|
|
|
| Showing: 151 - 175 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 7 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
151.
|
Palmer, Arnold
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1965). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good+ in very good+ illustrated price clipped white dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. Previous owner's name to front free end page. Illustrations throughout. 158 pages. Sports. SPO/032213. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
[Book #26747]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
152.
|
[Palmer, William]
London: Ward, Lock, and Co, 1856. Hard Cover. First Edition. Together with the whole of his private diary up to the hour of his arrest, and the fullest particulars respecting his execution at Stafford. Illustrated with views, portraits, and representations of the chief incidents in his career. William Palmer a.k.a. the Prince of Poisoners (1824 - 1856) was an English doctor hung for poisoning his friend John Cook with strychnine. His murder trial was one of the most notorious trials of the 19th century. He was also suspected of poisoning his wife, brother, mother-in-law, and children. Good in original flexible brown cloth boards with gilt title to front cover. Chipping and wear to edges of covers and soiling to covers. The interior is foxed with small spots of soiling throughout and minor dampstaining. The binding remains intact; however, there are several internal splits. Two page diary facsimilie tipped in at the end. Does not include fold-out illustrations. Signature of previous owner to front endpage along with a bookplate. A good reading copy with many illustrations. 136 pages. LAW/011513. Good.
[Book #26580]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
153.
|
|
[Paton, Joesph Noel]
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1861. Cloth. First Edition of author's first book, published anonymously. Joseph Noel Paton (1821-1901) was a Scottish artist who painted in the Pre-Raphaelite style. In a variant binding with the gilt cover design by Paton. Bound in cream cloth with some fading, wear, and darkening. Interior pages are clean with light spotting to endpapers and binder's sticker on rear pastedown. Front hinge tender. Still very good condition. 159 pages. POE/032313. Very Good.
[Book #26754]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
154.
|
Paton, John
New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1936. Paperback. 8vo. Very good maroon paper wrappers with green title to both wrappers and to spine. Fading to spine. Edgewear to wrappers. Spine slightly rolled. Minor browning to end pages. 336 pages. English biography. ENGBIO/042313. Very Good.
[Book #26787]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
155.
|
Pempel, T. J. [editor]
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, (1990). Paperback. 8vo. Near fine in pink and white paper wrappers with white and pink title to front wrapper and white title to spine. Crease to rear wrapper. Interior is clean and bright. Index, 371 pages. General History. HIS/031513. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #26671]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
156.
|
|
[Pennyroyal Press] De Fournival, Richard; Barry Moser, illustrator; Jeanette Beer, translator
Pennyroyal Press, 1985. Barry Moser. Vellum. Number 194 of 200 copies signed and numbered by Barry Moser. The preface states that the bestiary was a well established tradition in France by the time De Fournival wrote his Bestiare d'amour in the middle of the 13th century. In his bestiary, however, he diverted the bestiary's hallowed animal symbolism to amorous purpose. An anonymous woman composed a response to his new symbolism, which was appended to a few of the surviving manuscripts. The two works remain as an articulation of the eternal debate between Man and Woman. This fascinating text is illustrated with dozens of Barry Moser's splendid small wood engravings of animals, birds, and insects. Bound in limp vellum with gilt title to spine and housed in a grey cloth slipcase. In monotype Dante, designed by Moser and Chase Twichell, and printed by Harold McGrath. A beautiful book in fine condition. Unpaginated. PRI/032813. Fine in Fine Slipcase.
