|
|
|
| Showing: 176 - 200 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 8 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
176.
|
Saunders, Charles B. Jr.
Washington DC: The Brookings Institution, (1970). Hard Cover. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with silver title to front board and to spine. Slight browning end pages. Else is pristine. Blue and white dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Minor rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket. Index, 182 pages. American History. AMER/032213. Near Fine / Very Good.
[Book #26742]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
177.
|
Shouten, Willem C.. John Smith, Simon Stevin, Francis Bacon
Amsterdam and New York: Da Capo Press and Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1968. Hard Cover. Thin 8vo. Near fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt and blue title on front board. Slight browning to end pages. Else is pristine. Facsimile. Unpaginated. English History. ENGHIS/031213. Near Fine.
[Book #26669]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
178.
|
|
Simon, Oliver (editor)
London: Fleuron, 1924. Hard Cover. Printed at the Curwen Press. Includes aricles on Emil Rudolf Weiss, Edouard Pelletan, the Ashendene Press, decorated papers, and more. Many illustrations including tipped-in hand gravure of E.R. Weiss's Greek script, a page printed in Ashendene type at the Ashendene Press, and several decorative paper samples (Rizzi, Batik, and Lovat Fraser Papers made at the Curwen Press). Very good in red cloth spine with black paper covered boards and faded gilt title to spine. Wear to corners, edges, and spine ends with rubbing and markings to spine and boards. Slight browning to margins; otherwise, the interior is clean and bright. One of the batik paper samples is loose but present. Front hinge is starting. 114 pages plus 4 pages of examples of contemporary work and advertisements. PRI/011713. Very Good.
[Book #26592]
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
179.
|
Smith, Ernest
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1924. Hard Cover. 8vo. Purple cloth covered boards with gilt tilte to frontand spine panels. Minor soiling to exterior as well as minor fading and foxing to spine and bumping to spine ends. Sporadic foxing throughout though text remains clean and tight. Illustrations throughout. 319 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/042413. Very Good.
[Book #26790]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
180.
|
Spindel, Bernard B.
New York and London: Award House, (1968). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in very good white dust jacket with maroon title to front and spine panels. Minor rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket. 268 pages. AMER/032213. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #26746]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
181.
|
Stanhope, Philip Dormer
Chicago: A. C. McClurg and Company, 1890. Hard Cover. Small 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt tilte and decoration to front board and gilt title to spine. Minor soiling to boards. Minor bumping to spine ends. Light browning to front free end page. Else is clean and bright. Tight binding. 302 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/042613. Very Good.
[Book #26795]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
182.
|
|
Stokes, Hugh; Frank Brangwyn (woodcuts); Paul Lambotte (introduction)
London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Truebner, & Co, 1916. Hard Cover. Number 56 of 160 copies. Signed by the illustrator. The deluxe version of a very popular book designed to celebrate the landmarks, culture, and people of Belgium, which was under German occupation at the time of production. The introduction by Paul Lambotte, the Director of the Belgian Ministry of Sciences and Arts, is printed in French with no translation. All other text is in English. Includes 52 magnificent woodcut illustrations by Frank Brangwyn. Very good in full vellum boards with gilt title to spine and blue ribbon ties. Slight warping to boards as is common with vellum. Light rubbing to boards and spine. Subtle toning to margins, else clean and bright. Printed in red and black with head and tail pieces, full page illustrations, and initials. 144 pages. An attractive production. TRA/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26683]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
183.
|
Strong, L.A.G.
London: Hogarth Press, 1932. Paperback. An essay by Strong on Yeats's poetry. Number six in a series of twelve. In beige paper wrappers with black title to front cover. A few spots of foxing to covers and interior. 31 pages. PRI/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26716]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
184.
|
Symonds, John Addington.
