My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "William Morris"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 110)
Results per page:
1.
[William Morris Ephemera] Announcement for the Sale of William Morris's Library

[William Morris Ephemera] Announcement for the Sale of William Morris's Library

[London]: Henry Southeran & Co. [1896]. Ephemera. A very scarce and somewhat sad piece of ephemera related to William Morris, one of the major figures of the nineteenth century. It is printed on the recto only: "FOR SALE EN BLOC. THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE WILLIAM MORRIS, CONSISTING OF HIS UNRIVALLED COLLECTION OF MEDIEAEVAL MANUSCRIPTS AND EARLY PRINTED BOOKS. Full particulars on application to Messrs. Henry Sotheran & Co., 140, Strand, W.C., or 37, Piccadilly, W." The brown paper leaf is a bit age toned and sunned, with a small chip to top edge and right facing edge. In very good condition. 4 x 6 inches. MOR/051713. Very Good.
[Book #26810]
Add to Cart
Price: $160.00
2.

William Morris and the Middle Ages: A Collection of Essays, Together with a Catalogue of Works Exhibited at the Whitworth Art Gallery. 28 September - 8 December 1984

Manchester: Manchester University Press, (1984). Paperback. 8vo. Illustrated paper wrappers with light brown title to front wrapper and to black spine. Slight edgewear. Inscription to front free end page. Else is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. 225 pages. MOR/012313. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #26612]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
3.

William Morris, The Sanford and Helen Berger Collection

Berkeley: The Bancroft Library and the Univeristy Art Museum, University of California, Berkeley, 1984. Paperback. PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED FROM THE BERGERS. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers with black title to front wrap and to spine. Inscription to copyright page. Pristine interior filled with illustrations, 4 of which are in color. 56 pages. William Morris. MOR/012213. Fine.
[Book #26610]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
4.
On the Visionary Work and Revolutionary Life of an Idle Idol: William Morris

On the Visionary Work and Revolutionary Life of an Idle Idol: William Morris

Bracketpress, 2008. Hard Cover. 1 of 60 copies. This essay, first written for the Idler, appeared in issue No. 41 - The Q.I. Issue, published on the fist day of May 2008. Fine in grey cloth backed grey paper covered boards with black title to front board. Pristine interior printed in Morris Golden type with Morris ornaments and frontispiece illustration by Edward Burne-Jones (reprinted from 'A Dream of John Ball and A King's Lesson' by William Morris) on Zerkall edelweiss halbmatt paper. Includes a laid-in 4 page facsimile letter by Morris. 13 pages. MOR/062309. Fine.
[Book #21789]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
5.

William Morris Redesigning the World

New York: Todtri Productions Ltd. 1997. Hard Cover. Fine in illustrated color boards with black title to spine. Filled with illustrations of which 100 are in full color. Fine illustrated dust jacket with white spine panel and black title to spine. Index, 128 pages. MOR/100609. Fine in Fine Jacket.
[Book #22509]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
6.

The Pastoral Vision of William Morris: The Earthly Paradise

Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1975. Hard Cover. A re-interpretation of what Morris's The Earthly Paradise represents as an expression of his pastoral vision. Near fine in near fine illustrated dust jacket with orange title to front panel and off white title to spine. Fading to spine. Pristine interior. 263 pages. MOR/062910. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23787]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
7.
The Speech of John Ball: From A Dream of John Ball

The Speech of John Ball: From A Dream of John Ball

Pasadena: The Clinker Press, 2007. Hard Cover. Number 43 of 60 copies. The Clinker Press was founded by Andre Chaves in 1996. Mr. Chaves prints materials relating to the art of printing and the Arts and Crafts movement at his letterpress studio. In this book the printer says that despite his love of the Middle Ages, Morris was firmly bound in the 19th century and that in John Ball he uses an event in 1381 to link its principles of solidarity with his socialist views. Bound in brown linen with white and red paper label to front cover. Thin quarto. In fine condition. I-II; 6 pages. MOR/022412. Fine.
[Book #25666]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
8.
Good King Wenceslas: A Carol Written by Dr. Neale and Pictured by Arthur J. Gaskin With an Introduction by William Morris

Good King Wenceslas: A Carol Written by Dr. Neale and Pictured by Arthur J. Gaskin With an Introduction by William Morris