[Book #26712]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
157.
|
[Pennyroyal Press] Moser, Barry; John J. Walsdorf
[Northampton, MA]: [Pennyroyal Press], [1976]. Barry Moser. This series of eight handsome portraits was produced to accompany the book Men of Printing: Anglo-American Profiles, in which author Jack Walsdoft pairs the obituaries of eight master printers with an original Moser wood engraved portrait. They include William Morris, T.J. Cobden-Sanderson, Sir Emery Walker, Eric Gill, C. H. St. John Hornby, Frederic W. Goudy, John Henry Nash, and Bruce Rogers. Only 300 copies of the book were printed. This suite of prints was included with the 75 deluxe copies bound in half leather. Barry Moser is a renowned illustrator, printer, painter, printmaker, designer, author, and teachers. He is perhaps best known for his exquisite and imaginative wood engravings, which have appeared in over 300 books, many printed at his Pennyroyal Press. Each of these engravings was printed on 6.75 x 4.75 sheets and is signed. In fine condition. ORIGART/030513. Fine.
[Book #26656]
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
158.
|
|
Pfeiffer, Emily
London: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co. 1884. Hard Cover. First Edition. A scarce title and an interesting presentation copy, inscribed by Emily Pfeiffer's husband, "To HIs Excellency President Arthur From J. Edward Pfeiffer Mayfield, West Hill Putney S.W. London." Emily Pfeiffer (1841-1890) was a poet of some regard in her time. She was born poor and sickly, but had the good fortune to marry Jurgen Edward Pfeiffer, a wealthy German merchant based in London. Her marriage and her husband's support allowed her to devote herself to her poetry. It isn't clear why the book was inscribed to President Chester Arthur. The volume contains the "Rhyme of the Lady of the Rock" and the prose story regarding its creation. In original grey-blue cloth with title and author in gilt to spine. Some bumping to corners. Interior pages have aged and darkened in the margins. Chipping to edge of title page. A bit worn but still in very good condition. 184 pages. POE/020113. Very Good.
[Book #26624]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
159.
|
Plant, Arnold
n.p. [1940s]. Ephemera. Sir Arnold Plant (1898-1978) was an influential British economist. These are a few pieces of minor correspondence - primarily letters of thanks or transmittal - and two pamphlets on the distribution of building materials. EPHEM/051713. Very Good.
[Book #26812]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
160.
|
|
Platt, William
London: Charles Hirsch, 1896. Cloth. First Edition of an uncommon work. A curious book, it was one of two legitimate novels published by Charles Hirsch, a London bookseller and publisher known for distributing clandestine works. William Platt was a peculiar 1890s writer whose works concerned the role of the sexes and often leaned toward the risque. In keeping with this, the cover has an illustration in gilt of a nude woman reading a book. In original green cloth, somewhat rubbed and bumped. Interior pages have browning to margins, offsetting to free endpapers with chip to rear free endpaper. Still a nice copy in very good condition. 222 pages plus ad for music by William Platt and 16 pages of reviews of Platt's Men, Women, and Chance. LIT/032513. Very Good.
[Book #26753]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
161.
|
|
Platt, William
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1898. Cloth. First Edition of this rare work. William Platt was a peculiar 1890s writer whose works concern the role of the sexes and inhabit an area between regular fiction and the risque. A very nice copy in original grey cloth with a gilt cover design attributed to Sidney H. Sime. In very good plus condition. With book plate of Mark Samuels Lasner. 88 pages. LIT/032513. Very Good+.
[Book #26752]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
162.
|
[Powys Evans] Beerbohm, Max, introduction
London: Ernest Brown & Phillips, 1923. Wraps. A small unillustrated catalogue issued for an exhibition at the Leichester Galleries of caricatures by Quiz, which was the name under which Powys Evans published his work. Evans (1899-1981) was a popular illustrator and caricaturist who worked as the "house" caricaturist for the Saturday Review for a number of years. The list of sixty subjects included Winston Churchill, Lloyd George, Neville Chamberlain, Joseph Conrad, Mussolini, and Bernard Shaw. Text block is partially loose from the brown paper wrappers but otherwise in very good condition. 4.5 x 6 inches. 14 pages plus ads. ARTR/040913. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #26780]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
163.
