|
Results for: category: [x] "Film" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Los Angeles, CA: 1990. Paperback. Northern Exposure was a series which aired on CBS during the early 90s. It focused on a young doctor who was forced to relocate to Alaska and his experiences with the endearing but odd inhabitants of the small town. This is a white folder containing two 8 x 10 black and white photographs of the main cast of Northern Exposure and two producers (John Falsey and Josh Brand). There is also cover letter, concept sheet, and biographies of the actors and producers of the series. The cast included Rob Morrow, Janine Turner, Barry Corbin, Darren Burrows, John Cullum, Cynthia Geary, and John Corbett. FILM/061011. Very Good.
[Book #25000]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Altman, Robert
Miramax Films, (1994). Paperback. Signed by Robert Altman, Lauren Bacall, and several members of the cast. First edition. 4to. Beige illustrated paper wrappers with black title to spine. Slight toning to edges of interior pages but else is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Includes newspaper article about Robert Altman's "Ready to Wear" fashion. White transluscent dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. 8 very tiny spots of soiling to front panel of dust jacket as well, light toning to the spine, and light wear to edges. 187 pages. FILM/010711. Near Fine in very good jacket.
[Book #24429]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Anobile, Richard J. (editor). [Fields, W.C.]
New York: Darien House, 1972. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/4to./illus. Film. FIL210231. Very Good.
[Book #9827]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Anobile, Richard J. (editor). [Fields, W.C.]
New York: Crown, 1975. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/4to./illus. Film. FIL310231. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #9828]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Arlen, Michael J.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1980. Hard Cover. F in F dust jacket. First Edition. Television and Radio. TEL108151. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #7752]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Bret, David
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good+ hardcover with Very Good+ dustjacket. First edition. Includes several photographs. Purple spine panel of dust jacket with white title. 262 pages. FILM/7102. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #1324]
Price: $8.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Douchet, Jean in collaboration with Cedric Anger
D.A.P./Distributed Art Publishers, Inc. 1998. Hard Cover. Fine in red cloth boards with embossed title to spine. Pristine interior filled with illustrations. Includes reviews of French films, a history of the New Wave film movement, biographical dictionary, New Wave in other parts of the world, and more. Lacks front free end page. Illustrated dust jacket with red and white title to spine. Light rubbing to jacket. 358 pages. FILM/012809. Fine in Near Fine Jacket.
[Book #21405]
Price: $55.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Drate, Spencer, Salavetz, Judith, Kehr, Dave
New York: Abrams, 2004. Soft Cover. Posters are from the collection of the Posteritati Gallery. Large softcover with illustrated covers. Includes posters for films by such directors as the Coen brothers, David Lynch, Spike Lee, Wim Wenders. In very good plus condition. 176 pages. FILM.112309. Very Good +.
[Book #22876]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Eastman Kodak
Rochester: Eastman Kodak Company, n.d. Hard Cover. Very good. Dust jacket is torn in a few places; detached front flap. Inside is clean and tight. Heavily illustrated, some in color. Explains in layman's terms how to best utilize the home movie camera. 224 pp. Film. FIL/8202. Very Good.
[Book #1907]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Eisenstein, Sergei M.
New york: Simon and Schuster, 1962. Hard Cover. Translated by Ivor Montague and Herbert Marshall. Very good plus in black cloth with silver lettering. Spine nicked at both ends, else near fine. Film. FLM1/7110. Very Good +.
[Book #1671]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Fairbanks, Douglas
New York: Britton Publishing Company, 1917. Hard Cover. Vg-/illus. front boards/illus. Film. FIL1/2142. Very Good.
[Book #12391]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Frewin, Leslie
New York: Stein and Day, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good hardcover with Very Good- dustjacket. White dust jacket with red title to spine. Some spotting to dj. FILM/7112. Very Good.
[Book #1371]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Gallagher, Chris and Hamilton, David
Burbank: Rock Solid Productions, 1987. Soft Cover. Vg in oversize wraps/Screenplay Film. FIL109261. Very Good.
[Book #8690]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Gerlach, John C., Gerlach, Lana
New York: Teachers College Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Vg in orange boards/8vo./726 pp. Film. FIL1/4022. Very Good.
[Book #13304]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gusdanovic, Paul
1945. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Black cloth boards with bright gilt title to spine and front board. Blind stamp of a film strip to front board. Minor edge and corner wear. Interior is very clean with illustrated endpages. Includes biographical descriptions with photographs. Binding is slightly loose and page 35 is present but not attached. Index, 188 pp. FILM/031604. Very Good.
|
|
|
16.
|
Kaes, Anton
Princeton and Oxford: Princeton University Press, (2009). Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with gilt tilte to spine. Light bumping to top right corner of front board. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout. Black illustrated dust jacket with grey title to front and spine panels. Index, 312 pages. FILM/021510. Near Fine in Fine DJ.
[Book #23030]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Koepnick, Lutz
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. In illustrated black and white paper wrappers. Interior pristine. Index. 322pp. FILM/121505. Near Fine.
[Book #17109]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Lambert, Gavin, Robert Trachtenberg [editor]
New York: Rizzoli, (2000). Hard Cover. 4to. Fine in Illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and to black and grey spine panel. 208 pages. FILM/110501. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24298]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Laughton, Charles
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. Hard Cover. Near mint with hardly visible scuffing on bottom edge of back board. Pages slightly sunned but text bright and clean. Collection of fiction pieces from American writers with many references to H.L. Mencken. 275 pp. Film FILM/9602. Near Fine.
[Book #2058]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Mailer, Norman
Alskog, Inc and Norman Mailer, (1973). Hard Cover. 4to. Beige cloth covered boards with brown title to spine. Remnants of bookplate to front past down. Pencil signature of previous owner to front free end page. Interior is clean and bright and filled with both color and black and white photographic illustrations. Beige photographically illustrated dust jacket with back title to spine. Edge wear to jacket including chipping, creasing, browning and a few closed tears. One closed tear has been repaired with tape. Minor rubbing and browing to jacket. 270 pages. FILM/030509. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
[Book #21476]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Margolis, Susan
San Francisco: San Francisco Book Company, 1977. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/erudite study of fame and its manifestations, from film and television fame to political fame. Film. FIL110121. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #9595]
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Marx, Arthur
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./310 pp./light dj edgewear/affectionate biography by Groucho's son! Film. FIL1/2042. Very Good.
[Book #12678]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
23.
|
McGilligan, Patrick
New York: St Martin's Press, (1991). Hard Cover. signed to book plate on front free end pages and also includes a signed letter from the author. 8vo. Fine in blue and grey illustrated dust jacket with blue and red title to front and spine panels. Index 404 pages. FILM/110510. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #24296]
Price: $18.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Mitchell, Margaret
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940. Soft Cover. Very good softcover with color plates and b/w pictures throughout from the motion picture. In yellow paper wraps with faded red title to spine and full color illustration to front panel. Archival tape repair to front hinge. 391 pp. Film. FILM/10232. Very Good.
[Book #2464]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Partridge, Marianne (ed.).
Garden City: Doubleday, 1979. Soft Cover. G+/oversize wraps/some creasing to front wrapper/else vg Television and Radio. TEL109191. Good +.
[Book #8331]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
Next 7
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |