|
|
|
| Showing: 26 - 50 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 2 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
26.
|
[Beardsley, Aubrey]
Boston: Thomas G. Boss Fine Books, n.d. A scarce and charming collection of facsimiles of miniature posters done by Aubrey Beardsley for the publishers John Lane and the Roberts Bros. Printed on glossy white paper with only one ink color used on each. Housed in an octavo paper folder with the title and a book d esign on the cover. In near fine condition. BOB/030513. Near Fine.
[Book #26659]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
27.
|
|
[Beardsley, Aubrey]
[Brighton?]: n.p. [1898?]. Aubrey Beardsley. Wraps. Scarce. Eleven reproductions of illustrations for The Pay of the Pied Piper: A Legend of Hamelin Town, which originally appeared in the program for the Brighton Grammar School Entertainment, at the Dome on Wednesday, December 19, 1888. The illustrations were described as "Original Etchings by A.V. Beardsley, A Present Boy." In addition to providing the illustrations, Beardsley was a member of the cast (see Lasner, 5 and 5a). This set of loose reproductions in brown wraps was from the collection of the Beardsley scholar Rainsforth Armitage Walker. In a manuscript note inserted in his copy, Walker described this as a "special paper re-issue." He says in his note that "I do not recall this mentioned anywhere but in an Evans sale catalogue...in 1919." The illustrations are mounted on brown stiff paper. In near fine condition. Unpaginated. ART/043013. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #26796]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
28.
|
Beaton, Cecil
New York: The John Day Company. Hard Cover. A fascinating compilation of photographs and accompanying essays by the great 20th century photographer, Cecil Beaton. His subjects range from London, Florence, and New York, to British Royalty, Winston Churchill, Grace Kelly, famous dancers and actors, and many more. 4to. In mauve cloth binding with black spine. Interior is in very good condition, with very light yellowing along page margins. Illustrations throughout. 240 pages. GEN/052213. Very Good.
[Book #26823]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
29.
|
Beddoes, Thomas Lovell; Edmund Gosse, editor
London: Elkin Mathews and John Lane, 1894. Boards. 1 of 25 copies. First edition of the rare large paper copy. Thomas Lovell Beddoes (1803-1849) was a British poet, dramatist, and doctor. He was known to be obsessed by death and the macabre, and ultimately committed suicide by poison at the age of forty-five after a desperate period of ill-health and despondency. The letters were written from 1824 to 1849. The last letter was found folded on his chest as he was dying, and in it he says that he is "food for what I am good for - worms." Beddoes's papers were left to Thomas Forbes Kelsall, who in turn left them to Robert Browning in his will. In his preface, Edmund Gosse says that he compiled and edited the letters at the request of Browning. Bound in original cream parchment backed blue boards. Some light soiling and bumping but in very good condition as are the interior pages. 270 pages. LIT/052213.
[Book #26822]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bedier, Joseph; Robert Engels, illustrator
Paris: L'Edition d'Art H. Piazza, 1914. Robert Engels. 1/2 leather. Number 80 of 525 copies. A lavishly illustrated French language edition of the classic medieval love story of Tristan et Iseut, illustrated by Engels with a darker "Nordic" ambiance to splendid results. Bound in half brown leather over polished wooden boards. Five raised bands and blind-stamped ornamental designs to the leather. Original soft covers and spine bound in. In near fine condition. 199 pages. FRE/032913. Near Fine.
[Book #26680]
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
31.
|
Beerbohm, Max
London: Heinemann, 1913. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very good in original green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front cover. Slight discoloration to covers and spine. Offsetting to endpages and minor foxing to a few pages. Includes 50 caricatures, of which 48 are tipped-in and captioned on heavy weight brown paper. Two are line drawings printed on regular cream paper. All are printed in black and white. Unpaginated. ART/032013. Very Good.
[Book #26685]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
32.
|
Beerbohm, Max
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1958. Hard Cover. Includes 46 illustrations. Quarto. In striped paper covered boards with red cloth spine titled in gilt. Clean, bright interior. In original beige illustrated dust jacket with red title to spine and front cover. The jacket has several chips along the edges, some of which have been repaired with tape on the inside. Unpaginated. ART/051513. Very good / Very Good.
