|
|
|
| Showing: 126 - 150 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 6 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
126.
|
Mathews, Fannie Aymar [Frances Aymar Mathews]
Chicago, New York, and San Francisco: Belford, Clarke, and Co, 1889. Paperback. SCARCE. In beige paper wrappers with brown title to spine and front cover. Front cover is detached but present and the rear cover is nearly detached. The front cover is browned and chipped along the edges with a few spots of soiling. The interior remains very clean and bright; although there is a spot of browning within the margins of the first two pages. 260 pages. LIT/011513. Very Good.
[Book #26584]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
127.
|
McCahill, William P., (editor)
Washington DC: Division of Reserve, Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps, 1966. Hard Cover. Inscribed, "To Barry & Family With best wishes from the foot warmers by the fireside to the front line folks. Bill McCahill 1966 Colonel, USMCR." Colonel McCahill led the effort to write and publish the history of the Marine Corps Reserve on their Golden Anniversary. This edition covers the 50 years since the Corps was authorized by Congress in 1916. It is inscribed to Barry Zorthian, an American diplomat who was the U.S. government spokesman in Saigon during the Vietnam War. Boundin red cloth with the Marine Corps seal in gilt on the front cover, and title on spine. In very good condition. 311 pages. MIL/011513. Very Good.
[Book #26575]
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
128.
|
Mellick, J. S. D.
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1983). Hard Cover. 8vo. Near fine in near fine yellow dust jacket with black title to front and spine panel. Fading to spine panel. Ex-libris with stamp to front free end page and copyright page. Else is clean and bright with illustrations. Index, 211 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/040313. Near Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #26772]
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
129.
|
Meredith, George
London: Macmillan and Co. 1888. Hard Cover. First Edition. Apparently a presentation copy, with an inserted sheet printed "From the Author" and with the bookplate of the recipient, G.W. Foote. Foote, a friend of Meredith's, was a British secularist and journal editor. In the original dark blue cloth with light bumping to corners. Interior page very good with light aging to margins and occasional pencil mark next to a passage. The inserted sheet has a browned crease along the top edge. In very good condition. 136 pages. POE/020113. Very Good.
[Book #26623]
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
130.
|
|
Molineux, Marie Ada
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1896]. Cloth. First Edition. Presentation copy: "For Victoria Ellis with the affectionate greetings of Marie Ada Molineux Venice 1926." Affixed below the inscription is a small photograph taken iin Venice. The author has also signed the title page and written in the date of publication. With bookplate of recipient on front pastedown. In original red cloth with light bumping and small chips to top of spine. Interior pages are clean. A nice copy in very good condition. 520 pages including index. POE/032513. Very Good.
[Book #26750]
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
131.
|
Montagu, Mary Wortley, Arthur R Ropes [editor]
London: The Grolier Society. Hard Cover. Edition De Lux. Number 923 of 1000 copies printing. Grey cloth covered boards with black title to white title label on spine. Discoloration to edges of boards and spine ends. Minor rubbing to exterior. Interior is clean and bright. Includes frontis with original tissue guard. 334 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/040813. Very Good.
[Book #26777]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
132.
|
Montgomery, Richard R.
New York: Harry E. Wolff, 1922. Paperback. Illustrated side stapled paper wrappers with blue and red title to front panel. Wrappers are brittle with edge chipping. Wrappers detached from text. Browning throughout though text remains bright. 28 plus ads. Literature. LIT/011413. Very Good - in wraps.
[Book #26570]
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
133.
|
|
[Morris, Hannah]
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co. [1866]. Hard Cover. Presumably this is from the Morris Family of Philadelphia who resided in Green Hill. Very good in full brown leather with gilt title to spine and front cover. In original leather publisher's binding with metal clasps. The previous owner's name Hannah Morris and date of 1866 have been stamped in gilt on the front cover. The rear cover is slightly warped with bubbled leather, spotting, and minor water damage. The binding is cocked and the clasps no longer fasten together. There is a short closed tear to the bottom of the rear board. Minor rubbing and wear to boards, spine, and edges. Decorative patterned endpages with light spotting and bubbling to rear pastedown. The Index to Portraits page is blank but dampstained. There is light dampstaining to the margins of several pages; however, only two photos are effected (including the largest). Includes 20 heavy cardstock pages, most of which are holding photographs. Includes approximately 75 small photos which measure approximately 3.5 inches by 2.5 inches or smaller. Also includes one large photo (about 9 inches by 6.5 inches). Several of the pages are torn and most have spots of foxing. A few of the pictures are labeled in pencil, some are labeled on the backs in pen, but most are not identified. Includes many children, an Arab sheik, a small dog, many adults, and a small landscape of Green Hill. Several photos are tin types. Unpaginated. An attractive book despite the noted wear. PHOTO/012913. Very Good.
