughout interior. Illustrated with 13 full page plates. A beautiful book. 719 pages. FRE/051409. Very Good.
[Book #21640]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
10.

La Jeunesse de la Grande Mademoiselle 1627-1652.

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1909. Hard Cover. Very good in contemporary blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Original wrappers bound in. Minor chipping to edges of original wrappers. illustrator. 336 pages.+ads. French Language. FRE4/1252. Very Good.
[Book #12039]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
11.

Louis XIV et la Grande Mademoiselle. 1652-1693.

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1906. Hard Cover. Rebound in 1930s in VG blue & gilt cloth boards; small 8vo.; orginal wraps present but greatly chipped; in French; 392 pp. French Language (in French). FREL/12192. Very Good.
[Book #2985]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
12.

Oeuvres Choisies de Beaumarchais. Tome Troisieme. Edition Stereotype.

Paris: P. Didot L'Aine, 1822. Hard Cover. Very good minus full brown leather tiny volume (5.4 x 3.4 x 0.8), gilt tooling around board edges, marbled endpapers and edges. Lacks leather spine, has been reinforced w/maroon tape, which also covers the hinges; handwritten label to spine. Inner hinges have been reinforced w/brown tape as well, split near front hinge at half-title page but the maroon tape on the outside keeps it together (half-title is loose, but still bound into textblock). Laid-paper interior is lightly browned but text remains bright; only minor staining throughout. In French. 238 pp. French. FRE/12043. Very Good -.
[Book #5582]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
13.

Le Barbier De Seville (Theatre De Beaumarchais)

Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1913. 3/4 Leather. 12mo. In red 3/4 leather with dark marbled paper covered boards with gilt title stamp to banded spine. Minor overall edgewear to boards, front outer hinge very tender and nearly detatched. Interior very clean with very clean b/w illustrated frontis and title page with original tissue guard. Gilt top edge with decal edges to fore and bottom. 226pp. FRE/082306. Very Good Minus.
[Book #18459]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
14.

Les Histoires de Salluste

Paris: Freres Barbou, 1789. Hard Cover. Good brown leather hardcover with marble endpapers. Endpapers foxed, page edges lightly spotted and spine cracked, but tight binding and clean text, especially for its age. French History. FRELANG/3043. Good.
[Book #3748]
Add to Cart
Price: $90.00
15.
Le Roman de Tristan et Iseut

Le Roman de Tristan et Iseut

Paris: L'Edition d'Art H. Piazza, 1914. Robert Engels. 1/2 leather. Number 80 of 525 copies. A lavishly illustrated French language edition of the classic medieval love story of Tristan et Iseut, illustrated by Engels with a darker "Nordic" ambiance to splendid results. Bound in half brown leather over polished wooden boards. Five raised bands and blind-stamped ornamental designs to the leather. Original soft covers and spine bound in. In near fine condition. 199 pages. FRE/032913. Near Fine.
[Book #26680]
Add to Cart
Price: $500.00
16.
L'Hypocrite Sanctifie

L'Hypocrite Sanctifie

Paris: Societe du Mercure de France, 1905. Hard Cover. Translated by X. Marcel Boulestin with an essay by him on Beerbohm. This is the first edition in French of one of Beerbohm's best known works, The Happy Hypocrite. It includes the first publication of a caricature of Boulestin by Max. Boulestin was best known as a chef and restauranteur, but also published articles and books. Bound in original brownish-gray wrappers with red and black lettering to front cover . Covers in near fine condition save for slight darkening to spine and crease on front right cover along fore-edge. Interior is bright and clean, with usual browning to margins of pages, not affecting text. The bookplate of Scottish historian and book collector W. Macdonald Mackay is affixed to the verso of the front wrapper. Rare to find in this condition. Housed in half morocco slipcase with pink cloth boards and red leather spine. Some smudging to boards. 106 pages. FRE/020408. Near Fine.
[Book #20396]
Add to Cart
Price: $450.00
17.