[Book #26698]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
33.
|
Bierce, Ambrose
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1909. Cloth. First Edition of essays and reflections written for various California journals over a quarter of a century. Bound in original brown pebbled cloth with title and author in gilt on spine and front cover. Bumping to spine and corner edges. Offsetting to endpapers and water stain to margin of first 50 or so pages, not affecting text. The fragile dust jacket is present, more or less, but quite torn and chipped and held in place by Gaylord cover. Very good minus condition. 249 pages. JOURN/051713. Very Good - / Chipped and Torn.
[Book #26813]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
34.
|
Birrell, Augustine
New York: John B. Alden, 1885. Hard Cover. Very good in half black cloth and half maroon cloth with handwritten paper title and author labels to spine panel. Chipping to edges of lables and soiling to rear board. A previous owner has handwritten notes in pen to the contents page and has also written the author's name on the title page. 115 pages plus 5 pages of advertisements. LIT/011813. Very Good.
[Book #26598]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
35.
|
Birrell, Francis
London: Hogarth Press, 1932. Paperback. A short essay on the British and French, styled as a letter from an Englishman residing in France. Cover design by John Banting. Fifth in a series of twelve. In beige paper wrappers with black title to front cover. Darkening to spine, else clean. 30 pages. PRI/042513. Near Fine.
[Book #26715]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
36.
|
Bliss, Anthony and Margaretta M. Lovell [exhibition arranged by]
Berkeley: The Bancroft Library and the Univeristy Art Museum, University of California, Berkeley, 1984. Paperback. PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED FROM THE BERGERS. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers with black title to front wrap and to spine. Inscription to copyright page. Pristine interior filled with illustrations, 4 of which are in color. 56 pages. William Morris. MOR/012213. Fine.
[Book #26610]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
37.
|
Boehm, F., O. Fenichel, W. Reich
Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. Paperback. First edition. Thin octavo. Very good in cream paper wrappers with black title to spine and front cover. Minor wear to edges of wrappers and light soiling to panels. Light and occasional pencil brackets throughout interior. Ink splotches to inner margins of pages 38 / 39. A few pages opened haphazardly and previous owner's pen signature to front end page. Overall, nice condition. 60 pages. PSYCH/022613. Very Good.
[Book #26651]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
38.
|
Bowra, C. M.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good+ in very good orange and red dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor fading to spine panel and edgewear to dust jacket. Interior is clean and bright with photographic illustrations throughout. Index, 369 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/032113. Very Good+ / Very Good.
[Book #26739]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
39.
|
Braim, Paul F.
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, (2001). Hard Cover. 8vo. Fine brown cloth covered boards with silver title to spine. Pristine interior with several photographic illustrations and maps throughout. Brown and grey illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Index, 419 pages. American Military History. AMMIL/020713. Fine / Fine.
[Book #26631]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
40.
|
Braudel, Fernand, Patricia M. Ranum [translator]
Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1977). Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in very good price clipped maroon dust jacket with yellow title to front and spine panels. Minor rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket. Previous owner's name to front free end page. 120 pages. General History. GENHIS/051313. Near Fine / Very Good.
[Book #26803]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
41.
|
Bruckner, D.J.R.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. (1990). Hard Cover. From the Masters if American Design Series. Folio. Very clean brown cloth with silver title to spine and embossed title to front board. Pristine interior filled with illustrations. Tightly bound. White Dust jacket with black title to frontand spine panel. Notes, Index, 144 pp. BOB/012213. Fine / Fine.
[Book #26611]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
42.
|
Butler, William E
London: Primrose Hill Press, 2000. Hard Cover. First edition. "The heritage of American bookplate collecting and design is discussed and the biographies of more than 140 American designers are given in this book" (text from dust jacket). Fine in orange cloth boards with black title to spine. In fine maroon dust jacket with orange title to spine. Illustrated. Pristine. 166 pages. BOB/052013. Fine / Fine.
[Book #26814]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Calvina, Italo, Giovanni Fanelli
Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1985. Cloth. Number 546 of 5000 copies. A tribute to Florence in the grand Ricci style, featuring the cityscapes of Fabio Borbottoni, an amateur artist and native of Florence who painted the city as it was seen in the late 1800s. The 117 beautiful color plates are tipped in. Bound in black cloth with gilt title and publisher to spines and front covers along with affixed color plates. Bumping to corners of Volume II but otherwise near fine. Printed on handmade papers in Bodoni type. Housed in black solander box with a few chips and bumps but very good. 133 pages. ART/040513. Near Fine.
