My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Recent Arrivals
Showing: 76 - 100 (of 200)
Results per page:
76.
Miss Kilmansegg and Her Precious Leg, A Golden Legend

Miss Kilmansegg and Her Precious Leg, A Golden Legend

Campden: Essex House Press, 1904. Reginald Savage. Boards. Number 142 of 200 copies. An edition of Hood's popular comic poem, with three wood engravings by Reginald Savage. Bound in original blue holland backed boards and linen spine, with paper title labels to spine and front cover. Boards lightly soiled and bumped with fading to spine and slight chipping to spine label. Interior pages are beautiful. Very good plus condition. 94 pages plus colophon. PRI/032813. Very Good+.
[Book #26723]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
77.
The Poems of William Shakespeare, According to the Text of the Original Copies, Including the Lyrics, Songs, and Snatches Found in His Dramas.

The Poems of William Shakespeare, According to the Text of the Original Copies, Including the Lyrics, Songs, and Snatches Found in His Dramas.

London: Essex House Press, 1899. Reginald Savage. Vellum. Number 53 of 450 copies. The colophon states that the text was arranged and carefully collated with the originals by F.S. Ellis. This is a particularly lovely work from the Essex House Press, with a frontispiece illustration by Reginald Savage and beautiful decorated initials throughout. Bound in original stiff cream vellum with cloth ties. Vellum is soiled, spine darkened, and boards bowed as is typical with vellum. Fragile ties have torn and are shortened. Bright interior pages printed in black with red titles. In very good condition. 253 pages. PRI/040313. Very Good.
[Book #26677]
Add to Cart
Price: $750.00
78.
Prometheus Unbound

Prometheus Unbound

London: Essex House Press, 1904. Hard Cover. Limited to 200 paper copies of which this is out of series and marked "private copy." A fine press edition of Shelley's four act lyrical drama about Prometheus and his struggles with Zeus. Bound in modern black cloth with red morocco spine. Matching red leather title label to front cover. This is an attractive edition printed on fine paper in black and red in Endeavour, an art-nouveau typeface. Frontispiece by Ashbee. 96 pages. PRI/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26675]
Add to Cart
Price: $500.00
79.
A Journal of the Life and Travels of John Woolman in the Service of the Gospel

A Journal of the Life and Travels of John Woolman in the Service of the Gospel

London: Essex House Press, 1901. Hard Cover. Number 49 of 250 copies. For the first two hundred years or so of Quakerism, it was common for ministers and other prominent Friends to write spiritual journals of their life, which were often published posthumously. Woolman's journal is the most widely read of these journals. His best known concern was about the evils of slavery. Bound in full vellum with black title to spine and yapp edges. Light rubbing to boards and slight splaying as is common with vellum. Very light foxing to margins of a few pages but overall clean and bright. Printed in red and black with decorative initials. Woodcut frontispiece by Reginald Savage. Size: 24mo. 388 pages. PRI/032013. Near Fine.
[Book #26673]
Add to Cart
Price: $325.00
80.
The Raven

The Raven

Israel: Even Hoshen, 2010. Hard Cover. Number 32 of 66 copies. Signed and numbered by the book artist. A dos-a-dos structure printed in English and in Hebrew. The printer Even Hoshen was founded in 1994 by Uzi Agassi and was later joined by his son Ido. Their work is letterpress printed on high quality paper with hand made bindings and illustrations.The English text was hand set in Alt-Mediaval type and the Hebrew text was set in Margalit type. Printed on Bavaria-Butten paper. Illustrated with a paper cut of a raven. Housed in a white cloth slipcase. Unpaginated. Fine.
[Book #26636]
Add to Cart
Price: $1,800.00
81.
Pointe Shoes

Pointe Shoes

Israel: Even Hoshen, 2009. Someck, Ronny. Hard Cover. Number 35 of 88 copies. Numbered and signed by the author and printer. A dos-a-dos structure printed in both English and Hebrew. A collection of five poems about ballet with two hand colored illustrations by Ronny Someck (1951 - ). Israeli poet, musician, and artist Someck has won multiple awards for his poetry including the Prime Minister's Award, Hans Berghhuis prize for poetry, and the Yehuda Amichai Award for Hebrew poetry. He is internationally renowned with poems published in over 35 languages and ten books of poetry published in English. The printer Even Hoshen was founded in 1994 by Uzi Agassi and was later joined by his son Ido. Their work is letterpress printed on high quality paper with hand made bindings and illustrations. Bound in black cloth boards with inset cloth ballet slippers to both boards and decorative pink and black ribbons to spine. The center of both signatures features four black and pink flourishes. Printed on Grandee paper and hand set in Alt-Mediaval and Margalit type. Housed in a black cloth slipcase. A fine production. Unpaginated. [18 pages.] PRI/032713. Fine.
[Book #26761]
Add to Cart
Price: $925.00
82.

