My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Children's Literature"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 481)
Results per page:
1.

Dot and Don's Party

New york: John H. Eggers, 1923. Pamphlet. Very good in illustrated orange and yellow wraps with brown title to front wrap. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Unpaginated Children's Literature. CHI2/4040. Very Good.
[Book #10240]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
2.

Evening Party Games. Puzzled 'Em

London and Scarborough: E.T.W. Dennis and Sons, Ltd, circa 1920. Paperback. Series No. 3. from the "Daintey" Series. Includes 24 game cards, a key, rules, and original box. Inscription from previous owner on front of box in pen, "G.S. Trowbridge ASM. Given to me by Major ME Clark. Doncaster. 31/12/22." Includes card numbers 49 through 72. (Series Nos. 1 and 2 contained cards 1 through 48.) Rust from a paperclip on the top of the directions card and a few smudges to some of the other cards, but overall very clean. Each card features a black and white photo of a common household object taken from an odd angle. The cards are to be displayed around a room and competitors are given scoring cards to write down their guesses. The winner has the most correct answers. The cards, answer sheet, and rules are housed in a paper box with flap closure. The box is titled in brown on the front panel and two of the side panels. The box is inscribed by the previous owner and also features his ownership stamp on the rear panel. The box is worn and soiled. CHILD/122112. Very Good.
[Book #26500]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
3.

Mrs. Barbaulds Hymns

New York: McLoughlin Bros. Pamphlet. SCARCE. 8vo. Very good off-white illustrated paper wrappers with red and black title to front wrap. Minor creasing and soiling to wrappers. Minor browning and foxing to pages though text and illustrations remain bright. Consists of several lovely black and white illustrations. 32 pages. Children's literature. CHILD1/04031. Very Good.
[Book #6914]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
4.

Harper's Story Books: A Series of Narratives, dialogues, Biographies, and Tales for the Instruction and Entertainment of the Young

New York: Harper and Brothers, (1854). Leather Bound. Thick 12mo. Three different stories bound as one. Includes "Bruno; Or Lessons of Fidelity, Patience, and Self-Denial Taught by a Dog," "Willie and the Mortgage, Showing How Much May Be Accomplished by a Boy," and "The Strait Gate; Or, The Rule of Exclusion from Heaven." Very good in dark green leather backed marbled paper covered boards with leather corners. Gilt title to spine and the number 1. Title on spine reads "Abbott's Stories." Rubbing to boards. Interior hinges cracked. Title page has been hand painted, though not professionally. Drawing and writing to front free end page and paste down. Bottom corner of front free end page is missing. Minor foxing throughout though text and illustrations remain clean and bright. Each story is paginated individually. Children's Literature. CHI608281. Very Good.
[Book #8673]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
5.
The Fables of Aesop

The Fables of Aesop

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1909. Detmold, Edward J. Cloth Boards. Folio. 472/ 750 copies. SIGNED BY ARTIST. The illustrator, Detmold, is well known for his charming animal drawings. Though the artist had been successfully creating watercolors and etchings for most of his life, it was not until the publication of this book that he became well recognized by publishers and collectors. He was only 26 when he illustrated this book. It was the first book he illustrated after his twin brother's devastating suicide in 1908. White cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Lovely gilt illustration of a falcon to front board. Bump to head and foot of spine. Gentle bump to bottom corners. Boards are overall very clean though there are a few smudge marks. Minor rubbing to some of the gilt work. Heavier smudges to rear board. Browning to endpages. A few light smudges to interior, though most is very clean. Includes 25 charming full color plates which have been tipped-in. Four of the plates have a crease mark. Tight binding. A beautiful book. LIT/061005. Near Fine.
[Book #16309]
Add to Cart
Price: $975.00
6.
Fables, of Aesop and other Eminent Mythologists: with Morals and Reflections

