|
Results for: category: [x] "Maryland" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13 |
|
1.
|
Wicomico Bicentennial Commission, [1976]. Hard Cover. Thin folio. Very good in blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front cover. There is an inscription from the previous owner on the front endpage and there are a couple of tick marks and underlined names in pencil and red colored pencil within the list of sponsors and list of patrons. Aside from these minimal markings, the interior is clean and bright. The maps are printed in color. An excellent reference. 144 pages. MD/121212. Very Good.
[Book #26448]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Baltimore: Baltimore Publishing Co. 1891. Paperback. SCARCE. A nice collection of 315 books was auctioned at this event including the Imperial octavo editions of Audubon's Birds of America and Quadrepeds, Dore's Bible bound in full morocco, and many others. Very good in tan paper wrappers with black title to front cover. Chipping to edges of front wrapper and creasing to middle of pamphlet. Pencil notations which appear to indicate the selling prices are listed next to each item. According to the notations, most books sold for $1 or less. 25 pages. MD/011513. Very Good.
[Book #26587]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
No Publisher or place given, 1898. Hard Cover. Very good interior with fine modern binding. Black boards with gilt title to spine. Includes a compilation of broadsides from 1898 beginning with Bill No. 3 which was enacted on January 18, 1898 and ending with Bill No. 80 enacted on February 9, 1898. The interior is very clean, though a few pages have small tears. Tight binding. Quarto. Marylandia. MD509191. Very Good.
[Book #8337]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Alexander, Holmes
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. FIRST EDITION. Cloth Boards. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 8vo. Green cloth boards with black and gilt title to spine. Minor soiling to boards. Interior is very clean with bright text. Minor wear to edges. Tight binding. 339 pp. MD/012505. Very Good.
[Book #15546]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Andrews, Matthew Page
Baltimore: Matthew Page Andrews, 1934. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Scarce copy of program to pageant commemorating the founding of the colony of Maryland. Pageant presented a number of episodes, in chronological order, noting key events in the colony's founding from 1633 to 1666. Dull and smudged yellow boards. Ex-Lib with call number visible on spine, and tear on rep where cardpocket removed. 112 pp. MD/112105. Good.
[Book #16994]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Andrews, Matthew Page
Chicago: The S.J. Clarke Publishing Company, 1925. First Edition. 3/4 Leather. First Edition. Folio. 4 volume set. Very good in black 3/4 leather with green marbled paper covered boards. Gilt banded spines with simple, yet handsome, gilt decoration to each spine. Only minor edge wear to each volume, small 3" closed tear to spine leather along hinge of volume III that is unnoticeable on the shelf. Internally spotless with many black and white photos of Maryland's leading persons of the time. Marbled endpapers and gilt to top edge of text blocks. An impressive and stately set that would be a great addition to any collector's library. Vol I, 954 pp., Vol II, 1041 pp., Vol III, 1,041 pp., Vol IV, 919 pp. MD/111706 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good Plus.
[Book #18923]
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Bacon, Andrew J.
Chelsea: H. Mason and Son, 1880. Paperback. Vg in wraps/34 pgs./8 vo. American History. Maryland wraps. MD309251. Very Good.
[Book #8574]
Price: $8.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Baer, Elizabeth; Lawrence C. Wroth, introduction
Baltimore: The John Work Garrett Library, 1949. Hard Cover. 1 of 300 copies printed by The Anthoensen Press. This important bibliography of Maryland imprints up to and including 1700 was compiled by Elizabeth Baer, the Librarian of The John Work Garrett Library. It was based on a checklist compiled by John Work Garrett, who donated his book collections, including important Americana, to The Johns Hopkins University. There are 209 items described in the bibliography, and there are facsimiles of their title pages following the text. The bibliographic records are meticulous and detailed. Following the collation, there is a history of the book, references to other bibliographies, and the location of copies in libraries in the US and UK. Bound in dark blue cloth, with gilt design to cover and author and title to spine, with very light scuffing to covers. t.e.g. Interior pages clean and bright, with bookplate of John Riggs dated June 1949 affixed to front pastedown. In near fine condition. 219 pages plus 209 plates. BOB/073012. Near Fine.
[Book #26117]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Baker, Russell
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1965. FIRST EDITION. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. 8vo. Black cloth backed blue paper covered boards with yellow title to spine and front board. Black and white illustrated dj is price-clipped with minor scuffing and edgewear. Dj is adhered to spine of book. Clean, tight interior. 213 pp. MD/012505. Very Good Minus in Very Good Minus dj.