Pasadena: The Clinker Press, 2007. Hard Cover. Number 18 of 60 copies. A beautiful production from The Clinker Press, a private letterpress studio owned and operated by Andre Chaves. In the colophon, Chaves states that he had the audacity to modify the illustrations and border, knowing that Morris was watching and that he would someday have to explain. Bound in red cloth with gilt title and design to front cover. Text and illustrations are printed in black with red text initials and green page borders. In fine condition. Unpaginated. PRI/071012. Fine.
[Book #26034]
Add to Cart
Price: $120.00
9.
Ecce Mundus. Industrial Ideals and the Book Beautiful

Ecce Mundus. Industrial Ideals and the Book Beautiful

Hammersmith: Hammersmith Publishing Society, 1902. Hard Cover. Two short essays by Cobden-Sanderson printed at the Chiswick Press on fine paper. Bound in brown paper covered boards with vellum spine titled in black. Minor wear to edges of boards and darkening to spine. Bookplate of previous owner to front pastedown, and spot of soiling to rear free endpage, else clean. Unpaginated. MOR/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26710]
Add to Cart
Price: $90.00
10.

William Morris: Master Printer

Council Bluffs, IA: Yellow Barn Press. John de Pol. Hard Cover. 1 of 200 copies. A lecture given on the evening of November 27, 1896 to students of the printing school, St. Bride Foundation Institute in London. An edition of 1400 copies was made by Blackwell North America; however, 200 of these copies were retained for the Yellow Barn Press. The only difference in printing is that the Yellow Barn Press copies feature the portrait of William Morris in two colors from the original plates. Blue paper covered boards with black and blue title to spine. Pristine interior with wood engravings by John de Pol. Tight binding. 34 pages. MOR/020108. Fine.
[Book #20395]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
11.

By Accident or Design? The Kelmscott Lecture

London: William Morris Society, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Very clean side-stapled gray paper wrappers with title to front panel. Minimal wear to corners. Pristine interior with bright text. Tight binding. 36 pp. MOR/052404. Near Fine.
[Book #439]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
12.

Illustrated Editions of the Works of William Morris in English. A Descriptive Bibliography

Oak Knoll Press, 2002. Cloth Boards. 4to. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Interior is pristine with many illustrations and tight binding. Grey dj with blue title to spine. 238 pp. MOR/101205. Fine in Fine dj.
[Book #16863]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
13.

William Morris Designer

London and New York: The Studio and The Studio Publications, 1934. Hard Cover. The Special Winter Number of the Studio. 4to. Blue cloth covered boards with pink title to front board and to spine. Wear to exterior includes minor bumping to spine ends and corners, minor rubbing to boards, and minor browning to spine. Binding is tight. Foxing throughout though text remains bright. A few light pencil marks throughout but mostly to margins. 72 illustrations, 4 of which are in color. Index, 120 pages. MOR/030912. Very Good.
[Book #25676]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
14.

William Morris and W.B. Yeats

Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1962. Hard Cover. First Edition. Limited to 1050 copies. A short but prized essay on Morris and Yeats, whose aethetics and politics were almost antithetical but whose meetings (from boyhood) left influences on both men. This essay by Faulkner was awarded a prize by the Morris Society adn was printed here in its first public edition. Very good in original blue paper covered boards and white linen spine. Titled in black on the spine and front cover. Sunning to bottom edges of both boards. Discoloration to boards where a wrap-around price sticker appears to have been removed. Bookplate has been neatly removed from front endpage; otherwise, interior is clean. In original glassine wrapper, which is chipped and creased with a large loss to rear panel. 31 pages. MOR/042413. Very Good.
[Book #26711]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
15.

William Morris

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, (1990). Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in black paper covered boards with white title to front board and to spine. Minor rubbing to edges and corners. Pristine interior filled with illustrations throughout. Illustrated black dust jacket with blue title to front panel and white title to spine. Index, 128 pages. MOR/030812. Near Fine in Fine DJ.
[Book #25674]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
16.

William Morris and the Kelmscott Estate

The Antiquaries Journal, 1963. Paperback. Reprinted from the Antiquaries Journal Volume XLIII Part I, 1963. Very good in light blue side stapled paper wrappers with black title to front wrap. Small yellow spot to rear wrap has bled through to the last 6 pages but does not effect any of the text. Minor creasing to corners. Else is clean and bright. 16 pages. MOR/030812. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #25675]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
17.

Originality and Initiative: The Arts and Crafts Archives at Cheltenham

Cheltenham: Cheltenham Art Gallery and Museum, 2003. Soft Cover. 4to. Maroon paper wrappers with white title to the front wrapper and spine. Illustration to the front wrapper. Light wear to edges of front wrapper. Pristine interior with many color and black and white illustrations. Glossary, bibliography, index, 160 Pages. William Morris. MOR/071707. Fine.
[Book #19277]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
18.