Fables, of Aesop and other Eminent Mythologists: with Morals and Reflections

London: Printed for R. Sare, B. Took, M. Gillyflower, A & J Churchil, J. Hindmarsh, and G. Sawbridgd, 1694. Hard Cover. The Second edition, corrected and amended. Aesop's Fables was first printed in English by William Caxton in 1484. L'Estrange updated Caxton's version in 1692 and this is the second edition of L'Estrange's work. Includes a preface, the life of Aesop, and over 400 fables - 201 by Aesop and over 200 by other authors including Barlandus, Anianus, Abstemius, Poggius, and miscellaneous. After each fable, there is a moral and a reflection. Very good in contemporary full leather binding with gilt title label to spine. There are seven compartments and six raised bands on the spine. This book has been expertly rebacked. The end pages are modern and the remainder of the binding is contemporary. Wear to corners of boards and scuffing to boards. Pages 253 - 262 are stained although the text remains bright and is clearly ledgible. There are a few spots of scattered foxing throughout. Features two engraved frontis illustrations - one is a portrait of L'Estrange and one depicts a gathering of characters from the fables. There is a small loss to the corner of the frontis page; however, the illustration is not affected. Small burn mark to page 15 / 16. Aesop fables 1 - 201, Barlandus 202 - 214, Anianus 215 - 252, Abstemius 253 - 351, Poggius 352 - 373, Miscellany 374 - 383, Supplement. 476 pages. CHILD/052810. Very Good.
[Book #23660]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,200.00
7.

Let's Pretend

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. Hard Cover. First American edition. Bound in red cloth with pictorial black silhouettes and gold lettering on spine and front cover, hardbound. Few spots of soiling to boards and minor fading to spine. Minor foxing throughout though text and illustrations remain bright. Wonderfully illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Poetry. CHILD2/02131. Very Good.
[Book #7316]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
8.

Midnight is a Place

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1974). Paperback. Very good in black illustrated wrappers with yellow title to spine. Minor wear to edges of wrappers. Clean, bright interior - except for small dampstain to fore edge. 292 pages. CHILD/102909. Very Good.
[Book #22610]
Add to Cart
Price: $5.00
9.

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase

New York: Dell Yearling, (1963). Paperback. Fine in black paper wrappers with red title to spine and front wrapper. Clean. 181 pages plus ads. CHILD/102909. Fine.
[Book #22639]
Add to Cart
Price: $5.00
10.

An Old-Fashioned Girl

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1928. Cloth Boards. 4to. Green cloth boards with color illustrated pastedown to front board. Faded gilt title to spine and black title to front board. Light rubbing to illustration on front board, and small chip to edge. Interior is clean with illustrations. Binding is a little loose, though hinges are not cracked. 342 pp. CHILD/042305. Very Good.
[Book #16004]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
11.

Bound to Rise or Up the Ladder

New York: New York Book Company, 1909. Hard Cover. Vg- in red boards with multi-colored illustration to front board/short 8vo./162 pp./inferior paper just slightly brittle but in better shape than other copies we have seen/two small cracks to front exterior hinge, filled in by professional restorer/servicable copy. Children's Literature. CHI1/4022. Very Good -.
[Book #13294]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
12.

The Young Outlaw, or, Adrift in the Streets

New York: A.L. Burt and Company. Hard Cover. Very good in green boards cloth covered boards with red title to front board and silver title to spine. Decoration to front board and to spine. Minor soiling and rubbing to exterior. Previous owner's name glued to the front fee end page. Else is clean and bright. Rear interior hinge is starting. 248 pages. Children's Literature. CHI2/4032. Very Good.
[Book #13336]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
13.

The Swineherd

New York / London: Michael Neugebauer / North-South Books, (1995). Hard Cover. 8vo. Illustrated paper covered boards with black title to front board and to spine. Pristine interior filled with lovely illustrations. Illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Unpaginated. CHILD/103009. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #22249]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
14.

The Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Andersen

New York: Weathervane, 1986. Hard Cover. Near fine green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Lighr wear to edges of spine and boards, else fine. Pristine interior with 12 full color illustrations and many black and white illustrations. Near fine illustrated dust jacket with light green spine panel and dark blue title to spine. Light wear to edges of jacket else fine. Tight binding. 197 pages. CHILD/100709. Near fine in near fine jacket.
[Book #22154]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
15.

H.C. Andersens Tegninger

Copenhagen: Poul Uttenreitter, Slesvigsk Forlag, 1925. Hard Cover. SCARCE. 8vo. Very good in red cloth covered boards with faded gilt title to spine. Spine a bit faded. Closed tear to first title page (may be original wrapper). Previous owner's writing to half title page. Beautiful black and white plates on every page. TEXT IN DANISH. 67 pages. Children's Literature. CHI1/5170. Very Good.
[Book #10552]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
16.

Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales

New York: A Michael Neugebauer Book / North-South Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine in glossy illustrated paper covered boards with white spine panel and black title to spine. Fine matching dust jacket. Pristine interior filled with full color illustrations by Lisbeth Zwerger. 104 pages. CHILD/110509. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #22122]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
17.

The Nightingale

New York/London: A Michael Neugebauer Book/North-South Books, (1999). Hard Cover. 8vo. Illustrated paper covered boards with black title to front board and to white spine. Pristine interior filled with lovely illustrations. Illustrated dust jacket with black title to front panel and to white spine panel. Unpaginated. CHILD/103009. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #22253]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
18.

The Sand-Hills of Jutland

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1860. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Rubbing to boards and edges. Minor foxing throughout. Several minor splits in binding. 267 pages. CHILD/072106. Very Good Minus.
[Book #18136]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
19.

The Swineherd

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1982. Hard Cover. First American edition. Originally published in Danish by Verlag Neugebauer Press in Austria earlier in the year. 8vo. Orange paper covered boards with gilt title to spine and gilt pig to front board. Pristine interior filled with lovely illustrations. Illustrated price clipped dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Small closed tear to front panel of dust jacket, Unpaginated. CHILD/103009. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #22250]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
20.

The Ugly Duck and Other Tales

New York: James Miller / Allen Brothers, 1869. Hard Cover. Scarce Early U.S. Edition with three of Andersen's most loved fairy tales: The Ugly Duckling (here in its first translation as The Ugly Duck); The Little Mermaid; and The Nightingale, along with five other short tales and one poem (The Dying Child). There are two title pages. The original is from publisher Allen Brothers dated 1869. The added title page is from publisher James Miller and undated. Each title page has a different illustration. A gift inscription on the ffe is dated 1871. There are two full page b&w illustrations, including frontis, and a number of vignettes throughout. Andersen started writing his famous fairy tales in the 1830s. The first U.S. edition was published in 1846. Bound in original dark red publisher's cloth with blind stamped design on front cover and gilt title and design to spine. Light scrape across the front board, and bumping to spine ends and corners.Interior pages are very slightly rippled and have faint water staining across top margins of first few pages, which are also browned but otherwise in very good condition. 159 pages plus two pages of ads. CHI/070711. Very Good.
[Book #25064]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
21.

My Brother and I

London: The Religious Tract Society. Hard Cover. SCARCE. 12mo. Very good-. Colorful embossed and illustrated grey cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and black title to spine. Rubbing and wear to boards. Minor discoloration to rear board. Minor browning to end pages and to title page. Full colored illustrated frontis. 64 pp. CHILD/6252. Very Good -.
[Book #1133]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
22.

Poor Shaydullah

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. Hard Cover. Very good in grey cloth covered boards with black title to spine and black design to front board. Minor browning to edges of boards and light wear to corners and spine ends. Interior is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. CHILD/104040. Very Good.
[Book #5877]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
23.

The Treasure Ship: A Book of Prose and Verse

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. Hard Cover. 4to. Very good in beige cloth covered boards with black title to front board and to spine. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Interior is clean and bright with color illustrations. Children's Literature. CHI310081. Very Good.
[Book #9442]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
24.

An Uncrowned Queen. The Story of the Life of Frances E. Willard Told For Young People

Chicago, New York, Toronto: Fleming H. Revell, 1903. Hard Cover. 8vo. Olive green cloth with covered boards with gilt lettering to front board and to spine. Decoration in black, and circular black and white photograph of Willard to front board. Light edgewear to exterior. Nice and bright. Previous owner's inscription on front right endpaper. 270 pages. Children's Literature. CHILD03/121099. Very Good.
[Book #10478]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
25.

The Tale of Billy Woodchuck

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Smith, Harry L. Hard Cover. Small 8vo. Green cloth boards with orange title to spine and front board. Cute little book with Illustrated endpages and several lovely illustrations throughout. Signed by previous owner. 112 pp. plus "a word to parents." CHILD/080905. Very Good.
[Book #16610]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home