|
Results for: show only sale items: [x] "all" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 |
|
1.
|
Acton, H.B.
London: Cohen & West, 1955. Hard Cover. Very good in green cloth with gilt lettering. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Communism. COM1/7110. Very Good.
[Book #11060]
Price: $20.00 save 40%$12.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, Francis
London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. Cloth Boards. 8vo. A SCARCE TITLE. Frances Adams (1862 - 1893) was a journalist, poet, and novelist. Each chapter in this book is about a person, place, or story that the author encountered while living in Australia. Chapter titles include: The Red Snake, Kate Robinson, Dr. Fletcher's Love Story, Long Forster, The Last of the Bushrangers, A Bush Girl, Flowers for the Dead, and many more. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. A few bubbles to book cloth and a few discolored spots to boards. Front hinge is cracked with remnants of tape. Repaired closed tear to front pastedown. Clean interior with a few minor splits and a few light spots of foxing Darkening to spine though title remains bright. 237 pages plus 40 pages of advertisements. AUST/091106. Very Good.
[Book #18552]
Price: $175.00 save 20%$140.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Allen, Grant
New York: J. Fitzgerald and Company, 1880. Hard Cover. Vg softcover rebound in tan boards. The textblock has become separated from the boards. A good reading copy. Nature. NAT109051. Very Good.
[Book #8891]
Price: $15.00 save 40%$9.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Allen, Grant (editor)
London: Longmans & Green, 1886. Hard Cover. First Edition. Part of the English Worthies series. Uncommon presentation copy inscribed "Fanny McCarty with the writer's love." Bound in original green cloth with black title and author to spine, and in gilt on front cover. Light bumping and chipping but otherwise in very good condition. Interior is clean and tight, with some browning to the endpapers. 206 pages plus 16 pages of ads. BIO/082211. Very Good.
[Book #25233]
Price: $150.00 save 40%$90.00
|
|
|
5.
|
Allen, Thomas B
National Geographic Society, 1974. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Red cloth boards with silver title to spine and embossed illustration of animals to front board. Interior is very clean with many color illustrations. Tight binding. Red dj with white spine panel and black title to spine. 207 pp. NAT/012105. Near Fine in Very Good dj.
[Book #15501]
Price: $15.00 save 40%$9.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Altsheler, Brent (ed.).
New York: H.W. Wilson Company, 1940. Hard Cover. Vg in green boards. Nature. NAT109291. Very Good.
[Book #8971]
Price: $60.00 save 40%$36.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Aron, Raymond
South Bend: Regnery/Gateway, 1979. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./297 pp. Political Science. POL11152. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #11751]
Price: $25.00 save 40%$15.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Audubon, John James, Donald C. Peattie [editor]
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940. LIMITED EDITION. Hard Cover. SIGNED BUT THE EDITOR. 4to. 1 of 3025 copies. Beige cloth boards with black and gilt title to spine and front board. Browing to top portion of front board. Pristine interior with tight binding. Includes several illustrations. Glassine dust jacket with several large open tears and wear to edges. Housed in a good black paper slipcase with minor wear. 327 pages. NAT/070305. Very Good in Good dj.
[Book #16347]
Price: $40.00 save 40%$24.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Ausubel, David P.
Sydney, London, et al. Angus & Robertson, 1960. Hard Cover. 1st edition. Very good in very good dustjacket. New Zealand. NZ1/12200. Very Good.
[Book #7004]
Price: $15.00 save 40%$9.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Balog, James.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1990. Hard Cover. 4to. Fine in black cloth covered boards with bright gilt silhouette of tiger to front board and gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with full color photographic illustrations of endangered animals. In near fine illustrated white dust jacket with gilt title to front and spine panels. 144 pages. Nature. NAT/5093. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
[Book #4345]
Price: $25.00 save 40%$15.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Barber, Thomas
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1950. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. 8vo. In gray cloth covered boards with red and black title print to spine and front cover. In tan paper DJ. Interior clean and bright. 255pp. POL/011007. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #18971]
Price: $20.00 save 40%$12.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
[Barclay]
London: [John Herbert], 1812. Hard Cover. Very good in blue paper spine and pink marbled paper covered boards with title label to front cover. The corners are lightly bumped, edges and spine ends a bit worn, and the front hinge is slightly cracked. Rubbing to title label. Bookplate of Ronald Taylor and Jennie Waters Abercrombie of Baltimore, MD. Antiquated previous owner signature in pen to top of title page. A few spots of foxing to the interior; otherwise, the interior is clean. 98 pages. History. HIST01/120799. Very Good.