[Book #26613]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
134.
|
Morris, William
London: Chiswick Press for Longmans, 1898. Hard Cover. This is the first of the series, an attack on Gothic Revival style by Morris at a ceremony in Birmingham. Printed using Morris's Golden type on fine mouldmade papers. Bound in original blue paper covered boards with dark blue linen spine. Titled in black on front cover. Minor sunning to spine and edges of boards. A few light spots of foxing to boards. Clean, bright interior with unopened pages. 25 pages. MOR/042413. Very Good.
[Book #26704]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
135.
|
Morris, William
London: Chiswick for Longmans, 1900. Hard Cover. Two addresses by Morris about the protection of ancient buildings delivered in 1884 and 1893 (lectures 4 and unnumbered in the series). Bound in blue paper covered boards with dark blue linen spine and black title to front cover. Slight sunning to spine, foxing to boards, and wear / chipping to edges of boards. Previous owner's signature to front endpage, offsetting to endpages, and foxing to foredge of text block. Printed with Morris's Golden Type on fine mouldmade papers. 50 pages. MOR/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26705]
Price: $70.00
|
|
|
136.
|
Morris, William
London: Chiswick for Longmans, 1900. Hard Cover. Note from publisher laid in. Two addresses by Morris about the protection of ancient buildings delivered in 1884 and 1893 (lectures 4 and unnumbered in the series). Bound in blue paper covered boards with dark blue linen spine and black title to front cover. Slight sunning to spine and to board edges, very light foxing to boards, and a few chips to paper along edges of boards. Light offsetting to endpages, else clean interior. Printed with Morris's Golden Type on fine mouldmade papers. 50 pages. MOR/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26706]
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
137.
|
Morris, William
London: Chiswick for Longmans, 1900. Hard Cover. Two addresses by Morris about the protection of ancient buildings delivered in 1884 and 1893 (lectures 4 and unnumbered in the series). Bound in blue paper covered boards with dark blue linen spine and black title to front cover. There are several large chips to the cloth covering the spine. The spine is also sunned and frayed; however, the boards remain securely attached. Wear, browning, and rubbing to boards and edges. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown and offsetting to endpage. Printed with Morris's Golden Type on fine mouldmade papers. 50 pages. MOR/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26707]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Morris, William
London: Chiswick Press for Longmans, 1901. Hard Cover. One of the Kelmscott Press follow-ons by the Chiswick Press using Morris's Golden Type and the format of the smaller Kelmscott books. Lecture V from 1888 and Lecture VI from 1889. Printed on fine mouldmade papers. Bound in original grey paper covered boards with blue linen spine. Black title to front cover. Sunning to spine, foxing to foredge of textblock, and light wear to edges of boards. Thin octavo. 47 pages. MOR/042413. Very Good.
[Book #26702]
Price: $95.00
|
|
|
139.
|
|
Morris, William
London: Chiswick Press for Longmans, 1898. Hard Cover. This is lecture two of the series, given by Morris at the Burslem Town Hall in 1881. Bound in original light blue paper covered boards with dark blue linen spine and black title to front cover. Chipping to paper on bottom corners, light foxing to boards, and slight sunning to spine. Slight offsetting to endpages, else clean interior. Printed on fine paper. 31 pages. MOR/042413. Very Good.
[Book #26692]
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
140.
|
Mortimer, Richard
London: Hogarth Press, 1932. Paperback. A short essay on then-contemporary French art. Number four in a series of twelve. In beige paper wrappers with black title to front panel. Rubbing to covers. 31 pages. PRI/042513. Very Good.
[Book #26714]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Moss, Arthur B.
London: Watts & Co. [1898?]. Hard Cover. Rare. No original copies in WorldCat, one of two known copies - the other is in the James Ellis collection of Victorian drama. A Presentation Copy, inscribed "To Joseph Fay from his old friend Arthur B Moss 25 June 98."The Workman's Foe concerns a man who succeeds in becoming a manager in a large firm and then turning upon the workmen who helped him to climb the ladder, making their lives unendurable. Paul the Rebel is the story of a would-be anarchist whose mission is to blow up a bank. He ends up being blown up by his own bomb. Original wrappers bound in brown cloth with titles and author in gilt to cover. Water staining on pastedowns and free endpapers, partially affecting the inscription. Some pages loose, and paper has browned. Cloth binding slightly rubbed and worn, but an extraordinary survival story - radical plays by a working-class author printed in extremely perishable form. According to press notices reprinted on the original paper wrappers bound in, both plays were actually performed in local theaters in London. Very good condition given the fragility of the items. Workman's Foe: 16 pages; Paul the Rebel: 14 pages. Press notices unpaginated. DRA/013113. Very Good.
[Book #26620]
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
142.
|
Moss, John (editor)
London: 1897. Paperback. Professor John Attfield (1835 - 1911) was a highly regarded pharmacist. Very good minus in off-white paper wrappers with black spine panel. Foxing and soiling to covers. Fold line down middle of pamphlet. Minor wear to the edges including a short closed tear to the front cover. 25 pages. MED/011513. Very Good Minus.