Le Keepsake Fantastique

Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1923. Paperback. 1 of 200 numbered copies. Grey paper wrappers with black title to spine. Creases to spine. Front wrapper is nearly detached. Clean, bright interior with several illustrations. Includes poetry, essays, and more. 231 pages. FRE/080608. Very Good.
[Book #20962]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
18.
Beardsley et Wilde. Deux Essais

Beardsley et Wilde. Deux Essais

Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique, 1939. Hard Cover. Inscribed By Author. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed "For the Revue de Paris" on the half-title to the Wilde essay, also signed by Birnbaum on the title-page. Contains two essays: Aubrey Vincent Beardsley, translated by L.M. Mitchell, and Oscar Wilde: Fragments and Memories, translated by Maurice Bec - the first appearance together of these pieces by Birnbaum, art dealer and advisor to collectors. Original cream cloth backed grey-green boards with white title and border to front cover. Light rubbing to boards and minor wear to corners and edges. Slight browning to margins, else clean. Tight binding. 41 pages. French Literature. FRE/5153. Fine.
[Book #4417]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
19.

Recueil de Contes et Nouvelles

No Publisher or date given, early 19th century. Hard Cover. VG- 12mo. Heavy chipping and wear to leather, board exposed underneath. Gilt decoration on spine. Interior clean, binding tight. French. FRE112031. Very Good -.
[Book #10951]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
20.
Les Oeuvres de M. Boileau Despreaux, avec des Eclaircissemens Historiques. 2 volumes

Les Oeuvres de M. Boileau Despreaux, avec des Eclaircissemens Historiques. 2 volumes

Paris: Chez la Veuve Alix, 1740. Hard Cover. Two volumes. Very good in three quarter leather binding with black cloth covered boards. Maroon title labels to spines, gilt decorations, and five raised bands. All edges and endpapers marbled. Minor rubbing to boards and minor wear to hinges and edges of boards. Printed with large type and wide margins on laid paper. Occasional spots of foxing. Engraved frontis, title page vignette, and decorative chapter heads and initials. An attractive set. 470 pages in volume 1; 568 in volume 2. French Literature. FRE/211. Very Good.
[Book #3185]
Add to Cart
Price: $275.00
21.

Promenades Archeologiques: Rome et Pompei

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1904. Hard Cover. Very good in brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Bump to head of spine. Previous owner's bookplate to front paste down. Minor yellowing to edges of pages. Else is clean with fold out map. 407 pages. Archaeology. French language. FRE108311. Very Good.
[Book #8940]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
22.

Gibbon's Journey from Geneva to Rome. His Journal from 20 April to 2 October 1764

Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1961. Hard Cover. VG blue boards in VG blue dj; 8vo.; in French, some English; about Italy. frontis; 11 illust.; appenix, index; 268 pp. French/Autobiography. FRE/12122. Very Good.
[Book #2918]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
23.
Un Hiver Au Cambodge Chasses Au Tigre A L'Elephant Et Au Buffle Sauvage Souvenirs D'Une Mission Officielle Remplie en 1880-1881

Un Hiver Au Cambodge Chasses Au Tigre A L'Elephant Et Au Buffle Sauvage Souvenirs D'Une Mission Officielle Remplie en 1880-1881

Tours: Alfred Mame Et Fils, 1888. Hard Cover. Second edition, reviewed and enlarged. Very good in red cloth with faded gilt lettering and design on spine and front cover. Gilt lettering on front board states "Institution de Madame Audousset." Marbled endpapers, full gilt edges, raised bands on spine, and engraved frontis with tissue. iIlustrated throughout with engravings. There is intermittent foxing throughout. Thick quarto. 400 pages. French History. FRE104260. Very Good.
[Book #1993]
Add to Cart
Price: $175.00
24.

Le Grande Siecle.

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1911. Paperback. VG thick paperback. In French. Pages very yellow but text still bright. Front cover w/illustration of Louis XIV attached but loose. 426 pp. French Language. FRE/2103. Very Good.
[Book #3531]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
25.

Laurence Albani

Paris: Librairie Plon, Plon-Nourrit et Cie, (1919). Hard Cover. 8vo. Marroon leather backed marble paper covered boards with gilt title and raised bands to spine. Spine and top edge of boards have faded to brown. Marble end pages. Chipping and creasing to top corner of several pages. Browning to edges of pages. Else is clean and bright. 310 pages. French Language. FRELANG/011309. Very Good +.
[Book #21334]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home