[Book #26693]
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
44.
|
Calvino, Italo; Sergio Samek Ludovici
Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1975. Hard Cover. Number 566 of 3000 copies, signed by Franco Maria Ricci. Folio. The book contains a novel by Calvino titled Le Chateau des destins croises or The Castle of Crossed Destines in which several weary travelers communicate by using tarot cards. Through the cards, they tell each other about their odd journeys, love affairs, deceptions, battles, and more. The book also includes an essay by Sergio Samek Ludovici on the Visconti-Sforza tarot card, with a list of the cards, their current locations, and full color reproductions of each card. The Visconti-Sforza tarot deck is composed of about 15 incomplete decks in various locations around the world. The deck dates from the 15th century and is one of oldest in existence. Each card is lavishly decorated and has greatly influenced the design and interpretation of modern tarot decks. Near fine in black cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Two glossy full color illustrations of tarot cards are pasted onto the front board. The interior is printed on blue handmade paper made by Pietro Miliani mills at Fabriano. Housed in a very good black cloth covered box with minor wear to the edges and light scuffing. The book has a strong musty odor, else in fine condition. 161 pages. Very Good.
[Book #26724]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
45.
|
Caroll, Lewis; Guido Almansi, editor; Brassai and Helmut Gernsheim, notes
Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1975. Cloth. Number 261 of 3000 copies. Signed by publisher, A beautifully designed and presented book of letters written by Lewis Carroll to the children he befriended, including Alice Liddell, his inspiration for Alice in Wonderland. The letters are accompanied by sepia photos he took of the Victorian children, each mounted on a full page opposite a letter. Folio volume in black cloth with title and author in gilt to spine and front cover, and child's photo affixed to front. Printed on hand-made light blue paper. Pages 13-15 have creases along top right edges, and book has a light musty smell, otherwise in very good condition. Housed in very good black slipcase. 213 pages. PHOTO/040213. Very Good.
[Book #26703]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
46.
|
Carpenter, John, Rue Carpenter
New York: G. Schirmer, 1913. Boards. FIRST EDITION. A charming book of seventeen songs for children that have a lesson in their lyrics. There are songs for the liar, the careless, and the wicked among many others. The color illustrations of children throughout are delightful. An oblong folio with paper covered yellow boards with blue and black design, and orange cloth binding. Paper title and author label to front cover. Boards are soiled, bumped, and chipped and much of the rear cover has rubbed away. Internal pages are clean but the text block has split from the spine. In about good condition. 50 pages. CHILD/041613. Good.
[Book #26701]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
47.
|
Cecil, Algernon
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1927. Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fading to spine. Interior is clean and bright with photographic illustrations throughout. 378 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/032113. Very Good.
[Book #26738]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
48.
|
Chamberlain, The Rt. Hon. Neville
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1939). Hard Cover. 8vo. Very good in very good- maroon and blue dust jacket with white title to front panel and to faded spine panel. Spine faded to brown and chipping and creasing to edges of dust jacket. Small open tear to rear panel. Interior is clean and bright and binding is tight. 309 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/032113. Very Good / Very Good Minus.
[Book #26737]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
49.
|
Chambers, David, Lucien Pissarro
Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1981. Lucien Pissarro. Paperback. Number 32 of 175 sets. Pissarro designed about 350 woodcuts during his lifetime, some of which he carved himself; although, many were carved by his wife Esther. The Ashmolean Museum is the repository for Pissarro's existing 315 woodblocks. Unfortunately, a small number were lost in the 1903 fire. This special edition includes a softbound book by David Chambers and 29 matted woodcuts which are printed in black and white. The book is illustrated with descriptions of a selection of the woodblocks, drawings, and related ephemera. The woodcuts were printed on an Albion hand press by Iain Bain and David Chambers from the original wood blocks now in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. Includes 29 prints on handmade Japanese Hosho paper, which have each been mounted into white cardstock folders with window cut-outs. Housed in a green linen box with black and gilt title to spine. Light wear / rubbing to edges of box. An attractive production. 47 pages plus plates. PRI/032013. Fine.
[Book #26699]
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
50.
|
Chapin, L.D.
New York: Jerome Lott, 1843. Hard Cover. with 140 illustrations and a copious glossary. Very good in brown cloth boards with gilt title and decoration to spine. The spine has faded to light brown and is chipped along the head with light fraying. Antiquated paper label with number to foot of spine. The interior is foxed throughout with small dampstain to margin / fore edge of most pages. 227 pages. NAT/011713. Very Good.
[Book #26593]
Price: $75.00 save 40%$45.00
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 2 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
|