London: Smith, Elder, and Co. 1875. Hard Cover. Volume 1 only: Age of the Despots. First Edition in original green cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt emblem to front cover. Wear to edges, corners, and spine ends. Signed by previous owner in pen on front free endpage and title page. Light foxing to first and last few pages; otherwise, interior is clean. Rubbing to hinges and crease to front free endpage. Scarce in the original cloth. 574 pages. Renaissance History. REN/011813. Very Good.
[Book #26606]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
185.
|
Taunton, Ethelred L.
London and New York: John Lane, 1902. Hard Cover. Ex Libris with stamps to front free end page and to title page. Rubbing and bumping to exterior. Library number to foot of spine. Minor fading to spine and chipping to spine ends. Minor foxing to end pages. Cracks to interior hinges. Text is clean and bright. Index, 253 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/042613. Very Good -.
[Book #26794]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
186.
|
|
Taylor, Maxwell D. (General, U.S. Army Ret.)
New York: W.W.Norton & Company, 1972. Hard Cover. First Edition. Inscribed "To Barry Zorthian, a valiant colleague in a hazardous calling - Saigon public relations. Max Taylor March, 1972." Maxwell Taylor *1901-1987) was a major twentieth century figure - a military hero, four star general, chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and Ambassador to Vietnam were among his many achievements. He was close to both John and Robert Kennedy, and played a large role in their decision-making prior to the Vietnam War. The book is inscribed to Barry Zorthian, an American diplomat and the U.S. government spokesman in Saigon during the Vietnam War in the 1960s. Bound in red cloth with title and author in gilt to spine. Slight bumping to corners otherwise very good plus. In pictorial red dust jacket with title and author to spine and front cover, with photo of Taylor on front cover and one of Taylor and Winston Chruchill on back. Slight chipping and clip to bottom of front flap (not price). Very good condition. A nice association copy. 434 pages. AMERBIO/011113. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #26568]
Price: $165.00
|
|
|
187.
|
|
[Triangular Press] Tetenbaum, Barbara; Willa Cather
Portland, OR: Triangular Press, 2012. Hard Cover. Number 10 of 30 copies. Signed and numbered by the book artist. A fascinating and complex artist book from the highly regarded Barbara Tetenbaum. Barbara has created and printed books under the name Triangular Press since 1979. Her books can be found in public and private collections in the U.S., Canada, and Europe. In her book A Close Read: The Cather Projects, Barbara writes about how the book, along with two art installations, came about. She writes: "In the summer of 2010 I spent a month in the gallery at Reed College...listening to a recording of Willa Catherh's 1918 novel, My Antonia. I wanted to put myself in the position of a first-time reader and respond to the story however it moved me....I became amazed at the pure gorgeousness of Cather's writing - in particular her descriptions of the landscape and the sky. I surrendered myself to her words, retyping sentences and paragraphs onto many scraps of paper and pinning them to the walls...or suspending tem from fishing line for viewers to bump into. On the floor...I mapped out the novel using colored drafting and elecctrical tapes, assigning color or tape width to each character....the room was a kind of exploded view of the novel." The resulting book is a portfolio containing a soft, cloth-covered book held witing a hinged wooden frame. Housed behind the frame is a suite of five copperplate etchings made as automatic drawings in response to Cather's text. The book includes excerts from My Antonia and a large pullout print that maps the interior landscape of the novel. It is bound in patterned fabric and letterpress printed on Zerkall papers. In fine condition. Unpaginated. ARTISTSBOOKS/051413. Fine.
[Book #26775]
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
|
188.
|
Trollope, Anthony
London: The Trollope Society, No date circa 1990. Hard Cover. 5 volume set includes The Christmas Stories, Editors and Writers, Tourists and Colonials, Courtship and Marriage, and the Journey to Panama and Other Stories. Each volumes is bound in black and floral decorated cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Floral decorations are a different color on each book. Pristine interiors. This set may require extra shipping. Literature. LIT/032213. Fine.
