|
Results for: category: [x] "Literature" |
| Showing: 1 - 25 (of 1434) |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 58
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
A.L.O.E.
New York: Robert Carter and Brothers, 1873. Hard Cover. Very good minus in original purple cloth with gilt lettering. Light rubbing at corners and spine ends, some fading and soiling to boards. Sunday school bookplate on front pastedown, owner names on front flyleaf and early blank. One plate has been colored in by a previous owner. Literature. LIT4/03061. Very Good -.
[Book #6496]
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Abbott, Craig S.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Vg in blue boards/black spine/frontis/No Dj issued/Volume in the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography BOB1509211. Very Good.
[Book #8458]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Adams, C., John Gilbert [illustrator]
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1854. Hard Cover. 8vo. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt title and decoration to spine. Embossed decoration to boards. Full gilt edges. Minor fading to spine. Edgewear to exterior includes bumping and rubbing. Tear to cloth along rear exterior hinge. Crack to front interior hinge. Foxing throughout though text and illustrations remain bright. Hand colored illustrations. 415 pages + publisher's ads. LIT/100212. Very Good -.
[Book #26247]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Addison, Joseph
J.J. Woodward, 1830. Hard Cover. VG in brown leather. 2 Volumes in One. Frontis, marble endpapers, pp. 459. This set may require an extra shipping fee. Literature. LIT01/012400. Very Good.
[Book #6057]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Addison, Joseph, et. All
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1853. Hard Cover. Vg Literature. LIT308301. Very Good.
[Book #8847]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Ade, George
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1896. Hard Cover. Vg in contemporary green boards/small 8vo./193 pp. Literature. LIT812141. Very Good.
[Book #11194]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Adeler, Max, [Hebel, Charles Clark].
Philadelphia: J.M. Stoddart and Company, 1876. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual markings in dark green cloth. Remnants of sticker to foot of spine./8vo./illus. by Arthur B. Frost/384 pp./binding tight. Literature. LIT1/3142. Good +.
[Book #12996]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Aesop; illustrated by Edward J. Detmold
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1909. Detmold, Edward J. Cloth Boards. Folio. 472/ 750 copies. SIGNED BY ARTIST. The illustrator, Detmold, is well known for his charming animal drawings. Though the artist had been successfully creating watercolors and etchings for most of his life, it was not until the publication of this book that he became well recognized by publishers and collectors. He was only 26 when he illustrated this book. It was the first book he illustrated after his twin brother's devastating suicide in 1908. White cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Lovely gilt illustration of a falcon to front board. Bump to head and foot of spine. Gentle bump to bottom corners. Boards are overall very clean though there are a few smudge marks. Minor rubbing to some of the gilt work. Heavier smudges to rear board. Browning to endpages. A few light smudges to interior, though most is very clean. Includes 25 charming full color plates which have been tipped-in. Four of the plates have a crease mark. Tight binding. A beautiful book. LIT/061005. Near Fine.
[Book #16309]
Price: $975.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Agate, James
London: Readers Union/George G. Harrap & Company, 1947. Hard Cover. VG green cloth; spine faded; frontis; 230 pp. Literary Biography. LITBIO/1103. Very Good.
[Book #3088]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Agee, James
New York: McDowell, Obolensky, 1957. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. One of the most beautifully written books by an American author, described by one critic as 'an almost perfect work of art.' First Printing with "walking" instead of "waking" on page 80 and title page in blue ink. Very good in blue cloth board with silver title to spine and front board. Light fading to edges of boards and spine. Previous owner gift inscription on the first free endpage and small spot to half-title page; otherwise, the interior is clean. In a very good blue dust jacket with white title to spine and front panel. There are a few small chips to the edges of the jacket and a few light spots to the spine panel of the jacket. Overall, a very nice copy. 339 pages. LIT/052511. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #24923]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Aguilar, Grace
London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited. Cloth Boards. 8vo. circa early 1900's. Red cloth boards with black and gilt title and elaborate illustration to front board and spine. Fading to spine. Bevelled boards. Minor wear to edges and corners. Bumping to spine ends. Full gilt edges. Signed by previous owner on ffep. Interior is very clean with frontispiece and illustrated title page. Rear hinge is cracked; otherwise binding is secure. 421 pp. LIT/033005. Very Good.
[Book #15847]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
12.
|
Ainsworth, William Harrison
Philadelphia: George Barrie and Son, Printed for Subscribers Only. Hard Cover. Very Good. One volume of multivolume set. This title is John Law. Limited edition for subscribers only. First state of the large Japan edition. 11/250c. Vg in blue boards. Nine beautiful engravings after Remarque plus color frontis. Literature. LIT610171. Very Good.
[Book #9705]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Alcott, Louisa M.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886. Cloth Boards. 8vo. FIRST EDITION. Brown cloth boards with gilt title and decoration to spine and front board. Fraying to spine ends and along top edge of rear hinge. Minor wear to edges. Foxing to first few pages, else clean. One signature is a bit loose, though still attached. Slight roll to spine. Despite noted wear, this remains an attractive volume. 365 pages plus ads. LIT/032707. Very Good Minus.
