My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "American State History"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 191)
Results per page:
1.

The Courthouse in Virginia Counties, 1634-1776

Warrenton, VA: The Fauquier Democrat, 1966. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine. 4to. Light blue cloth backed yellow cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Numerous illustrations. Virginia. VA/5063. Near Fine.
[Book #4305]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
2.

From Generation to Generation: A Story of One Hundred Years of St. Paul's Church, Syracuse, New York

Hard Cover. Brown cloth backed brown paper covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor rubbing to boards as well as minor soiling. Light damp staining to front board. Interior is clean and bright with several photographic illustrations tipped in. Untrimmed edges to pages. 97 pages. New York. NY/022211. Very Good.
[Book #24542]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
3.

All Around the Town

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. Hard Cover. 8vo. Green cloth covered boards with red title to front board and to spine. Fading to edges of boards and to spine. Slight browning to end pages. Else is pristine. Green, white, and black illustrated dust jacket with black title to front panel and to black and green spine panel. Green on spine panel is faded. Chipping to spine ends. Minor rubbing to front and rear panels and light wear to edges. 280 pages. NY/030211. Very Good + in Good + DJ.
[Book #24579]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
4.

The Old Virginia Gentleman and Other Sketches

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Hard Cover. Ex Libris. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Library number in white to food of spine. Minor bumping and chipping to spine ends and slight soiling to rear board. Book plate to front paste down as well as previous owner's signature to front free end page. Minor browning to end pages. Rear hinge is cracked. Line of black marker to top corner of title page. Else is clean and bright. Many un-opened pages. 312 pages. VA/012412. Good +.
[Book #25627]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
5.

Oakland. The Story of a City.

Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Scarce. Near fine 1/4 maroon linen bound maroon paper covered boards; bright gilt title to spine. Very clean boards, corners sharp, spine ends lightly bumped. In VG maroon pictorial d.j. (spine faded, light creasing to edges) w/mylar protective cover. Interior is quite bright and clean, profusely illustrated throughout with b/w photographic illustrations. Strong, tight binding. Index, 292 pp. American State History. AME/12243. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
[Book #5673]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
6.

The Cradle of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia: Allen, Lane and Scott, 1921. Hard Cover. Vg in blue boards American State History. PENN411011. Very Good.
[Book #10167]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
7.

Citizenship in Philadelphia

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1919. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Revised in accordance with provisions of the new charter. Mustard yellow cloth boards with brown title to spine and front board. Fading to title on spine. Minor wear to edges/spine ends. Bump to rear board. Signed by previous owner on ffep. A few pencil marks, but overall interior is very clean. Illustrated. 376 pp. PA/081105. Very Good.
[Book #16644]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
8.

Conord: Historic, Literary and Picturesque

Boston: D. Lothrop Company, (1885). Hard Cover. Illustrated by Miss L. B. Humphrey and Robert Lewis. 8vo. Marroon cloth covered boards with decorative gilt title to front board and gilt title to spine. Minor wear to spine ends and minor soiling to rear board. Split to interior though binding is tight. Else is clean and bright with many illustrations. 175 pages. Massachusettes state history. MASS/102008. Very Good +.
[Book #21215]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.

The Centennial Celebration of the State of New York

Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co., Printers, 1879. Hard Cover. VG in brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Spine and edges of boards are sunned. rubbing to boards and wear to spine ends Frontis. Includes 16 illustrations. pp. 459. Front endpaper has newspaper clipping and dinner menu from The Chittenden, Columbus, Ohio. Front endpage is loose. Pasted to rear endpaper is a play "Where Saints have Trod; A Pageant Masque" by George M.P. Baird in tan wraps with black lettering and illustration. New York. NY203281. Very Good.
[Book #7026]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
10.

Cooperation in New England. Publications of the American Economic Association

Baltimore: American Economic Association, 1887. Hard Cover. Near fine in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, modern rebinding. Interior is clean and bright. 235 pages + ads. New England Regional History. USREG1/5170. Near Fine.
[Book #6992]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
11.
Hibernia The Unreturning Tide

Hibernia The Unreturning Tide

New York: Privately Printed, 1947. Hard Cover. Presentation copy from the author to Dorothy Moyer. First Edition. A famliy history about Hibernia Florida. Very good in original turquoise paper covered boards with blue title to front cover. There is a large chip to the head of the spine and minor wear to the corners and edges of the boards. Clean and bright interior with several photographic illustrations. Nicely printed. 144 pages. AMSTATE/042011. Very Good.
[Book #24770]
Add to Cart
Price: $225.00
12.

Connaught to Chicago

London: James Nisbet and Co. 1914. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Green cloth backed green paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Ex-library with only 1 small stamp to interior and small paper library label to spine. Small chip to head of spine. Marking in pencil to title page, else very clean with tight binding. 278 pages. State History. ILL/080506. Very Good.
[Book #18321]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
13.

Local Lives. Poems about the Pennsylvania Dutch.

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1975. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very good blue cloth yellow paper backed boards; bright gilt to spine. In very good d.j. and mylar cover. Interior is tight and clean; Index, 526 pp. American State History. PENN/6063. Very Good.
[Book #4632]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
14.