[Book #3903]
Price: $125.00 save 20%$100.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Bates, Marston and Abbott, Donald
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good+ hardcover with Very Good+ dustjacket. Some rubbing to froint of dustjacket. Includes numerous photographs. Price clipped. South Pacific. SPAC/7232. Very Good.
[Book #1570]
Price: $25.00 save 40%$15.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Bauer, Erwin
New York: Outdoor Life Books, 1985. Linen Backed Paper Covered. 8vo. In green linen backed white paper covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In white and green illustrated slightly edgeworn DJ with brown title print to spine panel. Interior is clean and bright with many color illustrations. Index. 254pp. NAT/020305. Very Good in Very Good dj.
[Book #15575]
Price: $10.00 save 40%$6.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Bean, L.L.
Freeport: L.L. Bean and Company, 1953, Later Edition. Soft Cover. Vg in stiff red wraps/illus. Hunting and Fishing. HUNT1/2282. Very Good.
[Book #12647]
Price: $25.00 save 40%$15.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Berridge, W.S.
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1921. Hard Cover. Very good in orange cloth. Owner stamp on front flyleaf. Nature. NAT3/01301. Very Good.
[Book #6980]
Price: $20.00 save 40%$12.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Blyne, Murray [compiled by]
New York: Workers Book Shops. Pamphlet. very good in black and white side stapled paper wrappers with black title to front wrap. A few spots of foxing to wrappers and light dampstaining to inside corners throughout. 23 pages. COM/072711. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #25151]
Price: $15.00 save 40%$9.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Browder, Earl
New York: International Publishers, 1938. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./354 pp. Political Science. POL1/5023. Very Good.
[Book #14005]
Price: $35.00 save 40%$21.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Browder, Earl
New York: Workers Library Publishers, (1937). Pamphlet. Black and white side stapled paper wraps with black title to front wrap. Minor toning. Interior is clean and bright. 15 pages. COM/072711. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #25153]
Price: $15.00 save 40%$9.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Brown, Joseph E.; Smith, Bradley, ed.
New York: Playboy Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very good blue linen 4to., in VG price-clipped pictorial d.j. Insides are in lovely condition, clean and bright w/no yellowing. Many full-color photographs. Ink inscription to previous owner opposite title page. Index, 214 pp. Nature. NAT/5093. Very Good.
[Book #4350]
Price: $15.00 save 40%$9.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Cansdale, G.S.
New York: Frederick A. Praege, Inc. 1953. Hard Cover. VG cloth boards in VG- colorful Dj (chipping, spotting); pages yellowed; b&w photos; index; 200 pp. Natural Sciences. NAT/10172. Very Good.
[Book #2373]
Price: $12.00 save 40%$7.20
|
|
|
22.
|
Carrington, Richard
New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1959. Hard Cover. Very good in a very good black and yellow illustrated dust jacket with some small chipping and creasing to edges. White title to front and spine panels. Illustrated throughout with photographic illustrations and drawings by Maurice Wilson. Index, 272 pages. Nature. NAT/7222. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #1558]
Price: $12.00 save 40%$7.20
|
|
|
23.
|
Carter, Jean, and Smith, Hilda W., et. al.
Soft Cover. Very Good. All three items Vg in wraps. Political Science. POL5/4112. Very Good.
[Book #13602]
Price: $25.00 save 40%$15.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Catlin, G.E.G.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, trubner and Co., Ltd. 1927. Cloth Boards. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fading to spine and bubbling to book cloth on boards. Clean, tight interior with bright text. Index, 360 pages. POL/070506. Very Good.
[Book #17998]
Price: $50.00 save 40%$30.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Chapin, L.D.
New York: Jerome Lott, 1843. Hard Cover. with 140 illustrations and a copious glossary. Very good in brown cloth boards with gilt title and decoration to spine. The spine has faded to light brown and is chipped along the head with light fraying. Antiquated paper label with number to foot of spine. The interior is foxed throughout with small dampstain to margin / fore edge of most pages. 227 pages. NAT/011713. Very Good.
[Book #26593]
Price: $75.00 save 40%$45.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 |