[Book #19252]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Allingham, William
London: [1913]. Original Wraps. Rare. A privately printed edition of letters from Allingham to Robert and Elizabeth Browning. Allingham’s widow, Helen, issued it after acquiring the letters at the 1913 Sotheby auction of the Browning collection. She states that this was unfortunately several months after the publication of The Letters to William Allingham. The top is slight creased but in very good condition. Sewn as issued. In a modern green cloth folding case with black and gold leather title label to front cover. 12 pages. LIT/101811. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #25388]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Allingham, William
London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1911. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY AUTHOR'S SISTER. 8vo. Edited by H. Allingham and E. Baumer Williams. Presentation copy incribed 'Oliver and Chrissy Carlyle with love from Helen Allingham June 1912.' Original blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and embossed title to front board. Boards are very overall very clean, though there is some minor staining to rear board. Spine ends are worn and corners are bumped. Bookplate of previous owner to front pastedown. Endpages are browned, but rest of interior is very clean with bright text. Tight binding. Includes frontispiece with tissue guard and four other illustrations. Index, 314 pp. LITBIO/050304. Very Good.
[Book #302]
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Allston, Margaret
Boston: L.C. Page and C0. 1900. Hard Cover. Olive green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is somewhat faded, and there is a faint water stain to the first four pages, including the title page. Otherwise clean and a tight binding. Tissue guard frontis. Literature. LIT02/121799. Very Good.
[Book #6086]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Anderson, Sherwood
NY: B.W. Huebsch, 1924. Hard Cover. Very good; red cloth;442 pp. Dedicated to Alfred Stieglitz. Literature. LIT5302. Very Good.
[Book #769]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Andrups, Janis and Kalve, Vitauts
Stockholm: M. Goppers, 1954. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in pale blue/grey cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fading to spine and to edges of boards. Interior is clean and bright with lovely illustrations throughout. Beautifully illustrated black and white dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor toning to dust jacket as well as minor chipping to edges. Dust jacket in protective plastic sleeve. 206 pages. Literature. LIT209251. Very Good.
[Book #8589]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
19.
|
[Anon.]
New York: American Tract Society, 1866. Hard Cover. Vg in brown boards/small8vo./264 pp./light foxing Literature. LIT1/2212. Very Good.
[Book #12509]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Anstey, F
New York: United States Book Company, 1891. Paperback. 8vo. Very good in blue paper wrappers with dark blue title to spine and red illustration of a horse to front wrapper. Chipping to edges of wrappers and a few tears to spine panel. Browning to endpages and to a few interior pages, else clean. 298 pages. LIT/080808. Very Good.
[Book #20976]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Appleton, Robert
Chicago: Morrill, Higgins and Co, 1892. Paperback. Very good in white paper wrappers with green title to spine and front panel. Minor chipping to edges of wrappers, a few small spots of soiling, and minor rubing to panels. Clean interior with 4 full page illustrations. 405 pages. LIT/080808. Very Good.
[Book #20977]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Arcanum
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1923. Hard Cover. INSRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 1ST EDITION. 8vo. Green cloth covered boards with black title to front board and to spine. Publisher's emblem in black to rear board. Minor bumping to spine ends and light browning to spine. Minor creasing and a few closed tears to edges of pages 229-244. Minor browning to rear end page. Else is clean and bright. 256 pages. LIT/012510. Very Good +.
[Book #23010]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Arcanum [C.H. Cook]
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1923. Cloth Boards. 8vo. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Olive green cloth boards with black title to spine and front board. Includes 5 laid-in copies of the afterword. Clean, bright interior with minor browning to end pages. 256 pages. LIT/121406. Fine.
[Book #18747]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Archibald Macleish
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, Inc, (1937). Hard Cover. Very good orange pape covered boards with black title to front board. Minor browning to end pages. Contains some writings of previous owner. Poetry. POE2/12060. Very Good.
[Book #6404]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
[Arion Press] Williams, William Carlos; Mel Kendrick, illustrator; Lawrence Kart, introduction
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Number 47 of 300 numbered copies, (there were also 26 lettered copies hors de commerce). Signed by the illustrator. This beautifully designed and printed book was the fifty-sixth of the press. William Carlos Williams (1883-1964) was one of the most important American poets of the twentieth century. He won the Pulitzer Prize for Pictures from Brueghel, published in 1963. As described in the Arion Press announcement, Kora in Hell was the most significant of Williams’s combinations of prose and poetry. The illustrator, Mel Kendrick, is an important American artist who is known primarily for his sculptural work. The book, which is ten inches square, has a black goatskin spine with the title stamped in red. On the boards are laser-cut oak-veneer replicas of woodblocks by Kendrick. The book is printed in Stymie Bold and Franklin Gothic types on Zerkell German Mouldmade paper. Laid in is the Arion Press’s eight-page announcement of the book. 106 pages, including 42 unnumbered pages for the 21 leaves bearing the prints on rectos. In fine condition. PRI/071911. Fine.
[Book #25113]
Price: $525.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 58
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |