My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Search Results
Results for: show only sale items: [x] "all"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 213)
Results per page:
1.

The Illusion of the Epoch. Marxism-Lenninism as a Philosophical Creed

London: Cohen & West, 1955. Hard Cover. Very good in green cloth with gilt lettering. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Communism. COM1/7110. Very Good.
[Book #11060]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
save 40%$12.00
2.
Australian Life

Australian Life

London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. Cloth Boards. 8vo. A SCARCE TITLE. Frances Adams (1862 - 1893) was a journalist, poet, and novelist. Each chapter in this book is about a person, place, or story that the author encountered while living in Australia. Chapter titles include: The Red Snake, Kate Robinson, Dr. Fletcher's Love Story, Long Forster, The Last of the Bushrangers, A Bush Girl, Flowers for the Dead, and many more. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. A few bubbles to book cloth and a few discolored spots to boards. Front hinge is cracked with remnants of tape. Repaired closed tear to front pastedown. Clean interior with a few minor splits and a few light spots of foxing Darkening to spine though title remains bright. 237 pages plus 40 pages of advertisements. AUST/091106. Very Good.
[Book #18552]
Add to Cart
Price: $175.00
save 20%$140.00
3.

Vignettes From Nature (Humboldt Library No. 33)

New York: J. Fitzgerald and Company, 1880. Hard Cover. Vg softcover rebound in tan boards. The textblock has become separated from the boards. A good reading copy. Nature. NAT109051. Very Good.
[Book #8891]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
save 40%$9.00
4.
English Worthies: Charles Darwin

English Worthies: Charles Darwin

London: Longmans & Green, 1886. Hard Cover. First Edition. Part of the English Worthies series. Uncommon presentation copy inscribed "Fanny McCarty with the writer's love." Bound in original green cloth with black title and author to spine, and in gilt on front cover. Light bumping and chipping but otherwise in very good condition. Interior is clean and tight, with some browning to the endpapers. 206 pages plus 16 pages of ads. BIO/082211. Very Good.
[Book #25233]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
save 40%$90.00
5.

Vanishing Wildlife of North America

National Geographic Society, 1974. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Red cloth boards with silver title to spine and embossed illustration of animals to front board. Interior is very clean with many color illustrations. Tight binding. Red dj with white spine panel and black title to spine. 207 pp. NAT/012105. Near Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #15501]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
save 40%$9.00
6.

Natural History Index-Guide: An Index to 3,365 Books and Periodicals in Libraries, A Guide to Things Natural in the Field

New York: H.W. Wilson Company, 1940. Hard Cover. Vg in green boards. Nature. NAT109291. Very Good.
[Book #8971]
Add to Cart
Price: $60.00
save 40%$36.00
7.

In Defense of Decadent Europe

South Bend: Regnery/Gateway, 1979. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./297 pp. Political Science. POL11152. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #11751]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
8.

Audubon's America. The Narratives and experiences of John James Audubon

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940. LIMITED EDITION. Hard Cover. SIGNED BUT THE EDITOR. 4to. 1 of 3025 copies. Beige cloth boards with black and gilt title to spine and front board. Browing to top portion of front board. Pristine interior with tight binding. Includes several illustrations. Glassine dust jacket with several large open tears and wear to edges. Housed in a good black paper slipcase with minor wear. 327 pages. NAT/070305. Very Good in Good dj.
[Book #16347]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
save 40%$24.00
9.

The Fern and the Tiki. An American View of New Zealand: National Character, Social Attitudes and Race Relations

Sydney, London, et al. Angus & Robertson, 1960. Hard Cover. 1st edition. Very good in very good dustjacket. New Zealand. NZ1/12200. Very Good.
[Book #7004]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
save 40%$9.00
10.

Survivors. A New Vision of Endangered Wildlife.

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1990. Hard Cover. 4to. Fine in black cloth covered boards with bright gilt silhouette of tiger to front board and gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with full color photographic illustrations of endangered animals. In near fine illustrated white dust jacket with gilt title to front and spine panels. 144 pages. Nature. NAT/5093. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #4345]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
11.