Art & Nature: An Illustrated Anthology of Nature Poetry

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1992). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine in near fine price clipped green illustrated dust jacket with red title to front and spine panels. Full color illustrations throughout. 175 pages. Poetry Anthology. POEANT/013013. Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #26617]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
83.

The Churchills

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975. Hard Cover. Near fine in very good brown illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Minor wear to dust jacket. Inscription to end page. Index, 224 pages. Winston Churchill. CHUR/050713. Near Fine / Very Good.
[Book #26801]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
84.
Glimpse

Glimpse

Portland and Berkeley: Triangular Press; Flying Fish Press, 2011. Number 55 of 100 copies. Signed by the book artists, Julie Chen and Barbara Tetenbaum. In their statement about the book, they write: "Working together again after almost a decade (Ode to a Grand Staircase, 2001), Glimpse is a new collaboration between Barb Tetenbaum and Julie Chen inspired by a conversation about how a person translates their life experience into a narrative form: prominent events may stand out as the nameable moments, yet it is the space between these events that life, in fact, is lived." The mid-century photo album structure contains text written by Chen, examining this question. Her text is printed on both surfaces of each of the 15 hinged sleeves. Windows in the sleeves reveal small glimpses of the pull-out cards, each written and printed by Tetenbaum and containing dates and events of the non-important moments of her life. These texts are supported by diagrams, grids, and mundane imagery. Glimpse is printed letterpress using a combination of photopolymer plate, found images, wood blocks, wire, and handset type. It is housed in a box with magnetic closure. Box size: when closed: 8 1/8" x 11 3/4" x 1 1/8" Fine.
[Book #26670]
Add to Cart
Price: $975.00
85.
A Dog's Life in Letters

A Dog's Life in Letters

Foolscap Press, 2013. Hard Cover. Number 17 of 200 copies. A delightful alphabet book featuring a different dog breed for each letter: E for Elkhound, K for Keeshond, X for Xoloitzcuintli, etc. Each dog is depicted with a lino cut and a poem. Printed in a variety of colors. Bound in quarter brown cloth with illustrated paper covered boards. Beige paper label titled in red to spine. Illustrated with linoleum blocks cut by Peggy Gotthold. Letterpress printed in Poliphilus type on Curtis Holcomb Text paper by Lawrence G. Van Velzer. Unpaginated. PRI/022813. Fine.
[Book #26653]
Add to Cart
Price: $135.00
86.
Phisicke Against Fortune as well prosperous as adverse. Forty-Six Dialogues

Phisicke Against Fortune as well prosperous as adverse. Forty-Six Dialogues

Berkeley: Foolscap Press, 1993. Weiditz, Hans. Hard Cover. Number 111 of 175. "Here is a book that fairly crackles with wit and wisdom, for six hundred years have not dimmed its ability to speak to our minds through the clarity of its perspective, the power of its language, and the vivid pertinence of its thought. Because of the genius shown in his lyrical works, Francesco Petrarca (1304-1374) inspired the Renaissance in Italy. He set patterns and standards for the revival of learning and, at the same time, was a powerful advocate for the preservation of valuable manuscript material. From the classic models, Petrarch transmitted a refinement of taste and thought, and a polish and politeness of speech and style" (Foolscap Press). This is the first printing of Thomas Twyne's translation of 'Phisicke Against Fortune' together with Hans Weiditz's wonderful woodcut illustrations which were created for the German edition of 1532. The original German edition included 261 woodcuts illustrating each of Petrarch's diaglogues. "Hans Weiditz (c.1495-c.1536) was an important member of the small group of outstanding woodcut designers of the German Renaissance whose membership included Albrect Durer, Hans Holbein, and Hans Burgkmair.The fact that he was nearly alone in illustrating a great number of secular books makes him in many ways a more interesting artist than his more famous colleagues" (Foolscap Press). This edition features 46 of the dialogues with the accompanying illustrations. Notes on the symbolism of the illustrations are located in the back of the book. Bound in quarter leather with red Japanese cloth boards. The title is blind stamped on the spine. Housed in slipcase with red Japanese cloth edges and illustrated paper covered boards. Tan leather title label to spine of slipcase with embossed title. 138 pages. PRI/022213. Fine.
[Book #26640]
Add to Cart
Price: $300.00
87.

Robert Frost and the Lawrence, Massachusetts, 'High School Bulletin'

New York: The Grolier Club, 1966. Hard Cover. 1/1200 copies. Inscribed by the authors Lathem and Thompson to Harold Hugo, then president of the Meriden Gravure Co., which printed the facsimile pages from Robert Frost's high school newspaper. "For Harold, who did a helluva nice job for us, on this, and and to whom we both are deeply grateful Larry and Ed 29 March 1967." With Hugo's bookplate. An interesting compilation that provides a picture of Frost's high school life and his early efforts as a writer. In blue paper boards reproducing the Bulletin on the covers, with dark blue cloth spine. t.e.g. Designed and Printed by The Stinehour Press. In near fine condition. 94 pages. POE/031113. Near Fine.
[Book #26668]
Add to Cart
Price: $140.00
88.

