My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Archaeology"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 54)
Results per page:
1.

Camonica Valley: A Depiction of Village Life in The Alps from Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ, as Revealed by Thousands of Newly Found Rock Carvings

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Hard Cover. VG in VG dj; 8vo.; photos, illustrations throughout; price-clipped; index; 262 pp. Archaeology. ARCH/1172. Very Good.
[Book #2662]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
2.

Camonica Valley: A Depiction of Village Life in The Alps from Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ, as Revealed by Thousands of Newly Found Rock Carvings

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in near fine red and pink illustrated price-clipped dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Index; 262 pages. Archaeology. ARCHA/062812. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24647]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
3.

Egypt from Alexander the Great to the Arab Conquest: A Study in the Diffusion and Decay of Hellenism, Being the Gregynog Lectures for 1946.

Westport: Greenwood Press, 1977 Reprint of the 1948 editi. Hard Cover. Nf in green boards/168 pp. Ancient Egypt. EGY61212. Near Fine.
[Book #11887]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
4.

Musee des Docks Romain et du Commerce Antique de Marseille.

Marseille, France: Imprimerie Municipale, 1965. Pamphlet. Very good condition paper brochure with red lettering title. Contains several photographs at rear. Arheology, France. ARCH/7032. Very Good.
[Book #1273]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.

Promenades Archeologiques: Rome et Pompei

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1904. Hard Cover. Very good in brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Bump to head of spine. Previous owner's bookplate to front paste down. Minor yellowing to edges of pages. Else is clean with fold out map. 407 pages. Archaeology. French language. FRE108311. Very Good.
[Book #8940]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
6.

Mistress of the House Mistress of Heaven: Women in Ancient Egypt

New York: Hudson Hills Press in association with Cincinnati Art Museum, (1996). Paperback. 4to. Near fine in white paper wrappers with light blue title to front wrapper and to spine. Previous owner's notes to inside of front wrap. Else is pristine with illustrations throughout in both full color and black and white. 237 pages. Egypt. EGY/030411. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #24587]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
7.

Documents Paleographiques Relatifs a l'Histoire des Beau-Arts et des Belles-Lettres Pendant le Moyen Age

Paris: Paul Pupont, 1868. Hard Cover. Very good in black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, modern rebinding. Title page loose but present. Pages 419-430 (one signature) is loose but present. Deckel edge pages. Pags edges are a bit fragile and there are a few small chips to the fore-edges through p. 15. Text is clean and bright though pages are brittle. Index, 626 pages. French Language. FRE1/5260. Very Good.
[Book #6311]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
8.

Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. Hard Cover. Quarto. Fine in d.j. Profusely illustrated. Archaeology. ARC13/1212. Fine.
[Book #11855]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.

Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. Hard Cover. Quarto. Near fine in near fine illustrated dust jacket with yellow title to black spine. Light edge wear to dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. Index, 432 pages. Archaeology. ARCHA/062812. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24638]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
10.

Our Prehistoric Ancestors

New York: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1928. Hard Cover. Very good plus red boards in plastic cover; slightly faded spine has gilt title. Color frontispiece; many illustrations throughout clean interior; bibliography and index; 379 pp. Archaeology. ARCHAE/1073. Very Good +.
[Book #3061]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
11.

Archaeologia Mundi. Romania.

Nagel Publishers, 1971. Hard Cover. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Contents clean and tight. Sections of b&w and color plates throughout. Chronological Table, bibliography, and maps at the rear. Archaeology. ARCH/7312. Very Good.
[Book #1677]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
12.

The Bull of Minos: The Discoveries of Schliemann and Evans

New York: Facts on File Publications, 1984. Hard Cover. Second edition. In near mint condition in pictorial, price clipped dj; pictorial endpapers with over 100 illustrations/photos (some in color). Index, 224 pp. Archaeology. ARCHAE/1073. Near Fine.
[Book #3051]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
13.

Realms of Gold: A journey in search of the Mycenaeans

Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society Publishers, LTD. 1963. Hard Cover. 1st edition. Vg in vg price-clipped dj with bright, clean interior, 15 pp. of photo plates, index, 278 pp. Archaeology. ARCHAE/1073. Very Good.
[Book #3044]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.

The Concise Encyclopedia of Archaeology

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1960. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Vg in blue boards/illus. Archaeology. ACH81212. Very Good.
[Book #11895]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
15.

Practique de L'Archeologie

Casterman. 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good with illustrated dustjacket. Slight wear to edges of dj, otherwise fine. Includes illustrations. Archaeology. ARCH/12182. Very Good.
[Book #2955]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
16.

A Short History of Archaeology (1st Edition).

London: Thames and Hudson, (1981). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in very good+ black illustrated dust jacket with gold title to front and spine panels. Occasional pencil markings to margins as well as notes and a taped in illustration to rear end pages. Else is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. 232 pp. Archaeology. ACH101212. Very Good in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #11897]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
17.

Moravia Magna

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Control Data Arts, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine large hardcover with black dustjacket. Includes text, maps and photographs of artifacts. Archeology. ARCHE/12042. Near Fine.
[Book #2827]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
18.

Tutankhamen: The Life and Death of a Pharaoh

New York: New York Graphic Society, (1963). Hard Cover. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Light soiling to top corner of front paste down and front free end page. Light toning to edges of pages. Else is clean and bright with 72 full color photographic illustrations as well as many in black and white. Black illustrated price clipped dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Minor wear to edges of jacket with 4 small closed tears and 3 small open tears. Index, 312 pages. EGY/040611. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ.
[Book #24744]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
19.

Flights into Yesterday: The Story of Aerial Archaeology

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./332 pp./illus. Archaeology. ACH3/4022. Very Good.
[Book #13321]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
20.

Tutankhamun: His Tomb and Its Treasures

New York: The Metropolitain Museum of Art & Alfred A. Knopf, (1978). Hard Cover. 4to. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine and gilt illustration to front board. Pristine interior filled with full color illustrations on every page. Illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and yellow title to black spine panel. Small closed tear to rear panel of dust jacket. Index, 256. Egypt. EGY/030411. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #24588]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
21.

New Discoveries in China: Encountering History through Archeology

New York: Chartwell Books, 1983. Hard Cover. Nf/Vg Dj/folio/illus. throughout/248 pp./many color plates Archeology. China. CHI1/2142. Near Fine.
[Book #12356]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
22.

L'Arte Dell' Antica Eta Della Pietra

Sansoni, 1956. Hard Cover. Quarto. Fine in VG dustjacket. Wear to edges of jacket including 3 closed tears. Black and white illustrations throughout; 300 pages of plates in color and black and white at rear. Archaeology. ARCH01/012700. Fine.
[Book #6355]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
23.

Letters from Sardis (1st Edition).

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/4to./366 pp./illus. Archaeology. ACH61212. Very Good.
[Book #11894]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
24.

The Royal City of Susa: Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1992. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj/thick 4to./316 pp./numerous illus. Archaeology. ACH31212. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #11893]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
25.

Adventurer in Archaeology. The Biography of Sir Mortimer Wheeler

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Interior is very clean with tight binding. Brown dj with off-white title to spine. Illustrated. Index, 387 pp. ARCH/102805. Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #16938]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home