|
|
Results for: category: [x] "Black Studies" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
National Alliance of Postal Employees, 1951-53. Hard Cover. Bound volume of issues covering July 1951-June 1953 with a note that five issues are missing. An interesting historical record of the activities and issues concerning the National Alliance, a union that began in 1913 to address the issues of black postal workers. As of 1923 the alliance was open to all employees regardless of race. Small folio in red-brown cloth. In very good condition. Not continuously paginated, but around 350-400 pages. Many photographs. African american History. AFRAM/092311. Very Good.
[Book #25368]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Chicago: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, 1964. Paperback. Scarce. This is the 50th anniversary issue of The Sphinx, the magazine of the Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, the first Black, inter-collegiate Greek letter fraternity, founded in 1906. It was founded at Cornell University, using the Great Sphinx of Giza as its symbol, with the aims of manly deeds, scholarship, and love for all mankind. Its illustrious members have come from all walks of society, and have included such figures as: Martin Luther King, Jr., Jesse Owens, Thurgood Marshall, Andrew Young, Paul Robeson, Duke Ellington, Whitney Young, and Edward Brooke. This issue commemorates the role of the magazine, and has numerous articles on leadership, social issues, jobs, and the fraternity's prominent members in various fields. There are hundreds of photos, most in black & white. In white glossy paper wrappers with symbols on the front cover and an illustration of a birthday cake on back. Except for a bit of light spotting and creasing, the cover is in very good plus condition. Interior pages are pristine. 116 pages. BLA/091312. Very Good +.
[Book #26192]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Chicago: Lydia's School of Beauty Culture, 1945. Wraps. Rare African-American ephemera item. This is the program for the 1945 commencement exercises at the Chicago School of Beauty Culture founded in 1936 by Lydia B. Adams. Starting that year with five students, the school grew rapidly, and the 1945 class had 225 graduates. The sixteen page program includes photos of the graduates and instructors, and several pages of ads for various Chicago businesses. In yellow paper wraps with title and photograph on front cover. Soiling to covers which are partially separated from spine. Internior pages have light aging. Very good condition. Unpaginated. BLA/040313. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #26767]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
1968. Hard Cover. First Edition of this scarce book on the founding and growth of the United House of Prayer for All People between January 1960 and August 1967. The church was founded by Bishop C. M. Grace, known to his followers as Sweet Daddy Grace. After a brief chapter on Sweet Daddy Grace, the book's primary focus is on The Most Honorable Bishop W. McCollough, his successor. McCollough became known as Sweet Daddy McCollough after his rise to leadership. His accomplishments and the spread of the church throughout the country are documented, and there are photos of him over time as well as pictures of the many churches founded in various cities. Bound in black cloth with title to spine and front board. Slight bumping but in very good condition. Interior pages are clean and bright except for clear tape sealing tears on the edges of four pages, and occasional light pencil underlining. Someone has also added up the number of churches listed for each church district at the rear of the book. 100 pages. RELIGION/012012. Very Good.
[Book #25611]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
5.
|
1968. Hard Cover. First Edition of this scarce book on the founding and growth of the United House of Prayer for All People between January 1960 and August 1967. The church was founded by Bishop C. M. Grace, known to his followers as Sweet Daddy Grace. After a brief chapter on Sweet Daddy Grace, the book's primary focus is on The Most Honorable Bishop W. McCollough, his successor. McCollough became known as Sweet Daddy McCollough after his rise to leadership. His accomplishments and the spread of the church throughout the country are documented, and there are photos of him over time as well as pictures of the many churches founded in various cities. Bound in black cloth with title to spine and front board. Lettering slightly faded. Slight bumping and very small goudge to cloth on back cover, but in very good condition. Interior pages are clean and bright except for residue from paper clips on table of contents page and rear pastedown, and a few remnants from item glued to corner of page 94. 100 pages. RELIGION/072412. Very Good.
[Book #26101]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1994. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj Black Studies. BLA211281. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #10878]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Benson, Mary
London: Faber and Faber, 1960. Hard Cover. Vg/No Dj Black Studies. BLS208291. Very Good.
[Book #8778]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Cleaver, Eldridge and Scheer, Robert (ed.)
New York: Ramparts, Random House, 1st Edition, 1968. Hard Cover. Vg/G+ Dj, Few small dj edge nicks, else vg Black Studies. BLA108241. Very Good.
[Book #8510]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Cotton, Jane Baldwin, Illustrated by Cotton M.D., Frederic J
Boston: Marshall Jones Co. 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good /Very Good. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with light blue title stamp to cover and spine. Illustrated b/w DJ has a few tears to spine and edges. Interior is mostly clean with many b/w illustrations. Endpapers are slightly yellowed. BLA/022104. Very Good.
[Book #637]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Courlander, Harold; Bob Laurie, illustrator
Philadelphia: Chilton Company, 1962. Hard Cover. First Edition. Inscribed, "For Barry with all the best Hal July 7, 1966." The book is inscribed to Barry Zorthian, the U.S. spokesman in Saigon during the Vietnam War. The book is about a wandering Black minstrel. It is written by an author who wrote extenisvely about African and American Black folklore and music. Bound in grey cloth with title and author in black to spine. In brown dustjacket with title and author on spine and front cover, and illustration of man on front. Some chipping and bumping. In very good condition. 118 pages. LIT/011513. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #26578]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Danforth, John C.