[Book #15545]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Baker, Russell
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1989. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. 8vo. Maroon cloth boards with beige paper covered boards and silver title to spine. Clean interior, tight binding. Maroon dj with white title to spine and front panel. Minor scuffing to jacket. 351 pp. MD/012505. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #15543]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Baker, Russell
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1989. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. 8vo. Maroon cloth boards with beige paper covered boards and silver title to spine. Clean interior, tight binding. Maroon dj with white title to spine and front panel. Minor scuffing to jacket. 351 pp. MD/012505. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #24623]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Baker, Russell
New York: Congdon and Lattes, Inc. 1980. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Beige cloth backed black cloth boards with gilt and black title to spine. Interior is very clean with bright text. Pages are edged in red. Red illustrated dj with minor wear to edges. Price-clipped. Tight binding. 326 pp. MD/012505. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #15544]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
13.
|
[Baltimore Sun]
Baltimore: A.S. Abell and Company. Soft Cover. Vg in original decorative wraps/some foxing, else vg/engraving of the Sun Iron Building, Baltimore and South Streets, on back cover. Maryland. MAR2/1242. Very Good.
[Book #11962]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Banning, Kendall
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1942. Hard Cover. Blue cloth boards in VG condition. Slightly rubbed. Gilt label is faded. Decorative endpages. B/W photo frontis. B/W photos throughout. With index, 364 pp. American History. MD/3193. Very Good.
[Book #3965]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Bard, Harry
Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1977. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. Very clean illustrated paper wrappers with yellow title to spine and front panel. Tape to interior of front wrapper. Interior is very clean with illustrations. Tight binding. Previous owner's name is written on fore edge. 386 pp. MD/012505. Very Good.
[Book #15547]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Bard, Harry
New York: Oxford Book Company, 1956. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Green cloth boards with blue title to spine and front board. Blue illustration of bay bridge to front board. Browning to spine and edges of boards. Interior is very clean. Tight binding. Signed by previous owner. Index, 188 pp. MAR/012505. Very Good.
[Book #15548]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Bard, Harry
New York: Oxford Book Company, 1947. Cloth Backed Paper Wrappers. Thin 8vo. Green cloth backed green paper wrappers with title to front panel. Browning to edges of wrappers. Clean and tight. 124 pp. MD/012505. Very Good.
[Book #15549]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Bard, Harry
New York: Oxford Book Company, 1943. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Ex-library. Yellow cloth boards with brown title to spine and front board. Fading/soiling to boards and spine. Interior is clean except for library marking. Tight binding. MD/012505. Good Plus.
[Book #15550]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Barnes, Robert [compiler]
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. 1973. Hard Cover. 8vo. Green cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Light soiling to boards. Previous owner's book plate to front paste down. Else is clean and bright. Index, 234 pages. MD/092812. Very Good +.
[Book #26237]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Barr, Stringfellow. Preface by Justice William O. Douglas.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1952. Hard Cover. Very good lime green boards in good plus d.j. (light fading and foxing, some chipping). Boards are clean, only light wear to edges. Minor foxing to endpapers, rest of interior is quite clean w/some yellowing to page edges. Text bright and binding tight. 285 pp. Stringfellow Barr was the founder of the Great Books Program at St. John's College in Annapolis, MD. Maryland History. MD/8203. Very Good.
[Book #4870]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Bauernschub, John P
Maryland State Council Knights of Columbus. Leatherette Boards. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Emblem to front board. Minor scuffing/wear to boards. Very clean interior with bright text and illustrations. Tight binding. A nice copy. MD/012705. Very Good Plus.
[Book #15556]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Bauman, Robert E.
New York: Arbor House, 1986. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./276 pp. Maryland. MAR2/4242. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #13772]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Beirne, Francis F.
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co. 1951. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with faded gilt title stamp to spine and gilt emblem to front board. Overall wear to boards and edges. Minor bumping to head and foot of spine. Interior mostly clean with only slight foxing to early pages. Illustrated endpapers. INSCRIBED BY BEIRNE to Annette Friedlander on the dedication page. Index. 398pp. MD/042806. Very Good.
[Book #17746]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Beirne, Francis F. [Commentary]
New York: Hastings House, (1957). Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 4to. Black cloth covered boards with yellow title to spine. Minor rubbing to edges of boards and spine ends as well as a few spots of light discoloration. Author's signature to verso of front free end page. Else is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Yellow and grey illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Wear to dust jacket includes foxing, minor soiling, chipping, creasing and 3 open tears to edges, 3 open tears. Front Interior flap was detached from the rest of the dust jacket but has been expertly repaired. 153 pages. Baltimore. BALT/092512. Very Good in Good + DJ.
[Book #26222]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Beitzell, Edwin W.
St. Mary's County Bicentennial Commission, 1976. Hard Cover. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Minor edgewear and some tiny punctures in the jacket along spine. Endpages are maps of the area. A timeline of events in the area during the Revolution. 178 pp. Maryland. MD/7312. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #1674]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13 |