Washington: A Not Too Serious History

Baltimore: The Norman Publishing Co. 1930. Hard Cover. 1085 of 1105 copies. Blue cloth covered edgeworn boards with silver title and blue and silver illustration of the Washington Monument to front board. Browning to edges and to spine. Minor bowing to front board. Minor soiling and rubbing to boards. Wear to spine ends. Gentle bumping to corners. A few spots of foxing to several pages. Else is clean and bright with many illustrations. Includes color tipped-in frontis. Index, 481 pages. WASH/100308. Very Good.
[Book #21199]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
15.

Valentine's Manual of Old New York

New York: Valentine's Manual Inc. 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title and device to front board. Gilt device is bright, but border is faded. Spine cloth and gilt are faded. Wear to spine ends and corners. Interior is clean with color frontis, tissue guard, and many B&W plates. 388 pp. New York. American State History. NY/31235. Very Good.
[Book #133]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
16.

Valentine's Manual of Old New York. No. 7, New Series 1923.

New York: Valentine's Manual Inc. 1923. Hard Cover. Very good blue boards with bright gilt device and border. minor browning to spine. Light edgewear. Interior very clean and bright; frontis w/o tissue + many color plates and b/w photos. Index, 325 pp. New York History. NY/31331. Very Good.
[Book #3924]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
17.

The Virginia Plutarch In Two Volumes: The Colonial and Revolutionary Eras and The National Era

New York: Russell & Russell, 1971. Hard Cover. 2 volumes in fine blue linen with gilt titling on spine. Frontis. in 4 panels of cartoonish violence; Edward Bland mentioned on page 128. Many b/w illustrations on bright deckle edge stock in very good plus condition. Vol. 1 328 pp., Vol. 2, Index, 353 pp. Virginia State History. This set may require an extra shipping fee. VA/5213. Fine.
[Book #4482]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
18.

The Counter-Revolution in Pennsylvania 1776-1790

Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1942. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in navy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Minor bumping to corners and spine ends and minor rubbing to boards and spine. Interior is clean and bright. 368 pages with index. STATE HISTORY. PEN108280. Very Good.
[Book #7069]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
19.

Ups and Downs of a Virginia Doctor

Ashland: Ashland Printing Co. 1904. Hard Cover. 8vo. VERY SCARCE. Green cloth boards with red title to front board. Interior is clean overall with occasional spots of foxing. Illustrated. Signed by previous owner. 137 pages. State History. VA/031706. Very Good.
[Book #17461]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
20.

Competition 1792: Designing a Nation's Capitol. Capitol Studies, United States Capitol Historical Society, Special Issue. Volume 4, Number 1.

Washington, D.C. The United States Capitol Historical Society, 1976. Paperback. Very good in original thick stock gray illustrated wrappers. Interior is tightly bound; illustrated w/80 b/w plates. Mostly clean pages, though a few have pencil checkmarks. Also previous owner's name to title page. 96 pp. American State History. WASHDC/11143. Very Good + in Wraps.
[Book #5403]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
21.

Historical Fallacies Regarding Colonial New York, an Address Delivered Before the Oneida Historical Society, Utica, N.Y.January 14, 1879

New York: F.J. Ficker, 1879. Wraps. Very good in grey wraps. Some chipping and slight darkening around edges of wraps; small tears to pages at outer corners throughout. Text clean. New York. NY1/6130. Very Good.
[Book #7016]
Add to Cart
Price: $8.00
22.
The Brandywine

The Brandywine

New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1941. Andrew Wyeth. Hard Cover. Limited to 650 copies. SIGNED by the author and artist. This is a special Delaware edition printed exclusively for the Greenwood Book Shop. This copy is not numbered and is marked in pen as "over - run." Part of the Rivers of America Series, this book gives a detailed history of the Brandywine River. Very good in original brown cloth boards with purple and gilt title label stamped on spine. Minor wear to edges of boards and spine ends. Light rubbing to hinges. There are a few light markings to the front board. There are a few small spots of foxing to the illustrated end pages and the first few pages. There is also a previous owner's signature in pen on the front end page; otherwise, the interior is clean. Vignette illustrations by Andrew Wyeth begin each chapter. Includes a laid-in newpaper article about an accident on a bridge across the Brandywine north of Wilmington, DE. At the top of article written in pen is "Baltimore American February 8, 1884." 285 pages including index. STA/060911. Very Good.
[Book #24986]
Add to Cart
Price: $375.00
23.

Carp's Washington

New York: McGraw-Hill Company, 1960. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./introduction by Cleveland Amory American State History. WASHDC/612121. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #11149]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
24.

Metropolis: New York as Myth, Marketplace, and Magical Land

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1986). Hard Cover. Presentation copy SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. Blue paper backed yellow cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Inscription on front free end page reads " To George, Hope you like this book. I look forward to meeting you. Jerome Charyn." Else is clean and bright. White illustrated dust jacket with blue title to front and spine panels. One small closed teat to bottom edge of front panel of dust jacket. Index, 304 pages. NY/061611. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #25019]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
25.

The Poets' New England. 1st Edition.

New York: The Baker and Taylor Company, 1911. Hard Cover. Vg in green and gilt boards with color illustration framed in gilt to front board. Thick 8vo. Minor rubbing and soiling to exterior. Interior hinges have been repaired. 356 pages. Interior is clean and bright with many wonderful plates. American Regional History. REGI4/4262. Very Good.
[Book #13823]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home