Where We Are At A Guide for Enlightened Conservatives

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1950. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. 8vo. In gray cloth covered boards with red and black title print to spine and front cover. In tan paper DJ. Interior clean and bright. 255pp. POL/011007. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #18971]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
save 40%$12.00
12.
Genealogical Account of the Barclays of Urie. For Upwards of Seven Hundred Years: with Memoirs of Colonel David Barclay, and His Son Robert Barclay, Author of the Apology for the People called Quakers. also letters that passed between him and the Duk

Genealogical Account of the Barclays of Urie. For Upwards of Seven Hundred Years: with Memoirs of Colonel David Barclay, and His Son Robert Barclay, Author of the Apology for the People called Quakers. also letters that passed between him and the Duk

London: [John Herbert], 1812. Hard Cover. Very good in blue paper spine and pink marbled paper covered boards with title label to front cover. The corners are lightly bumped, edges and spine ends a bit worn, and the front hinge is slightly cracked. Rubbing to title label. Bookplate of Ronald Taylor and Jennie Waters Abercrombie of Baltimore, MD. Antiquated previous owner signature in pen to top of title page. A few spots of foxing to the interior; otherwise, the interior is clean. 98 pages. History. HIST01/120799. Very Good.
[Book #3903]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
save 20%$100.00
13.

Coral Island

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good+ hardcover with Very Good+ dustjacket. Some rubbing to froint of dustjacket. Includes numerous photographs. Price clipped. South Pacific. SPAC/7232. Very Good.
[Book #1570]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
14.

Erwin Bauer's Bear in Their World

New York: Outdoor Life Books, 1985. Linen Backed Paper Covered. 8vo. In green linen backed white paper covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In white and green illustrated slightly edgeworn DJ with brown title print to spine panel. Interior is clean and bright with many color illustrations. Index. 254pp. NAT/020305. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #15575]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
save 40%$6.00
15.

Hunting-Fishing and Camping

Freeport: L.L. Bean and Company, 1953, Later Edition. Soft Cover. Vg in stiff red wraps/illus. Hunting and Fishing. HUNT1/2282. Very Good.
[Book #12647]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
16.

Marvels of the Animal World

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1921. Hard Cover. Very good in orange cloth. Owner stamp on front flyleaf. Nature. NAT3/01301. Very Good.
[Book #6980]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
save 40%$12.00
17.

Guide to Readings on Communism

New York: Workers Book Shops. Pamphlet. very good in black and white side stapled paper wrappers with black title to front wrap. A few spots of foxing to wrappers and light dampstaining to inside corners throughout. 23 pages. COM/072711. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #25151]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
save 40%$9.00
18.

The People's Front (1st Edition).

New York: International Publishers, 1938. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./354 pp. Political Science. POL1/5023. Very Good.
[Book #14005]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
save 40%$21.00
19.

Trotskyism Against World Peace

New York: Workers Library Publishers, (1937). Pamphlet. Black and white side stapled paper wraps with black title to front wrap. Minor toning. Interior is clean and bright. 15 pages. COM/072711. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #25153]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
save 40%$9.00
20.

The Golden Sea. Man's Underwater Adventures.

New York: Playboy Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very good blue linen 4to., in VG price-clipped pictorial d.j. Insides are in lovely condition, clean and bright w/no yellowing. Many full-color photographs. Ink inscription to previous owner opposite title page. Index, 214 pp. Nature. NAT/5093. Very Good.
[Book #4350]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
save 40%$9.00
21.

Animals and Man

New York: Frederick A. Praege, Inc. 1953. Hard Cover. VG cloth boards in VG- colorful Dj (chipping, spotting); pages yellowed; b&w photos; index; 200 pp. Natural Sciences. NAT/10172. Very Good.
[Book #2373]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
save 40%$7.20
22.

Elephants. A short Account of the Natural History Evolution and Influence on Mankind

New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1959. Hard Cover. Very good in a very good black and yellow illustrated dust jacket with some small chipping and creasing to edges. White title to front and spine panels. Illustrated throughout with photographic illustrations and drawings by Maurice Wilson. Index, 272 pages. Nature. NAT/7222. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #1558]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
save 40%$7.20
23.

(3 1930's LABOR PAMPHLETS, etc.): Labor and Education, Education and the Worker-Student, Town Meeting.

Soft Cover. Very Good. All three items Vg in wraps. Political Science. POL5/4112. Very Good.
[Book #13602]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
save 40%$15.00
24.

The Science and Method of Politics

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, trubner and Co., Ltd. 1927. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fading to spine and bubbling to book cloth on boards. Clean, tight interior with bright text. Index, 360 pages. POL/070506. Very Good.
[Book #17998]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00
save 40%$30.00
25.

The Vegetable Kingdom; or, hand-book of Plants and Fruits

New York: Jerome Lott, 1843. Hard Cover. with 140 illustrations and a copious glossary. Very good in brown cloth boards with gilt title and decoration to spine. The spine has faded to light brown and is chipped along the head with light fraying. Antiquated paper label with number to foot of spine. The interior is foxed throughout with small dampstain to margin / fore edge of most pages. 227 pages. NAT/011713. Very Good.
[Book #26593]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
save 40%$45.00


Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home