New York: Viking Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Nf/Nf Dj/8vo./225 pp. Black Studies. BLA1/2132. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #12334]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Davis, Edwin Adams and William Ransom Hogan
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1954. Cloth Boards. 8vo. FIRST EDITION. Red cloth boards with black title to spine. Clean, bright interior with previous owner's signature to front end page. Black and white illustrated jacket with red title to spine and front panel. A few small tears to edges of jacket, minor rubbing to rear panel, minor fading, and small green mark to head of spine panel. 272 pages. BLA/022707. Near Fine in Very Good Minus dj.
[Book #19182]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dean, Corinne
Boston: Meador Publishing Company, [1944]. Hard Cover. A charming and humorous semi-autobiographical book of stories by an African-American writer who went to Puerto Rico to teach. The pieces recount her misconceptions before she arrived and various adventures during her stay. Bound in bright red cloth with gilt title and author to front cover and spine. Some slight bumping but in very good condition. Interior pages are clean and tightly bound. No dj. 102 pages. LIT/052710. Very Good.
[Book #23652]
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Gleason, Judith [editor]
New York: The Viking Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine beige and brown illustrated price clipped dust jacket. 220 pages. Poetry Anthology. POEANT/110171. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #9674]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Hageney, Wolfgang (ed)
Rome: Belvedere Co. Ltd. 1983. Paperback. Paper Boards. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to. Illustrated color paper covered boards with black title to spine. Minor wear to spine ends. Very clean interior with brightly colored illustrations on every page. Includes a brief introduction in English, French, German, Spanish, and Italian. Binding is loose, but all pages are still in place. BLA/031704. Very Good.
[Book #118]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Hall, Frederick
Winona Lake, Indiana: The Rodenheaver Hall-Mack Co, 1939. Paperback. 8vo. Very good plus in brown paper wrappers with white title to front panel. 48 pages. African American Studies. AFROAM/062110. Very Good + in Wraps.
[Book #23747]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Haskins, James
New York: The Dial Press, 1974. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Tan cloth boards with black title to spine. Slight roll to spine and minor wear to edges. Clean, tight interior with illustrations. White and brown illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine. A few small closed tears to edges of jacket and minor creasing to edges. 174 pages. BLA/070306. very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #17983]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Himes, Chester
Chatham, NJ: Chatham Bookseller, 1975. Hard Cover. Mint in red cloth. 192 pp. Literature. LIT/3053. Fine.
[Book #8825]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Jones, Leroi and Larry Neal
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1968. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. 8vo. In black cloth backed yellow paper covered boards. Minor edgewear to bottom edge. In illustrated black DJ. Minor chipping and overall rubbing to DJ. Fading to orange topstain. Interior is mostly clean. Small 1" dampstain to bottom corner of first 10 pages, does not affect text. A solid copy of this scarce item.670pp. Very Good in Very Good Minus dj.
[Book #17957]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Madhubuti, Haki R.
Chicago: Third World Publishing, 1994. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. 8vo. SCARCE SIGNED COPY. In blue cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In illustrated blue DJ. Interior clean and bright. Inscribed in black ink on the half title page.272pp. BLA/063006. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus dj.
[Book #17979]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
21.
|
McCarthy, Agnes and Lawrence Reddick
New York: Zenith Books, 1965. Browning, Colleen. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. 8vo. In gray cloth covered boards with orange title stamp to spine. In fully illustrated color DJ with white spine panel. Minor fading to spine, wear to edges. Interior clean and bright Owner stamp to FFEP. B/w illustrations. Index. 118pp. BLA/072606. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #18218]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Miller, Kelly
New York: The Neale Publishing Company, 1908. Hard Cover. Scarce first edition. Kelly Miller (1863-1939) was an important intellectual figure in the African-American community of his time. He was the first African-American to be admitted to Johns Hopkins. He was known as a mathematician, sociologist, essayist, author, and was a professor and dean at Howard University for many years. The essays here explore many aspects of the issues of African-Americans, including politics, education, religion, women, the professional class, among others. Bound in the original dark red cloth with gilt title and author tospine and front board. Binding in very good condition with light fading and bumping to corners. t.e.g. Interior pages are clean and bright, with owner signature on front pastedown. 306 pages. BLACKSTUDIES/050510. Very Good.
[Book #23526]
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Patterson, Orlando
Washington, D.C. Civitas/Counterpoint, 1997. Hard Cover. 1st ed. presentation copy; mint in mint dj(red spine); 8vo.; index; 233 pp. Black Studies. BLA1/11262. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #2795]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Penn, I. Garland
Springfield MA: Wiley & Co. 1891. Hard Cover. First Edition of an important work of history. The book is a thorough and comprehensive "cyclopedia of information on a power which has exerted untold influence on [African-American] progress." It is a chronology of black presses from the early 1800s to 1890. Numerous illustrations throughout of African-American publishers and journalists. Bound in original yellow cloth with title in black to front cover and spine. Cover includes a red background illustration representing the press. Binding in very good conidition, with bumping to corners and fraying to top and bottom of spine. Obviously handled but still quite nice. Inner hinges weak and somewhat pulled away but the text block is holding strong. Interior pages are clean, with the usual aging to paper margins. Does not have the called for folded facsimile. Stamped on three of the end pages by "Mr. and Mrs. Cornelius Thompson Jr." of Falls Church, VA. Also, someone chose the rear free end page to do a few lines of addition in ink. 565 pages plus unpaginated [10] appendix. BLACK/070910. Very Good.
[Book #23847]
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Reed, Ishmael
NY: Random House, 1974. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. 8vo. Red cloth backed red paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Red dust jacket with black title to spine. Several closed tears to edges. 177 pages. BLA/080706. Very Good in Good Plus dj.
[Book #18350]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
|
Next 13
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
|