[Book #26741]
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
189.
|
|
Trollope, Anthony
London: Chapman and Hall, 1874. Hard Cover. First Ediion in book form. Bound in original blue publisher's cloth with black and gilt decoration to front boards and gilt titles to spines. Both volumes have been rebacked with new cloth visible along spine ends and hinges. Modern endpages. The original cloth spines are rubbed with a few chips along the edges and small open tear on volume one. The edges of both volumes are worn with bumping to corners. The interiors are bright and clean overall with just a few light spots of foxing. Volume two is slightly cocked. Illustrated with 24 wood engravings. 339 pages in volume 1; 329 pages in volume 2. May require extra shipping fee. LIT/032713. Very Good.
[Book #26760]
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
190.
|
|
Trollope, Anthony; J.E. Millais (illustrator)
London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. Millais, J.E. Hard Cover. First edition in book form. Illustrated by the Pre-Raphaelite artist, John Everett Millais (1829 - 1896). Very good in three quarter tan calf with dark green cloth covered boards and maroon leather title labels to spines. The spines are ruled in gilt with raised bands. There are two large chips to the title label of volume one which effect the text. The hinges, spine, and edges of the boards rubbed. Bookplate of Alex M. Mackenzie Gruinard to front pastedowns of both volumes. Foxing in varying degrees from light to moderate to the plates and pages facing the plates; there is also light dampstaining to the corners of a few pages; however, the most of the text pages remain very clean. Volume one lacks 2 of the 20 illustrations; volume two lacks the page that lists the illustrations and also lacks 5 of the 20 illustrations. An attractive set. 320 pages in volume one; 384 pages in volume two. May require extra shipping fee. LIT/032713. Very Good.
[Book #26758]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
191.
|
|
Trollope, Anthony; J.E. Millais (illustrator)
London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. Millais, J.E. Hard Cover. First edition in book form. Illustrated by the Pre-Raphaelite artist, John Everett Millais (1829 - 1896). Includes 40 illustrations. In original brown publishers cloth with blind stamped designs to boards and decorated gilt titles to spines. Both volumes have been expertly rebacked with new material showing along the spine ends and hinges of both spines. Modern endpages. Wear to the edges and corners of both volumes with fraying and chipping along the edges of the remnants of the original spines. Minor foxing to plates and to pages facing the plates including the title page; the rest of the interior is clean. 320 pages in volume one; 384 pages in volume two. May require extra shipping fee. LIT/032713. Very Good.
[Book #26759]
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
192.
|
|
[Vale Press] Moore, T. Sturge; Charles Ricketts
London: Vale Press, 1903. Hard Cover. Limited to 260 copies. The colophon states that this is the final book from the Vale Press; however, Doctor Faustus and several of the Plays of Shakespeare were printed later that year (Tomkinson. Bibliography of Modern Presses). Bound in original blue paper covered boards with linen spine. Paper title label with title printed in red to front board. Wear and bumping to corners and a few markings to covers. Offsetting to endpages most noticably over the cords and occasional foxing throughout. Printed in red and black inks on mould-made papers with three full page woodcut illustrations by Charles Ricketts. 45 pages. PRI/042413. Very Good.
[Book #26691]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
193.
|
Verlaine, Paul, Pierre Bonnard
Geneva: Edito Service, 1977. Hard Cover. Number 1160 of 1900 copies.A high quality facsimilie reproduction of this landmark book printed on papiers de Casteljoux in near full size. A collection of Verlaine's poems which express the spiritual and corporal aspects of love and sensuality. Ambrose Vollard had the ambition to create the first modern livre d'artiste, offsetting Verlaine's poetry with the lithographs of Pierre Bonnard. The design of the book was not revolutionary as the French publishing world had experimented with text placement, evocative layout, and other such devices for years; but it became widely known and appreciated as a perfect marriage of text and image. The original edition was limited to about 200 copies. It has been reproduced several times in facsimilie; however, this is the only edition that compares to the original in size and quality. It is loose in paper wrappers as issued. Printed in black with lithographs reproduced in red and woodcuts in black. Housed in a beige paper covered slipcase with brown leatherette spine panel titled in gilt. The top edges of the slipcase are beginning to split and there is a crease along the top panel. 140 pages. ARTB/032213. Fine.
