My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "Private Press"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 365)
Results per page:
1.

What We Did After Rain

Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1984. Crowley, James Anthony. Cloth Boards. 8vo. 226 of 250 copies. Brown cloth boards with beige title pastedown to spine and front board. Printed by Harry Duncan from Walbaum types on Ingres Antique laid paper. 59 pages. PRI/040307. Fine.
[Book #19390]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
2.

The Bright Universe and Other Poems

Omaha: Abbatoir Editions, 1983. Cloth Boards. 16mo -. 253/256 c. Very good copy of lovely collection of poems by Gullans. Blue grey cloth boards that are not totally crisp on edges. Spine label wraps around to front board. Printed by Harry Duncan on Lana paper with Bembo type. 48 pp. PRI/020207. Very Good.
[Book #18993]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
3.
C-S The Master Craftsman

C-S The Master Craftsman

Harpers Woods, MI: The Adagio Press, 1969. Hard Cover. INTERESTING ASSOCIATION COPY WITH RELATED MATERIAL LAID IN.  This beautiful copy is inscribed by author John Dreyfus to noted Chicago book collector and philanthropist Samuel R. Rosenthal, "for Sam R Rosenthal after a splendid evening John Dreyfus 16 December 1978 Chicago."  Rosenthal and his wife, Marie-Louise, had a pre-eminent book collection that concentrated on livres d'artistes, illustrated books, and private press. This is 39 of 75 folio copies issued with one vellum leaf and one handmade paper leaf laid in from books printed at the Doves Press. There were 329 copies originally printed of this Adagio Press edition (although fewer than 180 were offered for sale), each with two Doves Press leaves: 12 with  both Doves Press leaves printed on vellum; 75 with one leaf on vellum and the second on handmade paper; and 242 with both leaves printed on handmade paper. This copy has an octavo vellum leaf from Goethe's "Faust," issued in 1906, and a folio double leaf on paper with Leviticus 16-22 from the famed Dove's Bible. The Adagio Press was founded in the late 1950s by Leonard Bahr, who signed the colophon.  In Roderick Cave's The Private Press, second edition, he cites the Bible as the most substantial title printed by the press.  In 1970, Strouse had sent two letters to Rosenthal, included with this copy, offering C-S The Master Craftsman. Strouse said that he would make Rosenthal's copy "a little special" by putting in a double leaf from the Bible. Two letters dated 1978 are laid in from Dreyfus to Rosenthal and his wife. These letters and the 1978 inscription indicate that he got to know Rosenthal around this time.  In one letter, Dreyfus expresses his appreciation for their expressions of sympathy over the tragic death of his son. There are a few handwritten additions to the text of Dreyfus's essay in this copy, which may have added when he inscribed the book, but this is conjecture. The book is hand sewn and bound in quarter vellum with Cockerell marbled paper covered boards and gilt title to spine.  It is printed in red and black Palatino Roman and Pascal types on handmade Tovil paper.  In addition to the Doves Press leaves, laid in are the prospectus, a mounted photograph of Cobden-Sanderson with Emery Walker developed from the original negative, a smaller copy of the photo, and a pamphlet issued in 1971 titled "A Letter from Stella."  This pamphlet reprints the text of the last letter written by Cobden-Sanderson to his daughter, Stella, a few hours before he died, with an introduction by Strouse. [54 pages.]  PRI/042309. Fine.
[Book #21561]
Add to Cart
Price: $2,400.00
4.

The Love of Myrrhine and Konallis and Other Prose Poems

Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1920. Hard Cover. Number 37 of 150 copies that are SIGNED BY AUTHOR. A total of 1010 copies were printed of which only 150 were signed and numbered. End sheet and wrapper design by Frank Mechan. Very good in original black cloth boards with gilt title to front board and faded gilt title to spine. Wear to corners and spine ends and a few light markings to boards. Clean interior with illustrated endpages. 112 pages. PRI/070610. Very good No Jacket.
[Book #23810]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
5.