Churchill: A Life

New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1991). Hard Cover. First US Edition. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior. Blue illustrated dust jacket with gilt title to front panel and white title to spine. Slight edge wear to spine panel. Index, 1066 pages. Winston Churchill. CHUR/050713. Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #26800]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
89.

Trousers and the Most Precious Ornament

London: Faber and Faber Ltd. 1937. Wraps. First Edition. A tract by Eric Gill on some of his favorite topics, including sex, socialism, and theology. It was printed by Gill at his press Hague & Gill for Faber & Faber, with cover and frontispiece illustrations by his son-in-law Denis Tegetmeier. In original cream soft covers with illustration (of trousers) in red. Light creasing to edges but very good condition. 22 pages. LIT/041613. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #26721]
Add to Cart
Price: $90.00
90.
Observations on the Western Parts of England Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty. To Which are Added, A Few Remarks on the Picturesque Beauties of the Isle of Wight [WITH FORE-EDGE PAINTING]

Observations on the Western Parts of England Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty. To Which are Added, A Few Remarks on the Picturesque Beauties of the Isle of Wight [WITH FORE-EDGE PAINTING]

London: T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies, 1798. Leather Bound. Gilpin's book is based upon his travels in the 1770s. Two editions of the book were published in 1798, this being a small quarto with eighteen aquatint plates by Gilpin's nephew, William Sawrey Gilpin done from his uncle's drawings. This copy is further adorned with a fore-edge painting of a church spire in the mid-distance above a small town viewed across a foreground of green, with three horses and riders and a man, woman, and child. Bound in green morocco with decorative rules and six compartments with the gilt title on spine and all edges gilt. The leather covers show some wear at the edges and the spine has faded to a nut-brown. The striking endpapers are marbled with gilt dentelles and bearing the armorial bookplate of the Rt. Hon. Lord Gray. In very good condition. 360 pages. TRA/040813. Very Good.
[Book #26676]
Add to Cart
Price: $850.00
91.

Love Poems

New York: Hemispheres, [1947]. Marc Chagall. Wraps. Number 439 of 600 copies on paper (40 additional copies on vellum and signed by authors and illustrator). With eight black and white drawings by Marc Chagall. In paper wrappers with illustration, title, and authors on front cover. Covers are browned and detached but covered with mylar protective sleeve. Frontis illustration is foxed otherwise text and illustrations are clean. Gift inscription in red ink on ffep. Very good minus condition. 70 pages plus index. POE/040913. Very Good - in wraps.
[Book #26781]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
92.
Dame Wiggins of Lee, and Her Seven Wonderful Cats. A Humorous Tale Written Principally by a Lady of NInety.

Dame Wiggins of Lee, and Her Seven Wonderful Cats. A Humorous Tale Written Principally by a Lady of NInety.

Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent: George Allen, 1885. Kate Greenaway. Hard Cover. INSCRIBED BY KATE GREENAWAY, "Cecily Champneys From Kate Greenaway 1886." The recipient was the young daughter of Basil Champneys, the prominent architect and also the biographer of Coventry Patmore. On the rear free endpaper Cecily has written out her address in pencil following her full name - Manor Farm, Hampstead, London, England, World, Universe, Solar System (!). This large paper copy is from a later edition of a work originally published in 1823. It is edited and included additional verses by John Ruskin and several new illustrations by Greenaway. Ruskin states in the preface that the illustrations are black and white outlines so that clever children could color them in their own way. In original brown publisher's cloth with gilt title and illustration on the front cover. Binding is rubbed, bumped, with a few light stains. Interior pages are generally clean with light marks to some page margins. Text block is split in middle but still holding. Rear fep has repaired closed tear. Despite flaws still very good and a desirable copy with its charming and amusing association. 20 pages. CHI/013113. Very Good.
[Book #26618]
Add to Cart
Price: $875.00
93.