|
Powys, John Cowper
London: William Rider & Son, 1899. Hard Cover. First Edition. Laid in is a note or part of a note from Powys to an unidentified recipient, "Of course I meant the two little books as a present if you like them at all - Please remember me to each of the girls - I will not forget Ruth's poem - JCP." Also laid in is a four page order form for Confessions of Two Brothers by John Cowper Powys and Llewellyn Powys, with a phtograph of John on the front leaf. The inner pages have highly laudatory descriptions of the two brothers. Another interesting feature of this book is a twelve line manuscrpt poem by minor poet Anna Bunston (De Bary). The title of the poem is "To Bernard O'Neill." O'Neill was a doctor with literary leanings, a close friend of the author, and the dedicatee of the book. In original cloth covers with a gilt design by Gleeson White. Covers are worn and rubbed. Interior pages have some aging to edges, an occasional pencil mark, and a pencil comment regarding one poem. Very good condition. POE/013113. Very Good.
[Book #26619]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
164.
|
|
[Quarles, Francis)
Cambridge: Riverside Press for Houghton Mifflin, 1905. Hard Cover. Number 12 of 430 copies. This is a fine press edition of the Song of Songs as published in 1680 by Quarles in his Divine Poems. Very good in original red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Fading to spine and a few markings to front cover. Printed on laid paper with untrimmed edges. Pages remain unopened. 125 pages. PRI/032013. Very Good.
[Book #26732]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
165.
|
Quennell, Peter
London: Hogarth Press, 1932. Paperback. A short essay by Quennell styled as letter to Virginia Woolf. Number twelve of a series of twelve. Light soiling to rear cover and foxing throughout. 24 pages. PRI/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26720]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
166.
|
Randal, John and Rosalind, editors
Lower Marston Farm, Heresfordshire: The Whittington Press, 2011. Stiff Wraps. 1 of 725 copies. Another interesting and informative edition of one of the most esteemed of book-related publications. The contents of this edition include articles on diverse topics by Russell Maret, James Fergusson, Gaylod Schanilec, Sean Hawkins, Willem Keizer, and Paul Nash. There are also book reviews by Simon Lawrence and John Randle. There are numerous bound and tipped in examples of types and papers, prints, and other illustrations. Printed in a variety of types on Somerville Laid and Zerkall mould-made papers. Bound in mauve stiff papers with black print of letterpress, with cover with orange Matrix logo across front and back and title on front. In fine condition. 109 pages. BOB/040113. Fine.
[Book #26764]
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
167.
|
|
Richmond, Leonard, editor
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1933. Cloth. First Edition of this important work on poster design and execution, with essays by several writers and poster artists. In his emphatic preface, the artist Leonard Richmond states that his main idea with this book was to eliminate bad examples of poster advertising and place before the reader, or student, healthy and stimulating works of art. He gives special praise to British travel posters, but calls the majority of posters advertising merchandise to be banal and poorly done. The fine examples of poster art are shown in 77 tipped-in color illustrations and 115 in black and white. Quarto volume bound in grey cloth with orange and black title, author, and publisher to spine and front cover. Some rubbing and bumping but very good. Interior pages are in near fine condition. 208 pages plus 8 pages of ads. ART/051513. Very Good+.
[Book #26804]
Price: $285.00
|
|
|
168.
|
Rickard, T. A.
New York and London: Whittlesy House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1937). Hard Cover. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Light rubbing to boards and bumping to spine ends. Interior is clean and bright. Green price clipped dust jacket with black and white title to front panel and black title to spine. Fading to spine. Minor rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in a protective plastic sleeve. 402 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/042413. Very Good+ / Very Good.
[Book #26792]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
169.
|
|
Roberts, Morley
London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1891. Cloth. First Edition. Inscribed to author's mother: "To Kate Roberts from her loving son Morley Roberts 14.10.91." Morley Roberts (1857-1942) was a prolific writer of more than eighty books, best known for his novels, although he also wrote essays and verse as in this volume. In original green cloth with gilt author and title to spine and gilt publisher's ornament on front board. Bumped and rubbed. Browning to untrimmed page edges and offsetting on free endpapers, but very good condition. 97 pages. POE/032313. Very Good.