Miniature Pastepapers

England: The Alembic Press, 1998. 89 of 140 copies. This miniature accordian book measures 3 inches by 3 inches.It provides a fascinating description both of the challenges in producing this book and of the techniques for creating pastepapers in various patterns and colors, with beautiful tipped in examples of each pattern. The text and papers are on both sides of the accordian pages. In gold, brown, and black pattern paper covers with black title label to front cover. PRI/072108.
[Book #20871]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
6.
[Bible The Gospels] The Newe Testamente: The Gospells of S. Mathew, S. Marke, S. Luke, and S. John 4 Volumes

[Bible The Gospels] The Newe Testamente: The Gospells of S. Mathew, S. Marke, S. Luke, and S. John 4 Volumes

Lexington, KY: Anvil Press, 1954-1955. Hard Cover. 1 of 300 copies. A lovely fine press production designed by Victor Hammer. It is a beautifully presented text of the four gospels, based on the Tynsdale translation of 1526, which was the first translation of the Bible into English. According to an article by Burton Milward, “Private Press Tradition in Lexington, Kentucky,” published in 1992 in the Kentucky Review, the Anvil Press was part of the resurgence of fine press printing in Lexington, led by Joseph Graves, who was influenced and taught by Victor Hammer. The Anvil Press was unusual in that it was an association comprised of ten members, inspired and guided by Hammer and his wife, Carolyn. Their books were printed on any one of the several presses owned by members of the group, and were sold at cost. The volumes are bound in light beige paper boards with paper spine labels. Covers are slightly soiled, particularly the third volume on S. Luke, which also has a split on the rear joint. There are very light splatter stains on the front cover of the S. John volume. The interiors are fine and unmarked. Each title page is preceded by a pair of woodcuts from the Holkham Bible depicting the four Apostles in their symbolic representations of Angel, Lion, Bull, and Eagle. Volumes are paginated on recto only. Volume 1: lxxv pages; Volume 2: lv pages; Volume 3: xciii pages; Volume 4: lxx pages. PRI/013012. Very Good.
[Book #25645]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,200.00
7.

Intelligence There with Passion. A Festschrift in Honor of Frederick Morgan's Fiftieth Anniversary at The Hudson Review

West Chester University: Aralia Press, 1998. LIMITED EDITION. Cloth Boards. 8vo. 1 of 230 copies. Blue cloth boards with light blue paper title label. Beautifully printed interior with tight binding. Pristine. PRI/091605. Fine.
[Book #16810]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
8.

Innocence. Eight Poems

Aralia Press, 1988. LIMITED. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 1 of 125 copies. Grey paper wrappers with black title to front panel. Clean, bright interior. Printed on Ingres Laid with Spectrum Types. [24 pages]. PRI/122806. Fine.
[Book #18882]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
9.
Four Poems

Four Poems

Aralia Press, 2008. Hard Cover. 1 of 200 copies. Translated by a renowned American poet, James Merrill (1926 - 1995). An avid traveller to Athens, Merrill wrote often of Greek locales and themes, so it is appropriate that he chose to translate the work of one of the finest Greek poets, Cavafy (1863 - 1933). These were the only four poems by Cavafy that he chose to translate. Fine in black cloth backed marbled covered boards with white title pastedown to spine. Printed from Bembo and Romulus Open types on Rives Heavy paper by Jon Mooallem, Michael Peich, and Dan Stone. Beautifully bound by Lawrence Yerkes. Pristine. Unpaginated. [10 pages.] PRI/102708. Fine.
[Book #21237]
Add to Cart
Price: $80.00
10.

Three Poems

Aralia Press, 1987. Wraps. Thin 4to. 1 of 225 copies. Blue paper wrappers with black title to front panel. Printed by Michael Peich on Rives Light from Spectrum types. Pristine. [12 pages]. PRI/072408. Fine.
[Book #20885]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
11.

Picking the Flowers

Aralia Press, 2007. Hard Cover. Fine in cloth boards. Pristine interior. 8 pages. PRI/060112. Fine.
[Book #25891]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
12.

Four Visitations

Aralia Press, 1985. LIMITED. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 1 of 240 copies. Light blue and gold pastepaper cover with tan title label to front. Clean and bright. Printed in Bembo and Centaur types. [20 pages] PRI/122206. Fine.
[Book #18848]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
13.

The Bruised Sky

Aralia Press, 1988. Wraps. 1 of 125 copies. Printed on Ingres Laid from Spectrum types. Grey paper wrappers with black title to front panel. Pristine. The title page illustration is by Diane Collins. [16 pages] PRI/072408. Fine.
[Book #20895]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
14.

The Litany

Aralia Press, 1999. LIMITED EDITION. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 1 of 100 copies. Brown paper wrappers with black printed title to front panel. Slight bump to front wrapper towards bottom of spine. Interior is very clean with bright text. Tight binding. POE/010405. Very Good Plus.
[Book #15346]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
15.