[Book #26581]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
143.
|
|
Mourlot, Fernand
Paris: A. C. Mazo, 1974. Hard Cover. Fernand Mourlot (1895-1988) was the director of Mourlot Studios and the founder of Editions Mourlot. His memoir about the artists with whom he worked include nearly everyone of note in France. This is the first "trade edition" of this work as there was a limited edition with original art published in 1972. This beautiful book is profusely illustrated with color reproductions of the works of such figures as Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse, Joan Miro, Marc Chagall, Alberto Giacometti, Ben Shahn, and many more. The stiff paper wraps covering the boards has an original lithograph by Andre Minaux. The book and paper wrappers are in near fine condition. The wrappers are protected by a thick acetate that has torn across the top in front and repaired with clear tape. The book's title and the artists included are printed on the acetate cover. Bookplate of Tom Rosenberg in front pastedown. In French. 281 pages. ART/040213. Near Fine / Very Good+.
[Book #26700]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
144.
|
|
Munro, Neil
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1896. Cloth. First Edition of Author's First Book. A presentation copy, inscribed "To Mrs. Macleod from Neil Munro. July 1897." With a six-line original manuscript poem, "The music's lost upon the hill,/The sequel [?] is told, the pipe is still,/The folk so brave, so kind, so free,/Are gone forever, och-o-nie!/ And here's a feeble faltering pen/Would bring them all to mind again!" It is tempting to imagine that the recipient was fellow Scottish author Fiona Macleod (the female side of writer William Sharp). Both Munro and Macleod were known for incorporating Celtic and Gaelic lore and culture into their writings. Neil Munro (1863-1930) was a prominent Scottish journalist, author, and editor, and a key figure in the literary circles of his day. His friends included J.M. Barrie, Joseph Conrad, and Rudyard Kipling. This book of Gaelic tales is bound in original green cloth with title and author in gilt to spine. The front cover has an intricate celtic-style black and green design. Slight bumping otherwise very good. Interior pages also very good, with a light brown mark on pages 208-9. 285 pages including a Gaelic glossary and 2 pages of ads. LIT/032513. Very Good.
[Book #26751]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
145.
|
Mydans, Carl
New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1985]. Hard Cover. Warmly inscribed, "Barry Zorthian - for Barry: Honed by his skills and courage in the war in the Pacific, his combat and political perceptions in Viet Nam made him one of my heros [sic] in those years in Asia - with appreciation and affection Carl Carl Mydans New York October 10, 1986." Carl Mydans (1907-2004) was a renowned photographer for Life magazine for the 36 years it was a weekly publications. He photographed a wide range of subjects but is best remembered as a war photojournalist covering WWII, Korea, Vietnam, and other conflicts. Barry Zorthian was an American diplomat who served as the U.S. government spokesman in Saigon during the Vietnam War. In this book, Mydans has written a lengthy introduction and is interviewed by Philip Kunhardt, Jr., former managing editor at Life. What follows is a compilation of Mydans's powerful and moving black and white photographs from all over the world. Quarto volume bound in grey cloth with title in white to spine. In pictorial dust jacket with photo of General Douglas MacArthur on front cover and Mydans on rear. In near fine condition. 207 pages. PHOTO/011813. Near Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #26603]
Price: $145.00
|
|
|
146.
|
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928. Boards. First trade edition of this classic work. With an amusing inscription from Newton on front free endpaper: "This book is given to an old friend in lieu of ten thousand dollars which he no doubt would like to have - A Edward Newton." The friend is not identified. Bound in blue paper boards and dark blue linen spine with paper title/author label. In near fine condition. BOB/032513. Near Fine.
[Book #26756]
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
147.
|
|
Newton-Robinson, Charles
London: John Lane: Bodley Head, 1895. Hard Cover. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition. Presentation Copy, inscribed "To F.S. Robinson from his brother Charles Newton-Robinson 14 July 1895." A bright and beautiful copy with cover design, title page, and decorations by Laurence Housman. Green cloth binding with intricate gilt designs, title, and author to front cover. Very light bumping to corners and some fading to spine otherwise near fine, as is the interior. Some of the poems first appeared in the Yellow Book. 56 pages plus 16 page publisher's catalog. POE/013113. Near Fine.
[Book #26622]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
148.
|
|
[Old Stile Press] Smart, Christopher; Angela Lemaire (preface)
Old Stile Press, 2012. Number 8 of 100 copies. Numbered and signed by Angela Lemaire.
[Book #26774]
Price: $625.00
|
|
|
149.
|
Owens, Hamilton
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1941. Hard Cover. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor browning to end pages. Else is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. Illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Minor browning to spine of jacket. Chipping and a few small tears to edges of jacket as well as minor creasing and rubbing. Index, 342 pages. BALT/011613. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj.
[Book #26579]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
150.
|
Paget, Sir William
The Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, 1971. Pamphlet. Reprinted from the Huntington Library Quarterly Volume XXXIV, Number 3, May, 1971. White paper wrappers with black title to front wrap. Few small stains to front wrap. Pristine interior. 6 pages. English History. ENGHIS/031513. Very Good+.
[Book #26672]
Price: $10.00
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 6 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
|