Beautiful Book, Beautiful House

Tacoma: Elliott Press, 2011. Pictorial Boards. Number 39 of 50 copies. This was a collaboration between printer Jessica Spring and librarian Jane Carlin's William Morris class that resulted in this book, a series of "homes" inspired by William Morris. The book is an artful construction and a charming homage to the great Morris. In fine condition. Unpaginated. MOR/100212. Fine.
[Book #26251]
Add to Cart
Price: $95.00
19.
Five Arthurian Poems: The Defence of Guenevere; King Arthur's Tomb; Sir Galahad, A Christmas Mystery; The Chapel in Lyoness; A Good Knight in Prison

Five Arthurian Poems: The Defence of Guenevere; King Arthur's Tomb; Sir Galahad, A Christmas Mystery; The Chapel in Lyoness; A Good Knight in Prison

New Rochelle, NY: The Elston Press, 1902. Hard Cover. 1 of 178 copies. The Elston Press was a short-lived venture by Clark Conwell and his wife, the designer Helen Marguerite O'Kane. It began in 1900 and closed in 1904. It was one of the several American presses of its time that was greatly influenced by The Kelmscott Press, and it reprinted several works by William Morris. Rebound in fine black cloth with a black and gilt title label to spine. Printed in black and red ink on fine handmade paper, with beautiful initials designed by O'Kane. Some browning to edges of a few pages, and inconspicuous number stamped on first page of The Defence of Guenevere. A lovely tribute to Morris and his poetry. 45 pages. MOR/051410. Near Fine.
[Book #23599]
Add to Cart
Price: $500.00
20.

A Victorian Rebel. The Life of William Morris

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor rubbing to spine panel. Interior is very clean with tight binding. Beige dj with faded black and yellow spine panel. Several chips to edges of dj. Index, 386 pp. MOR/110105. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #16952]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
21.
Guenevere: Two Poems, the Defence of Guenevere, and King Arthur's Tomb

Guenevere: Two Poems, the Defence of Guenevere, and King Arthur's Tomb

London: Fanfrolico Press, 1930. Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. LIMITED EDITION, FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Number 308 of 450 numbered copies. Foreword by Gordon Bottomley. A lovely limited edition of one of Morris's early works. Black cloth backed brown paper covered boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Untrimmed Barcham Green paper vellum with eight collographs of drawings by Rossetti.. Very clean with tight binding. A hint of rubbing at edges and a tinge of aging at endpapers. Three very small chips to bookcloth at head of spine. Unpaginated. MOR/093005. Near Fine.
[Book #16840]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
22.
Tributes to Peter Floud, the Published Writings of Peter Floud, and the Wallpaper Designs of William Morris

Tributes to Peter Floud, the Published Writings of Peter Floud, and the Wallpaper Designs of William Morris

Reprinted from The Penrose Annual, Vol. 54, 1960. Paper Wrappers. 4to. Light blue portfolio houses the loose articles mentioned above along with some relevant ephemera. Minor browning/discoloration to folio. Minor creasing to edges/corners of several sheets, else very clean. MOR/072505. Very Good Plus.
[Book #16530]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
23.

The Books of William Morris Described with Some Account of His Doings in Literature and in the Allied Crafts

New York: Burt Franklin, (1969). Hard Cover. Burt Franklin: Bibliography & Reference Series 104. 8vo. Blue cloth coverd boards with gilt title to spine. 221 pages. William Morris. MOR/071312. Near Fine.
[Book #26076]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
24.
The Books of William Morris: Described with some account of his doings in literature and in the allied crafts

The Books of William Morris: Described with some account of his doings in literature and in the allied crafts

London: Frank Hollings, 1897. Hard Cover. First Edition. One of seventy copies printed on Japanese paper for private circulation. The bibliography is organized generally by the period in which Morris was writing, although his writings on Socialism has its own chapter. The appendix lists Morris's voluminous contributions to The Commonweal. Many illustrations throughout. Bound in orginal brown cloth with gilt title and author to spine. Spine and covers are darkened with a few marks, and the spine is rubbed and torn. Interior pages are bright. In very good condition. 224 copies. MOR/111512. Very Good.
[Book #26365]
Add to Cart
Price: $250.00
25.

Wiliam Morris: Designs and Patterns

London: Bracken Books, (1988). Paperback. Folio. Fine in beige illustrated paper wrappers with green title to front wrap and black title to spine. Pristine interior with 40 full color plates. Unpaginated. MOR/050112. Fine in wraps.
[Book #25780]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home