Planting a Sequoia

West Chester University: Aralia Press, 1991. Testa. Fulvio. Paper Wrappers. 8vo. 1 of 50 numbered copies signed by poet and artist. 200 unnumbered copies also printed. A moving work published after the death of Gioia's young son and dedicated to him. Seven poems including the title poem. Gioia is a noted poet and critic, and has been the Chairman of the National Endowment for the Arts since 1993. Printed by Michael Peich on Vandercook Universal I press from Spectrum and Hunt Roman types. On Umbria paper with hand made flax covers. Unpaginated. PRI/050707. Fine.
[Book #19137]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00
16.
A Conversation

A Conversation

Pennsylvania: Aralia Press, 2002. Hard Cover. SIGNED. This is a set of two limited edition printings of A Conversation, a book of poetry written jointly by renowned poets and longtime friends, Kooser and Harrison. There is no indication of which writer composed which verse, underscoring their statement in the introduction that the book “is an assertion in favor of poetry and against credentials.” The first book is 5 of 38 copies bound in black cloth and signed by both writers. It is printed in Romanee type on Umbria paper. The second is 1 of 150 copies in grey paper wraps, printed in Romanee type on Johannot paper. Both books are in fine condition. They are housed together in a fine red cloth box with a brown leather title label to the spine. Unpaginated. PRI/031209. Fine.
[Book #21479]
Add to Cart
Price: $975.00
17.

Contributor's Note

Aralia Press, 1999. Wraps. 22 of 30 numbered and signed copies printed on Tovil paper. SIGNED by Dana Gioia. An additional 150 unsigned copies were printed on Zerkall paper. Brown paper wrappers with white title pastedown to front panel. Pristine. [8 pages.] PRI/072408. Fine.
[Book #20887]
Add to Cart
Price: $95.00
18.

Two Prose Sketches

Aralia Press, 1984. Wraps. 194 of 280 copies. Printed on Mohawk Letterpress Text and bound into Fabriano wrappers. Grey paper wrappers with black title to front panel. Pristine with frontis piece illustration. [26 pages] PRI/072408. Fine.
[Book #20888]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
19.

Fugitive Child

West Chester University: Aralia Press, 1999. LIMITED. Paper Wrappers. 1/100 c. Lovely small book in light blue paper wraps. Printed on Letterpress text paper from Van Dijck types. Unpaginated. PRI/042407. Fine.
[Book #19079]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
20.

Blue

West Chester: Aralia Press, 1989. Paperback. Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 8vo. 175 copies in edition. Very clean gray wrappers with illustration to front panel. Tightly bound with prisine interior. Includes poems: Lost, Fear & Fame, Growth, On the River, Blue. 10 pp. PRI/031204. Fine.
[Book #131]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
21.

Aralia Press: Poetry and Fine Printing. Published to accompany exhibitions at Colorado College and Swarthmore College 2000

Aralia Press, 2000. Wraps. 1 of 1100 copies. Light blue paper wrappers with black title to front panel. Pristine interior with illustrations. Designed by Jerry Kelly. 29 pages. PRI/072408. Fine.
[Book #20882]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
22.

A Walk in the Park

West Chester University: Aralia Press, 2002. Limited Edition, Private Press. Paper Wrappers. 16mo -. 1/250 c. printed on the occasion of Frederick Morgan's 80th birthday. Green paper wrappers, with watermark of Romulus and Remus on folded front cover. Unpaginated [4 pp ]. PRI/110906. Fine.
[Book #18834]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
23.

The Pact

Aralia Press, 1994. LIMITED. Cloth Boards. 8vo. 1 of 160 copies. Printed on Johannot paper with Van Dijck and Weiss I type. Black cloth boards with white title pastedown to spine. Clean, bright interior. [28 pages] PRI/122806. Fine.
[Book #18880]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
24.

What is a Red Ozier?

West Chester University: Aralia Press, 1989. Wraps. 1 of 200 copies. This keepsake commemorates the opening of the exhibit "The Books of the Red Ozier Press." Tan paper wrappers with black title to front panel. Pristine. [8 pages] PRI/072408. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #20889]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
25.

Washington Square

Aralia Press, 2000. Morgan, Gaylen. LIMITED EDITION. Paper Wrappers. Small 8vo. 1 of 160 copies. Grey textured paper wrappers with B&W title pastedown to front panel. Slight wrinkle to bottome edge of front panel and slight wrinkle to interior flap of front panel. Pristine interior with bright text. Frontis photograph is pasted-down. PRI/010405. Fine.
[Book #15344]
Add to Cart
Price: $90.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home