The Gun and Its Development

London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1910. Hard Cover. Ninth edition. Very good in blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front cover. Rubbing to boards and minor wear to edges and corners. Both hinges are cracked. Clean interior aside from a few finger smudges and foxing to endsheets. Heavily illustrated. 804 pages plus ads. SPORT/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26782]
Add to Cart
Price: $75.00
94.
Harvard Review of Psychiatry. Annual Bound Edition Volume 12, 2004

Harvard Review of Psychiatry. Annual Bound Edition Volume 12, 2004

MA: Harvard Review of Psychiatry / BrunnerRoutledge Taylor and Francis Healthsciences, 2004. Hard Cover. Quarto. Fine in glossy white paper covered boards with red title to spine panel. Clean and bright. 376 pages plus index. PSYCH/022613. Fine.
[Book #26647]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
95.
Harvard Review of Psychiatry. Annual Bound Edition Volume 11, 2003

Harvard Review of Psychiatry. Annual Bound Edition Volume 11, 2003

MA: Harvard Review of Psychiatry / BrunnerRoutledge Taylor and Francis Healthsciences, 2004. Hard Cover. Quarto. Fine in glossy white paper covered boards with red title to spine panel. Clean and bright. 352 pages plus index. PSYCH/022613. Fine.
[Book #26648]
Add to Cart
Price: $125.00
96.

Nine Pieces of Literary Ephemera

n.p. n.p. n.d. A nice assortment of items from various presses and book organizations. It includes: Austin Dobson poem, "For a Blank Page", signed by Dobson; Grolier Club program for 1898 annual meeting; 1960 Grolier Club program announcement (1/700 copies); 1928 Grolier Club blank invitation to Kelmscott Press exhibit ("Charles G. Washburn Jan 1928" written on back); Chiswick Press announcement for Diversi Colores by Herbert Horne; Goudy Press prospectus for Four Poems by James Russell Lowell; 1900 Prospectus from Kegan Paul, Trench for The Confessions of Saint Augustine and Of The Imitation of Christ; 1897 announcement of a lecture series by Miss M.E. Ford titled "Life-Studies in Poetry and Fiction; and Daniel Press announcement of By Severn Sea by Herbert Warren. All in very good or better condition. BOB/030813. Very Good.
[Book #26664]
Add to Cart
Price: $100.00
97.
Two Handwritten Letters From Henry Harland

Two Handwritten Letters From Henry Harland

New York and London: n.p. 1887 and 1903. Two scarce and charming letters written by Henry Harland (1861-1905), one sent from New York City in 1887 and the other sent in 1903 after he had moved to England. Harland had two distinct periods in his writing career. He was from New York and while there published sensational potboilers under the pseudonym of Sidney Luska. This novel and two others from that period are referred to as the "Jewish Trilogy." Harland moved to London in 1889 and came under the influence of the Aesthetic Movement. He began publishing under his own name, and with Aubrey Beardsley was founder and an editor of the Yellow Book. He also wrote a number of pieces for the periodical. In the one page1887 letter Harland writes to Mrs. Bishop to say how broken-hearted his wife had been to have missed her visit. He accepts an invitation to dinner for the following Wednesday, noting their appreciation for having been asked to come early. The two page letter of 1903 is to Mrs. Bain in Paris. It concerns her report of the death of Miss Senhouse of Gosforth [Senhouse was very old family name in Gosforth in Cumbria]. He says that he was surprised because she seemed in the best of health and he had expected the "dear and witty old lady" to live for years, He confesses that he had failed to answer her last letter and that he had never read beyond the first line in any of her letters because "she wrote such a wonderfully illegible hand." He thanks Mrs. Bain for telling him more of Miss Senhouse's life and for throwing a new light upon her character. Both letters are written on folded 6 x 9 inch paper and are in very good condition . Both have creases where folded and there is a little staining on the blank last page of the 1903 letter. ALS/043013.
[Book #26797]
Add to Cart
Price: $250.00
98.

Mrs. Peixada

New York: Cassell & Company, [1886]. Hard Cover. Uncommon First Edition. Henry Harland (1861-1905) had two distinct periods in his writing career. He was from New York and while there published sensational potboilers under the pseudonym of Sidney Luska. This novel and two others from that period are referred to as the "Jewish Trilogy." Harland moved to London in 1889 and came under the influence of the aesthetic movement. He began publishing under his own name, and was an editor and contributor to the Yellow Book. Bound in original brown publisher's cloth with title, author, and dark brown ornamental design to front cover and spine. Slight bumping to corners but otherwise near fine. Interior pages are a bit aged but also near fine. An exceptionally nice copy. 317 pages. BAL 7062; Sadleir 1131. LIT/033113. Near Fine.
[Book #26621]
Add to Cart
Price: $250.00
99.

By Tank Back Into Normandy

London: Cassell & Co, (2002). Hard Cover. 8vo. Grey paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with several pages of illustrations. Blue and grey illustrated dust jacket with white title to front panel and to blue spine panel. Index, 255 pages. WWII/020713. Fine / Fine.
[Book #26633]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
100.

Exiled: The Story of John Lathrop 1584-1653

New York: Paramount, (1987). Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine beige dust jacket wiht red title to front and spine panels. Minor fading to spine panel. Pristine interior. 228 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/040313. Near Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #26770]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00

Prev 25

Next 25
 
© 2006-2013, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Site by Bibliopolis
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home