[Book #26735]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
194.
|
|
Viele-Griffin, Francis
Paris: Societe du Mercure de France, 1906. Hard Cover. SCARCE. 10 copies printed on Hollande paper, numbered 1 to 10. This copy appears to be part of the regular edition as it is not numbered. Very good in modern red cloth boards with black leather title label to spine. Rubbing to boards and minor wear to edges. Original yellow paper wrappers are bound in. The pages are browned, a little brittle, and unopened. 222 pages plus advertisements. FRE/011713. Very Good.
[Book #26595]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
195.
|
Walpole, Hugh
London: Hogarth Press, 1932. Paperback. An essay on the deficiencies of modern writing styled as a letter to a young novelist. Number 9 in a series of 12. In beige paper wrappers with black title to front cover. Rubbing / markings to rear cover. Clean interior. 29 pages. PRI/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26719]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
196.
|
West, Rebecca
London: Hogarth Press, 1933. Paperback. Number 7 in a series of 12. In beige paper wrappers with black title to front panel. Chipping to edges of wrappers. 45 pages. PRI/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26717]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
197.
|
|
[Whittington Press]
Stiff Wraps. 1 of 660 copies. This fine annual production from the Whittington Press is an important compilation of articles, illustrations, paper and typography samples, and book reviews that is eagerly awaited for each year. The Whittington Press was founded in 1971 by John and Rosalind Randle to print and publish books by letterpress. Since its beginnings, they have printed some 200 books, included the renowned Matrix, an annual review for printers and bibliophiles. The Press has received numerous awards for its printing and publishing, most recently in 2009 from the American Printing History Association. This issue includes "Last Hurrah of Hot Metal," "Wood-engraving & Block-making," "A New Generation of Private Presses in Australia," and many more interesting articles. There is a review of private press books published in 2010 and reviews of books about books. In light blue stiff paper wraps. In fine condition. 127 pages. BOB/050613. Fine in wraps.
[Book #26799]
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
198.
|
|
Wilde, Oscar; Alastair, illustrator
Paris: Edns. Cres. 1927. Alastair. Cloth. A nice copy of a later edition of this French version of Wilde's play with Alastair's beautiful and mysterious illustrations. It is in an unsigned modern custom black cloth binding with an agate vari-colored band sinuously crossing the boards and spine. It evokes the veil that falls around Salome in Alastair's plate of her holding aloft the head of John the Baptist. The cover is lightly rubbed and there is a thin chip to the band on the front spine edge. Some faint browning to page edges, and the bound-in original paper cover has a water stain and browning. Still very good condition. 89 pages. FRE/032913. Very Good.
[Book #26684]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
199.
|
Woolf, Virginia
London: The Hogarth Press, 1932. Wraps. The Hogarth Letters No. 8. The Hogarth Press published several series of pamphlets on various subjects. They were attractive and affordablel. For this series, the Woolfs asked twelve writers to compose letters to whomever they wished, whether real or fictional. Virginia Woolf's letter was written to John Lehmann. In cream wraps with green and black design by John Banting on front cover. Light aging to paper but very good condition. Book label of Harrison Hayford affixed to ffep. 28 pages. LIT/041613. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #26785]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
200.
|
Xuan Viet
Saigon: n.p. [1966]. Wraps. Uncommon publication, inscribed by the author, "To Mr. Barry Zorthian, Minister-Conselor [sic] for Information of the US Embassy Saigon August 28, 1966 Xuan Viet." Barry Zorthian was an American diplomat who served as the U.S. government spokesman in Saigon during the Vietnam War. The book contains ten poems from Vietnam with the texts in both English and Vietnamese. In cream wrappers with title and author in black on front cover. Covers are browned along edges. Interior pages are clean. Very good condition. 43 pages. VIET/011113. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #26565]
Price: $50.00
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
|
|
Page 8 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
|