[Book #26748]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
170.
|
|
Rooke, Noel
1903. Noel Rooke. An attractive early watercolor by Noel Rooke of a view in Venice, with a wonderful association. It is inscribed by Rooke: "To AER Gill from Noel Rooke Venice 1903." Rooke (1881-1953) and Eric Gill (1882-1940) were fellow students at the Central School for Art and Design. Others in their class included Edward Johnston, Graily Hewitt, and T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. Eric Gill, of course, became a major figure of the arts and crafts of the 20th century, and is known for his calligraphy, type design, sculpture, and illustration. Noel Rooke, the son of T.M. Rooke, studio assistant to Edward Burne-Jones, was also an artist and wood engraver, and is now best known for the important role he played in the revival of modern wood engraving. They were both part of a group of influential practitioners of various crafts and artistic work in England who studied from and worked with each other. This painting would have been done while Rooke and Gill were still students at the Central School. It depicts several buildings as seen across the water. It is mainly in shades of blue, with white, light pink, brown, and grey also used. There is a light pencil sketch of a boat near the left margin of the painting. Painting is 7.5 x 11 inches. As matted and framed it is 11 x 15 inches. in fine condition. ORIGART/030513. Fine.
[Book #26654]
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
171.
|
|
Ross, Robert
Liverpool: Northern Publishing Company, [1908]. Wraps. Scarce First Edition. Presentation Copy, inscribed "With the Author's Compliments 31.10.08." Robert Baldwin "Robbie" Ross (1869-1918) was a wealthy Canadian born journalist and art critic, best known as the literary executor of his great friend, Oscar Wilde. He produced the definitive edition of Wilde's works. He was a friend and mentor to many important writers and artists of his time, although he was himself only a minor writer. His only notable book was Masques and Phases, a compilation of previously published stories and reviews. He is also remembered as being openly homosexual at a time when this was still illegal. In this lecture, Ross offers a rare defence of the decadent movement and aestheticism. The talk was reprinted in his Masques and Phases. In the original reddish-brown wrappers, which are somewhat soiled and creased but still very good. Interior pages also very good with browning around staples. Housed in brownish-orange cloth covered clamshell box with leather spine label. 38 pages. LIT/020613. Very Good - in wraps.
[Book #26629]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
172.
|
Rossetti, William Michael, Angela Thirlwell (introduction and epilogue)
London: The Folio Society, 1995. Hard Cover. From Some Reminiscences and other writingd of William Michael Rossetti. Purple cloth covered boards with beautiful gilt, purple, blue and red decoration to front board. Red title to front board and gilt title to spine. Pristine interior filled with both black and white as well as full color illustrations. Housed in red slipcase. Index, 234 pages. Pre-Raphaelites. PRE-RAPH/012213. Fine.
[Book #26609]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
173.
|
Rosslyn, The Earl of
New York: J. H. Sears & Company, (1928). Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth backedred paper covered boards with black title to gilt title lable on front board and spine. Minor fading to spine and minor edgewear. Front hinge starting. Interior is clean and bright. 320 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/042413. Very Good.
[Book #26791]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
174.
|
Ruskin, John
New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons; Knickerbocker Press, circa 1900. Soft Cover. Part of the Ariel Booklets series. Reprinted from the third English edition. Near fine in flexible red leather boards with gilt title and decoration on spine and front cover. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Short closed tear to top edge of rear pastedown and top edge of front free endpage, else fine. Clean and bright. A nice copy. Size 24mo. 265 pages. LIT/032013. Near Fine.
[Book #26694]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
175.
|
Sandford, Jeremy [editor]
Dublin: The Lilliput Press, (1998). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine grey paper covered boards with silver title to spine. Pristine interior. Fine red and grey illustrated dust jacket with red title to front panel and white title to spine. 158 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/032113. Fine / Fine.
[Book #26740]
Price: $30.00
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 7 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
|