My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Illuminated Manuscripts"
Showing: 1 - 12 (of 12)
Results per page:
1.
Gleanings From the Fields of Life: An Old Year Reverie. With Chromolithograph Plates

Gleanings From the Fields of Life: An Old Year Reverie. With Chromolithograph Plates

Philadelphia: Porter and Coates, 1882. Hard Cover. Folio, bound in modern maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 10 chromolithograph plates. Foxing throughout, including to plates; some dampstaining to upper corners of pages; early blank page has owner inscription and has been torn out and taped in place again. Illustrated Books. ILL1/6211. Good.
[Book #5875]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
2.

Romanesque Manuscripts. The Twelfth Century. Volume One: Text & Illustrations.; Volume Two: Catalogue

London: Harvey Miller Publishers, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. An excellent reference. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and embossed design to front board. Boards are very clean. Pristine interior with bright text. Tightly bound with 374 illustrations, mostly B&W. Both vols have blue pictoral dj with light wear to spine ends. Vol I, 48 pp. plus illustrations, Vol II, 220 pp. ILL/022304. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #19]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
3.
The Rohan Master A Book of Hours

The Rohan Master A Book of Hours

New York: George Braziller, 1973. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards with gilt design and label. In near fine condition. Very light darkening to edges of boards, else fine. In a very good black paper covered slip case with color pastedown. Light rubbing to case. 127 color plates with gilt detail. Interior in excellent condition. Index of plates. 247 pp. Religion. ILL/2143. Near Fine.
[Book #3616]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
4.

Bibliotheque National de Vienne: Manuscrit 2597: Livre du cuer d'amours espris. Volume II ONLY

Vienna: Edition de L'imprimerie de L'etat Autrichien, 1927. Hard Cover. Folio. This is volume II only featuring the text. Grey paper covered boards with gilt emblem to front board. Spine panel is no longer present, though pages remain bound. Remnants of tape to front board. Clean, bright interior. A good candidate for rebacking. IN FRENCH. 207 pages plus geneological table. Illuminated Manuscripts. ILL/092607. Good Plus.
[Book #20114]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
5.

Les Tres Riches Heures du Duc De Berry. Calendar. Verve - The French Review of Art, Vol.2 No.7, April-July 1940.

Paris: Editions de la Revue Verve, 1940. Hard Cover. Very good+ folio. Textured white paper boards w/blue and gilt titling and decoration. Light wear along edges. Interior clean with 12 full page stunning color plates representing each month of the year. In mylar protective cover. Art - Medieval - Illuminated Manuscript. ILL/3083. Very Good +.
[Book #3855]
Add to Cart
Price: $90.00
6.

La Guirlande des Annees. Images d'hier et pages d'aujourd'hui.

Paris: Flammarion, 1941. Hard Cover. Very good small 4to., cream-colored paper covered boards; 2 blue & gilt floral motif bands across front and rear boards; bright gilt and blue ink title to spine. Light soiling to boards, wear to corners and spine ends. Lacks ribbon ties. Interior is quite clean and bright, though ink inscription to ffep; strong, tight binding. Beautifully illustrated w/25 bright color & gilt plates from various miniature illuminated manuscripts. A lovely title; in French. 87 pp. Illuminated Manuscripts. ILL/12123. Very Good.
[Book #5636]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
7.

King Rene's Book of Love. Le Cueur d'Amours Espris.

New York: George Braziller, 1975. Hard Cover. Near fine cream cloth covered boards with red title to spine and decoration to front board. a few very light (hardly noticeable) spots of foxing to front board . Interior is clean and bright. Wonderful bright color illustrations with gilt detail throughout. In near red thick stock slipcase with white title to spine and to one panel. Minor rubbing to edges of slip case and light damp staining to one panel. Unpaginated. Illuminated Manuscripts. ILL/5013. Near Fine.
[Book #4266]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
8.

The Visconti Hours

New York: George Braziller, 1972. Hard Cover. Near Mint with navy boards. Gilt label and detail. Near fine slip case. 166 Color plates of artist's work. N 262 pp Italian Art - Illuminated Manuscripts. ILL/ 2123. Near Fine.
[Book #3604]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
9.

The Golden Gospels of Echternach

New York: Praeger, 1957. Hard Cover. F in F dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated: Thirteen plates in colour and gold; ninety-six monochrome plates. Illuminated Manuscripts. ILL/107161. Fine.
[Book #9174]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
10.

The Eclogues.

New York: The Heritage Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Fine quarto, light green cloth backed patterned paper boards, gilt vignette stamped to cover. Green, white & gilt title label to spine, which is somewhat faded. Corners sharp, no wear to spine ends, edges. Tiny amount of soiling to rear board. Interior is bright white laid-paper w/no foxing. Full page color illustrations throughout; wide-margins. A charming edition of this classic. 96 pp. Illustrated Books. ILL/8223. Fine.
[Book #4890]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
11.

Librairie Sourget. Manuscrits Enlumines et Livres Precieux. 1280-1927. Catalogue No. XXIV.

Chartres: Librairie Sourget, 2002. Hard Cover. Nearly mint light blue cloth heavy 4to. (foot of spine slightly folded), gilt title to spine and cover. In fine gold colored illustrated d.j. (light creasing at spine ends). Interior is in beautiful condition: crisp, tight and bright. Profusely illustrated with full-color photographic plates of titles from the Librairie Sourget. Price list laid-in. 623 pp. A lovely title. Illuminated Manuscripts. ILL/11243. Near Fine.
[Book #5515]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
12.

The Art of Illuminated Manuscripts Illustrated Sacred Writings Being a Series of Illustrations of The Ancient Versions of the Bible, Copied from Illuminated Manuscripts, Executed Between the Fourth and Sixteenth Centuries

New York: Arch Cape Press, (1988). Hard Cover. 4to. Blue paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Light bumping and fading to edges. Pristine interior filled with color illustrations. Beige illustrated dust jacket with blue title to front and spine panels. Slight wear edges of jacket. Illuminated Manuscripts. ILL/120712. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #26434]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00


 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home